Ligue 2
Nantes vs Nancy
Mon, 07 Sep 2026 - 19:45 (UK Time)
Stadium: Stade de la Beaujoire - Louis Fonteneau
Nantes vs Nancy Prediction & Stats - Ligue 2 2026/27
Predictions
Nantes vs Nancy is part of the Ligue 2 schedule for Monday (07/09).
The fixture is staged at Stade de la Beaujoire - Louis Fonteneau, 19:45 (UK time).
Below is our Nantes vs Nancy prediction, built before you place a bet.
Our verdict on Nantes vs Nancy
Value at this level takes some digging out. Having gone through the form and the numbers, here is our preferred Nantes vs Nancy prediction:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Under 4.5 Goals
Last updated on 05-09-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Nantes the side to beat, with roughly 49% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Ligue 2 odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Nantes Preview
Nantes reach this fixture 4 match into their Ligue 2. Here is where FC Nantes stand:
In this competition
0 won, 1 drawn, 3 lost
0.25 points per game
6 scored, at 1.5 a game
11 conceded, at 2.75 a game
FC Nantes, season-wide
0 won, 1 drawn, 3 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Kilian Corredor, 2 goals
Most assists: Mathieu Cafaro, 1 assists
Recent results — Nantes
29/08/2026 14:00
22/08/2026 08:00
14/08/2026 14:45
08/08/2026 14:45
08/05/2026 14:45
Nancy: how they are travelling
Nancy come in 4 matches into their Ligue 2.
Here is what AS Nancy Lorraine have produced:
In this competition
2 won, 1 drawn, 1 lost
1.75 points per game
3 scored, at 0.75 a game
1 conceded, at 0.25 a game
AS Nancy Lorraine, season-wide
2 won, 1 drawn, 1 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Brandon Bokangou, 2 goals
Most assists: Ilyes Housni, 2 assists
Recent results — AS Nancy Lorraine
28/08/2026 14:00
21/08/2026 14:00
14/08/2026 14:45
08/08/2026 14:45
09/05/2026 14:00
The head-to-head
A short sample to go on — 2 recent meeting(s) between the two:
Nantes: 0 win(s)
Nancy: 1 win(s)
Drawn: 1
With so little history, this fixture stays hard to call.
Form comparison Nantes vs Nancy
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Nantes
France - Ligue 2
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
L
L
L
|
0.25 |
| Home |
L
L
|
0 |
| Away |
D
L
|
0.5 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Goals | 4.25 | 4 | 4.5 |
| Scored | 1.5 | 1 | 2 |
| Conceded | 2.75 | 3 | 2.5 |
| Both Teams to Score | 75% | 50% | 100% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 25% | 50% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.51 | 1.32 | 1.71 |
|
xGA
|
1.44 | 1.6 | 1.29 |
Away Team
Nancy
France - Ligue 2
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
L
D
|
1.75 |
| Home |
W
L
|
1.5 |
| Away |
W
D
|
2 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Goals | 1 | 1.5 | 0.5 |
| Scored | 0.75 | 1 | 0.5 |
| Conceded | 0.25 | 0.5 | 0 |
| Both Teams to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Without Conceding | 75% | 50% | 100% |
| Failed To Score | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.48 | 1.76 | 1.21 |
|
xGA
|
1 | 1.09 | 0.92 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
Fixture information - Nantes vs Nancy
Match: Nantes vs Nancy
Competition: Ligue 2
Date: Monday, 07/09/2026
Kick-off: 19:45 (UK time)
Venue: Stade de la Beaujoire - Louis Fonteneau
More Ligue 2 predictions
Explore the rest of our Ligue 2 predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Nantes vs Nancy Lorraine that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
2.25
League: 2.46
Both Teams to Score
25%
League: 54%
Over 1.5+
25%
League: 66%
Over 2.5+
25%
League: 41%
Cards
3
League: 3.8
Corners
9
League: 9.29
Home Team
Nantes
France - Ligue 2
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
L
L
L
|
0.25 |
| Home |
L
L
|
0 |
| Away |
D
L
|
0.5 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Goals | 4.25 | 4 | 4.5 |
| Scored | 1.5 | 1 | 2 |
| Conceded | 2.75 | 3 | 2.5 |
| Both Teams to Score | 75% | 50% | 100% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 25% | 50% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.51 | 1.32 | 1.71 |
|
xGA
|
1.44 | 1.6 | 1.29 |
Away Team
Nancy
France - Ligue 2
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
L
D
|
1.75 |
| Home |
W
L
|
1.5 |
| Away |
W
D
|
2 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Goals | 1 | 1.5 | 0.5 |
| Scored | 0.75 | 1 | 0.5 |
| Conceded | 0.25 | 0.5 | 0 |
| Both Teams to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Without Conceding | 75% | 50% | 100% |
| Failed To Score | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.48 | 1.76 | 1.21 |
|
xGA
|
1 | 1.09 | 0.92 |
Corners
9.25 / Match
+16% Corners / Match
Nantes received +16% more corners than Nancy in the Ligue 2
8 / Match
Guingamp
(5)
Rodez
(4)
Laval
(7)
Red Star
(4)(1)
Dunkerque
(4)
Pau
(6)
Montpellier
(6)
Boulogne
Cards
1.25 / Match
+25% Cards / Match
Nantes received +25% more cards than Nancy in the Ligue 2
1 / Match
Guingamp
(1)
Rodez
(2)
Laval
(0)
Red Star
(2)(0)
Dunkerque
(2)
Pau
(2)
Montpellier
(0)
Boulogne
Goals Scored
1.5 / Match
+100%
Nantes is +100% better in terms of goals scored
0.75 / Match
Guingamp
(3)
Rodez
(2)
Laval
(1)
Red Star
(0)(2)
Dunkerque
(1)
Pau
(0)
Montpellier
(0)
Boulogne
Goals Conceded
2.75 / Match
+91%
Nantes condeded +91% more goals than Nancy
0.25 / Match
Guingamp
(3)
Rodez
(5)
Laval
(2)
Red Star
(1)(0)
Dunkerque
(0)
Pau
(1)
Montpellier
(0)
Boulogne
Ligue 2 Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Saint-Étienne
|
4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 3 | 10 | 12 | 3 |
| 2 |
Annecy
|
5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 10 | 2 |
| 3 |
Reims
|
4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 8 | 2 |
| 4 |
Montpellier
|
4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 2 |
| 5 |
Red Star
|
5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 6 | -1 | 8 | 1.6 |
| 6 |
Rodez
|
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 7 | 3 | 7 | 1.75 |
| 7 |
Nancy
|
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 1.75 |
| 8 |
Metz
|
4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 1.5 |
| 9 |
Sochaux
|
5 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4 | -2 | 6 | 1.2 |
| 10 |
Pau
|
5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 5 | -1 | 5 | 1 |
| 11 |
Dunkerque
|
5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 9 | -1 | 5 | 1 |
| 12 |
Boulogne
|
5 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 4 | 0.8 |
| 13 |
Guingamp
|
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 6 | -1 | 4 | 1 |
| 14 |
Clermont
|
5 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 5 | -2 | 4 | 0.8 |
| 15 |
Grenoble Foot 38
|
5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 10 | -4 | 4 | 0.8 |
| 16 |
Laval
|
5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 10 | -5 | 4 | 0.8 |
| 17 |
Dijon
|
5 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 7 | -2 | 3 | 0.6 |
| 18 |
Nantes
|
4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 11 | -5 | 1 | 0.25 |
Odds
Wilson took his first steps into the iGaming industry in 2019. He started by crafting online casino reviews for affiliate sites targeting North American audiences. Since then he has created content iGaming content that has appeared on several blogs. Wilson's interests extend beyond iGaming. He has ventured into other sectors, writing articles on cryptocurrency, technology, and sports. Notably, he has developed a strong fascination with the sporting industry, particularly football (soccer), which now occupies a significant portion of his content creation. Wilson's true talent lies in making complex concepts understandable. He combines his deep knowledge of the Sports and iGaming industries with a knack for clear explanations. This winning combination results in informative and accessible content.
Saint-Étienne
Annecy
Reims
Metz
Sochaux
Clermont
Grenoble Foot 38
Dijon