Ligue 1
Le Havre vs Lorient
Sun, 08 Nov 2026 - 16:15 (UK Time)
Stadium: Stade Océane
Le Havre vs Lorient Prediction & Stats - Ligue 1 2026/27
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Le Havre vs Lorient carries real history into this round of the Ligue 1.
The two sides meet on 08/11 (Sunday) at Stade Océane, 16:15 (UK time).
Read the Le Havre vs Lorient prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Le Havre vs Lorient
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Le Havre vs Lorient call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Double Chance: Draw or Lorient
Last updated on 06-11-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Lorient the side to beat, with roughly 34% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Ligue 1 odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Le Havre Preview
Le Havre reach this fixture 9 match into their Ligue 1. Here is where Le Havre stand:
In this competition
0 won, 2 drawn, 7 lost
0.22 points per game
9 scored, at 1 a game
20 conceded, at 2.22 a game
Le Havre, season-wide
0 won, 2 drawn, 7 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Josh Maja, 4 goals
Most assists: Fodé Doucouré, 1 assists
Recent results — Le Havre
30/10/2026 14:00
25/10/2026 12:15
18/10/2026 11:15
10/10/2026 11:15
19/09/2026 14:45
Lorient: how they are travelling
Lorient come in 9 matches into their Ligue 1.
Here is what Football Club de Lorient have produced:
In this competition
3 won, 3 drawn, 3 lost
1.33 points per game
7 scored, at 0.78 a game
8 conceded, at 0.89 a game
Football Club de Lorient, season-wide
3 won, 3 drawn, 3 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Jean-Victor Makengo, 1 goals
Most assists: Panos Katseris, 3 assists
Recent results — Football Club de Lorient
02/11/2026 14:45
25/10/2026 12:15
18/10/2026 11:15
10/10/2026 14:45
19/09/2026 14:45
The head-to-head favours Le Havre
Recent meetings have tended to go Le Havre's way against Lorient.
From 11 match(es):
Le Havre: 4 win(s)
Lorient: 3 win(s)
Drawn: 4
It is a pattern worth weighing in the Le Havre vs Lorient prediction.
Form comparison Le Havre vs Lorient
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Le Havre
France - Ligue 1
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
L
L
L
L
|
0.22 |
| Home |
L
L
D
L
L
|
0.2 |
| Away |
L
L
L
D
|
0.25 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Goals | 3.22 | 2.8 | 3.75 |
| Scored | 1 | 0.6 | 1.5 |
| Conceded | 2.22 | 2.2 | 2.25 |
| Both Teams to Score | 67% | 60% | 75% |
| Without Conceding | 11% | 20% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 33% | 40% | 25% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.71 | 1.7 | 1.73 |
|
xGA
|
1.52 | 1.7 | 1.3 |
Away Team
Lorient
France - Ligue 1
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
D
W
W
L
|
1.33 |
| Home |
L
W
W
D
L
|
1.4 |
| Away |
D
L
W
D
|
1.25 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 33% | 40% | 25% |
| Goals | 1.67 | 2.2 | 1 |
| Scored | 0.78 | 1 | 0.5 |
| Conceded | 0.89 | 1.2 | 0.5 |
| Both Teams to Score | 33% | 40% | 25% |
| Without Conceding | 56% | 40% | 75% |
| Failed To Score | 33% | 20% | 50% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.14 | 1.24 | 1.01 |
|
xGA
|
1.49 | 1.48 | 1.49 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
Fixture information - Le Havre vs Lorient
Match: Le Havre vs Lorient
Competition: Ligue 1
Date: Sunday, 08/11/2026
Kick-off: 16:15 (UK time)
Venue: Stade Océane
More Ligue 1 predictions
Explore the rest of our Ligue 1 predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Le Havre vs FC Lorient that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
1.9
League: 3
Both Teams to Score
43%
League: 60%
Over 1.5+
43%
League: 79%
Over 2.5+
43%
League: 57%
Cards
2.85
League: 3.77
Corners
8.85
League: 9.04
Home Team
Le Havre
France - Ligue 1
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
L
L
L
L
|
0.22 |
| Home |
L
L
D
L
L
|
0.2 |
| Away |
L
L
L
D
|
0.25 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Goals | 3.22 | 2.8 | 3.75 |
| Scored | 1 | 0.6 | 1.5 |
| Conceded | 2.22 | 2.2 | 2.25 |
| Both Teams to Score | 67% | 60% | 75% |
| Without Conceding | 11% | 20% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 33% | 40% | 25% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.71 | 1.7 | 1.73 |
|
xGA
|
1.52 | 1.7 | 1.3 |
Away Team
Lorient
France - Ligue 1
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
D
W
W
L
|
1.33 |
| Home |
L
W
W
D
L
|
1.4 |
| Away |
D
L
W
D
|
1.25 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 33% | 40% | 25% |
| Goals | 1.67 | 2.2 | 1 |
| Scored | 0.78 | 1 | 0.5 |
| Conceded | 0.89 | 1.2 | 0.5 |
| Both Teams to Score | 33% | 40% | 25% |
| Without Conceding | 56% | 40% | 75% |
| Failed To Score | 33% | 20% | 50% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.14 | 1.24 | 1.01 |
|
xGA
|
1.49 | 1.48 | 1.49 |
Corners
9.89 / Match
+11% Corners / Match
Le Havre received +11% more corners than Lorient in the Ligue 1
8.89 / Match
PSG
(5)
Olympique Marseille
(3)
Auxerre
(7)
Lille
(5)
Toulouse
(7)
Angers
(4)
Brest
(5)(8)
Brest
(7)
Angers
(3)
Monaco
(3)
Paris
(3)
Le Mans
(4)
Toulouse
(0)
Lens
Cards
2 / Match
+80% Cards / Match
Le Havre received +80% more cards than Lorient in the Ligue 1
1.11 / Match
PSG
(0)
Olympique Marseille
(3)
Auxerre
(1)
Lille
(2)
Toulouse
(1)
Angers
(1)
Brest
(1)(1)
Brest
(1)
Angers
(2)
Monaco
(1)
Paris
(3)
Le Mans
(1)
Toulouse
(1)
Lens
Goals Scored
1 / Match
+28%
Le Havre is +28% better in terms of goals scored
0.78 / Match
PSG
(1)
Olympique Marseille
(3)
Auxerre
(1)
Lille
(0)
Toulouse
(2)
Angers
(0)
Brest
(1)(0)
Brest
(0)
Angers
(1)
Monaco
(1)
Paris
(1)
Le Mans
(2)
Toulouse
(1)
Lens
Goals Conceded
2.22 / Match
+60%
Le Havre condeded +60% more goals than Lorient
0.89 / Match
PSG
(5)
Olympique Marseille
(4)
Auxerre
(3)
Lille
(1)
Toulouse
(3)
Angers
(0)
Brest
(2)(2)
Brest
(0)
Angers
(0)
Monaco
(0)
Paris
(2)
Le Mans
(2)
Toulouse
(0)
Lens
Ligue 1 Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
PSG
|
10 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 22 | 10 | 12 | 23 | 2.3 |
| 2 |
Paris
|
10 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 17 | 10 | 7 | 20 | 2 |
| 3 |
Lille
|
9 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 12 | 6 | 6 | 18 | 2 |
| 4 |
Lyon
|
9 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 15 | 7 | 8 | 17 | 1.89 |
| 5 |
Rennes
|
9 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20 | 19 | 1 | 16 | 1.78 |
| 6 |
Olympique Marseille
|
9 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 20 | 13 | 7 | 15 | 1.67 |
| 7 |
Monaco
|
9 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 12 | 10 | 2 | 15 | 1.67 |
| 8 |
Nice
|
9 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 13 | 12 | 1 | 14 | 1.56 |
| 9 |
Lens
|
9 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 16 | 13 | 3 | 13 | 1.44 |
| 10 |
Toulouse
|
10 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 15 | 14 | 1 | 13 | 1.3 |
| 11 |
Brest
|
9 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 16 | 12 | 4 | 12 | 1.33 |
| 12 |
Lorient
|
9 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 8 | -1 | 12 | 1.33 |
| 13 |
Strasbourg
|
10 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 18 | 22 | -4 | 10 | 1 |
| 14 |
Auxerre
|
10 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 13 | 24 | -11 | 10 | 1 |
| 15 |
Angers
|
9 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 9 | 17 | -8 | 8 | 0.89 |
| 16 |
Troyes
|
10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 7 | 17 | -10 | 8 | 0.8 |
| 17 |
Le Mans
|
9 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 11 | 18 | -7 | 7 | 0.78 |
| 18 |
Le Havre
|
9 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 20 | -11 | 2 | 0.22 |
Odds
Hey there! I’m Abhishek Nandwani, one of the voices behind the content at Eagle Predict. Hailing from India's capital, Delhi, I’m not just a football fan – I’m a die-hard Manchester United supporter. With 15 years of experience in the media world, I’ve spent the past three years in the betting world, producing content. When I’m not writing about football betting, you’ll probably catch me glued to football matches and enjoying some good food. For me, Zinedine Zidane is The GOAT! Stay tuned for my reviews – they’re always packed with detailed insights!
Lyon
Rennes
Nice
Strasbourg
Troyes