EFL League Two
Northampton Town vs Crawley Town
Tue, 01 Sep 2026 - 19:45 (UK Time)
Stadium: Sixfields Stadium
Northampton Town vs Crawley Town Prediction & Stats - EFL League Two 2026/27
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Northampton Town vs Crawley Town carries real history into this round of the EFL League Two.
The two sides meet on 01/09 (Tuesday) at Sixfields Stadium, 19:45 (UK time).
Read the Northampton Town vs Crawley Town prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Northampton Town vs Crawley Town
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Northampton Town vs Crawley Town call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Double Chance: Northampton Town or Draw
Last updated on 31-08-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Northampton Town the side to beat, with roughly 55% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all EFL League Two odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Northampton Town Preview
Northampton Town reach this fixture 3 match into their EFL League Two. Here is where The Cobblers stand:
In this competition
0 won, 2 drawn, 1 lost
0.67 points per game
1 scored, at 0.33 a game
2 conceded, at 0.67 a game
The Cobblers, season-wide
0 won, 2 drawn, 2 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Logan Briggs, 1 goals
Most assists: Janoi Donacien, 0 assists
Recent results — Northampton Town
29/08/2026 10:00
22/08/2026 10:00
18/08/2026 14:00
15/08/2026 10:00
08/08/2026 10:00
Crawley Town: how they are travelling
Crawley Town come in 3 matches into their EFL League Two.
Here is what The Reds have produced:
In this competition
1 won, 0 drawn, 2 lost
1 points per game
2 scored, at 0.67 a game
4 conceded, at 1.33 a game
The Reds, season-wide
2 won, 0 drawn, 3 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Danilo Orsi-Dadamo, 1 goals
Most assists: Kellan Gordon, 1 assists
Recent results — The Reds
29/08/2026 10:00
22/08/2026 10:00
15/08/2026 10:00
08/08/2026 10:00
03/08/2026 14:30
The head-to-head favours Northampton Town
Recent meetings have tended to go Northampton Town's way against Crawley Town.
From 12 match(es):
Northampton Town: 6 win(s)
Crawley Town: 3 win(s)
Drawn: 3
It is a pattern worth weighing in the Northampton Town vs Crawley Town prediction.
Form comparison Northampton Town vs Crawley Town
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Northampton Town
England - EFL League Two
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
L
D
|
0.67 |
| Home |
D
|
1 |
| Away |
D
L
|
0.5 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Goals | 1 | 0 | 1.5 |
| Scored | 0.33 | 0 | 0.5 |
| Conceded | 0.67 | 0 | 1 |
| Both Teams to Score | 33% | 0% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 33% | 100% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 67% | 100% | 50% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.12 | 1.09 | 1.13 |
|
xGA
|
0.86 | 0.54 | 1.02 |
Away Team
Crawley Town
England - EFL League Two
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
W
L
|
1 |
| Home |
L
L
|
0 |
| Away |
W
|
3 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 33% | 0% | 100% |
| Goals | 2 | 1.5 | 3 |
| Scored | 0.67 | 0 | 2 |
| Conceded | 1.33 | 1.5 | 1 |
| Both Teams to Score | 33% | 0% | 100% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 67% | 100% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.11 | 1.04 | 1.26 |
|
xGA
|
1.85 | 2.33 | 0.9 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
Fixture information - Northampton Town vs Crawley Town
Match: Northampton Town vs Crawley Town
Competition: EFL League Two
Date: Tuesday, 01/09/2026
Kick-off: 19:45 (UK time)
Venue: Sixfields Stadium
More EFL League Two predictions
Explore the rest of our EFL League Two predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Shoe Army vs Red Devils that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
1.5
League: 2.5
Both Teams to Score
50%
League: 50%
Over 1.5+
50%
League: 69%
Over 2.5+
50%
League: 50%
Cards
4
League: 4.17
Corners
13
League: 10.36
Home Team
Northampton Town
England - EFL League Two
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
L
D
|
0.67 |
| Home |
D
|
1 |
| Away |
D
L
|
0.5 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Goals | 1 | 0 | 1.5 |
| Scored | 0.33 | 0 | 0.5 |
| Conceded | 0.67 | 0 | 1 |
| Both Teams to Score | 33% | 0% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 33% | 100% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 67% | 100% | 50% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.12 | 1.09 | 1.13 |
|
xGA
|
0.86 | 0.54 | 1.02 |
Away Team
Crawley Town
England - EFL League Two
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
W
L
|
1 |
| Home |
L
L
|
0 |
| Away |
W
|
3 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 33% | 0% | 100% |
| Goals | 2 | 1.5 | 3 |
| Scored | 0.67 | 0 | 2 |
| Conceded | 1.33 | 1.5 | 1 |
| Both Teams to Score | 33% | 0% | 100% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 67% | 100% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.11 | 1.04 | 1.26 |
|
xGA
|
1.85 | 2.33 | 0.9 |
Corners
10.67 / Match
+10% Corners / Match
Northampton Town received +10% more corners than Crawley Town in the EFL League Two
9.67 / Match
Gillingham
(4)
Crewe Alexandra
(6)
Swindon Town
(10)(2)
Bristol Rovers
(3)
Rochdale
(4)
Crewe Alexandra
Cards
1.67 / Match
+159% Cards / Match
Crawley Town received +159% more cards than Northampton Town in the EFL League Two
4.33 / Match
Gillingham
(4)
Crewe Alexandra
(1)
Swindon Town
(0)(3)
Bristol Rovers
(4)
Rochdale
(2)
Crewe Alexandra
Goals Scored
0.33 / Match
+103%
Crawley Town is +103% better in terms of goals scored
0.67 / Match
Gillingham
(1)
Crewe Alexandra
(0)
Swindon Town
(0)(0)
Bristol Rovers
(2)
Rochdale
(0)
Crewe Alexandra
Goals Conceded
0.67 / Match
+50%
Crawley Town condeded +50% more goals than Northampton Town
1.33 / Match
Gillingham
(1)
Crewe Alexandra
(1)
Swindon Town
(0)(2)
Bristol Rovers
(1)
Rochdale
(1)
Crewe Alexandra
EFL League Two Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Walsall
|
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 2.33 |
| 2 |
Barnet
|
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 7 | 2.33 |
| 3 |
Crewe Alexandra
|
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 2.33 |
| 4 |
Colchester United
|
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 2.33 |
| 5 |
York City
|
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 7 | 2.33 |
| 6 |
Oldham Athletic
|
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 2 |
| 7 |
Bristol Rovers
|
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 6 | 3 | 6 | 2 |
| 8 |
Tranmere Rovers
|
3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 1.67 |
| 9 |
Fleetwood Town
|
3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 1.67 |
| 10 |
Grimsby Town
|
3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 1.67 |
| 11 |
Newport County
|
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 1.33 |
| 12 |
Rotherham United
|
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 1.33 |
| 13 |
Cheltenham Town
|
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 1.33 |
| 14 |
Swindon Town
|
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | -2 | 4 | 1.33 |
| 15 |
Exeter City
|
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 1 |
| 16 |
Chesterfield
|
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 3 | 1 |
| 17 |
Crawley Town
|
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | -2 | 3 | 1 |
| 18 |
Shrewsbury Town
|
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5 | -3 | 3 | 1 |
| 19 |
Northampton Town
|
3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 2 | 0.67 |
| 20 |
Port Vale
|
3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | -2 | 2 | 0.67 |
| 21 |
Gillingham
|
3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | -3 | 2 | 0.67 |
| 22 |
Accrington Stanley
|
3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 7 | -3 | 1 | 0.33 |
| 23 |
Salford City
|
3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 5 | -4 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 |
Rochdale
|
3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 6 | -5 | 0 | 0 |
Odds
Toba is a betting enthusiast with a keen interest in helping Nigerian players with the knowledge needed to navigate the sometimes complex world of sports betting. He combines his years of experience in sports journalism and passion for sports betting to craft easy to understand reviews and analysis of diverse betting topics. He has a very good knowledge of the Nigerian market and what would enhance the betting experience of an average Nigerian bettor. That is why he is dedicated to showcasing the best bookmakers, latest bonuses and general tips that can help you have a smooth betting adventure.
Walsall
Barnet
Colchester United
Oldham Athletic
Tranmere Rovers
Fleetwood Town
Grimsby Town
Newport County
Rotherham United
Cheltenham Town
Exeter City
Chesterfield
Shrewsbury Town
Port Vale
Accrington Stanley
Salford City