J1 League
Kashima Antlers vs Urawa Reds
Sun, 06 Sep 2026 - 10:00 (UK Time)
Stadium: Kashima Soccer Stadium
Kashima Antlers vs Urawa Reds Prediction & Stats - J1 League 2026/27
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Kashima Antlers vs Urawa Reds carries real history into this round of the J1 League.
The two sides meet on 06/09 (Sunday) at Kashima Soccer Stadium, 10:00 (UK time).
Read the Kashima Antlers vs Urawa Reds prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Kashima Antlers vs Urawa Reds
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Kashima Antlers vs Urawa Reds call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
BTTS - Yes
Last updated on 06-09-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Kashima Antlers the side to beat, with roughly 53% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all J1 League odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Kashima Antlers Preview
Kashima Antlers reach this fixture 4 match into their J1 League. Here is where Kashima Antlers stand:
In this competition
4 won, 0 drawn, 0 lost
3 points per game
11 scored, at 2.75 a game
6 conceded, at 1.5 a game
Kashima Antlers, season-wide
4 won, 0 drawn, 1 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Léo Ceará, 8 goals
Most assists: Yuma Suzuki, 2 assists
Recent results — Kashima Antlers
02/09/2026 06:00
29/08/2026 06:00
22/08/2026 05:00
15/08/2026 05:00
07/08/2026 06:25
Urawa Reds: how they are travelling
Urawa Reds come in 4 matches into their J1 League.
Here is what Urawa Reds have produced:
In this competition
1 won, 0 drawn, 3 lost
0.75 points per game
8 scored, at 2 a game
13 conceded, at 3.25 a game
Urawa Reds, season-wide
2 won, 0 drawn, 3 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Matheus Gonçalves Sávio, 2 goals
Most assists: Takuro Kaneko, 4 assists
Recent results — Urawa Reds
02/09/2026 06:00
29/08/2026 06:00
23/08/2026 06:30
15/08/2026 06:00
07/08/2026 06:30
The head-to-head favours Kashima Antlers
Recent meetings have tended to go Kashima Antlers's way against Urawa Reds.
From 36 match(es):
Kashima Antlers: 13 win(s)
Urawa Reds: 12 win(s)
Drawn: 11
It is a pattern worth weighing in the Kashima Antlers vs Urawa Reds prediction.
Form comparison Kashima Antlers vs Urawa Reds
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Kashima Antlers
Japan - J1 League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
W
W
W
W
|
2.4 |
| Home |
W
W
|
3 |
| Away |
L
W
W
|
2 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 80% | 100% | 67% |
| Goals | 4.6 | 4 | 5 |
| Scored | 2.6 | 2.5 | 2.67 |
| Conceded | 2 | 1.5 | 2.33 |
| Both Teams to Score | 80% | 100% | 67% |
| Without Conceding | 20% | 0% | 33% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.85 | 1.45 | 2.12 |
|
xGA
|
1.15 | 1.59 | 0.86 |
Away Team
Urawa Reds
Japan - J1 League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
L
L
L
|
1.2 |
| Home |
W
L
|
1.5 |
| Away |
W
L
L
|
1 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 40% | 50% | 33% |
| Goals | 5.2 | 5 | 5.33 |
| Scored | 2.2 | 2 | 2.33 |
| Conceded | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Both Teams to Score | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.7 | 1.29 | 1.97 |
|
xGA
|
1.88 | 2.06 | 1.76 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
👉 Prediction: Over 2.5
Our analysis shows that this match is likely to see many goals.
After reviewing Kashima Antlers and Urawa Reds’s recent performances, we predict this game will exceed 2.5 total goals. Both teams boast some of the strongest attacks in J1 League, which makes this a strong betting option.
👉 Prediction: Kashima Antlers to Win
We expect Kashima Antlers vs Urawa Reds to end in a win for Kashima Antlers.
With solid odds and the support of their home crowd, they have what it takes to get the job done.
Fixture information - Kashima Antlers vs Urawa Reds
Match: Kashima Antlers vs Urawa Reds
Competition: J1 League
Date: Sunday, 06/09/2026
Kick-off: 10:00 (UK time)
Venue: Kashima Soccer Stadium
More J1 League predictions
Explore the rest of our J1 League predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Kashima Antlers vs Urawa Reds that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
4.67
League: 3.08
Both Teams to Score
100%
League: 62%
Over 1.5+
100%
League: 80%
Over 2.5+
100%
League: 60%
Cards
4.33
League: 2.56
Corners
5.83
League: 8.9
Home Team
Kashima Antlers
Japan - J1 League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
W
W
W
W
|
2.4 |
| Home |
W
W
|
3 |
| Away |
L
W
W
|
2 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 80% | 100% | 67% |
| Goals | 4.6 | 4 | 5 |
| Scored | 2.6 | 2.5 | 2.67 |
| Conceded | 2 | 1.5 | 2.33 |
| Both Teams to Score | 80% | 100% | 67% |
| Without Conceding | 20% | 0% | 33% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.85 | 1.45 | 2.12 |
|
xGA
|
1.15 | 1.59 | 0.86 |
Away Team
Urawa Reds
Japan - J1 League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
L
L
L
|
1.2 |
| Home |
W
L
|
1.5 |
| Away |
W
L
L
|
1 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 40% | 50% | 33% |
| Goals | 5.2 | 5 | 5.33 |
| Scored | 2.2 | 2 | 2.33 |
| Conceded | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Both Teams to Score | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.7 | 1.29 | 1.97 |
|
xGA
|
1.88 | 2.06 | 1.76 |
Corners
8.2 / Match
+2% Corners / Match
Kashima Antlers received +2% more corners than Urawa Reds in the J1 League
8 / Match
Mito Hollyhock
(4)
Tokyo Verdy
(4)
Avispa Fukuoka
(2)
Nagoya Grampus
(3)
Yokohama F. Marinos
(9)(1)
Avispa Fukuoka
(4)
Yokohama F. Marinos
(3)
Machida Zelvia
(1)
Sanfrecce Hiroshima
(6)
Gamba Osaka
Cards
1.8 / Match
+11% Cards / Match
Urawa Reds received +11% more cards than Kashima Antlers in the J1 League
2 / Match
Mito Hollyhock
(1)
Tokyo Verdy
(3)
Avispa Fukuoka
(1)
Nagoya Grampus
(3)
Yokohama F. Marinos
(1)(1)
Avispa Fukuoka
(1)
Yokohama F. Marinos
(1)
Machida Zelvia
(2)
Sanfrecce Hiroshima
(4)
Gamba Osaka
Goals Scored
2.6 / Match
+18%
Kashima Antlers is +18% better in terms of goals scored
2.2 / Match
Mito Hollyhock
(2)
Tokyo Verdy
(2)
Avispa Fukuoka
(3)
Nagoya Grampus
(2)
Yokohama F. Marinos
(4)(3)
Avispa Fukuoka
(3)
Yokohama F. Marinos
(1)
Machida Zelvia
(1)
Sanfrecce Hiroshima
(3)
Gamba Osaka
Goals Conceded
2 / Match
+33%
Urawa Reds condeded +33% more goals than Kashima Antlers
3 / Match
Mito Hollyhock
(4)
Tokyo Verdy
(0)
Avispa Fukuoka
(2)
Nagoya Grampus
(1)
Yokohama F. Marinos
(3)(2)
Avispa Fukuoka
(2)
Yokohama F. Marinos
(3)
Machida Zelvia
(4)
Sanfrecce Hiroshima
(4)
Gamba Osaka
J1 League Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Machida Zelvia
|
5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 4 | 11 | 13 | 2.6 |
| 2 |
Kashiwa Reysol
|
5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 12 | 2.4 |
| 3 |
Kashima Antlers
|
5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 10 | 3 | 12 | 2.4 |
| 4 |
Sanfrecce Hiroshima
|
5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 11 | 2 | 9 | 11 | 2.2 |
| 5 |
Vissel Kobe
|
5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 10 | 2 |
| 6 |
Mito Hollyhock
|
6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 11 | 8 | 3 | 9 | 1.5 |
| 7 |
Cerezo Osaka
|
5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 9 | 1.8 |
| 8 |
Tokyo
|
5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 8 | 1.6 |
| 9 |
Fagiano Okayama
|
5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 7 | 1.4 |
| 10 |
Yokohama F. Marinos
|
5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 7 | 1.4 |
| 11 |
Kawasaki Frontale
|
5 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 6 | 1.2 |
| 12 |
Gamba Osaka
|
5 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 8 | 9 | -1 | 6 | 1.2 |
| 13 |
Nagoya Grampus
|
5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 8 | -2 | 6 | 1.2 |
| 14 |
Urawa Reds
|
5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 11 | 15 | -4 | 6 | 1.2 |
| 15 |
Kyoto Sanga
|
5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 9 | -2 | 5 | 1 |
| 16 |
Avispa Fukuoka
|
6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 9 | 10 | -1 | 4 | 0.67 |
| 17 |
Shimizu S-Pulse
|
5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 4 | -2 | 4 | 0.8 |
| 18 |
V-Varen Nagasaki
|
5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 11 | -5 | 4 | 0.8 |
| 19 |
Tokyo Verdy
|
5 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 8 | -6 | 2 | 0.4 |
| 20 |
JEF United
|
5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 15 | -12 | 0 | 0 |
Odds
Hey there! I’m Abhishek Nandwani, one of the voices behind the content at Eagle Predict. Hailing from India's capital, Delhi, I’m not just a football fan – I’m a die-hard Manchester United supporter. With 15 years of experience in the media world, I’ve spent the past three years in the betting world, producing content. When I’m not writing about football betting, you’ll probably catch me glued to football matches and enjoying some good food. For me, Zinedine Zidane is The GOAT! Stay tuned for my reviews – they’re always packed with detailed insights!
Kashiwa Reysol
Vissel Kobe
Cerezo Osaka
Tokyo
Fagiano Okayama
Kawasaki Frontale
Kyoto Sanga
Shimizu S-Pulse
V-Varen Nagasaki
JEF United