Premier League
Newcastle vs Aston Villa
Sat, 17 Oct 2026 - 17:30 (UK Time)
Stadium: St. James' Park
Newcastle vs Aston Villa Prediction & Stats - Premier League 2026/27
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Newcastle vs Aston Villa carries real history into this round of the Premier League.
The two sides meet on 17/10 (Saturday) at St. James' Park, 17:30 (UK time).
Read the Newcastle vs Aston Villa prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Newcastle vs Aston Villa
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Newcastle vs Aston Villa call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Double Chance: Draw or Aston Villa
Last updated on 15-10-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Newcastle the side to beat, with roughly 42% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Premier League odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Newcastle Preview
Newcastle reach this fixture 6 match into their Premier League. Here is where Newcastle United F.C. stand:
In this competition
2 won, 2 drawn, 2 lost
1.33 points per game
10 scored, at 1.67 a game
13 conceded, at 2.17 a game
Newcastle United F.C., season-wide
4 won, 2 drawn, 2 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Joseph Willock, 2 goals
Most assists: Harvey Barnes, 2 assists
Recent results — Newcastle
17/10/2026 12:30
12/10/2026 15:00
19/09/2026 10:00
14/09/2026 15:00
08/09/2026 15:00
Aston Villa: how they are travelling
Aston Villa come in 6 matches into their Premier League.
Here is what Aston Villa F.C. have produced:
In this competition
1 won, 2 drawn, 3 lost
0.83 points per game
6 scored, at 1 a game
11 conceded, at 1.83 a game
Aston Villa F.C., season-wide
4 won, 2 drawn, 3 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Nicolas Jackson, 3 goals
Most assists: John McGinn, 2 assists
Recent results — Aston Villa F.C.
17/10/2026 12:30
14/10/2026 15:00
10/10/2026 10:00
19/09/2026 07:30
16/09/2026 15:00
The head-to-head favours Newcastle
Recent meetings have tended to go Newcastle's way against Aston Villa.
From 34 match(es):
Newcastle: 14 win(s)
Aston Villa: 9 win(s)
Drawn: 11
It is a pattern worth weighing in the Newcastle vs Aston Villa prediction.
Form comparison Newcastle vs Aston Villa
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Newcastle
England - Premier League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
L
W
L
D
|
1.33 |
| Home |
L
W
D
D
|
1.67 |
| Away |
L
L
W
|
1 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 33% | 33% | 33% |
| Goals | 3.83 | 3.67 | 4 |
| Scored | 1.67 | 2 | 1.33 |
| Conceded | 2.17 | 1.67 | 2.67 |
| Both Teams to Score | 83% | 100% | 67% |
| Without Conceding | 17% | 0% | 33% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.31 | 1.2 | 1.42 |
|
xGA
|
1.88 | 2.13 | 1.63 |
Away Team
Aston Villa
England - Premier League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
D
W
L
D
|
0.83 |
| Home |
D
L
L
|
0.33 |
| Away |
L
W
D
L
|
1.33 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 17% | 0% | 33% |
| Goals | 2.83 | 2.67 | 3 |
| Scored | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Conceded | 1.83 | 1.67 | 2 |
| Both Teams to Score | 50% | 67% | 33% |
| Without Conceding | 17% | 0% | 33% |
| Failed To Score | 50% | 33% | 67% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.21 | 1.29 | 1.14 |
|
xGA
|
1.74 | 1.53 | 1.96 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
Fixture information - Newcastle vs Aston Villa
Match: Newcastle vs Aston Villa
Competition: Premier League
Date: Saturday, 17/10/2026
Kick-off: 17:30 (UK time)
Venue: St. James' Park
More Premier League predictions
Explore the rest of our Premier League predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for NUFC vs AVFC that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
3.34
League: 2.95
Both Teams to Score
67%
League: 55%
Over 1.5+
84%
League: 77%
Over 2.5+
84%
League: 56%
Cards
4.67
League: 4.08
Corners
5.66
League: 9.32
Home Team
Newcastle
England - Premier League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
L
W
L
D
|
1.33 |
| Home |
L
W
D
D
|
1.67 |
| Away |
L
L
W
|
1 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 33% | 33% | 33% |
| Goals | 3.83 | 3.67 | 4 |
| Scored | 1.67 | 2 | 1.33 |
| Conceded | 2.17 | 1.67 | 2.67 |
| Both Teams to Score | 83% | 100% | 67% |
| Without Conceding | 17% | 0% | 33% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.31 | 1.2 | 1.42 |
|
xGA
|
1.88 | 2.13 | 1.63 |
Away Team
Aston Villa
England - Premier League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
D
W
L
D
|
0.83 |
| Home |
D
L
L
|
0.33 |
| Away |
L
W
D
L
|
1.33 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 17% | 0% | 33% |
| Goals | 2.83 | 2.67 | 3 |
| Scored | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Conceded | 1.83 | 1.67 | 2 |
| Both Teams to Score | 50% | 67% | 33% |
| Without Conceding | 17% | 0% | 33% |
| Failed To Score | 50% | 33% | 67% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.21 | 1.29 | 1.14 |
|
xGA
|
1.74 | 1.53 | 1.96 |
Corners
10 / Match
+40% Corners / Match
Newcastle received +40% more corners than Aston Villa in the Premier League
7.16 / Match
Aston Villa
(4)
Coventry City
(6)
Hull City
(4)
Leeds United
(5)
Bournemouth
(4)
Tottenham
(7)
Liverpool
(2)(5)
Newcastle
(2)
Brentford
(1)
Tottenham
(6)
Nottingham Forest
(4)
Hull City
(2)
Arsenal
(2)
Brighton
Cards
2.17 / Match
+0% Cards / Match
Both Teams are equal in terms of cards
2.17 / Match
Aston Villa
(6)
Coventry City
(1)
Hull City
(1)
Leeds United
(2)
Bournemouth
(2)
Tottenham
(2)
Liverpool
(5)(2)
Newcastle
(2)
Brentford
(2)
Tottenham
(2)
Nottingham Forest
(0)
Hull City
(3)
Arsenal
(3)
Brighton
Goals Scored
1.67 / Match
+67%
Newcastle is +67% better in terms of goals scored
1 / Match
Aston Villa
(0)
Coventry City
(1)
Hull City
(2)
Leeds United
(1)
Bournemouth
(2)
Tottenham
(2)
Liverpool
(2)(1)
Newcastle
(2)
Brentford
(3)
Tottenham
(1)
Nottingham Forest
(0)
Hull City
(0)
Arsenal
(0)
Brighton
Goals Conceded
2.17 / Match
+16%
Newcastle condeded +16% more goals than Aston Villa
1.83 / Match
Aston Villa
(1)
Coventry City
(4)
Hull City
(1)
Leeds United
(4)
Bournemouth
(2)
Tottenham
(0)
Liverpool
(2)(0)
Newcastle
(2)
Brentford
(2)
Tottenham
(2)
Nottingham Forest
(0)
Hull City
(1)
Arsenal
(4)
Brighton
Premier League Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Manchester City
|
6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 5 | 11 | 18 | 3 |
| 2 |
Arsenal
|
6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 15 | 2.5 |
| 3 |
Brighton
|
6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 18 | 5 | 13 | 13 | 2.17 |
| 4 |
Brentford
|
6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 12 | 6 | 6 | 10 | 1.67 |
| 5 |
Everton
|
6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 10 | 1.67 |
| 6 |
Chelsea
|
6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 15 | 13 | 2 | 10 | 1.67 |
| 7 |
Leeds United
|
6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 9 | 1.5 |
| 8 |
Hull City
|
6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 9 | 1.5 |
| 9 |
Liverpool
|
6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 9 | 1.5 |
| 10 |
Ipswich Town
|
6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 12 | -3 | 9 | 1.5 |
| 11 |
Newcastle
|
6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 13 | -3 | 8 | 1.33 |
| 12 |
Crystal Palace
|
6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 12 | -3 | 7 | 1.17 |
| 13 |
Manchester United
|
6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 9 | 9 | 0 | 6 | 1 |
| 14 |
Coventry City
|
6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 11 | -6 | 6 | 1 |
| 15 |
Nottingham Forest
|
6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 8 | -3 | 5 | 0.83 |
| 16 |
Aston Villa
|
6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 11 | -5 | 5 | 0.83 |
| 17 |
Sunderland
|
6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 12 | -6 | 4 | 0.67 |
| 18 |
Tottenham
|
6 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 9 | -6 | 3 | 0.5 |
| 19 |
Bournemouth
|
6 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 13 | -6 | 3 | 0.5 |
| 20 |
Fulham
|
6 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 10 | -4 | 2 | 0.33 |
Manchester City
Everton
Chelsea
Ipswich Town
Crystal Palace
Manchester United
Sunderland
Fulham