Categoria Primera A
Independiente Medellín vs Once Caldas
Sun, 18 Oct 2026 - 02:10 (UK Time)
Stadium: Estadio Atanasio Girardot
Independiente Medellín vs Once Caldas Prediction & Stats - Categoria Primera A 2026
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Independiente Medellín vs Once Caldas carries real history into this round of the Categoria Primera A.
The two sides meet on 18/10 (Sunday) at Estadio Atanasio Girardot, 02:10 (UK time).
Read the Independiente Medellín vs Once Caldas prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Independiente Medellín vs Once Caldas
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Independiente Medellín vs Once Caldas call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Over 2.5 Goals
Last updated on 18-10-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Independiente Medellín the side to beat, with roughly 49% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Categoria Primera A odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Independiente Medellín Preview
Independiente Medellín reach this fixture 32 match into their Categoria Primera A. Here is where El Equipo del Pueblo S.A. stand:
In this competition
14 won, 7 drawn, 11 lost
1.53 points per game
47 scored, at 1.47 a game
41 conceded, at 1.28 a game
El Equipo del Pueblo S.A., season-wide
18 won, 11 drawn, 15 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: John Edwin Montaño Preciado, 7 goals
Most assists: Leyser Chaverra Rentería, 4 assists
Recent results — Independiente Medellín
11/10/2026 21:15
05/10/2026 20:00
29/09/2026 21:05
26/09/2026 21:20
22/09/2026 19:00
Once Caldas: how they are travelling
Once Caldas come in 34 matches into their Categoria Primera A.
Here is what Once Caldas S.A. have produced:
In this competition
12 won, 14 drawn, 8 lost
1.47 points per game
49 scored, at 1.44 a game
41 conceded, at 1.21 a game
Once Caldas S.A., season-wide
12 won, 14 drawn, 8 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Dayro Mauricio Moreno Galindo, 15 goals
Most assists: Juan David Cuesta Santos, 9 assists
Recent results — Once Caldas S.A.
09/10/2026 21:10
04/10/2026 17:05
25/09/2026 21:15
19/09/2026 21:15
16/09/2026 19:15
The head-to-head favours Independiente Medellín
Recent meetings have tended to go Independiente Medellín's way against Once Caldas.
From 30 match(es):
Independiente Medellín: 11 win(s)
Once Caldas: 7 win(s)
Drawn: 12
It is a pattern worth weighing in the Independiente Medellín vs Once Caldas prediction.
Form comparison Independiente Medellín vs Once Caldas
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Independiente Medellín
Colombia - Categoria Primera A
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
L
D
L
W
|
1.53 |
| Home |
L
D
W
W
L
|
1.59 |
| Away |
W
L
D
L
W
|
1.47 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 44% | 47% | 40% |
| Goals | 2.75 | 2.71 | 2.8 |
| Scored | 1.47 | 1.47 | 1.47 |
| Conceded | 1.28 | 1.24 | 1.33 |
| Both Teams to Score | 66% | 65% | 67% |
| Without Conceding | 22% | 24% | 20% |
| Failed To Score | 16% | 12% | 20% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.56 | 1.76 | 1.32 |
|
xGA
|
1.15 | 0.98 | 1.34 |
Away Team
Once Caldas
Colombia - Categoria Primera A
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
W
D
L
L
|
1.47 |
| Home |
D
W
L
W
L
|
1.76 |
| Away |
D
L
L
W
D
|
1.18 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 35% | 53% | 18% |
| Goals | 2.65 | 2.94 | 2.35 |
| Scored | 1.44 | 1.71 | 1.18 |
| Conceded | 1.21 | 1.24 | 1.18 |
| Both Teams to Score | 71% | 65% | 76% |
| Without Conceding | 18% | 24% | 12% |
| Failed To Score | 15% | 12% | 18% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.69 | 1.9 | 1.49 |
|
xGA
|
1.4 | 1.38 | 1.41 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
Fixture information - Independiente Medellín vs Once Caldas
Match: Independiente Medellín vs Once Caldas
Competition: Categoria Primera A
Date: Sunday, 18/10/2026
Kick-off: 02:10 (UK time)
Venue: Estadio Atanasio Girardot
More Categoria Primera A predictions
Explore the rest of our Categoria Primera A predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Poderoso de la Montaña vs Blanco Blanco that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
2.7
League: 2.55
Both Teams to Score
69%
League: 55%
Over 1.5+
79%
League: 75%
Over 2.5+
54%
League: 48%
Cards
5.94
League: 5.95
Corners
10.42
League: 9.03
Home Team
Independiente Medellín
Colombia - Categoria Primera A
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
L
D
L
W
|
1.53 |
| Home |
L
D
W
W
L
|
1.59 |
| Away |
W
L
D
L
W
|
1.47 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 44% | 47% | 40% |
| Goals | 2.75 | 2.71 | 2.8 |
| Scored | 1.47 | 1.47 | 1.47 |
| Conceded | 1.28 | 1.24 | 1.33 |
| Both Teams to Score | 66% | 65% | 67% |
| Without Conceding | 22% | 24% | 20% |
| Failed To Score | 16% | 12% | 20% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.56 | 1.76 | 1.32 |
|
xGA
|
1.15 | 0.98 | 1.34 |
Away Team
Once Caldas
Colombia - Categoria Primera A
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
W
D
L
L
|
1.47 |
| Home |
D
W
L
W
L
|
1.76 |
| Away |
D
L
L
W
D
|
1.18 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 35% | 53% | 18% |
| Goals | 2.65 | 2.94 | 2.35 |
| Scored | 1.44 | 1.71 | 1.18 |
| Conceded | 1.21 | 1.24 | 1.18 |
| Both Teams to Score | 71% | 65% | 76% |
| Without Conceding | 18% | 24% | 12% |
| Failed To Score | 15% | 12% | 18% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.69 | 1.9 | 1.49 |
|
xGA
|
1.4 | 1.38 | 1.41 |
Corners
9.04 / Match
+5% Corners / Match
Once Caldas received +5% more corners than Independiente Medellín in the Categoria Primera A
9.5 / Match
América de Cali
(7)
Santa Fe
(7)
Millonarios
(2)
Junior
(6)
Jaguares de Córdoba
(7)
Atlético Bucaramanga
(8)
Boyacá Chicó
(1)(5)
Llaneros
(5)
La Equidad
(9)
Atlético Bucaramanga
(4)
Deportivo Pasto
(3)
Deportes Tolima
(5)
Deportivo Cali
(8)
Boyacá Chicó
Cards
3.09 / Match
+8% Cards / Match
Independiente Medellín received +8% more cards than Once Caldas in the Categoria Primera A
2.85 / Match
América de Cali
(3)
Santa Fe
(5)
Millonarios
(2)
Junior
(3)
Jaguares de Córdoba
(2)
Atlético Bucaramanga
(3)
Boyacá Chicó
(3)(2)
Llaneros
(2)
La Equidad
(1)
Atlético Bucaramanga
(3)
Deportivo Pasto
(2)
Deportes Tolima
(2)
Deportivo Cali
(2)
Boyacá Chicó
Goals Scored
1.47 / Match
+2%
Independiente Medellín is +2% better in terms of goals scored
1.44 / Match
América de Cali
(2)
Santa Fe
(0)
Millonarios
(2)
Junior
(0)
Jaguares de Córdoba
(2)
Atlético Bucaramanga
(2)
Boyacá Chicó
(1)(1)
Llaneros
(1)
La Equidad
(1)
Atlético Bucaramanga
(0)
Deportivo Pasto
(1)
Deportes Tolima
(1)
Deportivo Cali
(0)
Boyacá Chicó
Goals Conceded
1.28 / Match
+5%
Independiente Medellín condeded +5% more goals than Once Caldas
1.21 / Match
América de Cali
(1)
Santa Fe
(1)
Millonarios
(2)
Junior
(2)
Jaguares de Córdoba
(1)
Atlético Bucaramanga
(2)
Boyacá Chicó
(2)(0)
Llaneros
(1)
La Equidad
(3)
Atlético Bucaramanga
(1)
Deportivo Pasto
(0)
Deportes Tolima
(2)
Deportivo Cali
(2)
Boyacá Chicó
Categoria Primera A Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Atlético Nacional
|
37 | 26 | 3 | 8 | 74 | 32 | 42 | 81 | 2.19 |
| 2 |
América de Cali
|
34 | 18 | 7 | 9 | 51 | 29 | 22 | 61 | 1.79 |
| 3 |
Santa Fe
|
35 | 14 | 15 | 6 | 54 | 36 | 18 | 57 | 1.63 |
| 4 |
Deportes Tolima
|
37 | 15 | 12 | 10 | 48 | 37 | 11 | 57 | 1.54 |
| 5 |
Junior
|
38 | 15 | 10 | 13 | 57 | 51 | 6 | 55 | 1.45 |
| 6 |
Deportivo Cali
|
32 | 14 | 10 | 8 | 40 | 25 | 15 | 52 | 1.63 |
| 7 |
Millonarios
|
34 | 13 | 12 | 9 | 54 | 36 | 18 | 51 | 1.5 |
| 8 |
Once Caldas
|
34 | 12 | 14 | 8 | 49 | 41 | 8 | 50 | 1.47 |
| 9 |
Independiente Medellín
|
32 | 14 | 7 | 11 | 47 | 41 | 6 | 49 | 1.53 |
| 10 |
Atlético Bucaramanga
|
31 | 11 | 14 | 6 | 47 | 31 | 16 | 47 | 1.52 |
| 11 |
Deportivo Pasto
|
33 | 12 | 7 | 14 | 38 | 46 | -8 | 43 | 1.3 |
| 12 |
Rionegro Águilas
|
32 | 10 | 12 | 10 | 37 | 43 | -6 | 42 | 1.31 |
| 13 |
La Equidad
|
35 | 9 | 15 | 11 | 44 | 55 | -11 | 42 | 1.2 |
| 14 |
Llaneros
|
32 | 8 | 12 | 12 | 32 | 37 | -5 | 36 | 1.13 |
| 15 |
Cúcuta Deportivo
|
32 | 8 | 10 | 14 | 38 | 54 | -16 | 34 | 1.06 |
| 16 |
Fortaleza CEIF
|
32 | 6 | 15 | 11 | 36 | 46 | -10 | 33 | 1.03 |
| 17 |
Alianza Petrolera
|
32 | 6 | 11 | 15 | 27 | 53 | -26 | 29 | 0.91 |
| 18 |
Boyacá Chicó
|
32 | 8 | 5 | 19 | 26 | 55 | -29 | 29 | 0.91 |
| 19 |
Jaguares de Córdoba
|
32 | 7 | 7 | 18 | 35 | 59 | -24 | 28 | 0.88 |
| 20 |
Deportivo Pereira
|
32 | 2 | 14 | 16 | 23 | 50 | -27 | 20 | 0.63 |
Atlético Nacional
Rionegro Águilas
Cúcuta Deportivo
Fortaleza CEIF
Alianza Petrolera
Deportivo Pereira