3. Liga
Rot-Weiss Essen vs Alemannia Aachen
Sat, 07 Nov 2026 - 13:00 (UK Time)
Stadium: Stadion Essen
Rot-Weiss Essen vs Alemannia Aachen Prediction & Stats - 3. Liga 2026/27
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Rot-Weiss Essen vs Alemannia Aachen carries real history into this round of the 3. Liga.
The two sides meet on 07/11 (Saturday) at Stadion Essen, 13:00 (UK time).
Read the Rot-Weiss Essen vs Alemannia Aachen prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Rot-Weiss Essen vs Alemannia Aachen
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Rot-Weiss Essen vs Alemannia Aachen call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Double Chance: Rot-Weiss Essen or Draw
Last updated on 05-11-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Rot-Weiss Essen the side to beat, with roughly 41% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all 3. Liga odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Rot-Weiss Essen Preview
Rot-Weiss Essen reach this fixture 12 match into their 3. Liga. Here is where Rot-Weiss Essen stand:
In this competition
7 won, 3 drawn, 2 lost
2 points per game
20 scored, at 1.67 a game
13 conceded, at 1.08 a game
Rot-Weiss Essen, season-wide
8 won, 3 drawn, 3 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Semir Telalovic, 6 goals
Most assists: Marvin Obuz, 2 assists
Recent results — Rot-Weiss Essen
01/11/2026 10:30
27/10/2026 13:00
23/10/2026 13:00
17/10/2026 08:00
13/10/2026 13:00
Alemannia Aachen: how they are travelling
Alemannia Aachen come in 12 matches into their 3. Liga.
Here is what Alemannia Aachen have produced:
In this competition
6 won, 2 drawn, 4 lost
1.67 points per game
19 scored, at 1.58 a game
18 conceded, at 1.5 a game
Alemannia Aachen, season-wide
6 won, 2 drawn, 4 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Lukas Scepanik, 6 goals
Most assists: Matti Wagner, 4 assists
Recent results — Alemannia Aachen
01/11/2026 13:30
24/10/2026 10:30
17/10/2026 08:00
14/10/2026 13:00
11/10/2026 10:30
The head-to-head favours Alemannia Aachen
Alemannia Aachen have generally come out ahead of Rot-Weiss Essen in their recent meetings.
From 21 match(es):
Alemannia Aachen: 10 win(s)
Rot-Weiss Essen: 7 win(s)
Drawn: 4
That trend is worth factoring into the Rot-Weiss Essen vs Alemannia Aachen prediction.
Form comparison Rot-Weiss Essen vs Alemannia Aachen
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Rot-Weiss Essen
Germany - 3. Liga
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
L
W
D
|
2 |
| Home |
W
W
D
W
W
|
2.67 |
| Away |
W
L
D
W
D
|
1.33 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 58% | 83% | 33% |
| Goals | 2.75 | 2.5 | 3 |
| Scored | 1.67 | 2 | 1.33 |
| Conceded | 1.08 | 0.5 | 1.67 |
| Both Teams to Score | 42% | 33% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 50% | 67% | 33% |
| Failed To Score | 17% | 0% | 33% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.8 | 1.88 | 1.72 |
|
xGA
|
1.19 | 0.8 | 1.59 |
Away Team
Alemannia Aachen
Germany - 3. Liga
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
W
L
L
|
1.67 |
| Home |
W
W
L
W
D
|
1.86 |
| Away |
W
L
L
W
D
|
1.4 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 50% | 57% | 40% |
| Goals | 3.08 | 3.57 | 2.4 |
| Scored | 1.58 | 1.86 | 1.2 |
| Conceded | 1.5 | 1.71 | 1.2 |
| Both Teams to Score | 50% | 57% | 40% |
| Without Conceding | 25% | 29% | 20% |
| Failed To Score | 25% | 14% | 40% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.54 | 1.59 | 1.48 |
|
xGA
|
1.5 | 1.53 | 1.45 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
👉 Prediction: Alemannia Aachen to Win
Simply put, we see Alemannia Aachen coming out on top in this match. Our betting tip is backed by their recent performances, their strong squad depth, and the good odds offered by bookmakers.
With current odds of 3.75 on the 1X2 market, this bet presents solid value and a good chance of success.
👉 Prediction: Under 2.5 Goals
If you’re expecting lots of goals in Rot-Weiss Essen vs Alemannia Aachen, you might want to reconsider.
Neither side has shown enough attacking quality to upset their opponent’s defense consistently, which is why we predict this match to stay under 2.5 goals.
Fixture information - Rot-Weiss Essen vs Alemannia Aachen
Match: Rot-Weiss Essen vs Alemannia Aachen
Competition: 3. Liga
Date: Saturday, 07/11/2026
Kick-off: 13:00 (UK time)
Venue: Stadion Essen
More 3. Liga predictions
Explore the rest of our 3. Liga predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Rot-Weiss Essen vs Alemannia Aachen that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
2.45
League: 3.28
Both Teams to Score
37%
League: 63%
Over 1.5+
65%
League: 81%
Over 2.5+
39%
League: 64%
Cards
6.23
League: 5.08
Corners
12.97
League: 9.66
Home Team
Rot-Weiss Essen
Germany - 3. Liga
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
L
W
D
|
2 |
| Home |
W
W
D
W
W
|
2.67 |
| Away |
W
L
D
W
D
|
1.33 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 58% | 83% | 33% |
| Goals | 2.75 | 2.5 | 3 |
| Scored | 1.67 | 2 | 1.33 |
| Conceded | 1.08 | 0.5 | 1.67 |
| Both Teams to Score | 42% | 33% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 50% | 67% | 33% |
| Failed To Score | 17% | 0% | 33% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.8 | 1.88 | 1.72 |
|
xGA
|
1.19 | 0.8 | 1.59 |
Away Team
Alemannia Aachen
Germany - 3. Liga
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
W
L
L
|
1.67 |
| Home |
W
W
L
W
D
|
1.86 |
| Away |
W
L
L
W
D
|
1.4 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 50% | 57% | 40% |
| Goals | 3.08 | 3.57 | 2.4 |
| Scored | 1.58 | 1.86 | 1.2 |
| Conceded | 1.5 | 1.71 | 1.2 |
| Both Teams to Score | 50% | 57% | 40% |
| Without Conceding | 25% | 29% | 20% |
| Failed To Score | 25% | 14% | 40% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.54 | 1.59 | 1.48 |
|
xGA
|
1.5 | 1.53 | 1.45 |
Corners
9.75 / Match
+3% Corners / Match
Rot-Weiss Essen received +3% more corners than Alemannia Aachen in the 3. Liga
9.5 / Match
Sonnenhof Großaspach
(5)
Jahn Regensburg
(3)
Ingolstadt
(3)
Fortuna Köln
(6)
Preußen Münster
(4)
Hansa Rostock
(7)
Waldhof Mannheim
(4)(5)
Preußen Münster
(11)
Stuttgart II
(2)
Hansa Rostock
(5)
Wehen Wiesbaden
(8)
Viktoria Köln
(6)
Fortuna Düsseldorf
(7)
Würzburger Kickers
Cards
2.67 / Match
+3% Cards / Match
Alemannia Aachen received +3% more cards than Rot-Weiss Essen in the 3. Liga
2.75 / Match
Sonnenhof Großaspach
(1)
Jahn Regensburg
(3)
Ingolstadt
(3)
Fortuna Köln
(2)
Preußen Münster
(3)
Hansa Rostock
(2)
Waldhof Mannheim
(2)(1)
Preußen Münster
(3)
Stuttgart II
(5)
Hansa Rostock
(2)
Wehen Wiesbaden
(1)
Viktoria Köln
(3)
Fortuna Düsseldorf
(2)
Würzburger Kickers
Goals Scored
1.67 / Match
+6%
Rot-Weiss Essen is +6% better in terms of goals scored
1.58 / Match
Sonnenhof Großaspach
(1)
Jahn Regensburg
(1)
Ingolstadt
(0)
Fortuna Köln
(2)
Preußen Münster
(3)
Hansa Rostock
(1)
Waldhof Mannheim
(2)(2)
Preußen Münster
(2)
Stuttgart II
(2)
Hansa Rostock
(0)
Wehen Wiesbaden
(2)
Viktoria Köln
(1)
Fortuna Düsseldorf
(0)
Würzburger Kickers
Goals Conceded
1.08 / Match
+28%
Alemannia Aachen condeded +28% more goals than Rot-Weiss Essen
1.5 / Match
Sonnenhof Großaspach
(0)
Jahn Regensburg
(0)
Ingolstadt
(1)
Fortuna Köln
(0)
Preußen Münster
(3)
Hansa Rostock
(1)
Waldhof Mannheim
(1)(1)
Preußen Münster
(1)
Stuttgart II
(0)
Hansa Rostock
(3)
Wehen Wiesbaden
(5)
Viktoria Köln
(0)
Fortuna Düsseldorf
(1)
Würzburger Kickers
3. Liga Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Viktoria Köln
|
12 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 31 | 15 | 16 | 26 | 2.17 |
| 2 |
MSV Duisburg
|
12 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 31 | 17 | 14 | 26 | 2.17 |
| 3 |
Rot-Weiss Essen
|
12 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 20 | 13 | 7 | 24 | 2 |
| 4 |
Saarbrucken
|
12 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 28 | 21 | 7 | 20 | 1.67 |
| 5 |
Alemannia Aachen
|
12 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 19 | 18 | 1 | 20 | 1.67 |
| 6 |
Wehen Wiesbaden
|
12 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 23 | 17 | 6 | 18 | 1.5 |
| 7 |
Ingolstadt
|
12 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 16 | 17 | -1 | 18 | 1.5 |
| 8 |
Waldhof Mannheim
|
12 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 21 | 19 | 2 | 16 | 1.33 |
| 9 |
Hoffenheim II
|
12 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 21 | 20 | 1 | 16 | 1.33 |
| 10 |
Fortuna Düsseldorf
|
12 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 12 | 14 | -2 | 16 | 1.33 |
| 11 |
Hansa Rostock
|
12 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 19 | 22 | -3 | 16 | 1.33 |
| 12 |
Meppen
|
12 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 16 | 17 | -1 | 15 | 1.25 |
| 13 |
Stuttgart II
|
12 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 21 | 23 | -2 | 15 | 1.25 |
| 14 |
Preußen Münster
|
12 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 20 | 23 | -3 | 15 | 1.25 |
| 15 |
Würzburger Kickers
|
12 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 17 | 24 | -7 | 14 | 1.17 |
| 16 |
Jahn Regensburg
|
12 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 22 | 21 | 1 | 13 | 1.08 |
| 17 |
Verl
|
12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 17 | 26 | -9 | 12 | 1 |
| 18 |
Sonnenhof Großaspach
|
12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 13 | 26 | -13 | 12 | 1 |
| 19 |
Fortuna Köln
|
12 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 9 | 14 | -5 | 10 | 0.83 |
| 20 |
Havelse
|
12 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 17 | 26 | -9 | 10 | 0.83 |
Odds
Wilson took his first steps into the iGaming industry in 2019. He started by crafting online casino reviews for affiliate sites targeting North American audiences. Since then he has created content iGaming content that has appeared on several blogs. Wilson's interests extend beyond iGaming. He has ventured into other sectors, writing articles on cryptocurrency, technology, and sports. Notably, he has developed a strong fascination with the sporting industry, particularly football (soccer), which now occupies a significant portion of his content creation. Wilson's true talent lies in making complex concepts understandable. He combines his deep knowledge of the Sports and iGaming industries with a knack for clear explanations. This winning combination results in informative and accessible content.
MSV Duisburg
Saarbrucken
Hoffenheim II
Meppen
Verl
Havelse