Championship
Middlesbrough vs Cardiff City
Sat, 17 Oct 2026 - 12:30 (UK Time)
Stadium: Riverside Stadium
Middlesbrough vs Cardiff City Prediction & Stats - Championship 2026/27
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Middlesbrough vs Cardiff City carries real history into this round of the Championship.
The two sides meet on 17/10 (Saturday) at Riverside Stadium, 12:30 (UK time).
Read the Middlesbrough vs Cardiff City prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Middlesbrough vs Cardiff City
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Middlesbrough vs Cardiff City call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Under 3.5 Goals
Last updated on 16-10-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Middlesbrough the side to beat, with roughly 61% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Championship odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Middlesbrough Preview
Middlesbrough reach this fixture 9 match into their Championship. Here is where Boro stand:
In this competition
5 won, 3 drawn, 1 lost
2 points per game
17 scored, at 1.89 a game
12 conceded, at 1.33 a game
Boro, season-wide
8 won, 3 drawn, 2 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Will Lankshear, 8 goals
Most assists: Tommy Conway, 3 assists
Recent results — Middlesbrough
13/10/2026 15:00
10/10/2026 10:00
19/09/2026 10:00
15/09/2026 14:45
12/09/2026 10:00
Cardiff City: how they are travelling
Cardiff City come in 9 matches into their Championship.
Here is what The Bluebirds have produced:
In this competition
1 won, 4 drawn, 4 lost
0.78 points per game
11 scored, at 1.22 a game
14 conceded, at 1.56 a game
The Bluebirds, season-wide
3 won, 4 drawn, 5 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Jack Moylan, 5 goals
Most assists: Jack Moylan, 2 assists
Recent results — The Bluebirds
13/10/2026 14:45
10/10/2026 10:00
19/09/2026 07:30
12/09/2026 07:30
08/09/2026 14:45
The head-to-head favours Middlesbrough
Recent meetings have tended to go Middlesbrough's way against Cardiff City.
From 26 match(es):
Middlesbrough: 13 win(s)
Cardiff City: 10 win(s)
Drawn: 3
It is a pattern worth weighing in the Middlesbrough vs Cardiff City prediction.
Form comparison Middlesbrough vs Cardiff City
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Middlesbrough
England - Championship
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
D
D
W
|
2.1 |
| Home |
W
D
W
W
W
|
2.6 |
| Away |
W
D
W
D
L
|
1.6 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 60% | 80% | 40% |
| Goals | 3.4 | 3.8 | 3 |
| Scored | 2 | 2.4 | 1.6 |
| Conceded | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 |
| Both Teams to Score | 80% | 80% | 80% |
| Without Conceding | 20% | 20% | 20% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.92 | 2.02 | 1.82 |
|
xGA
|
1.29 | 1.3 | 1.28 |
Away Team
Cardiff City
England - Championship
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
L
W
L
D
|
1 |
| Home |
W
W
D
D
D
|
1.8 |
| Away |
L
L
L
L
D
|
0.2 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 20% | 40% | 0% |
| Goals | 3.1 | 3.6 | 2.6 |
| Scored | 1.6 | 2.4 | 0.8 |
| Conceded | 1.5 | 1.2 | 1.8 |
| Both Teams to Score | 80% | 100% | 60% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 20% | 0% | 40% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
2.06 | 2.47 | 1.65 |
|
xGA
|
1.43 | 1.23 | 1.63 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
Fixture information - Middlesbrough vs Cardiff City
Match: Middlesbrough vs Cardiff City
Competition: Championship
Date: Saturday, 17/10/2026
Kick-off: 12:30 (UK time)
Venue: Riverside Stadium
More Championship predictions
Explore the rest of our Championship predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Middlesbrough vs Cardiff City that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
3.2
League: 2.92
Both Teams to Score
70%
League: 66%
Over 1.5+
80%
League: 78%
Over 2.5+
70%
League: 63%
Cards
3
League: 3.92
Corners
13.4
League: 10.51
Home Team
Middlesbrough
England - Championship
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
D
D
W
|
2.1 |
| Home |
W
D
W
W
W
|
2.6 |
| Away |
W
D
W
D
L
|
1.6 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 60% | 80% | 40% |
| Goals | 3.4 | 3.8 | 3 |
| Scored | 2 | 2.4 | 1.6 |
| Conceded | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 |
| Both Teams to Score | 80% | 80% | 80% |
| Without Conceding | 20% | 20% | 20% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.92 | 2.02 | 1.82 |
|
xGA
|
1.29 | 1.3 | 1.28 |
Away Team
Cardiff City
England - Championship
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
L
W
L
D
|
1 |
| Home |
W
W
D
D
D
|
1.8 |
| Away |
L
L
L
L
D
|
0.2 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 20% | 40% | 0% |
| Goals | 3.1 | 3.6 | 2.6 |
| Scored | 1.6 | 2.4 | 0.8 |
| Conceded | 1.5 | 1.2 | 1.8 |
| Both Teams to Score | 80% | 100% | 60% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 20% | 0% | 40% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
2.06 | 2.47 | 1.65 |
|
xGA
|
1.43 | 1.23 | 1.63 |
Corners
10.4 / Match
+16% Corners / Match
Cardiff City received +16% more corners than Middlesbrough in the Championship
12.1 / Match
Stoke City
(3)
Wolverhampton
(4)
Birmingham City
(3)
Millwall
(14)
Norwich City
(3)
Queens Park Rangers
(3)
Burnley
(1)(6)
Watford
(6)
Blackburn Rovers
(6)
Charlton Athletic
(10)
Bolton Wanderers
(7)
Stoke City
(7)
Portsmouth
(4)
Queens Park Rangers
Cards
1.2 / Match
+58% Cards / Match
Cardiff City received +58% more cards than Middlesbrough in the Championship
1.9 / Match
Stoke City
(1)
Wolverhampton
(3)
Birmingham City
(0)
Millwall
(1)
Norwich City
(2)
Queens Park Rangers
(2)
Burnley
(2)(1)
Watford
(0)
Blackburn Rovers
(5)
Charlton Athletic
(2)
Bolton Wanderers
(1)
Stoke City
(4)
Portsmouth
(2)
Queens Park Rangers
Goals Scored
2 / Match
+25%
Middlesbrough is +25% better in terms of goals scored
1.6 / Match
Stoke City
(3)
Wolverhampton
(1)
Birmingham City
(2)
Millwall
(2)
Norwich City
(4)
Queens Park Rangers
(1)
Burnley
(1)(5)
Watford
(1)
Blackburn Rovers
(3)
Charlton Athletic
(0)
Bolton Wanderers
(1)
Stoke City
(0)
Portsmouth
(1)
Queens Park Rangers
Goals Conceded
1.4 / Match
+7%
Cardiff City condeded +7% more goals than Middlesbrough
1.5 / Match
Stoke City
(2)
Wolverhampton
(0)
Birmingham City
(2)
Millwall
(2)
Norwich City
(3)
Queens Park Rangers
(0)
Burnley
(1)(1)
Watford
(2)
Blackburn Rovers
(1)
Charlton Athletic
(1)
Bolton Wanderers
(1)
Stoke City
(2)
Portsmouth
(2)
Queens Park Rangers
Championship Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Swansea City
|
10 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 16 | 7 | 9 | 23 | 2.3 |
| 2 |
Middlesbrough
|
10 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 20 | 14 | 6 | 21 | 2.1 |
| 3 |
Southampton
|
10 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 21 | 10 | 11 | 20 | 2 |
| 4 |
West Ham
|
10 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 29 | 12 | 17 | 19 | 1.9 |
| 5 |
Queens Park Rangers
|
10 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 15 | 9 | 6 | 17 | 1.7 |
| 6 |
Birmingham City
|
10 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 17 | 11 | 6 | 17 | 1.7 |
| 7 |
West Bromwich Albion
|
10 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 12 | 10 | 2 | 17 | 1.7 |
| 8 |
Stoke City
|
10 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 17 | 16 | 1 | 16 | 1.6 |
| 9 |
Blackburn Rovers
|
10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 15 | 13 | 2 | 15 | 1.5 |
| 10 |
Wolverhampton
|
9 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 16 | 14 | 2 | 14 | 1.56 |
| 11 |
Millwall
|
10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 16 | 16 | 0 | 14 | 1.4 |
| 12 |
Bristol City
|
10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 12 | 14 | -2 | 14 | 1.4 |
| 13 |
Charlton Athletic
|
10 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 10 | 13 | -3 | 14 | 1.4 |
| 14 |
Bolton Wanderers
|
10 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 15 | 18 | -3 | 13 | 1.3 |
| 15 |
Sheffield United
|
10 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 14 | 14 | 0 | 12 | 1.2 |
| 16 |
Portsmouth
|
9 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 12 | 13 | -1 | 11 | 1.22 |
| 17 |
Wrexham
|
10 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 11 | 15 | -4 | 11 | 1.1 |
| 18 |
Lincoln City
|
10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 17 | -10 | 11 | 1.1 |
| 19 |
Cardiff City
|
10 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 16 | 15 | 1 | 10 | 1 |
| 20 |
Norwich City
|
10 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 17 | 20 | -3 | 9 | 0.9 |
| 21 |
Burnley
|
10 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 15 | 19 | -4 | 8 | 0.8 |
| 22 |
Watford
|
10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 19 | -11 | 8 | 0.8 |
| 23 |
Derby County
|
10 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 19 | -10 | 6 | 0.6 |
| 24 |
Preston North End
|
10 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 8 | 20 | -12 | 4 | 0.4 |
Odds
Hey there! I’m Abhishek Nandwani, one of the voices behind the content at Eagle Predict. Hailing from India's capital, Delhi, I’m not just a football fan – I’m a die-hard Manchester United supporter. With 15 years of experience in the media world, I’ve spent the past three years in the betting world, producing content. When I’m not writing about football betting, you’ll probably catch me glued to football matches and enjoying some good food. For me, Zinedine Zidane is The GOAT! Stay tuned for my reviews – they’re always packed with detailed insights!
Swansea City
Southampton
West Ham
West Bromwich Albion
Bristol City
Sheffield United
Wrexham
Lincoln City
Derby County
Preston North End