Liga I
Oţelul Galaţi vs Csikszereda
Fri, 16 Oct 2026 - 16:00 (UK Time)
Stadium: Stadionul Oţelul
Oţelul Galaţi vs Csikszereda Prediction & Stats - Liga I 2026/27
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Oţelul Galaţi vs Csikszereda carries real history into this round of the Liga I.
The two sides meet on 16/10 (Friday) at Stadionul Oţelul, 16:00 (UK time).
Read the Oţelul Galaţi vs Csikszereda prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Oţelul Galaţi vs Csikszereda
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Oţelul Galaţi vs Csikszereda call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
BTTS - Yes
Last updated on 16-10-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Oţelul Galaţi the side to beat, with roughly 59% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Liga I odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Oţelul Galaţi Preview
Oţelul Galaţi reach this fixture 11 match into their Liga I. Here is where Oţelul Galaţi stand:
In this competition
2 won, 4 drawn, 5 lost
0.91 points per game
11 scored, at 1 a game
16 conceded, at 1.45 a game
Oţelul Galaţi, season-wide
2 won, 4 drawn, 5 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Patrick Fernandes, 4 goals
Most assists: Pedro Nuno Fernandes Ferreira, 6 assists
Recent results — Oţelul Galaţi
10/10/2026 14:30
21/09/2026 11:00
14/09/2026 11:00
06/09/2026 13:30
28/08/2026 11:00
Csikszereda: how they are travelling
Csikszereda come in 11 matches into their Liga I.
Here is what Csikszereda have produced:
In this competition
0 won, 1 drawn, 10 lost
0.09 points per game
6 scored, at 0.55 a game
24 conceded, at 2.18 a game
Csikszereda, season-wide
0 won, 1 drawn, 10 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Marton Eppel, 4 goals
Most assists: Lóránd Pászka, 2 assists
Recent results — Csikszereda
11/10/2026 11:00
21/09/2026 14:00
11/09/2026 14:00
05/09/2026 10:30
29/08/2026 09:00
The head-to-head favours Oţelul Galaţi
Recent meetings have tended to go Oţelul Galaţi's way against Csikszereda.
From 6 match(es):
Oţelul Galaţi: 3 win(s)
Csikszereda: 2 win(s)
Drawn: 1
It is a pattern worth weighing in the Oţelul Galaţi vs Csikszereda prediction.
Form comparison Oţelul Galaţi vs Csikszereda
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Oţelul Galaţi
Romania - Liga I
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
L
L
L
D
|
0.91 |
| Home |
L
L
W
D
D
|
1.33 |
| Away |
L
L
D
L
D
|
0.4 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 18% | 33% | 0% |
| Goals | 2.45 | 2.33 | 2.6 |
| Scored | 1 | 1.17 | 0.8 |
| Conceded | 1.45 | 1.17 | 1.8 |
| Both Teams to Score | 55% | 67% | 40% |
| Without Conceding | 9% | 17% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 36% | 17% | 60% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.3 | 1.58 | 0.95 |
|
xGA
|
1.67 | 1.56 | 1.8 |
Away Team
Csikszereda
Romania - Liga I
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
L
L
L
L
|
0.09 |
| Home |
L
L
L
D
L
|
0.2 |
| Away |
L
L
L
L
L
|
0 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Goals | 2.73 | 2.4 | 3 |
| Scored | 0.55 | 0.6 | 0.5 |
| Conceded | 2.18 | 1.8 | 2.5 |
| Both Teams to Score | 36% | 40% | 33% |
| Without Conceding | 9% | 20% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 64% | 60% | 67% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.06 | 1.18 | 0.96 |
|
xGA
|
1.96 | 1.99 | 1.93 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
Fixture information - Oţelul Galaţi vs Csikszereda
Match: Oţelul Galaţi vs Csikszereda
Competition: Liga I
Date: Friday, 16/10/2026
Kick-off: 16:00 (UK time)
Venue: Stadionul Oţelul
More Liga I predictions
Explore the rest of our Liga I predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Oţelul Galaţi vs Csikszereda that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
2.67
League: 2.67
Both Teams to Score
50%
League: 47%
Over 1.5+
67%
League: 69%
Over 2.5+
42%
League: 49%
Cards
5
League: 4.6
Corners
6.33
League: 9.4
Home Team
Oţelul Galaţi
Romania - Liga I
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
L
L
L
D
|
0.91 |
| Home |
L
L
W
D
D
|
1.33 |
| Away |
L
L
D
L
D
|
0.4 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 18% | 33% | 0% |
| Goals | 2.45 | 2.33 | 2.6 |
| Scored | 1 | 1.17 | 0.8 |
| Conceded | 1.45 | 1.17 | 1.8 |
| Both Teams to Score | 55% | 67% | 40% |
| Without Conceding | 9% | 17% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 36% | 17% | 60% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.3 | 1.58 | 0.95 |
|
xGA
|
1.67 | 1.56 | 1.8 |
Away Team
Csikszereda
Romania - Liga I
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
L
L
L
L
|
0.09 |
| Home |
L
L
L
D
L
|
0.2 |
| Away |
L
L
L
L
L
|
0 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Goals | 2.73 | 2.4 | 3 |
| Scored | 0.55 | 0.6 | 0.5 |
| Conceded | 2.18 | 1.8 | 2.5 |
| Both Teams to Score | 36% | 40% | 33% |
| Without Conceding | 9% | 20% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 64% | 60% | 67% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.06 | 1.18 | 0.96 |
|
xGA
|
1.96 | 1.99 | 1.93 |
Corners
9.36 / Match
+35% Corners / Match
Oţelul Galaţi received +35% more corners than Csikszereda in the Liga I
6.91 / Match
FCSB
(3)
Corvinul Hunedoara
(8)
Universitatea Cluj
(4)
Rapid Bucureşti
(1)
Voluntari
(8)
Argeș
(2)
CS U Craiova
(4)(3)
CS U Craiova
(1)
Petrolul 52
(2)
Dinamo Bucureşti
(3)
UTA Arad
(4)
CFR Cluj
(1)
Botoşani
(3)
Sepsi
Cards
2.36 / Match
+8% Cards / Match
Csikszereda received +8% more cards than Oţelul Galaţi in the Liga I
2.55 / Match
FCSB
(3)
Corvinul Hunedoara
(5)
Universitatea Cluj
(3)
Rapid Bucureşti
(2)
Voluntari
(0)
Argeș
(2)
CS U Craiova
(2)(3)
CS U Craiova
(1)
Petrolul 52
(1)
Dinamo Bucureşti
(1)
UTA Arad
(1)
CFR Cluj
(4)
Botoşani
(2)
Sepsi
Goals Scored
1 / Match
+82%
Oţelul Galaţi is +82% better in terms of goals scored
0.55 / Match
FCSB
(0)
Corvinul Hunedoara
(2)
Universitatea Cluj
(0)
Rapid Bucureşti
(0)
Voluntari
(2)
Argeș
(1)
CS U Craiova
(1)(0)
CS U Craiova
(0)
Petrolul 52
(1)
Dinamo Bucureşti
(1)
UTA Arad
(2)
CFR Cluj
(0)
Botoşani
(0)
Sepsi
Goals Conceded
1.45 / Match
+33%
Csikszereda condeded +33% more goals than Oţelul Galaţi
2.18 / Match
FCSB
(1)
Corvinul Hunedoara
(3)
Universitatea Cluj
(3)
Rapid Bucureşti
(1)
Voluntari
(2)
Argeș
(0)
CS U Craiova
(1)(1)
CS U Craiova
(2)
Petrolul 52
(3)
Dinamo Bucureşti
(5)
UTA Arad
(3)
CFR Cluj
(1)
Botoşani
(0)
Sepsi
Liga I Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Dinamo Bucureşti
|
11 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 25 | 7 | 18 | 26 | 2.36 |
| 2 |
Rapid Bucureşti
|
11 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 18 | 9 | 9 | 24 | 2.18 |
| 3 |
CS U Craiova
|
11 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 25 | 9 | 16 | 23 | 2.09 |
| 4 |
Petrolul 52
|
11 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 14 | 15 | -1 | 19 | 1.73 |
| 5 |
Universitatea Cluj
|
11 | 6 | 0 | 5 | 20 | 18 | 2 | 18 | 1.64 |
| 6 |
Farul Constanta
|
11 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 17 | 15 | 2 | 17 | 1.55 |
| 7 |
Corvinul Hunedoara
|
11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 14 | 11 | 3 | 16 | 1.45 |
| 8 |
CFR Cluj
|
11 | 5 | 1 | 5 | 17 | 17 | 0 | 16 | 1.45 |
| 9 |
FCSB
|
11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 14 | 17 | -3 | 15 | 1.36 |
| 10 |
Botoşani
|
11 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 16 | 12 | 4 | 14 | 1.27 |
| 11 |
Sepsi
|
11 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 7 | 12 | -5 | 13 | 1.18 |
| 12 |
UTA Arad
|
11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 14 | 17 | -3 | 12 | 1.09 |
| 13 |
Argeș
|
11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 11 | -5 | 11 | 1 |
| 14 |
Oţelul Galaţi
|
11 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 11 | 16 | -5 | 10 | 0.91 |
| 15 |
Voluntari
|
11 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 25 | -14 | 8 | 0.73 |
| 16 |
Csikszereda
|
11 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 6 | 24 | -18 | 1 | 0.09 |
Odds
Toba is a betting enthusiast with a keen interest in helping Nigerian players with the knowledge needed to navigate the sometimes complex world of sports betting. He combines his years of experience in sports journalism and passion for sports betting to craft easy to understand reviews and analysis of diverse betting topics. He has a very good knowledge of the Nigerian market and what would enhance the betting experience of an average Nigerian bettor. That is why he is dedicated to showcasing the best bookmakers, latest bonuses and general tips that can help you have a smooth betting adventure.
Farul Constanta