Pro League
KV Kortrijk vs KV Mechelen
Wed, 04 Nov 2026 - 19:30 (UK Time)
Stadium: Guldensporenstadion
KV Kortrijk vs KV Mechelen Prediction & Stats - Pro League 2026/27
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. KV Kortrijk vs KV Mechelen carries real history into this round of the Pro League.
The two sides meet on 04/11 (Wednesday) at Guldensporenstadion, 19:30 (UK time).
Read the KV Kortrijk vs KV Mechelen prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on KV Kortrijk vs KV Mechelen
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the KV Kortrijk vs KV Mechelen call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
BTTS - Yes
Last updated on 02-11-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes the side to beat, with roughly 0% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Pro League odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
KV Kortrijk Preview
KV Kortrijk reach this fixture 8 match into their Pro League. Here is where KV Kortrijk stand:
In this competition
1 won, 0 drawn, 7 lost
0.38 points per game
2 scored, at 0.25 a game
18 conceded, at 2.25 a game
KV Kortrijk, season-wide
1 won, 0 drawn, 7 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Shandre Campbell, 1 goals
Most assists: Thierry Ambrose, 1 assists
Recent results — KV Kortrijk
31/10/2026 13:15
10/10/2026 14:45
20/09/2026 13:15
13/09/2026 13:15
06/09/2026 10:00
KV Mechelen: how they are travelling
KV Mechelen come in 8 matches into their Pro League.
Here is what KV Mechelen have produced:
In this competition
1 won, 3 drawn, 4 lost
0.75 points per game
9 scored, at 1.13 a game
17 conceded, at 2.13 a game
KV Mechelen, season-wide
1 won, 3 drawn, 4 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Myron van Brederode, 3 goals
Most assists: Keano Van Rafelghem, 1 assists
Recent results — KV Mechelen
31/10/2026 11:00
11/10/2026 13:15
19/09/2026 14:45
11/09/2026 14:45
05/09/2026 12:15
The head-to-head favours KV Mechelen
KV Mechelen have generally come out ahead of KV Kortrijk in their recent meetings.
From 19 match(es):
KV Mechelen: 11 win(s)
KV Kortrijk: 5 win(s)
Drawn: 3
That trend is worth factoring into the KV Kortrijk vs KV Mechelen prediction.
Form comparison KV Kortrijk vs KV Mechelen
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
KV Kortrijk
Belgium - Pro League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
L
W
L
L
|
0.44 |
| Home |
W
L
L
L
|
0.75 |
| Away |
D
L
L
L
L
|
0.2 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 11% | 25% | 0% |
| Goals | 2.44 | 2.5 | 2.4 |
| Scored | 0.33 | 0.5 | 0.2 |
| Conceded | 2.11 | 2 | 2.2 |
| Both Teams to Score | 22% | 25% | 20% |
| Without Conceding | 11% | 25% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 67% | 50% | 80% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.17 | 1.41 | 0.97 |
|
xGA
|
1.71 | 1.56 | 1.83 |
Away Team
KV Mechelen
Belgium - Pro League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
D
L
L
|
1 |
| Home |
W
W
L
L
D
|
1.4 |
| Away |
D
D
L
L
|
0.5 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 22% | 40% | 0% |
| Goals | 3 | 3.8 | 2 |
| Scored | 1.11 | 1.6 | 0.5 |
| Conceded | 1.89 | 2.2 | 1.5 |
| Both Teams to Score | 33% | 40% | 25% |
| Without Conceding | 22% | 20% | 25% |
| Failed To Score | 56% | 40% | 75% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.29 | 1.3 | 1.28 |
|
xGA
|
1.63 | 1.8 | 1.4 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
👉 Prediction: KV Mechelen to Win
We’re backing KV Mechelen to win in the 1X2 market in the KV Kortrijk vs KV Mechelen clash.
The odds of 2.84 to win give you good value, and their track record away from home shows they have what it takes to pull off a victory at Guldensporenstadion.
Fixture information - KV Kortrijk vs KV Mechelen
Match: KV Kortrijk vs KV Mechelen
Competition: Pro League
Date: Wednesday, 04/11/2026
Kick-off: 19:30 (UK time)
Venue: Guldensporenstadion
More Pro League predictions
Explore the rest of our Pro League predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for KV Kortrijk vs KV Mechelen that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
2.25
League: 3.22
Both Teams to Score
25%
League: 48%
Over 1.5+
75%
League: 82%
Over 2.5+
38%
League: 65%
Cards
4.75
League: 3.84
Corners
8
League: 10.29
Home Team
KV Kortrijk
Belgium - Pro League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
L
W
L
L
|
0.44 |
| Home |
W
L
L
L
|
0.75 |
| Away |
D
L
L
L
L
|
0.2 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 11% | 25% | 0% |
| Goals | 2.44 | 2.5 | 2.4 |
| Scored | 0.33 | 0.5 | 0.2 |
| Conceded | 2.11 | 2 | 2.2 |
| Both Teams to Score | 22% | 25% | 20% |
| Without Conceding | 11% | 25% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 67% | 50% | 80% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.17 | 1.41 | 0.97 |
|
xGA
|
1.71 | 1.56 | 1.83 |
Away Team
KV Mechelen
Belgium - Pro League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
D
L
L
|
1 |
| Home |
W
W
L
L
D
|
1.4 |
| Away |
D
D
L
L
|
0.5 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 22% | 40% | 0% |
| Goals | 3 | 3.8 | 2 |
| Scored | 1.11 | 1.6 | 0.5 |
| Conceded | 1.89 | 2.2 | 1.5 |
| Both Teams to Score | 33% | 40% | 25% |
| Without Conceding | 22% | 20% | 25% |
| Failed To Score | 56% | 40% | 75% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.29 | 1.3 | 1.28 |
|
xGA
|
1.63 | 1.8 | 1.4 |
Corners
9.56 / Match
+5% Corners / Match
KV Kortrijk received +5% more corners than KV Mechelen in the Pro League
9.11 / Match
Standard Liège
(4)
KRC Genk
(4)
Waasland-Beveren
(2)
RAAL La Louvière
(4)
Zulte-Waregem
(6)
RSC Anderlecht
(2)
Sporting Charleroi
(6)(3)
KRC Genk
(2)
Sint-Truiden
(6)
Lommel United
(10)
RSC Anderlecht
(5)
KVC Westerlo
(6)
RAAL La Louvière
(2)
Sporting Charleroi
Cards
2.56 / Match
+53% Cards / Match
KV Kortrijk received +53% more cards than KV Mechelen in the Pro League
1.67 / Match
Standard Liège
(3)
KRC Genk
(2)
Waasland-Beveren
(4)
RAAL La Louvière
(2)
Zulte-Waregem
(2)
RSC Anderlecht
(2)
Sporting Charleroi
(1)(2)
KRC Genk
(2)
Sint-Truiden
(4)
Lommel United
(1)
RSC Anderlecht
(3)
KVC Westerlo
(2)
RAAL La Louvière
(0)
Sporting Charleroi
Goals Scored
0.33 / Match
+236%
KV Mechelen is +236% better in terms of goals scored
1.11 / Match
Standard Liège
(1)
KRC Genk
(0)
Waasland-Beveren
(1)
RAAL La Louvière
(0)
Zulte-Waregem
(0)
RSC Anderlecht
(0)
Sporting Charleroi
(1)(1)
KRC Genk
(4)
Sint-Truiden
(0)
Lommel United
(0)
RSC Anderlecht
(0)
KVC Westerlo
(2)
RAAL La Louvière
(0)
Sporting Charleroi
Goals Conceded
2.11 / Match
+10%
KV Kortrijk condeded +10% more goals than KV Mechelen
1.89 / Match
Standard Liège
(1)
KRC Genk
(3)
Waasland-Beveren
(0)
RAAL La Louvière
(3)
Zulte-Waregem
(2)
RSC Anderlecht
(1)
Sporting Charleroi
(3)(0)
KRC Genk
(3)
Sint-Truiden
(0)
Lommel United
(1)
RSC Anderlecht
(4)
KVC Westerlo
(2)
RAAL La Louvière
(2)
Sporting Charleroi
Pro League Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Club Brugge
|
10 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 26 | 8 | 18 | 27 | 2.7 |
| 2 |
Union Saint-Gilloise
|
10 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 29 | 7 | 22 | 26 | 2.6 |
| 3 |
KAA Gent
|
10 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 19 | 6 | 13 | 25 | 2.5 |
| 4 |
Sporting Charleroi
|
10 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 21 | 12 | 9 | 24 | 2.4 |
| 5 |
RSC Anderlecht
|
10 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 13 | 11 | 2 | 19 | 1.9 |
| 6 |
KRC Genk
|
10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 18 | 14 | 4 | 15 | 1.5 |
| 7 |
Lommel United
|
10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 13 | 11 | 2 | 15 | 1.5 |
| 8 |
KVC Westerlo
|
10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 25 | 25 | 0 | 14 | 1.4 |
| 9 |
Standard Liège
|
10 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 15 | 16 | -1 | 12 | 1.2 |
| 10 |
Zulte-Waregem
|
10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 12 | 16 | -4 | 11 | 1.1 |
| 11 |
Royal Antwerp FC
|
10 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 16 | 22 | -6 | 10 | 1 |
| 12 |
Waasland-Beveren
|
10 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 13 | 20 | -7 | 10 | 1 |
| 13 |
KV Mechelen
|
9 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 10 | 17 | -7 | 9 | 1 |
| 14 |
OH Leuven
|
10 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 10 | 17 | -7 | 9 | 0.9 |
| 15 |
Sint-Truiden
|
10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 18 | 21 | -3 | 8 | 0.8 |
| 16 |
RAAL La Louvière
|
10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 23 | -10 | 7 | 0.7 |
| 17 |
Cercle Brugge
|
10 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 13 | 22 | -9 | 6 | 0.6 |
| 18 |
KV Kortrijk
|
9 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 3 | 19 | -16 | 4 | 0.44 |
Odds
Hey there! I’m Abhishek Nandwani, one of the voices behind the content at Eagle Predict. Hailing from India's capital, Delhi, I’m not just a football fan – I’m a die-hard Manchester United supporter. With 15 years of experience in the media world, I’ve spent the past three years in the betting world, producing content. When I’m not writing about football betting, you’ll probably catch me glued to football matches and enjoying some good food. For me, Zinedine Zidane is The GOAT! Stay tuned for my reviews – they’re always packed with detailed insights!
Club Brugge
Union Saint-Gilloise
KAA Gent
Royal Antwerp FC
OH Leuven
Cercle Brugge