Championship
Preston North End vs Blackburn Rovers
Sat, 05 Sep 2026 - 12:30 (UK Time)
Stadium: Deepdale
Preston North End vs Blackburn Rovers Prediction & Stats - Championship 2026/27
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Preston North End vs Blackburn Rovers carries real history into this round of the Championship.
The two sides meet on 05/09 (Saturday) at Deepdale, 12:30 (UK time).
Read the Preston North End vs Blackburn Rovers prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Preston North End vs Blackburn Rovers
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Preston North End vs Blackburn Rovers call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Double Chance: Preston North End or Draw
Last updated on 05-09-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Preston North End the side to beat, with roughly 38% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Championship odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Preston North End Preview
Preston North End reach this fixture 4 match into their Championship. Here is where PNE stand:
In this competition
0 won, 0 drawn, 4 lost
0 points per game
3 scored, at 0.75 a game
9 conceded, at 2.25 a game
PNE, season-wide
0 won, 1 drawn, 5 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Jusef Erabi, 1 goals
Most assists: Delano Burgzorg, 1 assists
Recent results — Preston North End
01/09/2026 14:45
29/08/2026 10:00
26/08/2026 15:00
22/08/2026 10:00
15/08/2026 07:30
Blackburn Rovers: how they are travelling
Blackburn Rovers come in 4 matches into their Championship.
Here is what Blackburn have produced:
In this competition
1 won, 2 drawn, 1 lost
1.25 points per game
5 scored, at 1.25 a game
5 conceded, at 1.25 a game
Blackburn, season-wide
2 won, 2 drawn, 2 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Andri Lucas Guðjohnsen, 2 goals
Most assists: Ryan Alebiousu, 1 assists
Recent results — Blackburn
01/09/2026 14:45
29/08/2026 10:00
25/08/2026 14:45
22/08/2026 10:00
14/08/2026 15:00
The head-to-head favours Preston North End
Recent meetings have tended to go Preston North End's way against Blackburn Rovers.
From 20 match(es):
Preston North End: 8 win(s)
Blackburn Rovers: 7 win(s)
Drawn: 5
It is a pattern worth weighing in the Preston North End vs Blackburn Rovers prediction.
Form comparison Preston North End vs Blackburn Rovers
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Preston North End
England - Championship
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
L
L
L
|
0 |
| Home |
L
L
|
0 |
| Away |
L
L
|
0 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Goals | 3 | 4 | 2 |
| Scored | 0.75 | 1 | 0.5 |
| Conceded | 2.25 | 3 | 1.5 |
| Both Teams to Score | 75% | 100% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 25% | 0% | 50% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.33 | 1.59 | 1.07 |
|
xGA
|
1.56 | 1.58 | 1.55 |
Away Team
Blackburn Rovers
England - Championship
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
L
W
D
|
1.25 |
| Home |
L
W
|
1.5 |
| Away |
D
D
|
1 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 25% | 50% | 0% |
| Goals | 2.5 | 3 | 2 |
| Scored | 1.25 | 1.5 | 1 |
| Conceded | 1.25 | 1.5 | 1 |
| Both Teams to Score | 75% | 100% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 25% | 0% | 50% |
| Failed To Score | 25% | 0% | 50% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.13 | 1.13 | 1.13 |
|
xGA
|
1.88 | 2.07 | 1.7 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
👉 Prediction: Under 9.5 Corners
After analysing different betting markets for Preston North End vs Blackburn Rovers, under 9.5 corners stands out as the best option based on both teams’ playing styles.
We don’t expect a game filled with attacks, which should reduce the number of corners. With this in mind, backing under 9.5 corners looks like a solid bet.
👉 Prediction: Over 2.5
Our analysis shows that this match is likely to see many goals.
After reviewing Preston North End and Blackburn Rovers’s recent performances, we predict this game will exceed 2.5 total goals. Both teams boast some of the strongest attacks in Championship, which makes this a strong betting option.
Fixture information - Preston North End vs Blackburn Rovers
Match: Preston North End vs Blackburn Rovers
Competition: Championship
Date: Saturday, 05/09/2026
Kick-off: 12:30 (UK time)
Venue: Deepdale
More Championship predictions
Explore the rest of our Championship predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for The Lilywhites vs The Riversiders that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
3
League: 2.94
Both Teams to Score
75%
League: 73%
Over 1.5+
75%
League: 85%
Over 2.5+
75%
League: 67%
Cards
6.5
League: 3.71
Corners
11
League: 10.44
Home Team
Preston North End
England - Championship
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
L
L
L
|
0 |
| Home |
L
L
|
0 |
| Away |
L
L
|
0 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Goals | 3 | 4 | 2 |
| Scored | 0.75 | 1 | 0.5 |
| Conceded | 2.25 | 3 | 1.5 |
| Both Teams to Score | 75% | 100% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 25% | 0% | 50% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.33 | 1.59 | 1.07 |
|
xGA
|
1.56 | 1.58 | 1.55 |
Away Team
Blackburn Rovers
England - Championship
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
L
W
D
|
1.25 |
| Home |
L
W
|
1.5 |
| Away |
D
D
|
1 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 25% | 50% | 0% |
| Goals | 2.5 | 3 | 2 |
| Scored | 1.25 | 1.5 | 1 |
| Conceded | 1.25 | 1.5 | 1 |
| Both Teams to Score | 75% | 100% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 25% | 0% | 50% |
| Failed To Score | 25% | 0% | 50% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.13 | 1.13 | 1.13 |
|
xGA
|
1.88 | 2.07 | 1.7 |
Corners
8.5 / Match
+18% Corners / Match
Blackburn Rovers received +18% more corners than Preston North End in the Championship
10 / Match
Bristol City
(5)
Charlton Athletic
(4)
Wolverhampton
(5)
Bolton Wanderers
(2)(7)
Lincoln City
(3)
Queens Park Rangers
(2)
Middlesbrough
(5)
Wolverhampton
Cards
2.5 / Match
+40% Cards / Match
Blackburn Rovers received +40% more cards than Preston North End in the Championship
3.5 / Match
Bristol City
(2)
Charlton Athletic
(1)
Wolverhampton
(4)
Bolton Wanderers
(3)(3)
Lincoln City
(3)
Queens Park Rangers
(4)
Middlesbrough
(3)
Wolverhampton
Goals Scored
0.75 / Match
+67%
Blackburn Rovers is +67% better in terms of goals scored
1.25 / Match
Bristol City
(1)
Charlton Athletic
(0)
Wolverhampton
(1)
Bolton Wanderers
(1)(0)
Lincoln City
(1)
Queens Park Rangers
(2)
Middlesbrough
(2)
Wolverhampton
Goals Conceded
2.25 / Match
+44%
Preston North End condeded +44% more goals than Blackburn Rovers
1.25 / Match
Bristol City
(3)
Charlton Athletic
(1)
Wolverhampton
(3)
Bolton Wanderers
(2)(0)
Lincoln City
(2)
Queens Park Rangers
(1)
Middlesbrough
(2)
Wolverhampton
Championship Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Swansea City
|
4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 2.5 |
| 2 |
Queens Park Rangers
|
4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 10 | 2.5 |
| 3 |
Charlton Athletic
|
4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 10 | 2.5 |
| 4 |
Southampton
|
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 7 | 1.75 |
| 5 |
Wolverhampton
|
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 8 | 3 | 7 | 1.75 |
| 6 |
Middlesbrough
|
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 1.75 |
| 7 |
Bristol City
|
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 7 | 1.75 |
| 8 |
West Bromwich Albion
|
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 7 | 1.75 |
| 9 |
Birmingham City
|
4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 6 | 1.5 |
| 10 |
Sheffield United
|
4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 6 | 1.5 |
| 11 |
Millwall
|
4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 8 | -2 | 6 | 1.5 |
| 12 |
Wrexham
|
4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 1.25 |
| 13 |
West Ham
|
4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 5 | 1.25 |
| 14 |
Blackburn Rovers
|
4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 1.25 |
| 15 |
Watford
|
4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 5 | -1 | 5 | 1.25 |
| 16 |
Bolton Wanderers
|
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 5 | -1 | 4 | 1 |
| 17 |
Lincoln City
|
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | -2 | 4 | 1 |
| 18 |
Derby County
|
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 7 | -2 | 4 | 1 |
| 19 |
Cardiff City
|
4 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 7 | -1 | 3 | 0.75 |
| 20 |
Norwich City
|
4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 7 | -2 | 3 | 0.75 |
| 21 |
Portsmouth
|
4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 8 | -3 | 3 | 0.75 |
| 22 |
Stoke City
|
4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 9 | -5 | 3 | 0.75 |
| 23 |
Burnley
|
4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 10 | -5 | 2 | 0.5 |
| 24 |
Preston North End
|
4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 9 | -6 | 0 | 0 |
Odds
Toba is a betting enthusiast with a keen interest in helping Nigerian players with the knowledge needed to navigate the sometimes complex world of sports betting. He combines his years of experience in sports journalism and passion for sports betting to craft easy to understand reviews and analysis of diverse betting topics. He has a very good knowledge of the Nigerian market and what would enhance the betting experience of an average Nigerian bettor. That is why he is dedicated to showcasing the best bookmakers, latest bonuses and general tips that can help you have a smooth betting adventure.
Swansea City
Southampton
West Bromwich Albion
Birmingham City
Millwall
Wrexham
West Ham
Watford
Derby County
Cardiff City
Norwich City
Portsmouth
Stoke City
Burnley