Ligue 1
Lens vs Lorient
Sat, 05 Sep 2026 - 16:15 (UK Time)
Stadium: Stade Bollaert-Delelis
Lens vs Lorient Prediction & Stats - Ligue 1 2026/27
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Lens vs Lorient carries real history into this round of the Ligue 1.
The two sides meet on 05/09 (Saturday) at Stade Bollaert-Delelis, 16:15 (UK time).
Read the Lens vs Lorient prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Lens vs Lorient
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Lens vs Lorient call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Double Chance: Lens or Draw
Last updated on 04-09-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Lens the side to beat, with roughly 63% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Ligue 1 odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Lens Preview
Lens reach this fixture 2 match into their Ligue 1. Here is where Racing Club de Lens stand:
In this competition
1 won, 0 drawn, 1 lost
1.5 points per game
6 scored, at 3 a game
4 conceded, at 2 a game
Racing Club de Lens, season-wide
2 won, 0 drawn, 1 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Florian Thauvin, 3 goals
Most assists: Matthieu Udol, 1 assists
Recent results — Lens
29/08/2026 11:15
22/08/2026 11:15
16/08/2026 14:45
22/05/2026 15:00
17/05/2026 15:00
Lorient: how they are travelling
Lorient come in 2 matches into their Ligue 1.
Here is what Football Club de Lorient have produced:
In this competition
0 won, 1 drawn, 1 lost
0.5 points per game
1 scored, at 0.5 a game
2 conceded, at 1 a game
Football Club de Lorient, season-wide
0 won, 1 drawn, 1 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Jean-Victor Makengo, 1 goals
Most assists: Mamadou Kone, 0 assists
Recent results — Football Club de Lorient
29/08/2026 14:45
22/08/2026 14:45
17/05/2026 15:00
10/05/2026 15:00
02/05/2026 11:00
The head-to-head favours Lorient
Lorient have generally come out ahead of Racing Club de Lens in their recent meetings.
From 22 match(es):
Lorient: 8 win(s)
Lens: 7 win(s)
Drawn: 7
That trend is worth factoring into the Lens vs Lorient prediction.
Form comparison Lens vs Lorient
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Lens
France - Ligue 1
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
W
|
1.5 |
| Home |
W
|
3 |
| Away |
L
|
0 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 50% | 100% | 0% |
| Goals | 5 | 7 | 3 |
| Scored | 3 | 5 | 1 |
| Conceded | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Both Teams to Score | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.76 | 1.68 | 1.84 |
|
xGA
|
1.57 | 1.28 | 1.86 |
Away Team
Lorient
France - Ligue 1
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
D
|
0.5 |
| Home |
L
|
0 |
| Away |
D
|
1 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Goals | 1.5 | 3 | 0 |
| Scored | 0.5 | 1 | 0 |
| Conceded | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Both Teams to Score | 50% | 100% | 0% |
| Without Conceding | 50% | 0% | 100% |
| Failed To Score | 50% | 0% | 100% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.34 | 1.6 | 1.08 |
|
xGA
|
1.15 | 0.94 | 1.34 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
Fixture information - Lens vs Lorient
Match: Lens vs Lorient
Competition: Ligue 1
Date: Saturday, 05/09/2026
Kick-off: 16:15 (UK time)
Venue: Stade Bollaert-Delelis
More Ligue 1 predictions
Explore the rest of our Ligue 1 predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Lens vs FC Lorient that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
3.5
League: 2.89
Both Teams to Score
50%
League: 53%
Over 1.5+
50%
League: 79%
Over 2.5+
50%
League: 57%
Cards
1
League: 3.32
Corners
7
League: 9.95
Home Team
Lens
France - Ligue 1
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
W
|
1.5 |
| Home |
W
|
3 |
| Away |
L
|
0 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 50% | 100% | 0% |
| Goals | 5 | 7 | 3 |
| Scored | 3 | 5 | 1 |
| Conceded | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Both Teams to Score | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.76 | 1.68 | 1.84 |
|
xGA
|
1.57 | 1.28 | 1.86 |
Away Team
Lorient
France - Ligue 1
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
D
|
0.5 |
| Home |
L
|
0 |
| Away |
D
|
1 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Goals | 1.5 | 3 | 0 |
| Scored | 0.5 | 1 | 0 |
| Conceded | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Both Teams to Score | 50% | 100% | 0% |
| Without Conceding | 50% | 0% | 100% |
| Failed To Score | 50% | 0% | 100% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.34 | 1.6 | 1.08 |
|
xGA
|
1.15 | 0.94 | 1.34 |
Corners
10 / Match
+5% Corners / Match
Lens received +5% more corners than Lorient in the Ligue 1
9.5 / Match
Strasbourg
(6)
Auxerre
(4)(2)
Troyes
(3)
Nice
Cards
1.5 / Match
100% Cards / Match
Lens received 100% more cards than Lorient in the Ligue 1
0 / Match
Strasbourg
(2)
Auxerre
(1)(0)
Troyes
(0)
Nice
Goals Scored
3 / Match
+500%
Lens is +500% better in terms of goals scored
0.5 / Match
Strasbourg
(1)
Auxerre
(5)(1)
Troyes
(0)
Nice
Goals Conceded
2 / Match
+50%
Lens condeded +50% more goals than Lorient
1 / Match
Strasbourg
(2)
Auxerre
(2)(2)
Troyes
(0)
Nice
Ligue 1 Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Lille
|
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 2.33 |
| 2 |
Monaco
|
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 3 |
| 3 |
Paris
|
2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 2 |
| 4 |
Lyon
|
2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 2 |
| 5 |
Troyes
|
2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 2 |
| 6 |
Rennes
|
2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 2 |
| 7 |
Olympique Marseille
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 1.5 |
| 8 |
Lens
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 1.5 |
| 9 |
Angers
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 1.5 |
| 10 |
Strasbourg
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5 | -3 | 3 | 1.5 |
| 11 |
Brest
|
2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 1 |
| 12 |
PSG
|
2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 1 |
| 13 |
Le Havre
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 14 |
Lorient
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 15 |
Le Mans
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | -1 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 16 |
Nice
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | -3 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 17 |
Toulouse
|
3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | -3 | 1 | 0.33 |
| 18 |
Auxerre
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 8 | -5 | 0 | 0 |
Odds
Hey there! I’m Abhishek Nandwani, one of the voices behind the content at Eagle Predict. Hailing from India's capital, Delhi, I’m not just a football fan – I’m a die-hard Manchester United supporter. With 15 years of experience in the media world, I’ve spent the past three years in the betting world, producing content. When I’m not writing about football betting, you’ll probably catch me glued to football matches and enjoying some good food. For me, Zinedine Zidane is The GOAT! Stay tuned for my reviews – they’re always packed with detailed insights!
Lille
Monaco
Paris
Rennes
Olympique Marseille
Angers
Brest
Le Mans
Toulouse