J1 League
Kawasaki Frontale vs Shimizu S-Pulse
Sun, 06 Sep 2026 - 11:00 (UK Time)
Stadium: Grenada National Stadium
Kawasaki Frontale vs Shimizu S-Pulse Prediction & Stats - J1 League 2026/27
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Kawasaki Frontale vs Shimizu S-Pulse carries real history into this round of the J1 League.
The two sides meet on 06/09 (Sunday) at Grenada National Stadium, 11:00 (UK time).
Read the Kawasaki Frontale vs Shimizu S-Pulse prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Kawasaki Frontale vs Shimizu S-Pulse
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Kawasaki Frontale vs Shimizu S-Pulse call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Double Chance: Draw or Shimizu S-Pulse
Last updated on 04-09-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Kawasaki Frontale the side to beat, with roughly 51% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all J1 League odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Kawasaki Frontale Preview
Kawasaki Frontale reach this fixture 4 match into their J1 League. Here is where Kawasaki Frontale stand:
In this competition
1 won, 3 drawn, 0 lost
1.5 points per game
8 scored, at 2 a game
6 conceded, at 1.5 a game
Kawasaki Frontale, season-wide
1 won, 3 drawn, 1 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Marcinho, 2 goals
Most assists: Derik Gean Severino Lacerda, 2 assists
Recent results — Kawasaki Frontale
02/09/2026 06:00
29/08/2026 06:00
22/08/2026 06:15
15/08/2026 06:00
09/08/2026 05:00
Shimizu S-Pulse: how they are travelling
Shimizu S-Pulse come in 4 matches into their J1 League.
Here is what S-Pa have produced:
In this competition
1 won, 0 drawn, 3 lost
0.75 points per game
1 scored, at 0.25 a game
3 conceded, at 0.75 a game
S-Pa, season-wide
1 won, 1 drawn, 3 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Kosuke Kinoshita, 1 goals
Most assists: Tomoya Fujii, 1 assists
Recent results — S-Pa
02/09/2026 06:00
29/08/2026 05:30
22/08/2026 06:00
15/08/2026 05:30
08/08/2026 06:00
The head-to-head favours Kawasaki Frontale
Recent meetings have tended to go Kawasaki Frontale's way against Shimizu S-Pulse.
From 27 match(es):
Kawasaki Frontale: 19 win(s)
Shimizu S-Pulse: 3 win(s)
Drawn: 5
It is a pattern worth weighing in the Kawasaki Frontale vs Shimizu S-Pulse prediction.
Form comparison Kawasaki Frontale vs Shimizu S-Pulse
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Kawasaki Frontale
Japan - J1 League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
W
D
D
D
|
1.2 |
| Home |
W
D
|
2 |
| Away |
L
D
D
|
0.67 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 20% | 50% | 0% |
| Goals | 3.4 | 5 | 2.33 |
| Scored | 1.8 | 3 | 1 |
| Conceded | 1.6 | 2 | 1.33 |
| Both Teams to Score | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.66 | 1.85 | 1.53 |
|
xGA
|
1.66 | 1.73 | 1.6 |
Away Team
Shimizu S-Pulse
Japan - J1 League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
L
L
L
W
|
0.8 |
| Home |
D
L
L
|
0.33 |
| Away |
L
W
|
1.5 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 20% | 0% | 50% |
| Goals | 1.2 | 1.33 | 1 |
| Scored | 0.4 | 0.33 | 0.5 |
| Conceded | 0.8 | 1 | 0.5 |
| Both Teams to Score | 20% | 33% | 0% |
| Without Conceding | 20% | 0% | 50% |
| Failed To Score | 60% | 67% | 50% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.24 | 1.09 | 1.46 |
|
xGA
|
1.71 | 1.62 | 1.84 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
👉 Prediction: Kawasaki Frontale to Win
We expect Kawasaki Frontale vs Shimizu S-Pulse to end in a win for Kawasaki Frontale.
With solid odds and the support of their home crowd, they have what it takes to get the job done.
👉 Prediction: Shimizu S-Pulse to Win the 1st Half
Shimizu S-Pulse travels to Grenada National Stadium and is looking to take home all three points. Despite being the away side, they are expected to dominate the first half.
With Kawasaki Frontale struggling, this is the perfect chance for Shimizu S-Pulse to take control and grab a first-half lead. That’s why our betting tip is Shimizu S-Pulse to win the first half.
Fixture information - Kawasaki Frontale vs Shimizu S-Pulse
Match: Kawasaki Frontale vs Shimizu S-Pulse
Competition: J1 League
Date: Sunday, 06/09/2026
Kick-off: 11:00 (UK time)
Venue: Grenada National Stadium
More J1 League predictions
Explore the rest of our J1 League predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Kawasaki Frontale vs Shimizu S-Pulse that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
3
League: 3.08
Both Teams to Score
50%
League: 62%
Over 1.5+
50%
League: 80%
Over 2.5+
50%
League: 60%
Cards
4
League: 2.56
Corners
12
League: 8.9
Home Team
Kawasaki Frontale
Japan - J1 League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
W
D
D
D
|
1.2 |
| Home |
W
D
|
2 |
| Away |
L
D
D
|
0.67 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 20% | 50% | 0% |
| Goals | 3.4 | 5 | 2.33 |
| Scored | 1.8 | 3 | 1 |
| Conceded | 1.6 | 2 | 1.33 |
| Both Teams to Score | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.66 | 1.85 | 1.53 |
|
xGA
|
1.66 | 1.73 | 1.6 |
Away Team
Shimizu S-Pulse
Japan - J1 League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
L
L
L
W
|
0.8 |
| Home |
D
L
L
|
0.33 |
| Away |
L
W
|
1.5 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 20% | 0% | 50% |
| Goals | 1.2 | 1.33 | 1 |
| Scored | 0.4 | 0.33 | 0.5 |
| Conceded | 0.8 | 1 | 0.5 |
| Both Teams to Score | 20% | 33% | 0% |
| Without Conceding | 20% | 0% | 50% |
| Failed To Score | 60% | 67% | 50% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.24 | 1.09 | 1.46 |
|
xGA
|
1.71 | 1.62 | 1.84 |
Corners
7.6 / Match
+61% Corners / Match
Shimizu S-Pulse received +61% more corners than Kawasaki Frontale in the J1 League
12.2 / Match
Machida Zelvia
(2)
JEF United
(5)
Sanfrecce Hiroshima
(3)
Kyoto Sanga
(6)
Tokyo Verdy
(4)(4)
Tokyo
(3)
Kashiwa Reysol
(6)
Cerezo Osaka
(7)
Yokohama F. Marinos
(7)
Nagoya Grampus
Cards
1 / Match
+20% Cards / Match
Shimizu S-Pulse received +20% more cards than Kawasaki Frontale in the J1 League
1.2 / Match
Machida Zelvia
(0)
JEF United
(2)
Sanfrecce Hiroshima
(1)
Kyoto Sanga
(1)
Tokyo Verdy
(1)(0)
Tokyo
(0)
Kashiwa Reysol
(2)
Cerezo Osaka
(1)
Yokohama F. Marinos
(2)
Nagoya Grampus
Goals Scored
1.8 / Match
+350%
Kawasaki Frontale is +350% better in terms of goals scored
0.4 / Match
Machida Zelvia
(1)
JEF United
(4)
Sanfrecce Hiroshima
(1)
Kyoto Sanga
(2)
Tokyo Verdy
(1)(1)
Tokyo
(0)
Kashiwa Reysol
(0)
Cerezo Osaka
(0)
Yokohama F. Marinos
(1)
Nagoya Grampus
Goals Conceded
1.6 / Match
+50%
Kawasaki Frontale condeded +50% more goals than Shimizu S-Pulse
0.8 / Match
Machida Zelvia
(2)
JEF United
(2)
Sanfrecce Hiroshima
(1)
Kyoto Sanga
(2)
Tokyo Verdy
(1)(1)
Tokyo
(1)
Kashiwa Reysol
(1)
Cerezo Osaka
(1)
Yokohama F. Marinos
(0)
Nagoya Grampus
J1 League Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Machida Zelvia
|
5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 4 | 11 | 13 | 2.6 |
| 2 |
Kashiwa Reysol
|
5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 12 | 2.4 |
| 3 |
Kashima Antlers
|
5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 10 | 3 | 12 | 2.4 |
| 4 |
Sanfrecce Hiroshima
|
5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 11 | 2 | 9 | 11 | 2.2 |
| 5 |
Vissel Kobe
|
5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 10 | 2 |
| 6 |
Mito Hollyhock
|
6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 11 | 8 | 3 | 9 | 1.5 |
| 7 |
Cerezo Osaka
|
5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 9 | 1.8 |
| 8 |
Tokyo
|
5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 8 | 1.6 |
| 9 |
Fagiano Okayama
|
5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 7 | 1.4 |
| 10 |
Yokohama F. Marinos
|
5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 7 | 1.4 |
| 11 |
Kawasaki Frontale
|
5 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 6 | 1.2 |
| 12 |
Gamba Osaka
|
5 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 8 | 9 | -1 | 6 | 1.2 |
| 13 |
Nagoya Grampus
|
5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 8 | -2 | 6 | 1.2 |
| 14 |
Urawa Reds
|
5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 11 | 15 | -4 | 6 | 1.2 |
| 15 |
Kyoto Sanga
|
5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 9 | -2 | 5 | 1 |
| 16 |
Avispa Fukuoka
|
6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 9 | 10 | -1 | 4 | 0.67 |
| 17 |
Shimizu S-Pulse
|
5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 4 | -2 | 4 | 0.8 |
| 18 |
V-Varen Nagasaki
|
5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 11 | -5 | 4 | 0.8 |
| 19 |
Tokyo Verdy
|
5 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 8 | -6 | 2 | 0.4 |
| 20 |
JEF United
|
5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 15 | -12 | 0 | 0 |
Odds
Wilson took his first steps into the iGaming industry in 2019. He started by crafting online casino reviews for affiliate sites targeting North American audiences. Since then he has created content iGaming content that has appeared on several blogs. Wilson's interests extend beyond iGaming. He has ventured into other sectors, writing articles on cryptocurrency, technology, and sports. Notably, he has developed a strong fascination with the sporting industry, particularly football (soccer), which now occupies a significant portion of his content creation. Wilson's true talent lies in making complex concepts understandable. He combines his deep knowledge of the Sports and iGaming industries with a knack for clear explanations. This winning combination results in informative and accessible content.
Kashima Antlers
Vissel Kobe
Mito Hollyhock
Fagiano Okayama
Gamba Osaka
Urawa Reds
Avispa Fukuoka
V-Varen Nagasaki