Botswana Premier League
Nico United vs Morupule Wanderers
Thu, 05 Nov 2026 - 14:00 (UK Time)
Stadium: Selebi-Phikwe Stadium
Nico United vs Morupule Wanderers Prediction & Stats - Botswana Premier League 2026/27
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Nico United vs Morupule Wanderers carries real history into this round of the Botswana Premier League.
The two sides meet on 05/11 (Thursday) at Selebi-Phikwe Stadium, 14:00 (UK time).
Read the Nico United vs Morupule Wanderers prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Nico United vs Morupule Wanderers
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Nico United vs Morupule Wanderers call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Under 2.5 Goals
Last updated on 05-11-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Nico United the side to beat, with roughly 41% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Botswana Premier League odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Nico United Preview
Nico United reach this fixture 7 match into their Botswana Premier League. Here is where Nico United stand:
In this competition
1 won, 1 drawn, 5 lost
0.57 points per game
3 scored, at 0.43 a game
9 conceded, at 1.29 a game
Nico United, season-wide
1 won, 1 drawn, 5 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: , 0 goals
Most assists: , 0 assists
Recent results — Nico United
31/10/2026 10:00
26/10/2026 13:00
17/10/2026 10:00
10/10/2026 13:00
11/09/2026 13:00
Morupule Wanderers: how they are travelling
Morupule Wanderers come in 7 matches into their Botswana Premier League.
Here is what Morupule Wanderers have produced:
In this competition
0 won, 5 drawn, 2 lost
0.71 points per game
5 scored, at 0.71 a game
9 conceded, at 1.29 a game
Morupule Wanderers, season-wide
0 won, 5 drawn, 2 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: , 0 goals
Most assists: , 0 assists
Recent results — Morupule Wanderers
31/10/2026 10:00
28/10/2026 10:00
17/10/2026 10:00
09/10/2026 13:00
12/09/2026 10:00
The head-to-head favours Morupule Wanderers
Morupule Wanderers have generally come out ahead of Nico United in their recent meetings.
From 8 match(es):
Morupule Wanderers: 3 win(s)
Nico United: 2 win(s)
Drawn: 3
That trend is worth factoring into the Nico United vs Morupule Wanderers prediction.
Form comparison Nico United vs Morupule Wanderers
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Nico United
Botswana - Botswana Premier League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
L
L
L
L
|
0.57 |
| Home |
L
L
|
0 |
| Away |
D
L
L
L
W
|
0.8 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 14% | 0% | 20% |
| Goals | 1.71 | 1.5 | 1.8 |
| Scored | 0.43 | 0 | 0.6 |
| Conceded | 1.29 | 1.5 | 1.2 |
| Both Teams to Score | 14% | 0% | 20% |
| Without Conceding | 14% | 0% | 20% |
| Failed To Score | 86% | 100% | 80% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.33 | 0 | 1.66 |
|
xGA
|
1.39 | 0 | 1.72 |
Away Team
Morupule Wanderers
Botswana - Botswana Premier League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
D
D
L
D
|
0.71 |
| Home |
D
D
D
D
|
1 |
| Away |
D
L
L
|
0.33 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Goals | 2 | 1 | 3.33 |
| Scored | 0.71 | 0.5 | 1 |
| Conceded | 1.29 | 0.5 | 2.33 |
| Both Teams to Score | 57% | 50% | 67% |
| Without Conceding | 29% | 50% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 43% | 50% | 33% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.71 | 0.88 | 2.13 |
|
xGA
|
1.78 | 1.53 | 1.91 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
Fixture information - Nico United vs Morupule Wanderers
Match: Nico United vs Morupule Wanderers
Competition: Botswana Premier League
Date: Thursday, 05/11/2026
Kick-off: 14:00 (UK time)
Venue: Selebi-Phikwe Stadium
More Botswana Premier League predictions
Explore the rest of our Botswana Premier League predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Nico United vs Morupule Wanderers that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
2.42
League: 2.11
Both Teams to Score
34%
League: 49%
Over 1.5+
75%
League: 62%
Over 2.5+
34%
League: 30%
Cards
0
League: 0.28
Corners
5.5
League: 9.61
Home Team
Nico United
Botswana - Botswana Premier League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
L
L
L
L
|
0.57 |
| Home |
L
L
|
0 |
| Away |
D
L
L
L
W
|
0.8 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 14% | 0% | 20% |
| Goals | 1.71 | 1.5 | 1.8 |
| Scored | 0.43 | 0 | 0.6 |
| Conceded | 1.29 | 1.5 | 1.2 |
| Both Teams to Score | 14% | 0% | 20% |
| Without Conceding | 14% | 0% | 20% |
| Failed To Score | 86% | 100% | 80% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.33 | 0 | 1.66 |
|
xGA
|
1.39 | 0 | 1.72 |
Away Team
Morupule Wanderers
Botswana - Botswana Premier League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
D
D
L
D
|
0.71 |
| Home |
D
D
D
D
|
1 |
| Away |
D
L
L
|
0.33 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Goals | 2 | 1 | 3.33 |
| Scored | 0.71 | 0.5 | 1 |
| Conceded | 1.29 | 0.5 | 2.33 |
| Both Teams to Score | 57% | 50% | 67% |
| Without Conceding | 29% | 50% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 43% | 50% | 33% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.71 | 0.88 | 2.13 |
|
xGA
|
1.78 | 1.53 | 1.91 |
Corners
9 / Match
+13% Corners / Match
Nico United received +13% more corners than Morupule Wanderers in the Botswana Premier League
8 / Match
Sua Flamingoes
(-1)
Police XI
(3)
Gaborone United
(-1)
Galaxy
(-1)
Centre Chiefs
(3)
Extension Gunners
(-1)
BDF XI
(3)(-1)
Extension Gunners
(-1)
BDF XI
(-1)
Prisons XI
(1)
Gaborone United
(-1)
Township Rollers
(0)
Sua Flamingoes
(10)
Police XI
Cards
0 / Match
Cards / Match
Both Teams are equal in terms of cards
0 / Match
Sua Flamingoes
(-1)
Police XI
(0)
Gaborone United
(-1)
Galaxy
(-1)
Centre Chiefs
(0)
Extension Gunners
(-1)
BDF XI
(0)(-1)
Extension Gunners
(-1)
BDF XI
(-1)
Prisons XI
(-1)
Gaborone United
(-1)
Township Rollers
(-1)
Sua Flamingoes
(0)
Police XI
Goals Scored
0.43 / Match
+65%
Morupule Wanderers is +65% better in terms of goals scored
0.71 / Match
Sua Flamingoes
(0)
Police XI
(0)
Gaborone United
(0)
Galaxy
(0)
Centre Chiefs
(0)
Extension Gunners
(0)
BDF XI
(3)(1)
Extension Gunners
(2)
BDF XI
(0)
Prisons XI
(1)
Gaborone United
(1)
Township Rollers
(0)
Sua Flamingoes
(0)
Police XI
Goals Conceded
1.29 / Match
+0%
Both Teams are equal in terms of goals conceded
1.29 / Match
Sua Flamingoes
(0)
Police XI
(1)
Gaborone United
(2)
Galaxy
(2)
Centre Chiefs
(2)
Extension Gunners
(1)
BDF XI
(1)(1)
Extension Gunners
(2)
BDF XI
(0)
Prisons XI
(3)
Gaborone United
(1)
Township Rollers
(0)
Sua Flamingoes
(2)
Police XI
Botswana Premier League Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Gaborone United
|
6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 3 | 8 | 18 | 3 |
| 2 |
Sua Flamingoes
|
9 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 18 | 2 |
| 3 |
Tonota
|
8 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 11 | 5 | 6 | 16 | 2 |
| 4 |
Centre Chiefs
|
7 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 13 | 1.86 |
| 5 |
Galaxy
|
7 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 11 | 9 | 2 | 13 | 1.86 |
| 6 |
Orapa United
|
8 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 9 | 6 | 3 | 12 | 1.5 |
| 7 |
Police XI
|
8 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 12 | 1.5 |
| 8 |
Extension Gunners
|
9 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 8 | -3 | 10 | 1.11 |
| 9 |
Township Rollers
|
7 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 11 | 10 | 1 | 9 | 1.29 |
| 10 |
|
8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 9 | -2 | 8 | 1 |
| 11 |
TAFIC
|
7 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 9 | -3 | 7 | 1 |
| 12 |
|
8 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 10 | 13 | -3 | 7 | 0.88 |
| 13 |
Morupule Wanderers
|
7 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 9 | -4 | 5 | 0.71 |
| 14 |
BDF XI
|
7 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 13 | -5 | 5 | 0.71 |
| 15 |
Matebele
|
9 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 9 | 14 | -5 | 5 | 0.56 |
| 16 |
Nico United
|
7 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 9 | -6 | 4 | 0.57 |
Odds
Hey there! I’m Abhishek Nandwani, one of the voices behind the content at Eagle Predict. Hailing from India's capital, Delhi, I’m not just a football fan – I’m a die-hard Manchester United supporter. With 15 years of experience in the media world, I’ve spent the past three years in the betting world, producing content. When I’m not writing about football betting, you’ll probably catch me glued to football matches and enjoying some good food. For me, Zinedine Zidane is The GOAT! Stay tuned for my reviews – they’re always packed with detailed insights!
Tonota
Orapa United
TAFIC
Matebele