UEFA Europa League
NEC vs Omonia Nicosia
Thu, 05 Nov 2026 - 17:45 (UK Time)
Stadium: Goffertstadion
NEC vs Omonia Nicosia Prediction & Stats - UEFA Europa League 2026/27
Predictions
NEC vs Omonia Nicosia is part of the UEFA Europa League schedule for Thursday (05/11).
The fixture is staged at Goffertstadion, 17:45 (UK time).
Below is our NEC vs Omonia Nicosia prediction, built before you place a bet.
Our verdict on NEC vs Omonia Nicosia
Value at this level takes some digging out. Having gone through the form and the numbers, here is our preferred NEC vs Omonia Nicosia prediction:
Eagle Predict Prediction
BTTS - Yes
Last updated on 02-11-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes NEC the side to beat, with roughly 53% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all UEFA Europa League odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
NEC Preview
NEC reach this fixture 3 match into their UEFA Europa League. Here is where NEC Nijmegen stand:
In this competition
1 won, 1 drawn, 1 lost
1.33 points per game
5 scored, at 1.67 a game
8 conceded, at 2.67 a game
NEC Nijmegen, season-wide
4 won, 7 drawn, 7 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Tjaronn Chery, 4 goals
Most assists: Dušan Tadić, 2 assists
Recent results — NEC
31/10/2026 13:45
25/10/2026 09:30
22/10/2026 12:45
18/10/2026 14:00
15/10/2026 15:00
Omonia Nicosia: how they are travelling
Omonia Nicosia come in 7 matches into their UEFA Europa League.
Here is what Omonia Nicosia have produced:
In this competition
4 won, 1 drawn, 2 lost
1.86 points per game
11 scored, at 1.57 a game
8 conceded, at 1.14 a game
Omonia Nicosia, season-wide
9 won, 4 drawn, 4 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Loïs Diony, 4 goals
Most assists: Ewandro Felipe de Lima Costa, 3 assists
Recent results — Omonia Nicosia
31/10/2026 13:00
26/10/2026 13:00
22/10/2026 15:00
19/10/2026 12:00
15/10/2026 12:45
The head-to-head
NEC and Omonia Nicosia have no recent meeting on record, so there is no prior form between them to shape the read.
Form comparison NEC vs Omonia Nicosia
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
NEC
Europe - UEFA Europa League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
D
L
|
1.33 |
| Home |
D
|
1 |
| Away |
W
L
|
1.5 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 33% | 0% | 50% |
| Goals | 4.33 | 2 | 5.5 |
| Scored | 1.67 | 1 | 2 |
| Conceded | 2.67 | 1 | 3.5 |
| Both Teams to Score | 67% | 100% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 33% | 0% | 50% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.69 | 2.27 | 1.4 |
|
xGA
|
1.41 | 0.78 | 1.72 |
Away Team
Omonia Nicosia
Europe - UEFA Europa League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
W
W
W
L
|
1.86 |
| Home |
L
W
W
W
|
2.25 |
| Away |
W
L
D
|
1.33 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 57% | 75% | 33% |
| Goals | 2.71 | 3.25 | 2 |
| Scored | 1.57 | 1.75 | 1.33 |
| Conceded | 1.14 | 1.5 | 0.67 |
| Both Teams to Score | 43% | 50% | 33% |
| Without Conceding | 43% | 50% | 33% |
| Failed To Score | 14% | 0% | 33% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.39 | 1.46 | 1.31 |
|
xGA
|
1.49 | 1.68 | 1.25 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
Fixture information - NEC vs Omonia Nicosia
Match: NEC vs Omonia Nicosia
Competition: UEFA Europa League
Date: Thursday, 05/11/2026
Kick-off: 17:45 (UK time)
Venue: Goffertstadion
More UEFA Europa League predictions
Explore the rest of our UEFA Europa League predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for NEC vs Omonia Nicosia that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
3.52
League: 2.88
Both Teams to Score
55%
League: 46%
Over 1.5+
79%
League: 76%
Over 2.5+
55%
League: 61%
Cards
2.47
League: 4.16
Corners
7.29
League: 9.74
Home Team
NEC
Europe - UEFA Europa League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
D
L
|
1.33 |
| Home |
D
|
1 |
| Away |
W
L
|
1.5 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 33% | 0% | 50% |
| Goals | 4.33 | 2 | 5.5 |
| Scored | 1.67 | 1 | 2 |
| Conceded | 2.67 | 1 | 3.5 |
| Both Teams to Score | 67% | 100% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 33% | 0% | 50% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.69 | 2.27 | 1.4 |
|
xGA
|
1.41 | 0.78 | 1.72 |
Away Team
Omonia Nicosia
Europe - UEFA Europa League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
W
W
W
L
|
1.86 |
| Home |
L
W
W
W
|
2.25 |
| Away |
W
L
D
|
1.33 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 57% | 75% | 33% |
| Goals | 2.71 | 3.25 | 2 |
| Scored | 1.57 | 1.75 | 1.33 |
| Conceded | 1.14 | 1.5 | 0.67 |
| Both Teams to Score | 43% | 50% | 33% |
| Without Conceding | 43% | 50% | 33% |
| Failed To Score | 14% | 0% | 33% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.39 | 1.46 | 1.31 |
|
xGA
|
1.49 | 1.68 | 1.25 |
Corners
5 / Match
+103% Corners / Match
Omonia Nicosia received +103% more corners than NEC in the UEFA Europa League
10.15 / Match
Dinamo Zagreb
(2)
Levski Sofia
(6)
Juventus
(1)(4)
Benfica
(5)
Celje
(3)
Celta de Vigo
(5)
Sint-Truiden
(1)
Sint-Truiden
(10)
Lincoln Red Imps
(2)
Lincoln Red Imps
Cards
1.33 / Match
+17% Cards / Match
NEC received +17% more cards than Omonia Nicosia in the UEFA Europa League
1.14 / Match
Dinamo Zagreb
(2)
Levski Sofia
(1)
Juventus
(1)(1)
Benfica
(2)
Celje
(0)
Celta de Vigo
(1)
Sint-Truiden
(2)
Sint-Truiden
(0)
Lincoln Red Imps
(2)
Lincoln Red Imps
Goals Scored
1.67 / Match
+6%
NEC is +6% better in terms of goals scored
1.57 / Match
Dinamo Zagreb
(4)
Levski Sofia
(1)
Juventus
(0)(1)
Benfica
(3)
Celje
(1)
Celta de Vigo
(4)
Sint-Truiden
(0)
Sint-Truiden
(1)
Lincoln Red Imps
(1)
Lincoln Red Imps
Goals Conceded
2.67 / Match
+57%
NEC condeded +57% more goals than Omonia Nicosia
1.14 / Match
Dinamo Zagreb
(2)
Levski Sofia
(1)
Juventus
(5)(4)
Benfica
(0)
Celje
(0)
Celta de Vigo
(2)
Sint-Truiden
(1)
Sint-Truiden
(0)
Lincoln Red Imps
(1)
Lincoln Red Imps
UEFA Europa League Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Ferencváros
|
9 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 19 | 6 | 13 | 23 | 2.56 |
| 2 |
Beşiktaş
|
7 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 2 | 10 | 18 | 2.57 |
| 3 |
Benfica
|
7 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 21 | 6 | 15 | 16 | 2.29 |
| 4 |
RSC Anderlecht
|
7 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 15 | 6 | 9 | 16 | 2.29 |
| 5 |
Salzburg
|
5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 3 | 6 | 13 | 2.6 |
| 6 |
CSKA Sofia
|
8 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 9 | 11 | -2 | 11 | 1.38 |
| 7 |
Lech Poznań
|
5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 15 | 6 | 9 | 10 | 2 |
| 8 |
Jagiellonia Białystok
|
5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 2 |
| 9 |
Omonia Nicosia
|
5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 10 | 2 |
| 10 |
OFI
|
3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 7 | 9 | 3 |
| 11 |
Maccabi Tel Aviv
|
4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 2.25 |
| 12 |
Qarabag
|
4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 8 | 2 |
| 13 |
Hradec Králové
|
4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 1.5 |
| 14 |
PAOK
|
4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 6 | 1.5 |
| 15 |
Hajduk Split
|
4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 6 | -1 | 6 | 1.5 |
| 16 |
CS U Craiova
|
4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 1.25 |
| 17 |
Egnatia Rrogozhinë
|
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 1 |
| 18 |
Pafos
|
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 1 |
| 19 |
Lillestrøm
|
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 1.33 |
| 20 |
FC Avan Academy
|
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | -2 | 4 | 1.33 |
| 21 |
Saburtalo
|
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 7 | -4 | 4 | 1 |
| 22 |
Sheriff
|
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 6 | -5 | 4 | 1 |
| 23 |
Thun
|
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 12 | -5 | 4 | 1 |
| 24 |
Juventus
|
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 3 |
| 25 |
Crystal Palace
|
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 3 |
| 26 |
Union Saint-Gilloise
|
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| 27 |
Sparta Praha
|
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| 28 |
Bayer Leverkusen
|
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 3 |
| 29 |
Sunderland
|
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 |
| 30 |
Bournemouth
|
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 |
| 31 |
Olympiakos Piraeus
|
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 |
| 32 |
Lyon
|
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 |
| 33 |
Torreense
|
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 |
| 34 |
Žilina
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 3 | 1.5 |
| 35 |
Sint-Truiden
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 3 | 1.5 |
| 36 |
Red Star Belgrade
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 5 | -1 | 3 | 1.5 |
| 37 |
Kauno Žalgiris
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | -2 | 3 | 1.5 |
| 38 |
Víkingur Reykjavík
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5 | -2 | 3 | 1.5 |
| 39 |
Shamrock Rovers
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 6 | -2 | 3 | 1.5 |
| 40 |
Viktoria Plzeň
|
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 7 | -2 | 3 | 1 |
| 41 |
St. Gallen
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 6 | -4 | 3 | 1.5 |
| 42 |
Universitatea Cluj
|
2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 |
| 43 |
Dynamo Kyiv
|
4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 5 | -3 | 2 | 0.5 |
| 44 |
Dinamo Zagreb
|
1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| 45 |
Hapoel Be'er Sheva
|
1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| 46 |
Rennes
|
1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| 47 |
Sturm Graz
|
1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| 48 |
Aluminij
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 49 |
Górnik Zabrze
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 50 |
Larne
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 51 |
Lincoln Red Imps
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 52 |
KuPS
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 53 |
Rangers
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 54 |
Twente
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 55 |
Hammarby
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | -2 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 56 |
Hearts
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7 | -5 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 57 |
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 58 |
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 59 |
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 60 |
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 61 |
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 62 |
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 63 |
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 64 |
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 65 |
AZ
|
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 | 0 |
| 66 |
Celta de Vigo
|
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 | 0 |
| 67 |
Levski Sofia
|
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 | 0 |
| 68 |
Real Sociedad
|
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 0 | 0 |
| 69 |
Milan
|
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | -2 | 0 | 0 |
| 70 |
Celje
|
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | -2 | 0 | 0 |
| 71 |
Hoffenheim
|
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | -2 | 0 | 0 |
| 72 |
Celtic
|
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | -2 | 0 | 0 |
| 73 |
Derry City
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5 | -2 | 0 | 0 |
| 74 |
Midtjylland
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | -3 | 0 | 0 |
| 75 |
Olympique Marseille
|
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | -3 | 0 | 0 |
| 76 |
Tromsø
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | -3 | 0 | 0 |
| 77 |
Mjällby
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | -4 | 0 | 0 |
| 78 |
Vojvodina
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5 | -4 | 0 | 0 |
| 79 |
AGF
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 6 | -4 | 0 | 0 |
| 80 |
NEC
|
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | -5 | 0 | 0 |
| 81 |
Trabzonspor
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 | -5 | 0 | 0 |
| 82 |
Kairat
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 | -6 | 0 | 0 |
| 83 |
KÍ
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 | -6 | 0 | 0 |
| 84 |
Vestri
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 | -6 | 0 | 0 |
Odds
Hey there! I’m Abhishek Nandwani, one of the voices behind the content at Eagle Predict. Hailing from India's capital, Delhi, I’m not just a football fan – I’m a die-hard Manchester United supporter. With 15 years of experience in the media world, I’ve spent the past three years in the betting world, producing content. When I’m not writing about football betting, you’ll probably catch me glued to football matches and enjoying some good food. For me, Zinedine Zidane is The GOAT! Stay tuned for my reviews – they’re always packed with detailed insights!
Ferencváros
Beşiktaş
RSC Anderlecht
Salzburg
CSKA Sofia
Lech Poznań
Jagiellonia Białystok
OFI
Maccabi Tel Aviv
Qarabag
Hradec Králové
PAOK
Hajduk Split
CS U Craiova
Egnatia Rrogozhinë
Pafos
Lillestrøm
FC Avan Academy
Saburtalo
Sheriff
Thun
Crystal Palace
Union Saint-Gilloise
Sparta Praha
Bayer Leverkusen
Sunderland
Bournemouth
Olympiakos Piraeus
Lyon
Torreense
Žilina
Red Star Belgrade
Kauno Žalgiris
Víkingur Reykjavík
Shamrock Rovers
Viktoria Plzeň
St. Gallen
Universitatea Cluj
Dynamo Kyiv
Hapoel Be'er Sheva
Rennes
Sturm Graz
Aluminij
Górnik Zabrze
Larne
KuPS
Rangers
Twente
Hammarby
Hearts
AZ
Real Sociedad
Milan
Hoffenheim
Celtic
Derry City
Midtjylland
Olympique Marseille
Tromsø
Mjällby
Vojvodina
AGF
Trabzonspor
Kairat
KÍ
Vestri