Primeira Liga
Rio Ave FC vs Sporting Braga
Sun, 08 Nov 2026 - 20:30 (UK Time)
Stadium: Estádio do Rio Ave Futebol Clube
Rio Ave FC vs Sporting Braga Prediction & Stats - Primeira Liga 2026/27
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Rio Ave FC vs Sporting Braga carries real history into this round of the Primeira Liga.
The two sides meet on 08/11 (Sunday) at Estádio do Rio Ave Futebol Clube, 20:30 (UK time).
Read the Rio Ave FC vs Sporting Braga prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Rio Ave FC vs Sporting Braga
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Rio Ave FC vs Sporting Braga call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Under 3.5 Goals
Last updated on 08-11-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Sporting Braga the side to beat, with roughly 14% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Primeira Liga odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Rio Ave FC Preview
Rio Ave FC reach this fixture 10 match into their Primeira Liga. Here is where Vilacondenses stand:
In this competition
2 won, 1 drawn, 7 lost
0.7 points per game
9 scored, at 0.9 a game
23 conceded, at 2.3 a game
Vilacondenses, season-wide
3 won, 1 drawn, 7 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Jalen Aleix Miller Blesa, 3 goals
Most assists: Diogo Bezerra de Oliveira, 3 assists
Recent results — Rio Ave FC
01/11/2026 13:00
25/10/2026 14:00
17/10/2026 12:00
11/10/2026 10:30
19/09/2026 13:00
Sporting Braga: how they are travelling
Sporting Braga come in 10 matches into their Primeira Liga.
Here is what Braga have produced:
In this competition
4 won, 2 drawn, 4 lost
1.4 points per game
12 scored, at 1.2 a game
11 conceded, at 1.1 a game
Braga, season-wide
9 won, 5 drawn, 5 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Pau Victor, 5 goals
Most assists: Ricardo Horta, 2 assists
Recent results — Braga
05/11/2026 12:45
01/11/2026 15:30
25/10/2026 14:00
22/10/2026 15:00
19/10/2026 15:15
The head-to-head favours Sporting Braga
Sporting Braga have generally come out ahead of Vilacondenses in their recent meetings.
From 38 match(es):
Sporting Braga: 17 win(s)
Rio Ave FC: 9 win(s)
Drawn: 12
That trend is worth factoring into the Rio Ave FC vs Sporting Braga prediction.
Form comparison Rio Ave FC vs Sporting Braga
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Rio Ave FC
Portugal - Primeira Liga
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
L
W
L
D
|
0.7 |
| Home |
L
W
D
L
L
|
0.8 |
| Away |
L
L
L
W
L
|
0.6 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 20% | 20% | 20% |
| Goals | 3.2 | 4.2 | 2.2 |
| Scored | 0.9 | 1.2 | 0.6 |
| Conceded | 2.3 | 3 | 1.6 |
| Both Teams to Score | 30% | 40% | 20% |
| Without Conceding | 10% | 0% | 20% |
| Failed To Score | 60% | 60% | 60% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
0.97 | 1.07 | 0.87 |
|
xGA
|
1.72 | 1.61 | 1.83 |
Away Team
Sporting Braga
Portugal - Primeira Liga
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
L
L
L
D
|
1.4 |
| Home |
W
L
L
W
W
|
1.8 |
| Away |
L
D
L
W
D
|
1 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 40% | 60% | 20% |
| Goals | 2.3 | 2.4 | 2.2 |
| Scored | 1.2 | 1.4 | 1 |
| Conceded | 1.1 | 1 | 1.2 |
| Both Teams to Score | 50% | 40% | 60% |
| Without Conceding | 40% | 60% | 20% |
| Failed To Score | 20% | 0% | 40% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.64 | 1.72 | 1.56 |
|
xGA
|
0.88 | 0.87 | 0.89 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
Fixture information - Rio Ave FC vs Sporting Braga
Match: Rio Ave FC vs Sporting Braga
Competition: Primeira Liga
Date: Sunday, 08/11/2026
Kick-off: 20:30 (UK time)
Venue: Estádio do Rio Ave Futebol Clube
More Primeira Liga predictions
Explore the rest of our Primeira Liga predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Rio Ave FC vs Sporting Braga that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
3.2
League: 2.63
Both Teams to Score
50%
League: 46%
Over 1.5+
80%
League: 72%
Over 2.5+
70%
League: 53%
Cards
4.4
League: 4.59
Corners
9.6
League: 8.85
Home Team
Rio Ave FC
Portugal - Primeira Liga
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
L
W
L
D
|
0.7 |
| Home |
L
W
D
L
L
|
0.8 |
| Away |
L
L
L
W
L
|
0.6 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 20% | 20% | 20% |
| Goals | 3.2 | 4.2 | 2.2 |
| Scored | 0.9 | 1.2 | 0.6 |
| Conceded | 2.3 | 3 | 1.6 |
| Both Teams to Score | 30% | 40% | 20% |
| Without Conceding | 10% | 0% | 20% |
| Failed To Score | 60% | 60% | 60% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
0.97 | 1.07 | 0.87 |
|
xGA
|
1.72 | 1.61 | 1.83 |
Away Team
Sporting Braga
Portugal - Primeira Liga
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
L
L
L
D
|
1.4 |
| Home |
W
L
L
W
W
|
1.8 |
| Away |
L
D
L
W
D
|
1 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 40% | 60% | 20% |
| Goals | 2.3 | 2.4 | 2.2 |
| Scored | 1.2 | 1.4 | 1 |
| Conceded | 1.1 | 1 | 1.2 |
| Both Teams to Score | 50% | 40% | 60% |
| Without Conceding | 40% | 60% | 20% |
| Failed To Score | 20% | 0% | 40% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.64 | 1.72 | 1.56 |
|
xGA
|
0.88 | 0.87 | 0.89 |
Corners
9.6 / Match
+30% Corners / Match
Rio Ave FC received +30% more corners than Sporting Braga in the Primeira Liga
7.4 / Match
Academico Viseu
(6)
Famalicão
(4)
CD Nacional
(8)
Alverca
(3)
Estrela Amadora
(4)
Santa Clara
(2)
Sporting CP
(2)(7)
Famalicão
(6)
CD Nacional
(4)
Gil Vicente
(5)
Sporting CP
(5)
Santa Clara
(4)
GD Estoril Praia
(9)
Estrela Amadora
Cards
2.3 / Match
+0% Cards / Match
Both Teams are equal in terms of cards
2.3 / Match
Academico Viseu
(2)
Famalicão
(3)
CD Nacional
(3)
Alverca
(2)
Estrela Amadora
(2)
Santa Clara
(1)
Sporting CP
(1)(5)
Famalicão
(2)
CD Nacional
(3)
Gil Vicente
(1)
Sporting CP
(3)
Santa Clara
(0)
GD Estoril Praia
(1)
Estrela Amadora
Goals Scored
0.9 / Match
+33%
Sporting Braga is +33% better in terms of goals scored
1.2 / Match
Academico Viseu
(1)
Famalicão
(0)
CD Nacional
(3)
Alverca
(0)
Estrela Amadora
(3)
Santa Clara
(0)
Sporting CP
(0)(3)
Famalicão
(0)
CD Nacional
(1)
Gil Vicente
(1)
Sporting CP
(0)
Santa Clara
(1)
GD Estoril Praia
(1)
Estrela Amadora
Goals Conceded
2.3 / Match
+52%
Rio Ave FC condeded +52% more goals than Sporting Braga
1.1 / Match
Academico Viseu
(2)
Famalicão
(4)
CD Nacional
(2)
Alverca
(1)
Estrela Amadora
(3)
Santa Clara
(4)
Sporting CP
(4)(0)
Famalicão
(1)
CD Nacional
(2)
Gil Vicente
(3)
Sporting CP
(0)
Santa Clara
(0)
GD Estoril Praia
(2)
Estrela Amadora
Primeira Liga Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Porto
|
10 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 4 | 21 | 30 | 3 |
| 2 |
Benfica
|
10 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 27 | 8 | 19 | 25 | 2.5 |
| 3 |
Sporting CP
|
11 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 24 | 11 | 13 | 24 | 2.18 |
| 4 |
Santa Clara
|
10 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 15 | 6 | 9 | 21 | 2.1 |
| 5 |
FC Arouca
|
11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 13 | 8 | 5 | 20 | 1.82 |
| 6 |
Academico Viseu
|
10 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 15 | 12 | 3 | 20 | 2 |
| 7 |
Gil Vicente
|
10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 15 | 1.5 |
| 8 |
Sporting Braga
|
10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 12 | 11 | 1 | 14 | 1.4 |
| 9 |
Moreirense FC
|
11 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 13 | 18 | -5 | 14 | 1.27 |
| 10 |
Famalicão
|
11 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 15 | 14 | 1 | 13 | 1.18 |
| 11 |
Alverca
|
11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 14 | 15 | -1 | 12 | 1.09 |
| 12 |
Estrela Amadora
|
10 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 15 | 19 | -4 | 10 | 1 |
| 13 |
Vitória Guimarães
|
10 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 9 | 0.9 |
| 14 |
CS Marítimo
|
10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 9 | 21 | -12 | 8 | 0.8 |
| 15 |
Casa Pia
|
11 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 6 | 20 | -14 | 8 | 0.73 |
| 16 |
CD Nacional
|
10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 10 | 19 | -9 | 7 | 0.7 |
| 17 |
Rio Ave FC
|
10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 9 | 23 | -14 | 7 | 0.7 |
| 18 |
GD Estoril Praia
|
10 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 5 | 19 | -14 | 2 | 0.2 |
Odds
Hey there! I’m Abhishek Nandwani, one of the voices behind the content at Eagle Predict. Hailing from India's capital, Delhi, I’m not just a football fan – I’m a die-hard Manchester United supporter. With 15 years of experience in the media world, I’ve spent the past three years in the betting world, producing content. When I’m not writing about football betting, you’ll probably catch me glued to football matches and enjoying some good food. For me, Zinedine Zidane is The GOAT! Stay tuned for my reviews – they’re always packed with detailed insights!
Porto
Benfica
FC Arouca
Moreirense FC
Vitória Guimarães
CS Marítimo
Casa Pia