EFL League One
Peterborough United vs Stevenage
Tue, 01 Sep 2026 - 19:45 (UK Time)
Stadium: Weston Homes Stadium
Peterborough United vs Stevenage Prediction & Stats - EFL League One 2026/27
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Peterborough United vs Stevenage carries real history into this round of the EFL League One.
The two sides meet on 01/09 (Tuesday) at Weston Homes Stadium, 19:45 (UK time).
Read the Peterborough United vs Stevenage prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Peterborough United vs Stevenage
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Peterborough United vs Stevenage call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
BTTS - Yes
Last updated on 01-09-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Peterborough United the side to beat, with roughly 37% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all EFL League One odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Peterborough United Preview
Peterborough United reach this fixture 3 match into their EFL League One. Here is where The Posh stand:
In this competition
1 won, 0 drawn, 2 lost
1 points per game
2 scored, at 0.67 a game
7 conceded, at 2.33 a game
The Posh, season-wide
3 won, 0 drawn, 2 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Harry Leonard, 3 goals
Most assists: Benjamin Woods, 2 assists
Recent results — Peterborough United
29/08/2026 07:30
25/08/2026 14:45
22/08/2026 10:00
15/08/2026 10:00
08/08/2026 10:00
Stevenage: how they are travelling
Stevenage come in 3 matches into their EFL League One.
Here is what The Boro have produced:
In this competition
0 won, 2 drawn, 1 lost
0.67 points per game
4 scored, at 1.33 a game
5 conceded, at 1.67 a game
The Boro, season-wide
1 won, 2 drawn, 2 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Oliver Sanderson, 2 goals
Most assists: Phoenix Patterson, 2 assists
Recent results — The Boro
29/08/2026 10:00
25/08/2026 14:45
22/08/2026 10:00
15/08/2026 10:00
07/08/2026 14:45
The head-to-head favours Peterborough United
Recent meetings have tended to go Peterborough United's way against Stevenage.
From 14 match(es):
Peterborough United: 6 win(s)
Stevenage: 5 win(s)
Drawn: 3
It is a pattern worth weighing in the Peterborough United vs Stevenage prediction.
Form comparison Peterborough United vs Stevenage
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Peterborough United
England - EFL League One
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
W
L
|
1 |
| Home |
W
|
3 |
| Away |
L
L
|
0 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 33% | 100% | 0% |
| Goals | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Scored | 0.67 | 2 | 0 |
| Conceded | 2.33 | 1 | 3 |
| Both Teams to Score | 33% | 100% | 0% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 67% | 0% | 100% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.4 | 1.69 | 1.26 |
|
xGA
|
1.79 | 1.18 | 2.1 |
Away Team
Stevenage
England - EFL League One
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
L
D
|
0.67 |
| Home |
D
L
|
0.5 |
| Away |
D
|
1 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Goals | 3 | 3.5 | 2 |
| Scored | 1.33 | 1.5 | 1 |
| Conceded | 1.67 | 2 | 1 |
| Both Teams to Score | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.13 | 1.29 | 0.81 |
|
xGA
|
1.25 | 1.34 | 1.08 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
👉 Our prediction is: Draw
There is a significant gap in class and quality between Peterborough United and Stevenage, which is all too clear in their recent statistics and performances. But despite this disparity, our betting tip is to take the draw on the 1X2 market.
Stevenage has shown signs of promise in their past performances, enough to convince us that they can indeed take a point from their much stronger opponents in their upcoming matchup.
Fixture information - Peterborough United vs Stevenage
Match: Peterborough United vs Stevenage
Competition: EFL League One
Date: Tuesday, 01/09/2026
Kick-off: 19:45 (UK time)
Venue: Weston Homes Stadium
More EFL League One predictions
Explore the rest of our EFL League One predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Peterborough United vs Stevenage that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
2.5
League: 3.03
Both Teams to Score
100%
League: 69%
Over 1.5+
100%
League: 83%
Over 2.5+
50%
League: 56%
Cards
2
League: 3.77
Corners
6
League: 10.54
Home Team
Peterborough United
England - EFL League One
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
W
L
|
1 |
| Home |
W
|
3 |
| Away |
L
L
|
0 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 33% | 100% | 0% |
| Goals | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Scored | 0.67 | 2 | 0 |
| Conceded | 2.33 | 1 | 3 |
| Both Teams to Score | 33% | 100% | 0% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 67% | 0% | 100% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.4 | 1.69 | 1.26 |
|
xGA
|
1.79 | 1.18 | 2.1 |
Away Team
Stevenage
England - EFL League One
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
L
D
|
0.67 |
| Home |
D
L
|
0.5 |
| Away |
D
|
1 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Goals | 3 | 3.5 | 2 |
| Scored | 1.33 | 1.5 | 1 |
| Conceded | 1.67 | 2 | 1 |
| Both Teams to Score | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.13 | 1.29 | 0.81 |
|
xGA
|
1.25 | 1.34 | 1.08 |
Corners
9 / Match
+19% Corners / Match
Stevenage received +19% more corners than Peterborough United in the EFL League One
10.67 / Match
Blackpool
(5)
Mansfield Town
(6)
Bradford City
(3)(9)
Doncaster Rovers
(6)
Oxford United
(0)
Burton Albion
Cards
1.67 / Match
+406% Cards / Match
Peterborough United received +406% more cards than Stevenage in the EFL League One
0.33 / Match
Blackpool
(0)
Mansfield Town
(2)
Bradford City
(2)(0)
Doncaster Rovers
(1)
Oxford United
(0)
Burton Albion
Goals Scored
0.67 / Match
+99%
Stevenage is +99% better in terms of goals scored
1.33 / Match
Blackpool
(0)
Mansfield Town
(2)
Bradford City
(0)(2)
Doncaster Rovers
(1)
Oxford United
(1)
Burton Albion
Goals Conceded
2.33 / Match
+28%
Peterborough United condeded +28% more goals than Stevenage
1.67 / Match
Blackpool
(4)
Mansfield Town
(1)
Bradford City
(2)(2)
Doncaster Rovers
(2)
Oxford United
(1)
Burton Albion
EFL League One Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Blackpool
|
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 2.33 |
| 2 |
Huddersfield Town
|
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 2.33 |
| 3 |
Sheffield Wednesday
|
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 2 |
| 4 |
Stockport County
|
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 2 |
| 5 |
Mansfield Town
|
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 2 |
| 6 |
Bradford City
|
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 2 |
| 7 |
Notts County
|
3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 1.67 |
| 8 |
Barnsley
|
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 1.33 |
| 9 |
Oxford United
|
2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 2 |
| 10 |
Burton Albion
|
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 1.33 |
| 11 |
Plymouth Argyle
|
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 1.33 |
| 12 |
Cambridge United
|
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 1.33 |
| 13 |
AFC Wimbledon
|
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | -2 | 4 | 1.33 |
| 14 |
Luton Town
|
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 10 | -2 | 4 | 1.33 |
| 15 |
Bromley
|
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 8 | -4 | 4 | 1.33 |
| 16 |
Milton Keynes Dons
|
3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 1 |
| 17 |
Leyton Orient
|
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 5 | -1 | 3 | 1 |
| 18 |
Peterborough United
|
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 7 | -5 | 3 | 1 |
| 19 |
Leicester
|
3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 2 | 0.67 |
| 20 |
Doncaster Rovers
|
3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 2 | 0.67 |
| 21 |
Stevenage
|
3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 5 | -1 | 2 | 0.67 |
| 22 |
Wycombe Wanderers
|
3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 7 | -4 | 2 | 0.67 |
| 23 |
Reading
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 24 |
Wigan Athletic
|
3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 6 | -4 | 0 | 0 |
Odds
Toba is a betting enthusiast with a keen interest in helping Nigerian players with the knowledge needed to navigate the sometimes complex world of sports betting. He combines his years of experience in sports journalism and passion for sports betting to craft easy to understand reviews and analysis of diverse betting topics. He has a very good knowledge of the Nigerian market and what would enhance the betting experience of an average Nigerian bettor. That is why he is dedicated to showcasing the best bookmakers, latest bonuses and general tips that can help you have a smooth betting adventure.
Huddersfield Town
Sheffield Wednesday
Stockport County
Notts County
Barnsley
Plymouth Argyle
Cambridge United
AFC Wimbledon
Luton Town
Bromley
Milton Keynes Dons
Leyton Orient
Leicester
Wigan Athletic