Primera División
Rosario Central vs Estudiantes Río Cuarto
Sat, 07 Nov 2026 - 20:30 (UK Time)
Stadium: Estadio 15 de Abril
Rosario Central vs Estudiantes Río Cuarto Prediction & Stats - Primera División 2026
Predictions
Rosario Central vs Estudiantes Río Cuarto is part of the Primera División schedule for Saturday (07/11).
The fixture is staged at Estadio 15 de Abril, 20:30 (UK time).
Below is our Rosario Central vs Estudiantes Río Cuarto prediction, built before you place a bet.
Our verdict on Rosario Central vs Estudiantes Río Cuarto
Value at this level takes some digging out. Having gone through the form and the numbers, here is our preferred Rosario Central vs Estudiantes Río Cuarto prediction:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Over 2.5 Goals
Last updated on 04-11-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Rosario Central the side to beat, with roughly 79% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Primera División odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Rosario Central Preview
Rosario Central reach this fixture 34 match into their Primera División. Here is where Canalla stand:
In this competition
19 won, 8 drawn, 7 lost
1.91 points per game
49 scored, at 1.44 a game
31 conceded, at 0.91 a game
Canalla, season-wide
24 won, 10 drawn, 10 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Agustín Ignacio Módica, 14 goals
Most assists: Ángel Di María, 5 assists
Recent results — Rosario Central
30/10/2026 20:15
24/10/2026 20:30
17/10/2026 19:00
11/10/2026 16:00
05/10/2026 20:15
Estudiantes Río Cuarto: how they are travelling
Estudiantes Río Cuarto come in 31 matches into their Primera División.
Here is what Estudiantes Río Cuarto have produced:
In this competition
3 won, 5 drawn, 23 lost
0.45 points per game
15 scored, at 0.48 a game
45 conceded, at 1.45 a game
Estudiantes Río Cuarto, season-wide
3 won, 6 drawn, 23 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Gabriel Alanís, 4 goals
Most assists: Siro Rosane, 2 assists
Recent results — Estudiantes Río Cuarto
30/10/2026 18:00
25/10/2026 20:30
18/10/2026 17:00
10/10/2026 20:30
04/10/2026 20:30
The head-to-head
A short sample to go on — 1 recent meeting(s) between the two:
Rosario Central: 1 win(s)
Estudiantes Río Cuarto: 0 win(s)
Drawn: 0
With so little history, this fixture stays hard to call.
Form comparison Rosario Central vs Estudiantes Río Cuarto
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Rosario Central
Argentina - Primera División
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
W
W
D
|
1.91 |
| Home |
W
W
W
D
L
|
2 |
| Away |
W
W
D
W
D
|
1.82 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 56% | 59% | 53% |
| Goals | 2.35 | 2.35 | 2.35 |
| Scored | 1.44 | 1.59 | 1.29 |
| Conceded | 0.91 | 0.76 | 1.06 |
| Both Teams to Score | 59% | 59% | 59% |
| Without Conceding | 32% | 35% | 29% |
| Failed To Score | 18% | 18% | 18% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.63 | 1.9 | 1.36 |
|
xGA
|
1.36 | 1.16 | 1.56 |
Away Team
Estudiantes Río Cuarto
Argentina - Primera División
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
L
L
W
L
|
0.45 |
| Home |
L
L
W
L
L
|
0.75 |
| Away |
L
L
L
L
D
|
0.13 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 10% | 19% | 0% |
| Goals | 1.94 | 1.69 | 2.2 |
| Scored | 0.48 | 0.56 | 0.4 |
| Conceded | 1.45 | 1.13 | 1.8 |
| Both Teams to Score | 35% | 31% | 40% |
| Without Conceding | 19% | 31% | 7% |
| Failed To Score | 58% | 56% | 60% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.25 | 1.37 | 1.12 |
|
xGA
|
1.56 | 1.37 | 1.76 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
Fixture information - Rosario Central vs Estudiantes Río Cuarto
Match: Rosario Central vs Estudiantes Río Cuarto
Competition: Primera División
Date: Saturday, 07/11/2026
Kick-off: 20:30 (UK time)
Venue: Estadio 15 de Abril
More Primera División predictions
Explore the rest of our Primera División predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Rosario Central vs Estudiantes Río Cuarto that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
2.15
League: 2.19
Both Teams to Score
47%
League: 48%
Over 1.5+
70%
League: 66%
Over 2.5+
45%
League: 39%
Cards
4.99
League: 5.1
Corners
9.99
League: 8.99
Home Team
Rosario Central
Argentina - Primera División
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
W
W
D
|
1.91 |
| Home |
W
W
W
D
L
|
2 |
| Away |
W
W
D
W
D
|
1.82 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 56% | 59% | 53% |
| Goals | 2.35 | 2.35 | 2.35 |
| Scored | 1.44 | 1.59 | 1.29 |
| Conceded | 0.91 | 0.76 | 1.06 |
| Both Teams to Score | 59% | 59% | 59% |
| Without Conceding | 32% | 35% | 29% |
| Failed To Score | 18% | 18% | 18% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.63 | 1.9 | 1.36 |
|
xGA
|
1.36 | 1.16 | 1.56 |
Away Team
Estudiantes Río Cuarto
Argentina - Primera División
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
L
L
W
L
|
0.45 |
| Home |
L
L
W
L
L
|
0.75 |
| Away |
L
L
L
L
D
|
0.13 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 10% | 19% | 0% |
| Goals | 1.94 | 1.69 | 2.2 |
| Scored | 0.48 | 0.56 | 0.4 |
| Conceded | 1.45 | 1.13 | 1.8 |
| Both Teams to Score | 35% | 31% | 40% |
| Without Conceding | 19% | 31% | 7% |
| Failed To Score | 58% | 56% | 60% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.25 | 1.37 | 1.12 |
|
xGA
|
1.56 | 1.37 | 1.76 |
Corners
9.65 / Match
+2% Corners / Match
Rosario Central received +2% more corners than Estudiantes Río Cuarto in the Primera División
9.48 / Match
Sarmiento
(13)
Huracán
(5)
Atlético Tucumán
(6)
Independiente Rivadavia
(9)
Banfield
(3)
Argentinos Juniors
(6)
Tigre
(4)(5)
Gimnasia La Plata
(2)
Barracas Central
(7)
Aldosivi
(2)
River Plate
(9)
Racing Club
(5)
Belgrano
(3)
Instituto
Cards
2.44 / Match
+5% Cards / Match
Estudiantes Río Cuarto received +5% more cards than Rosario Central in the Primera División
2.55 / Match
Sarmiento
(2)
Huracán
(1)
Atlético Tucumán
(2)
Independiente Rivadavia
(1)
Banfield
(2)
Argentinos Juniors
(2)
Tigre
(2)(3)
Gimnasia La Plata
(1)
Barracas Central
(4)
Aldosivi
(2)
River Plate
(2)
Racing Club
(2)
Belgrano
(2)
Instituto
Goals Scored
1.44 / Match
+200%
Rosario Central is +200% better in terms of goals scored
0.48 / Match
Sarmiento
(2)
Huracán
(2)
Atlético Tucumán
(3)
Independiente Rivadavia
(5)
Banfield
(1)
Argentinos Juniors
(1)
Tigre
(1)(1)
Gimnasia La Plata
(1)
Barracas Central
(2)
Aldosivi
(0)
River Plate
(1)
Racing Club
(1)
Belgrano
(1)
Instituto
Goals Conceded
0.91 / Match
+37%
Estudiantes Río Cuarto condeded +37% more goals than Rosario Central
1.45 / Match
Sarmiento
(1)
Huracán
(0)
Atlético Tucumán
(2)
Independiente Rivadavia
(0)
Banfield
(1)
Argentinos Juniors
(0)
Tigre
(0)(2)
Gimnasia La Plata
(2)
Barracas Central
(1)
Aldosivi
(1)
River Plate
(2)
Racing Club
(2)
Belgrano
(2)
Instituto
Primera División Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Argentinos Juniors
|
34 | 19 | 10 | 5 | 41 | 26 | 15 | 67 | 1.97 |
| 2 |
Rosario Central
|
34 | 19 | 8 | 7 | 49 | 31 | 18 | 65 | 1.91 |
| 3 |
Boca Juniors
|
32 | 16 | 12 | 4 | 47 | 26 | 21 | 60 | 1.88 |
| 4 |
River Plate
|
35 | 18 | 5 | 12 | 48 | 31 | 17 | 59 | 1.69 |
| 5 |
Belgrano
|
35 | 16 | 11 | 8 | 40 | 29 | 11 | 59 | 1.69 |
| 6 |
Gimnasia La Plata
|
33 | 17 | 6 | 10 | 43 | 40 | 3 | 57 | 1.73 |
| 7 |
Vélez Sarsfield
|
32 | 14 | 14 | 4 | 43 | 28 | 15 | 56 | 1.75 |
| 8 |
Independiente Rivadavia
|
32 | 16 | 8 | 8 | 50 | 40 | 10 | 56 | 1.75 |
| 9 |
Instituto
|
31 | 16 | 6 | 9 | 41 | 30 | 11 | 54 | 1.74 |
| 10 |
Lanús
|
32 | 13 | 10 | 9 | 36 | 28 | 8 | 49 | 1.53 |
| 11 |
Defensa y Justicia
|
31 | 12 | 11 | 8 | 39 | 35 | 4 | 47 | 1.52 |
| 12 |
Estudiantes
|
32 | 13 | 7 | 12 | 39 | 29 | 10 | 46 | 1.44 |
| 13 |
Independiente
|
32 | 12 | 10 | 10 | 39 | 38 | 1 | 46 | 1.44 |
| 14 |
Barracas Central
|
31 | 11 | 11 | 9 | 30 | 28 | 2 | 44 | 1.42 |
| 15 |
Huracán
|
33 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 32 | 32 | 0 | 44 | 1.33 |
| 16 |
Unión Santa Fe
|
33 | 11 | 9 | 13 | 48 | 47 | 1 | 42 | 1.27 |
| 17 |
San Lorenzo
|
32 | 10 | 12 | 10 | 25 | 30 | -5 | 42 | 1.31 |
| 18 |
Gimnasia Mendoza
|
31 | 11 | 7 | 13 | 31 | 38 | -7 | 40 | 1.29 |
| 19 |
Sarmiento
|
31 | 12 | 4 | 15 | 36 | 43 | -7 | 40 | 1.29 |
| 20 |
Racing Club
|
33 | 10 | 9 | 14 | 35 | 39 | -4 | 39 | 1.18 |
| 21 |
Talleres Córdoba
|
32 | 10 | 7 | 15 | 33 | 37 | -4 | 37 | 1.16 |
| 22 |
Newell's Old Boys
|
31 | 8 | 13 | 10 | 29 | 38 | -9 | 37 | 1.19 |
| 23 |
Tigre
|
31 | 8 | 12 | 11 | 33 | 31 | 2 | 36 | 1.16 |
| 24 |
Platense
|
31 | 7 | 12 | 12 | 26 | 35 | -9 | 33 | 1.06 |
| 25 |
Banfield
|
31 | 8 | 8 | 15 | 33 | 42 | -9 | 32 | 1.03 |
| 26 |
Atlético Tucumán
|
31 | 7 | 10 | 14 | 29 | 35 | -6 | 31 | 1 |
| 27 |
Central Córdoba SdE
|
31 | 6 | 8 | 17 | 22 | 46 | -24 | 26 | 0.84 |
| 28 |
Deportivo Riestra
|
31 | 3 | 14 | 14 | 15 | 29 | -14 | 23 | 0.74 |
| 29 |
Aldosivi
|
31 | 3 | 10 | 18 | 22 | 43 | -21 | 19 | 0.61 |
| 30 |
Estudiantes Río Cuarto
|
31 | 3 | 5 | 23 | 15 | 45 | -30 | 14 | 0.45 |
Odds
Toba is a betting enthusiast with a keen interest in helping Nigerian players with the knowledge needed to navigate the sometimes complex world of sports betting. He combines his years of experience in sports journalism and passion for sports betting to craft easy to understand reviews and analysis of diverse betting topics. He has a very good knowledge of the Nigerian market and what would enhance the betting experience of an average Nigerian bettor. That is why he is dedicated to showcasing the best bookmakers, latest bonuses and general tips that can help you have a smooth betting adventure.
Boca Juniors
Vélez Sarsfield
Lanús
Defensa y Justicia
Estudiantes
Independiente
Unión Santa Fe
San Lorenzo
Gimnasia Mendoza
Talleres Córdoba
Newell's Old Boys
Platense
Central Córdoba SdE
Deportivo Riestra