J1 League
Nagoya Grampus vs Machida Zelvia
Sun, 06 Sep 2026 - 10:00 (UK Time)
Stadium: Toyota Stadium
Nagoya Grampus vs Machida Zelvia Prediction & Stats - J1 League 2026/27
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Nagoya Grampus vs Machida Zelvia carries real history into this round of the J1 League.
The two sides meet on 06/09 (Sunday) at Toyota Stadium, 10:00 (UK time).
Read the Nagoya Grampus vs Machida Zelvia prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Nagoya Grampus vs Machida Zelvia
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Nagoya Grampus vs Machida Zelvia call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Double Chance: Nagoya Grampus or Draw
Last updated on 04-09-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Machida Zelvia the side to beat, with roughly 29% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all J1 League odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Nagoya Grampus Preview
Nagoya Grampus reach this fixture 4 match into their J1 League. Here is where Nagoya Grampus stand:
In this competition
2 won, 0 drawn, 2 lost
1.5 points per game
6 scored, at 1.5 a game
5 conceded, at 1.25 a game
Nagoya Grampus, season-wide
2 won, 0 drawn, 3 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Sho Inagaki, 1 goals
Most assists: Ryuji Izumi, 1 assists
Recent results — Nagoya Grampus
02/09/2026 06:00
29/08/2026 06:00
22/08/2026 06:00
15/08/2026 05:00
08/08/2026 06:00
Machida Zelvia: how they are travelling
Machida Zelvia come in 4 matches into their J1 League.
Here is what Machida Zelvia have produced:
In this competition
3 won, 1 drawn, 0 lost
2.5 points per game
13 scored, at 3.25 a game
3 conceded, at 0.75 a game
Machida Zelvia, season-wide
4 won, 1 drawn, 0 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Takuma Nishimura, 2 goals
Most assists: Yuki Soma, 3 assists
Recent results — Machida Zelvia
02/09/2026 06:00
29/08/2026 05:00
23/08/2026 06:30
15/08/2026 06:00
08/08/2026 06:00
The head-to-head favours Machida Zelvia
Machida Zelvia have generally come out ahead of Nagoya Grampus in their recent meetings.
From 9 match(es):
Machida Zelvia: 6 win(s)
Nagoya Grampus: 2 win(s)
Drawn: 1
That trend is worth factoring into the Nagoya Grampus vs Machida Zelvia prediction.
Form comparison Nagoya Grampus vs Machida Zelvia
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Nagoya Grampus
Japan - J1 League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
W
W
L
L
|
1.2 |
| Home |
W
W
L
|
2 |
| Away |
L
L
|
0 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 40% | 67% | 0% |
| Goals | 2.8 | 2.67 | 3 |
| Scored | 1.2 | 1.67 | 0.5 |
| Conceded | 1.6 | 1 | 2.5 |
| Both Teams to Score | 60% | 67% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 40% | 33% | 50% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.64 | 2.1 | 0.94 |
|
xGA
|
1.56 | 1.39 | 1.82 |
Away Team
Machida Zelvia
Japan - J1 League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
D
W
W
W
|
2.6 |
| Home |
W
W
|
3 |
| Away |
D
W
W
|
2.33 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 80% | 100% | 67% |
| Goals | 3.8 | 3.5 | 4 |
| Scored | 3 | 2.5 | 3.33 |
| Conceded | 0.8 | 1 | 0.67 |
| Both Teams to Score | 80% | 100% | 67% |
| Without Conceding | 20% | 0% | 33% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.74 | 1.57 | 1.84 |
|
xGA
|
1.27 | 1.5 | 1.12 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
👉 Prediction: Over 2.5 Goals
Betting on over 2.5 goals in Nagoya Grampus vs Machida Zelvia looks like a smart play.
With both teams boasting strong attacks, this match has all the ingredients to see three or more goals.
👉 Prediction: Machida Zelvia to Win the 1st Half
Machida Zelvia travels to Toyota Stadium and is looking to take home all three points. Despite being the away side, they are expected to dominate the first half.
With Nagoya Grampus struggling, this is the perfect chance for Machida Zelvia to take control and grab a first-half lead. That’s why our betting tip is Machida Zelvia to win the first half.
Fixture information - Nagoya Grampus vs Machida Zelvia
Match: Nagoya Grampus vs Machida Zelvia
Competition: J1 League
Date: Sunday, 06/09/2026
Kick-off: 10:00 (UK time)
Venue: Toyota Stadium
More J1 League predictions
Explore the rest of our J1 League predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Nagoya Grampus vs Machida Zelvia that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
3.34
League: 3.08
Both Teams to Score
67%
League: 62%
Over 1.5+
84%
League: 80%
Over 2.5+
67%
League: 60%
Cards
1.67
League: 2.56
Corners
12.67
League: 8.9
Home Team
Nagoya Grampus
Japan - J1 League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
W
W
L
L
|
1.2 |
| Home |
W
W
L
|
2 |
| Away |
L
L
|
0 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 40% | 67% | 0% |
| Goals | 2.8 | 2.67 | 3 |
| Scored | 1.2 | 1.67 | 0.5 |
| Conceded | 1.6 | 1 | 2.5 |
| Both Teams to Score | 60% | 67% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 40% | 33% | 50% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.64 | 2.1 | 0.94 |
|
xGA
|
1.56 | 1.39 | 1.82 |
Away Team
Machida Zelvia
Japan - J1 League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
D
W
W
W
|
2.6 |
| Home |
W
W
|
3 |
| Away |
D
W
W
|
2.33 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 80% | 100% | 67% |
| Goals | 3.8 | 3.5 | 4 |
| Scored | 3 | 2.5 | 3.33 |
| Conceded | 0.8 | 1 | 0.67 |
| Both Teams to Score | 80% | 100% | 67% |
| Without Conceding | 20% | 0% | 33% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.74 | 1.57 | 1.84 |
|
xGA
|
1.27 | 1.5 | 1.12 |
Corners
10.4 / Match
+53% Corners / Match
Nagoya Grampus received +53% more corners than Machida Zelvia in the J1 League
6.8 / Match
Sanfrecce Hiroshima
(1)
Fagiano Okayama
(6)
Gamba Osaka
(4)
Kashima Antlers
(4)
Shimizu S-Pulse
(13)(6)
Kawasaki Frontale
(2)
Mito Hollyhock
(1)
Urawa Reds
(8)
JEF United
(5)
Tokyo
Cards
1.2 / Match
+200% Cards / Match
Nagoya Grampus received +200% more cards than Machida Zelvia in the J1 League
0.4 / Match
Sanfrecce Hiroshima
(2)
Fagiano Okayama
(2)
Gamba Osaka
(1)
Kashima Antlers
(1)
Shimizu S-Pulse
(0)(0)
Kawasaki Frontale
(1)
Mito Hollyhock
(0)
Urawa Reds
(0)
JEF United
(1)
Tokyo
Goals Scored
1.2 / Match
+150%
Machida Zelvia is +150% better in terms of goals scored
3 / Match
Sanfrecce Hiroshima
(0)
Fagiano Okayama
(2)
Gamba Osaka
(3)
Kashima Antlers
(1)
Shimizu S-Pulse
(0)(2)
Kawasaki Frontale
(1)
Mito Hollyhock
(3)
Urawa Reds
(4)
JEF United
(5)
Tokyo
Goals Conceded
1.6 / Match
+50%
Nagoya Grampus condeded +50% more goals than Machida Zelvia
0.8 / Match
Sanfrecce Hiroshima
(3)
Fagiano Okayama
(1)
Gamba Osaka
(1)
Kashima Antlers
(2)
Shimizu S-Pulse
(1)(1)
Kawasaki Frontale
(1)
Mito Hollyhock
(1)
Urawa Reds
(0)
JEF United
(1)
Tokyo
J1 League Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Machida Zelvia
|
5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 4 | 11 | 13 | 2.6 |
| 2 |
Kashiwa Reysol
|
5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 12 | 2.4 |
| 3 |
Kashima Antlers
|
5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 10 | 3 | 12 | 2.4 |
| 4 |
Sanfrecce Hiroshima
|
5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 11 | 2 | 9 | 11 | 2.2 |
| 5 |
Vissel Kobe
|
5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 10 | 2 |
| 6 |
Mito Hollyhock
|
6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 11 | 8 | 3 | 9 | 1.5 |
| 7 |
Cerezo Osaka
|
5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 9 | 1.8 |
| 8 |
Tokyo
|
5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 8 | 1.6 |
| 9 |
Fagiano Okayama
|
5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 7 | 1.4 |
| 10 |
Yokohama F. Marinos
|
5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 7 | 1.4 |
| 11 |
Kawasaki Frontale
|
5 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 6 | 1.2 |
| 12 |
Gamba Osaka
|
5 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 8 | 9 | -1 | 6 | 1.2 |
| 13 |
Nagoya Grampus
|
5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 8 | -2 | 6 | 1.2 |
| 14 |
Urawa Reds
|
5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 11 | 15 | -4 | 6 | 1.2 |
| 15 |
Kyoto Sanga
|
5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 9 | -2 | 5 | 1 |
| 16 |
Avispa Fukuoka
|
6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 9 | 10 | -1 | 4 | 0.67 |
| 17 |
Shimizu S-Pulse
|
5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 4 | -2 | 4 | 0.8 |
| 18 |
V-Varen Nagasaki
|
5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 11 | -5 | 4 | 0.8 |
| 19 |
Tokyo Verdy
|
5 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 8 | -6 | 2 | 0.4 |
| 20 |
JEF United
|
5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 15 | -12 | 0 | 0 |
Odds
Wilson took his first steps into the iGaming industry in 2019. He started by crafting online casino reviews for affiliate sites targeting North American audiences. Since then he has created content iGaming content that has appeared on several blogs. Wilson's interests extend beyond iGaming. He has ventured into other sectors, writing articles on cryptocurrency, technology, and sports. Notably, he has developed a strong fascination with the sporting industry, particularly football (soccer), which now occupies a significant portion of his content creation. Wilson's true talent lies in making complex concepts understandable. He combines his deep knowledge of the Sports and iGaming industries with a knack for clear explanations. This winning combination results in informative and accessible content.
Kashiwa Reysol
Vissel Kobe
Cerezo Osaka
Yokohama F. Marinos
Kyoto Sanga
Avispa Fukuoka
V-Varen Nagasaki
Tokyo Verdy