Liga I
Petrolul 52 vs Sepsi
Sat, 17 Oct 2026 - 15:15 (UK Time)
Stadium: Stadionul Ilie Oană
Petrolul 52 vs Sepsi Prediction & Stats - Liga I 2026/27
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Petrolul 52 vs Sepsi carries real history into this round of the Liga I.
The two sides meet on 17/10 (Saturday) at Stadionul Ilie Oană, 15:15 (UK time).
Read the Petrolul 52 vs Sepsi prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Petrolul 52 vs Sepsi
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Petrolul 52 vs Sepsi call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Petrolul 52 Win
Last updated on 16-10-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Petrolul 52 the side to beat, with roughly 46% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Liga I odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Petrolul 52 Preview
Petrolul 52 reach this fixture 11 match into their Liga I. Here is where Găzarii stand:
In this competition
6 won, 1 drawn, 4 lost
1.73 points per game
14 scored, at 1.27 a game
15 conceded, at 1.36 a game
Găzarii, season-wide
6 won, 1 drawn, 4 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Dan N'Lundulu, 3 goals
Most assists: Leonardo José Santos Teixeira, 3 assists
Recent results — Petrolul 52
11/10/2026 14:00
21/09/2026 14:00
14/09/2026 14:00
06/09/2026 08:00
28/08/2026 14:00
Sepsi: how they are travelling
Sepsi come in 11 matches into their Liga I.
Here is what Roș-albii have produced:
In this competition
3 won, 4 drawn, 4 lost
1.18 points per game
7 scored, at 0.64 a game
12 conceded, at 1.09 a game
Roș-albii, season-wide
3 won, 4 drawn, 4 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Cosmin Gabriel Matei, 1 goals
Most assists: Bogdan Oteliță, 1 assists
Recent results — Roș-albii
09/10/2026 14:00
18/09/2026 11:00
12/09/2026 11:30
05/09/2026 08:00
29/08/2026 11:30
The head-to-head favours Sepsi
Sepsi have generally come out ahead of Găzarii in their recent meetings.
From 10 match(es):
Sepsi: 4 win(s)
Petrolul 52: 2 win(s)
Drawn: 4
That trend is worth factoring into the Petrolul 52 vs Sepsi prediction.
Form comparison Petrolul 52 vs Sepsi
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Petrolul 52
Romania - Liga I
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
W
D
W
W
|
1.73 |
| Home |
W
W
L
W
W
|
2.4 |
| Away |
L
D
W
W
L
|
1.17 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 55% | 80% | 33% |
| Goals | 2.64 | 1.6 | 3.5 |
| Scored | 1.27 | 1.2 | 1.33 |
| Conceded | 1.36 | 0.4 | 2.17 |
| Both Teams to Score | 36% | 0% | 67% |
| Without Conceding | 36% | 80% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 27% | 20% | 33% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.44 | 1.43 | 1.46 |
|
xGA
|
1.9 | 1.56 | 2.19 |
Away Team
Sepsi
Romania - Liga I
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
L
W
L
W
|
1.18 |
| Home |
L
W
D
D
W
|
1.6 |
| Away |
L
L
W
D
D
|
0.83 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 27% | 40% | 17% |
| Goals | 1.73 | 1.8 | 1.67 |
| Scored | 0.64 | 1 | 0.33 |
| Conceded | 1.09 | 0.8 | 1.33 |
| Both Teams to Score | 27% | 40% | 17% |
| Without Conceding | 36% | 40% | 33% |
| Failed To Score | 55% | 40% | 67% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.23 | 1.55 | 0.97 |
|
xGA
|
1.82 | 1.62 | 1.99 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
Fixture information - Petrolul 52 vs Sepsi
Match: Petrolul 52 vs Sepsi
Competition: Liga I
Date: Saturday, 17/10/2026
Kick-off: 15:15 (UK time)
Venue: Stadionul Ilie Oană
More Liga I predictions
Explore the rest of our Liga I predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Petrolul 52 vs Sepsi that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
1.64
League: 2.67
Both Teams to Score
9%
League: 47%
Over 1.5+
47%
League: 69%
Over 2.5+
9%
League: 49%
Cards
4.77
League: 4.6
Corners
6.23
League: 9.4
Home Team
Petrolul 52
Romania - Liga I
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
W
D
W
W
|
1.73 |
| Home |
W
W
L
W
W
|
2.4 |
| Away |
L
D
W
W
L
|
1.17 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 55% | 80% | 33% |
| Goals | 2.64 | 1.6 | 3.5 |
| Scored | 1.27 | 1.2 | 1.33 |
| Conceded | 1.36 | 0.4 | 2.17 |
| Both Teams to Score | 36% | 0% | 67% |
| Without Conceding | 36% | 80% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 27% | 20% | 33% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.44 | 1.43 | 1.46 |
|
xGA
|
1.9 | 1.56 | 2.19 |
Away Team
Sepsi
Romania - Liga I
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
L
W
L
W
|
1.18 |
| Home |
L
W
D
D
W
|
1.6 |
| Away |
L
L
W
D
D
|
0.83 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 27% | 40% | 17% |
| Goals | 1.73 | 1.8 | 1.67 |
| Scored | 0.64 | 1 | 0.33 |
| Conceded | 1.09 | 0.8 | 1.33 |
| Both Teams to Score | 27% | 40% | 17% |
| Without Conceding | 36% | 40% | 33% |
| Failed To Score | 55% | 40% | 67% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.23 | 1.55 | 0.97 |
|
xGA
|
1.82 | 1.62 | 1.99 |
Corners
9.09 / Match
+16% Corners / Match
Sepsi received +16% more corners than Petrolul 52 in the Liga I
10.54 / Match
Farul Constanta
(5)
Csikszereda
(2)
FCSB
(4)
Corvinul Hunedoara
(1)
Universitatea Cluj
(4)
Rapid Bucureşti
(7)
Voluntari
(3)(3)
Dinamo Bucureşti
(4)
UTA Arad
(1)
CFR Cluj
(2)
Botoşani
(1)
Argeș
(6)
Farul Constanta
(6)
Csikszereda
Cards
2.73 / Match
+50% Cards / Match
Petrolul 52 received +50% more cards than Sepsi in the Liga I
1.82 / Match
Farul Constanta
(2)
Csikszereda
(0)
FCSB
(1)
Corvinul Hunedoara
(6)
Universitatea Cluj
(2)
Rapid Bucureşti
(0)
Voluntari
(4)(3)
Dinamo Bucureşti
(2)
UTA Arad
(0)
CFR Cluj
(2)
Botoşani
(1)
Argeș
(2)
Farul Constanta
(2)
Csikszereda
Goals Scored
1.27 / Match
+98%
Petrolul 52 is +98% better in terms of goals scored
0.64 / Match
Farul Constanta
(1)
Csikszereda
(2)
FCSB
(2)
Corvinul Hunedoara
(2)
Universitatea Cluj
(3)
Rapid Bucureşti
(0)
Voluntari
(2)(0)
Dinamo Bucureşti
(0)
UTA Arad
(3)
CFR Cluj
(0)
Botoşani
(1)
Argeș
(1)
Farul Constanta
(0)
Csikszereda
Goals Conceded
1.36 / Match
+20%
Petrolul 52 condeded +20% more goals than Sepsi
1.09 / Match
Farul Constanta
(3)
Csikszereda
(0)
FCSB
(2)
Corvinul Hunedoara
(0)
Universitatea Cluj
(2)
Rapid Bucureşti
(2)
Voluntari
(1)(2)
Dinamo Bucureşti
(1)
UTA Arad
(1)
CFR Cluj
(5)
Botoşani
(0)
Argeș
(1)
Farul Constanta
(0)
Csikszereda
Liga I Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Dinamo Bucureşti
|
11 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 25 | 7 | 18 | 26 | 2.36 |
| 2 |
Rapid Bucureşti
|
11 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 18 | 9 | 9 | 24 | 2.18 |
| 3 |
CS U Craiova
|
11 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 25 | 9 | 16 | 23 | 2.09 |
| 4 |
Petrolul 52
|
11 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 14 | 15 | -1 | 19 | 1.73 |
| 5 |
Universitatea Cluj
|
11 | 6 | 0 | 5 | 20 | 18 | 2 | 18 | 1.64 |
| 6 |
Farul Constanta
|
11 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 17 | 15 | 2 | 17 | 1.55 |
| 7 |
Corvinul Hunedoara
|
11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 14 | 11 | 3 | 16 | 1.45 |
| 8 |
CFR Cluj
|
11 | 5 | 1 | 5 | 17 | 17 | 0 | 16 | 1.45 |
| 9 |
FCSB
|
11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 14 | 17 | -3 | 15 | 1.36 |
| 10 |
Botoşani
|
11 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 16 | 12 | 4 | 14 | 1.27 |
| 11 |
Sepsi
|
11 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 7 | 12 | -5 | 13 | 1.18 |
| 12 |
UTA Arad
|
11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 14 | 17 | -3 | 12 | 1.09 |
| 13 |
Argeș
|
11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 11 | -5 | 11 | 1 |
| 14 |
Oţelul Galaţi
|
11 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 11 | 16 | -5 | 10 | 0.91 |
| 15 |
Voluntari
|
11 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 25 | -14 | 8 | 0.73 |
| 16 |
Csikszereda
|
11 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 6 | 24 | -18 | 1 | 0.09 |
Odds
Hey there! I’m Abhishek Nandwani, one of the voices behind the content at Eagle Predict. Hailing from India's capital, Delhi, I’m not just a football fan – I’m a die-hard Manchester United supporter. With 15 years of experience in the media world, I’ve spent the past three years in the betting world, producing content. When I’m not writing about football betting, you’ll probably catch me glued to football matches and enjoying some good food. For me, Zinedine Zidane is The GOAT! Stay tuned for my reviews – they’re always packed with detailed insights!
CS U Craiova
Oţelul Galaţi