Liga I
Rapid Bucureşti vs Corvinul Hunedoara
Sat, 17 Oct 2026 - 19:30 (UK Time)
Stadium: Stadionul Valentin Stănescu
Rapid Bucureşti vs Corvinul Hunedoara Prediction & Stats - Liga I 2026/27
Predictions
Rapid Bucureşti vs Corvinul Hunedoara is part of the Liga I schedule for Saturday (17/10).
The fixture is staged at Stadionul Valentin Stănescu, 19:30 (UK time).
Below is our Rapid Bucureşti vs Corvinul Hunedoara prediction, built before you place a bet.
Our verdict on Rapid Bucureşti vs Corvinul Hunedoara
Value at this level takes some digging out. Having gone through the form and the numbers, here is our preferred Rapid Bucureşti vs Corvinul Hunedoara prediction:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Under 3.5 Goals
Last updated on 16-10-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Rapid Bucureşti the side to beat, with roughly 63% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Liga I odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Rapid Bucureşti Preview
Rapid Bucureşti reach this fixture 11 match into their Liga I. Here is where Rapid Bucureşti stand:
In this competition
7 won, 3 drawn, 1 lost
2.18 points per game
18 scored, at 1.64 a game
9 conceded, at 0.82 a game
Rapid Bucureşti, season-wide
6 won, 3 drawn, 1 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Alex Dobre, 3 goals
Most assists: Olimpiu Vasile Moruţan, 4 assists
Recent results — Rapid Bucureşti
12/10/2026 14:00
18/09/2026 14:00
12/09/2026 14:30
06/09/2026 13:30
31/08/2026 13:30
Corvinul Hunedoara: how they are travelling
Corvinul Hunedoara come in 11 matches into their Liga I.
Here is what Corvinul Hunedoara have produced:
In this competition
4 won, 4 drawn, 3 lost
1.45 points per game
14 scored, at 1.27 a game
11 conceded, at 1 a game
Corvinul Hunedoara, season-wide
4 won, 4 drawn, 3 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Gideon Uche Goodlad, 2 goals
Most assists: Andrej Fábry, 2 assists
Recent results — Corvinul Hunedoara
09/10/2026 11:00
21/09/2026 11:00
13/09/2026 13:30
06/09/2026 08:00
29/08/2026 14:30
The head-to-head
Rapid Bucureşti and Corvinul Hunedoara have no recent meeting on record, so there is no prior form between them to shape the read.
Form comparison Rapid Bucureşti vs Corvinul Hunedoara
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Rapid Bucureşti
Romania - Liga I
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
W
W
D
|
2.18 |
| Home |
W
W
D
L
W
|
2.17 |
| Away |
W
W
W
D
D
|
2.2 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 64% | 67% | 60% |
| Goals | 2.45 | 2.5 | 2.4 |
| Scored | 1.64 | 1.67 | 1.6 |
| Conceded | 0.82 | 0.83 | 0.8 |
| Both Teams to Score | 55% | 67% | 40% |
| Without Conceding | 36% | 17% | 60% |
| Failed To Score | 18% | 17% | 20% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.82 | 2.1 | 1.47 |
|
xGA
|
1.48 | 1.47 | 1.49 |
Away Team
Corvinul Hunedoara
Romania - Liga I
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
L
L
D
|
1.45 |
| Home |
W
L
D
W
D
|
1.83 |
| Away |
W
L
D
D
L
|
1 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 36% | 50% | 20% |
| Goals | 2.27 | 2.67 | 1.8 |
| Scored | 1.27 | 1.83 | 0.6 |
| Conceded | 1 | 0.83 | 1.2 |
| Both Teams to Score | 36% | 50% | 20% |
| Without Conceding | 36% | 33% | 40% |
| Failed To Score | 45% | 17% | 80% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.75 | 1.87 | 1.6 |
|
xGA
|
1.74 | 1.59 | 1.92 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
Fixture information - Rapid Bucureşti vs Corvinul Hunedoara
Match: Rapid Bucureşti vs Corvinul Hunedoara
Competition: Liga I
Date: Saturday, 17/10/2026
Kick-off: 19:30 (UK time)
Venue: Stadionul Valentin Stănescu
More Liga I predictions
Explore the rest of our Liga I predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Rapid Bucureşti vs Corvinul Hunedoara that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
2.15
League: 2.67
Both Teams to Score
44%
League: 47%
Over 1.5+
64%
League: 69%
Over 2.5+
35%
League: 49%
Cards
6
League: 4.6
Corners
12.7
League: 9.4
Home Team
Rapid Bucureşti
Romania - Liga I
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
W
W
D
|
2.18 |
| Home |
W
W
D
L
W
|
2.17 |
| Away |
W
W
W
D
D
|
2.2 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 64% | 67% | 60% |
| Goals | 2.45 | 2.5 | 2.4 |
| Scored | 1.64 | 1.67 | 1.6 |
| Conceded | 0.82 | 0.83 | 0.8 |
| Both Teams to Score | 55% | 67% | 40% |
| Without Conceding | 36% | 17% | 60% |
| Failed To Score | 18% | 17% | 20% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.82 | 2.1 | 1.47 |
|
xGA
|
1.48 | 1.47 | 1.49 |
Away Team
Corvinul Hunedoara
Romania - Liga I
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
L
L
D
|
1.45 |
| Home |
W
L
D
W
D
|
1.83 |
| Away |
W
L
D
D
L
|
1 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 36% | 50% | 20% |
| Goals | 2.27 | 2.67 | 1.8 |
| Scored | 1.27 | 1.83 | 0.6 |
| Conceded | 1 | 0.83 | 1.2 |
| Both Teams to Score | 36% | 50% | 20% |
| Without Conceding | 36% | 33% | 40% |
| Failed To Score | 45% | 17% | 80% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.75 | 1.87 | 1.6 |
|
xGA
|
1.74 | 1.59 | 1.92 |
Corners
11.28 / Match
+22% Corners / Match
Rapid Bucureşti received +22% more corners than Corvinul Hunedoara in the Liga I
9.27 / Match
Universitatea Cluj
(5)
Argeș
(10)
Voluntari
(5)
Oţelul Galaţi
(8)
CS U Craiova
(3)
Petrolul 52
(2)
Dinamo Bucureşti
(7)(4)
Voluntari
(8)
Oţelul Galaţi
(7)
CS U Craiova
(8)
Petrolul 52
(3)
Dinamo Bucureşti
(3)
UTA Arad
(8)
CFR Cluj
Cards
2.64 / Match
+4% Cards / Match
Rapid Bucureşti received +4% more cards than Corvinul Hunedoara in the Liga I
2.55 / Match
Universitatea Cluj
(4)
Argeș
(1)
Voluntari
(2)
Oţelul Galaţi
(0)
CS U Craiova
(4)
Petrolul 52
(3)
Dinamo Bucureşti
(1)(2)
Voluntari
(6)
Oţelul Galaţi
(3)
CS U Craiova
(4)
Petrolul 52
(2)
Dinamo Bucureşti
(1)
UTA Arad
(1)
CFR Cluj
Goals Scored
1.64 / Match
+29%
Rapid Bucureşti is +29% better in terms of goals scored
1.27 / Match
Universitatea Cluj
(4)
Argeș
(3)
Voluntari
(2)
Oţelul Galaţi
(1)
CS U Craiova
(1)
Petrolul 52
(2)
Dinamo Bucureşti
(0)(3)
Voluntari
(3)
Oţelul Galaţi
(0)
CS U Craiova
(0)
Petrolul 52
(1)
Dinamo Bucureşti
(0)
UTA Arad
(3)
CFR Cluj
Goals Conceded
0.82 / Match
+18%
Corvinul Hunedoara condeded +18% more goals than Rapid Bucureşti
1 / Match
Universitatea Cluj
(3)
Argeș
(1)
Voluntari
(1)
Oţelul Galaţi
(0)
CS U Craiova
(1)
Petrolul 52
(0)
Dinamo Bucureşti
(1)(2)
Voluntari
(2)
Oţelul Galaţi
(1)
CS U Craiova
(2)
Petrolul 52
(1)
Dinamo Bucureşti
(0)
UTA Arad
(0)
CFR Cluj
Liga I Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Dinamo Bucureşti
|
11 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 25 | 7 | 18 | 26 | 2.36 |
| 2 |
Rapid Bucureşti
|
11 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 18 | 9 | 9 | 24 | 2.18 |
| 3 |
CS U Craiova
|
11 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 25 | 9 | 16 | 23 | 2.09 |
| 4 |
Petrolul 52
|
11 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 14 | 15 | -1 | 19 | 1.73 |
| 5 |
Universitatea Cluj
|
11 | 6 | 0 | 5 | 20 | 18 | 2 | 18 | 1.64 |
| 6 |
Farul Constanta
|
11 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 17 | 15 | 2 | 17 | 1.55 |
| 7 |
Corvinul Hunedoara
|
11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 14 | 11 | 3 | 16 | 1.45 |
| 8 |
CFR Cluj
|
11 | 5 | 1 | 5 | 17 | 17 | 0 | 16 | 1.45 |
| 9 |
FCSB
|
11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 14 | 17 | -3 | 15 | 1.36 |
| 10 |
Botoşani
|
11 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 16 | 12 | 4 | 14 | 1.27 |
| 11 |
Sepsi
|
11 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 7 | 12 | -5 | 13 | 1.18 |
| 12 |
UTA Arad
|
11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 14 | 17 | -3 | 12 | 1.09 |
| 13 |
Argeș
|
11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 11 | -5 | 11 | 1 |
| 14 |
Oţelul Galaţi
|
11 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 11 | 16 | -5 | 10 | 0.91 |
| 15 |
Voluntari
|
11 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 25 | -14 | 8 | 0.73 |
| 16 |
Csikszereda
|
11 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 6 | 24 | -18 | 1 | 0.09 |
Odds
Hey there! I’m Abhishek Nandwani, one of the voices behind the content at Eagle Predict. Hailing from India's capital, Delhi, I’m not just a football fan – I’m a die-hard Manchester United supporter. With 15 years of experience in the media world, I’ve spent the past three years in the betting world, producing content. When I’m not writing about football betting, you’ll probably catch me glued to football matches and enjoying some good food. For me, Zinedine Zidane is The GOAT! Stay tuned for my reviews – they’re always packed with detailed insights!
Farul Constanta
FCSB
Botoşani
Sepsi
Csikszereda