Segunda División
Leganés vs Albacete Balompié
Sat, 07 Nov 2026 - 17:30 (UK Time)
Stadium: Estadio Municipal de Butarque
Leganés vs Albacete Balompié Prediction & Stats - Segunda División 2026/27
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Leganés vs Albacete Balompié carries real history into this round of the Segunda División.
The two sides meet on 07/11 (Saturday) at Estadio Municipal de Butarque, 17:30 (UK time).
Read the Leganés vs Albacete Balompié prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Leganés vs Albacete Balompié
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Leganés vs Albacete Balompié call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Under 3.5 Goals
Last updated on 05-11-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Leganés the side to beat, with roughly 45% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Segunda División odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Leganés Preview
Leganés reach this fixture 12 match into their Segunda División. Here is where Club Deportivo Leganés stand:
In this competition
3 won, 3 drawn, 6 lost
1 points per game
10 scored, at 0.83 a game
20 conceded, at 1.67 a game
Club Deportivo Leganés, season-wide
3 won, 3 drawn, 5 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Naim García García, 2 goals
Most assists: Suleiman El Haddadi Mohamed, 2 assists
Recent results — Leganés
02/11/2026 12:30
24/10/2026 10:15
16/10/2026 14:30
11/10/2026 10:15
03/10/2026 12:30
Albacete Balompié: how they are travelling
Albacete Balompié come in 12 matches into their Segunda División.
Here is what Queso Mecánico have produced:
In this competition
2 won, 1 drawn, 9 lost
0.58 points per game
10 scored, at 0.83 a game
23 conceded, at 1.92 a game
Queso Mecánico, season-wide
2 won, 1 drawn, 9 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Víctor San Bartolomé Prieto, 2 goals
Most assists: Víctor Valverde da Silva, 2 assists
Recent results — Queso Mecánico
31/10/2026 16:00
25/10/2026 11:15
17/10/2026 12:30
12/10/2026 08:00
03/10/2026 08:00
The head-to-head
Over 17 recent meetings between Leganés and Albacete Balompié:
Leganés: 7 win(s)
Albacete Balompié: 7 win(s)
Drawn: 3
An even record like this keeps the Leganés vs Albacete Balompié prediction genuinely open.
Form comparison Leganés vs Albacete Balompié
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Leganés
Spain - Segunda División
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
D
L
L
L
|
1 |
| Home |
D
L
L
W
W
|
1.4 |
| Away |
L
L
L
L
D
|
0.71 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 25% | 40% | 14% |
| Goals | 2.5 | 2.2 | 2.71 |
| Scored | 0.83 | 1 | 0.71 |
| Conceded | 1.67 | 1.2 | 2 |
| Both Teams to Score | 33% | 40% | 29% |
| Without Conceding | 25% | 20% | 29% |
| Failed To Score | 50% | 40% | 57% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.25 | 1.51 | 1.07 |
|
xGA
|
1.86 | 1.78 | 1.92 |
Away Team
Albacete Balompié
Spain - Segunda División
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
L
L
L
|
0.58 |
| Home |
W
W
L
L
L
|
1 |
| Away |
L
L
L
D
L
|
0.17 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 17% | 33% | 0% |
| Goals | 2.75 | 2.67 | 2.83 |
| Scored | 0.83 | 1.17 | 0.5 |
| Conceded | 1.92 | 1.5 | 2.33 |
| Both Teams to Score | 58% | 67% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 8% | 17% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 33% | 17% | 50% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.42 | 1.58 | 1.26 |
|
xGA
|
1.58 | 1.44 | 1.71 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
👉 Prediction: Albacete Balompié to Win
We’re backing Albacete Balompié to win in the 1X2 market in the Leganés vs Albacete Balompié clash.
The odds of 3.53 to win give you good value, and their track record away from home shows they have what it takes to pull off a victory at Estadio Municipal de Butarque.
👉 Prediction: Albacete Balompié win or Draw
We have strong confidence in Albacete Balompié’s ability to leave Estadio Municipal de Butarque with at least a point, making them a smart pick on the Double Chance market.
Albacete Balompié has consistently put in solid away performances, while Leganés’s form has been far from convincing. An outright win might be a big ask, but the added security in case of a draw makes this bet interesting.
Fixture information - Leganés vs Albacete Balompié
Match: Leganés vs Albacete Balompié
Competition: Segunda División
Date: Saturday, 07/11/2026
Kick-off: 17:30 (UK time)
Venue: Estadio Municipal de Butarque
More Segunda División predictions
Explore the rest of our Segunda División predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for CD Leganés vs Alba that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
2.52
League: 2.74
Both Teams to Score
45%
League: 53%
Over 1.5+
80%
League: 76%
Over 2.5+
35%
League: 50%
Cards
6.1
League: 5.66
Corners
8.83
League: 9.23
Home Team
Leganés
Spain - Segunda División
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
D
L
L
L
|
1 |
| Home |
D
L
L
W
W
|
1.4 |
| Away |
L
L
L
L
D
|
0.71 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 25% | 40% | 14% |
| Goals | 2.5 | 2.2 | 2.71 |
| Scored | 0.83 | 1 | 0.71 |
| Conceded | 1.67 | 1.2 | 2 |
| Both Teams to Score | 33% | 40% | 29% |
| Without Conceding | 25% | 20% | 29% |
| Failed To Score | 50% | 40% | 57% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.25 | 1.51 | 1.07 |
|
xGA
|
1.86 | 1.78 | 1.92 |
Away Team
Albacete Balompié
Spain - Segunda División
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
L
L
L
|
0.58 |
| Home |
W
W
L
L
L
|
1 |
| Away |
L
L
L
D
L
|
0.17 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 17% | 33% | 0% |
| Goals | 2.75 | 2.67 | 2.83 |
| Scored | 0.83 | 1.17 | 0.5 |
| Conceded | 1.92 | 1.5 | 2.33 |
| Both Teams to Score | 58% | 67% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 8% | 17% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 33% | 17% | 50% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.42 | 1.58 | 1.26 |
|
xGA
|
1.58 | 1.44 | 1.71 |
Corners
9.17 / Match
+9% Corners / Match
Albacete Balompié received +9% more corners than Leganés in the Segunda División
10 / Match
Real Valladolid
(4)
Mallorca
(6)
Córdoba
(4)
Almería
(3)
Cádiz
(4)
CD Castellón
(4)
Granada CF
(6)(7)
CE Sabadell FC
(10)
CD Eldense
(5)
Sporting Gijón
(5)
Real Valladolid
(6)
SD Eibar
(5)
Girona
(4)
Córdoba
Cards
3.33 / Match
+33% Cards / Match
Leganés received +33% more cards than Albacete Balompié in the Segunda División
2.5 / Match
Real Valladolid
(5)
Mallorca
(5)
Córdoba
(3)
Almería
(5)
Cádiz
(3)
CD Castellón
(6)
Granada CF
(2)(1)
CE Sabadell FC
(4)
CD Eldense
(2)
Sporting Gijón
(4)
Real Valladolid
(2)
SD Eibar
(4)
Girona
(1)
Córdoba
Goals Scored
0.83 / Match
+0%
Both Teams are equal in terms of goals scored
0.83 / Match
Real Valladolid
(3)
Mallorca
(1)
Córdoba
(0)
Almería
(0)
Cádiz
(0)
CD Castellón
(0)
Granada CF
(3)(2)
CE Sabadell FC
(2)
CD Eldense
(1)
Sporting Gijón
(0)
Real Valladolid
(1)
SD Eibar
(0)
Girona
(1)
Córdoba
Goals Conceded
1.67 / Match
+13%
Albacete Balompié condeded +13% more goals than Leganés
1.92 / Match
Real Valladolid
(4)
Mallorca
(1)
Córdoba
(1)
Almería
(3)
Cádiz
(4)
CD Castellón
(2)
Granada CF
(2)(1)
CE Sabadell FC
(0)
CD Eldense
(2)
Sporting Gijón
(5)
Real Valladolid
(3)
SD Eibar
(2)
Girona
(2)
Córdoba
Segunda División Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
CD Castellón
|
12 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 23 | 5 | 18 | 27 | 2.25 |
| 2 |
Almería
|
12 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 23 | 10 | 13 | 26 | 2.17 |
| 3 |
SD Eibar
|
12 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 21 | 14 | 7 | 23 | 1.92 |
| 4 |
Granada CF
|
12 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 20 | 14 | 6 | 23 | 1.92 |
| 5 |
Sporting Gijón
|
12 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 13 | 13 | 0 | 22 | 1.83 |
| 6 |
Girona
|
12 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 22 | 11 | 11 | 21 | 1.75 |
| 7 |
Burgos CF
|
12 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 17 | 13 | 4 | 21 | 1.75 |
| 8 |
Mallorca
|
11 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 13 | 6 | 7 | 19 | 1.73 |
| 9 |
Real Oviedo
|
11 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 15 | 12 | 3 | 18 | 1.64 |
| 10 |
CE Sabadell FC
|
12 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 12 | 11 | 1 | 17 | 1.42 |
| 11 |
Córdoba
|
12 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 19 | 22 | -3 | 16 | 1.33 |
| 12 |
CD Tenerife
|
11 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 13 | 15 | -2 | 14 | 1.27 |
| 13 |
CD Eldense
|
12 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 13 | 17 | -4 | 14 | 1.17 |
| 14 |
UD Las Palmas
|
11 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 14 | 19 | -5 | 14 | 1.27 |
| 15 |
Celta de Vigo II
|
12 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 18 | 23 | -5 | 13 | 1.08 |
| 16 |
Real Valladolid
|
11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 16 | 16 | 0 | 12 | 1.09 |
| 17 |
Leganés
|
11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 7 | 16 | -9 | 12 | 1.09 |
| 18 |
Real Sociedad II
|
12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 15 | 22 | -7 | 11 | 0.92 |
| 19 |
Cádiz
|
11 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 14 | 14 | 0 | 10 | 0.91 |
| 20 |
FC Andorra
|
11 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 15 | 20 | -5 | 10 | 0.91 |
| 21 |
Albacete Balompié
|
12 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 10 | 23 | -13 | 7 | 0.58 |
| 22 |
Ceuta
|
12 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 10 | 27 | -17 | 5 | 0.42 |
Odds
Toba is a betting enthusiast with a keen interest in helping Nigerian players with the knowledge needed to navigate the sometimes complex world of sports betting. He combines his years of experience in sports journalism and passion for sports betting to craft easy to understand reviews and analysis of diverse betting topics. He has a very good knowledge of the Nigerian market and what would enhance the betting experience of an average Nigerian bettor. That is why he is dedicated to showcasing the best bookmakers, latest bonuses and general tips that can help you have a smooth betting adventure.
Burgos CF
Real Oviedo
CD Tenerife
UD Las Palmas
Celta de Vigo II
Real Sociedad II
FC Andorra
Ceuta