3. Liga
Ingolstadt vs Rot-Weiss Essen
Sat, 17 Oct 2026 - 13:00 (UK Time)
Stadium: Audi-Sportpark
Ingolstadt vs Rot-Weiss Essen Prediction & Stats - 3. Liga 2026/27
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Ingolstadt vs Rot-Weiss Essen carries real history into this round of the 3. Liga.
The two sides meet on 17/10 (Saturday) at Audi-Sportpark, 13:00 (UK time).
Read the Ingolstadt vs Rot-Weiss Essen prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Ingolstadt vs Rot-Weiss Essen
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Ingolstadt vs Rot-Weiss Essen call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Double Chance: Draw or Rot-Weiss Essen
Last updated on 16-10-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Rot-Weiss Essen the side to beat, with roughly 28% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all 3. Liga odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Ingolstadt Preview
Ingolstadt reach this fixture 8 match into their 3. Liga. Here is where Ingolstadt stand:
In this competition
2 won, 2 drawn, 4 lost
1 points per game
9 scored, at 1.13 a game
15 conceded, at 1.88 a game
Ingolstadt, season-wide
2 won, 2 drawn, 4 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Lars Lokotsch, 2 goals
Most assists: Emre Gül, 2 assists
Recent results — Ingolstadt
14/10/2026 13:00
11/10/2026 07:30
19/09/2026 08:00
16/09/2026 13:00
12/09/2026 08:00
Rot-Weiss Essen: how they are travelling
Rot-Weiss Essen come in 8 matches into their 3. Liga.
Here is what Rot-Weiss Essen have produced:
In this competition
4 won, 3 drawn, 1 lost
1.88 points per game
16 scored, at 2 a game
12 conceded, at 1.5 a game
Rot-Weiss Essen, season-wide
5 won, 3 drawn, 1 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Semir Telalovic, 6 goals
Most assists: Lucas Brumme, 2 assists
Recent results — Rot-Weiss Essen
13/10/2026 13:00
09/10/2026 13:00
20/09/2026 07:30
16/09/2026 13:00
12/09/2026 08:00
The head-to-head favours Rot-Weiss Essen
Rot-Weiss Essen have generally come out ahead of Ingolstadt in their recent meetings.
From 8 match(es):
Rot-Weiss Essen: 4 win(s)
Ingolstadt: 1 win(s)
Drawn: 3
That trend is worth factoring into the Ingolstadt vs Rot-Weiss Essen prediction.
Form comparison Ingolstadt vs Rot-Weiss Essen
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Ingolstadt
Germany - 3. Liga
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
L
L
L
W
|
1.22 |
| Home |
L
L
L
D
|
0.25 |
| Away |
W
L
W
W
D
|
2 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 33% | 0% | 60% |
| Goals | 3 | 4 | 2.2 |
| Scored | 1.33 | 1.25 | 1.4 |
| Conceded | 1.67 | 2.75 | 0.8 |
| Both Teams to Score | 44% | 75% | 20% |
| Without Conceding | 33% | 0% | 60% |
| Failed To Score | 22% | 25% | 20% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.51 | 1.56 | 1.48 |
|
xGA
|
1.61 | 1.51 | 1.69 |
Away Team
Rot-Weiss Essen
Germany - 3. Liga
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
D
D
W
W
|
2 |
| Home |
W
D
W
W
W
|
2.6 |
| Away |
D
W
D
L
|
1.25 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 56% | 80% | 25% |
| Goals | 3.33 | 2.8 | 4 |
| Scored | 2 | 2.2 | 1.75 |
| Conceded | 1.33 | 0.6 | 2.25 |
| Both Teams to Score | 56% | 40% | 75% |
| Without Conceding | 44% | 60% | 25% |
| Failed To Score | 11% | 0% | 25% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.72 | 1.91 | 1.47 |
|
xGA
|
1.23 | 0.84 | 1.73 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
👉 Prediction: Rot-Weiss Essen to Win the 1st Half
Rot-Weiss Essen travels to Audi-Sportpark and is looking to take home all three points. Despite being the away side, they are expected to dominate the first half.
With Ingolstadt struggling, this is the perfect chance for Rot-Weiss Essen to take control and grab a first-half lead. That’s why our betting tip is Rot-Weiss Essen to win the first half.
👉 Prediction: Rot-Weiss Essen to Win
Despite playing away, Rot-Weiss Essen enters this fixture as the favorite against Ingolstadt. While an away win can be risky, our betting tip is to back Rot-Weiss Essen on the 1X2 market.
Their ability to perform on the road has been impressive, and based on their recent performance, we expect them to take home the three points.
Fixture information - Ingolstadt vs Rot-Weiss Essen
Match: Ingolstadt vs Rot-Weiss Essen
Competition: 3. Liga
Date: Saturday, 17/10/2026
Kick-off: 13:00 (UK time)
Venue: Audi-Sportpark
More 3. Liga predictions
Explore the rest of our 3. Liga predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Ingolstadt vs Rot-Weiss Essen that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
4
League: 3.42
Both Teams to Score
75%
League: 63%
Over 1.5+
88%
League: 83%
Over 2.5+
88%
League: 68%
Cards
5
League: 5.02
Corners
8.5
League: 9.67
Home Team
Ingolstadt
Germany - 3. Liga
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
L
L
L
W
|
1.22 |
| Home |
L
L
L
D
|
0.25 |
| Away |
W
L
W
W
D
|
2 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 33% | 0% | 60% |
| Goals | 3 | 4 | 2.2 |
| Scored | 1.33 | 1.25 | 1.4 |
| Conceded | 1.67 | 2.75 | 0.8 |
| Both Teams to Score | 44% | 75% | 20% |
| Without Conceding | 33% | 0% | 60% |
| Failed To Score | 22% | 25% | 20% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.51 | 1.56 | 1.48 |
|
xGA
|
1.61 | 1.51 | 1.69 |
Away Team
Rot-Weiss Essen
Germany - 3. Liga
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
D
D
W
W
|
2 |
| Home |
W
D
W
W
W
|
2.6 |
| Away |
D
W
D
L
|
1.25 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 56% | 80% | 25% |
| Goals | 3.33 | 2.8 | 4 |
| Scored | 2 | 2.2 | 1.75 |
| Conceded | 1.33 | 0.6 | 2.25 |
| Both Teams to Score | 56% | 40% | 75% |
| Without Conceding | 44% | 60% | 25% |
| Failed To Score | 11% | 0% | 25% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.72 | 1.91 | 1.47 |
|
xGA
|
1.23 | 0.84 | 1.73 |
Corners
11.33 / Match
+11% Corners / Match
Ingolstadt received +11% more corners than Rot-Weiss Essen in the 3. Liga
10.23 / Match
Waldhof Mannheim
(7)
Wehen Wiesbaden
(9)
Viktoria Köln
(5)
Hoffenheim II
(4)
Saarbrucken
(2)
Alemannia Aachen
(1)
Sonnenhof Großaspach
(2)(6)
Fortuna Köln
(4)
Preußen Münster
(7)
Hansa Rostock
(4)
Waldhof Mannheim
(6)
Würzburger Kickers
(5)
Viktoria Köln
(5)
Wehen Wiesbaden
Cards
2.44 / Match
+14% Cards / Match
Rot-Weiss Essen received +14% more cards than Ingolstadt in the 3. Liga
2.78 / Match
Waldhof Mannheim
(3)
Wehen Wiesbaden
(4)
Viktoria Köln
(4)
Hoffenheim II
(0)
Saarbrucken
(4)
Alemannia Aachen
(1)
Sonnenhof Großaspach
(1)(2)
Fortuna Köln
(3)
Preußen Münster
(2)
Hansa Rostock
(2)
Waldhof Mannheim
(4)
Würzburger Kickers
(3)
Viktoria Köln
(1)
Wehen Wiesbaden
Goals Scored
1.33 / Match
+50%
Rot-Weiss Essen is +50% better in terms of goals scored
2 / Match
Waldhof Mannheim
(3)
Wehen Wiesbaden
(2)
Viktoria Köln
(0)
Hoffenheim II
(1)
Saarbrucken
(1)
Alemannia Aachen
(0)
Sonnenhof Großaspach
(2)(2)
Fortuna Köln
(3)
Preußen Münster
(1)
Hansa Rostock
(2)
Waldhof Mannheim
(6)
Würzburger Kickers
(1)
Viktoria Köln
(0)
Wehen Wiesbaden
Goals Conceded
1.67 / Match
+20%
Ingolstadt condeded +20% more goals than Rot-Weiss Essen
1.33 / Match
Waldhof Mannheim
(0)
Wehen Wiesbaden
(4)
Viktoria Köln
(3)
Hoffenheim II
(2)
Saarbrucken
(0)
Alemannia Aachen
(3)
Sonnenhof Großaspach
(0)(0)
Fortuna Köln
(3)
Preußen Münster
(1)
Hansa Rostock
(1)
Waldhof Mannheim
(2)
Würzburger Kickers
(0)
Viktoria Köln
(0)
Wehen Wiesbaden
3. Liga Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
MSV Duisburg
|
9 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 26 | 11 | 15 | 24 | 2.67 |
| 2 |
Viktoria Köln
|
9 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 26 | 13 | 13 | 19 | 2.11 |
| 3 |
Rot-Weiss Essen
|
9 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 18 | 12 | 6 | 18 | 2 |
| 4 |
Hansa Rostock
|
9 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 17 | 17 | 0 | 15 | 1.67 |
| 5 |
Saarbrucken
|
9 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 21 | 16 | 5 | 14 | 1.56 |
| 6 |
Fortuna Düsseldorf
|
9 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 14 | 1.56 |
| 7 |
Hoffenheim II
|
9 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 18 | 14 | 4 | 13 | 1.44 |
| 8 |
Waldhof Mannheim
|
9 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 16 | 14 | 2 | 13 | 1.44 |
| 9 |
Preußen Münster
|
9 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 16 | 18 | -2 | 12 | 1.33 |
| 10 |
Verl
|
9 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 14 | 17 | -3 | 12 | 1.33 |
| 11 |
Stuttgart II
|
9 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 16 | 18 | -2 | 11 | 1.22 |
| 12 |
Ingolstadt
|
9 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 12 | 15 | -3 | 11 | 1.22 |
| 13 |
Wehen Wiesbaden
|
9 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 12 | 15 | -3 | 11 | 1.22 |
| 14 |
Alemannia Aachen
|
9 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 13 | 16 | -3 | 11 | 1.22 |
| 15 |
Fortuna Köln
|
9 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 8 | 10 | -2 | 10 | 1.11 |
| 16 |
Meppen
|
9 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 11 | 16 | -5 | 10 | 1.11 |
| 17 |
Jahn Regensburg
|
9 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 20 | 19 | 1 | 9 | 1 |
| 18 |
Sonnenhof Großaspach
|
9 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 9 | 16 | -7 | 9 | 1 |
| 19 |
Würzburger Kickers
|
9 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 13 | 19 | -6 | 8 | 0.89 |
| 20 |
Havelse
|
9 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 12 | 22 | -10 | 5 | 0.56 |
Odds
Hey there! I’m Abhishek Nandwani, one of the voices behind the content at Eagle Predict. Hailing from India's capital, Delhi, I’m not just a football fan – I’m a die-hard Manchester United supporter. With 15 years of experience in the media world, I’ve spent the past three years in the betting world, producing content. When I’m not writing about football betting, you’ll probably catch me glued to football matches and enjoying some good food. For me, Zinedine Zidane is The GOAT! Stay tuned for my reviews – they’re always packed with detailed insights!
MSV Duisburg
Fortuna Düsseldorf
Verl
Stuttgart II
Meppen
Jahn Regensburg
Havelse