3. Liga
Meppen vs Saarbrucken
Sat, 05 Sep 2026 - 13:00 (UK Time)
Stadium: Hänsch-Arena
Meppen vs Saarbrucken Prediction & Stats - 3. Liga 2026/27
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Meppen vs Saarbrucken carries real history into this round of the 3. Liga.
The two sides meet on 05/09 (Saturday) at Hänsch-Arena, 13:00 (UK time).
Read the Meppen vs Saarbrucken prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Meppen vs Saarbrucken
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Meppen vs Saarbrucken call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
BTTS - Yes
Last updated on 03-09-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Saarbrucken the side to beat, with roughly 25% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all 3. Liga odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Meppen Preview
Meppen reach this fixture 3 match into their 3. Liga. Here is where Meppen stand:
In this competition
2 won, 0 drawn, 1 lost
2 points per game
5 scored, at 1.67 a game
3 conceded, at 1 a game
Meppen, season-wide
2 won, 0 drawn, 1 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Cyrill Akono, 1 goals
Most assists: Tobias Missner, 1 assists
Recent results — Meppen
29/08/2026 08:00
15/08/2026 08:00
08/08/2026 08:00
18/08/2024 12:00
Saarbrucken: how they are travelling
Saarbrucken come in 3 matches into their 3. Liga.
Here is what Saarbrucken have produced:
In this competition
2 won, 0 drawn, 1 lost
2 points per game
8 scored, at 2.67 a game
6 conceded, at 2 a game
Saarbrucken, season-wide
2 won, 1 drawn, 1 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Kai Brünker, 2 goals
Most assists: Florian Pick, 3 assists
Recent results — Saarbrucken
30/08/2026 07:30
22/08/2026 09:30
16/08/2026 10:30
09/08/2026 10:30
16/05/2026 07:30
The head-to-head
Over 6 recent meetings between Meppen and Saarbrucken:
Meppen: 2 win(s)
Saarbrucken: 2 win(s)
Drawn: 2
An even record like this keeps the Meppen vs Saarbrucken prediction genuinely open.
Form comparison Meppen vs Saarbrucken
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Meppen
Germany - 3. Liga
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
L
|
2 |
| Home |
W
|
3 |
| Away |
W
L
|
1.5 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 67% | 100% | 50% |
| Goals | 2.67 | 2 | 3 |
| Scored | 1.67 | 2 | 1.5 |
| Conceded | 1 | 0 | 1.5 |
| Both Teams to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Without Conceding | 67% | 100% | 50% |
| Failed To Score | 33% | 0% | 50% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.67 | 2.36 | 1.33 |
|
xGA
|
1.67 | 1.97 | 1.52 |
Away Team
Saarbrucken
Germany - 3. Liga
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
W
W
|
2 |
| Home |
L
W
|
1.5 |
| Away |
W
|
3 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 67% | 50% | 100% |
| Goals | 4.67 | 6.5 | 1 |
| Scored | 2.67 | 3.5 | 1 |
| Conceded | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| Both Teams to Score | 67% | 100% | 0% |
| Without Conceding | 33% | 0% | 100% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.91 | 1.82 | 2.08 |
|
xGA
|
1.69 | 1.67 | 1.71 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
Fixture information - Meppen vs Saarbrucken
Match: Meppen vs Saarbrucken
Competition: 3. Liga
Date: Saturday, 05/09/2026
Kick-off: 13:00 (UK time)
Venue: Hänsch-Arena
More 3. Liga predictions
Explore the rest of our 3. Liga predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Meppen vs Saarbrucken that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
1.5
League: 3.6
Both Teams to Score
0%
League: 60%
Over 1.5+
50%
League: 83%
Over 2.5+
0%
League: 67%
Cards
7
League: 5.33
Corners
16
League: 9.33
Home Team
Meppen
Germany - 3. Liga
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
L
|
2 |
| Home |
W
|
3 |
| Away |
W
L
|
1.5 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 67% | 100% | 50% |
| Goals | 2.67 | 2 | 3 |
| Scored | 1.67 | 2 | 1.5 |
| Conceded | 1 | 0 | 1.5 |
| Both Teams to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Without Conceding | 67% | 100% | 50% |
| Failed To Score | 33% | 0% | 50% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.67 | 2.36 | 1.33 |
|
xGA
|
1.67 | 1.97 | 1.52 |
Away Team
Saarbrucken
Germany - 3. Liga
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
W
W
|
2 |
| Home |
L
W
|
1.5 |
| Away |
W
|
3 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 67% | 50% | 100% |
| Goals | 4.67 | 6.5 | 1 |
| Scored | 2.67 | 3.5 | 1 |
| Conceded | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| Both Teams to Score | 67% | 100% | 0% |
| Without Conceding | 33% | 0% | 100% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.91 | 1.82 | 2.08 |
|
xGA
|
1.69 | 1.67 | 1.71 |
Corners
12 / Match
+20% Corners / Match
Meppen received +20% more corners than Saarbrucken in the 3. Liga
10 / Match
Alemannia Aachen
(5)
Sonnenhof Großaspach
(6)
MSV Duisburg
(7)(5)
Hansa Rostock
(10)
Jahn Regensburg
(4)
Rot-Weiss Essen
Cards
4 / Match
+50% Cards / Match
Meppen received +50% more cards than Saarbrucken in the 3. Liga
2.67 / Match
Alemannia Aachen
(5)
Sonnenhof Großaspach
(4)
MSV Duisburg
(3)(3)
Hansa Rostock
(3)
Jahn Regensburg
(2)
Rot-Weiss Essen
Goals Scored
1.67 / Match
+60%
Saarbrucken is +60% better in terms of goals scored
2.67 / Match
Alemannia Aachen
(3)
Sonnenhof Großaspach
(2)
MSV Duisburg
(0)(2)
Hansa Rostock
(1)
Jahn Regensburg
(5)
Rot-Weiss Essen
Goals Conceded
1 / Match
+50%
Saarbrucken condeded +50% more goals than Meppen
2 / Match
Alemannia Aachen
(0)
Sonnenhof Großaspach
(0)
MSV Duisburg
(3)(4)
Hansa Rostock
(0)
Jahn Regensburg
(2)
Rot-Weiss Essen
3. Liga Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
MSV Duisburg
|
3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 2 | 8 | 9 | 3 |
| 2 |
Hansa Rostock
|
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 7 | 3 | 7 | 2.33 |
| 3 |
Hoffenheim II
|
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 2 |
| 4 |
Meppen
|
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 2 |
| 5 |
Saarbrucken
|
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 6 | 2 |
| 6 |
Viktoria Köln
|
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 7 | 2 | 6 | 2 |
| 7 |
Ingolstadt
|
3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 1.67 |
| 8 |
Würzburger Kickers
|
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 1.33 |
| 9 |
|
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 1.33 |
| 10 |
Alemannia Aachen
|
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 1.33 |
| 11 |
Waldhof Mannheim
|
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 4 | 1.33 |
| 12 |
Preußen Münster
|
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 6 | -1 | 4 | 1.33 |
| 13 |
Rot-Weiss Essen
|
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | -2 | 4 | 1.33 |
| 14 |
Havelse
|
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 6 | -1 | 3 | 1 |
| 15 |
Fortuna Düsseldorf
|
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | -2 | 3 | 1 |
| 16 |
Stuttgart II
|
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 6 | -2 | 3 | 1 |
| 17 |
Jahn Regensburg
|
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 8 | -2 | 3 | 1 |
| 18 |
Sonnenhof Großaspach
|
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | -3 | 3 | 1 |
| 19 |
Wehen Wiesbaden
|
3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 7 | -6 | 1 | 0.33 |
| 20 |
Verl
|
3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 10 | -6 | 0 | 0 |
Odds
Hey there! I’m Abhishek Nandwani, one of the voices behind the content at Eagle Predict. Hailing from India's capital, Delhi, I’m not just a football fan – I’m a die-hard Manchester United supporter. With 15 years of experience in the media world, I’ve spent the past three years in the betting world, producing content. When I’m not writing about football betting, you’ll probably catch me glued to football matches and enjoying some good food. For me, Zinedine Zidane is The GOAT! Stay tuned for my reviews – they’re always packed with detailed insights!
Hoffenheim II
Viktoria Köln
Ingolstadt
Würzburger Kickers
Waldhof Mannheim
Preußen Münster
Havelse
Fortuna Düsseldorf
Stuttgart II
Wehen Wiesbaden
Verl