Bundesliga
Hoffenheim vs Schalke 04
Sun, 08 Nov 2026 - 18:30 (UK Time)
Stadium: PreZero Arena
Hoffenheim vs Schalke 04 Prediction & Stats - Bundesliga 2026/27
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Hoffenheim vs Schalke 04 carries real history into this round of the Bundesliga.
The two sides meet on 08/11 (Sunday) at PreZero Arena, 18:30 (UK time).
Read the Hoffenheim vs Schalke 04 prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Hoffenheim vs Schalke 04
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Hoffenheim vs Schalke 04 call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Double Chance: Hoffenheim or Draw
Last updated on 08-11-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Hoffenheim the side to beat, with roughly 58% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Bundesliga odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Hoffenheim Preview
Hoffenheim reach this fixture 8 match into their Bundesliga. Here is where TSG Hoffenheim stand:
In this competition
3 won, 0 drawn, 5 lost
1.13 points per game
14 scored, at 1.75 a game
16 conceded, at 2 a game
TSG Hoffenheim, season-wide
5 won, 2 drawn, 7 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Patrick Wimmer, 2 goals
Most assists: Vladimír Coufal, 2 assists
Recent results — Hoffenheim
05/11/2026 12:45
31/10/2026 10:30
28/10/2026 15:45
25/10/2026 10:30
22/10/2026 15:00
Schalke 04: how they are travelling
Schalke 04 come in 8 matches into their Bundesliga.
Here is what Die Königsblauen have produced:
In this competition
1 won, 3 drawn, 4 lost
0.75 points per game
4 scored, at 0.5 a game
9 conceded, at 1.13 a game
Die Königsblauen, season-wide
2 won, 3 drawn, 5 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Edin Džeko, 2 goals
Most assists: Edin Džeko, 1 assists
Recent results — Die Königsblauen
31/10/2026 10:30
28/10/2026 13:00
24/10/2026 09:30
17/10/2026 09:30
11/10/2026 11:30
The head-to-head favours Hoffenheim
Recent meetings have tended to go Hoffenheim's way against Schalke 04.
From 30 match(es):
Hoffenheim: 14 win(s)
Schalke 04: 9 win(s)
Drawn: 7
It is a pattern worth weighing in the Hoffenheim vs Schalke 04 prediction.
Form comparison Hoffenheim vs Schalke 04
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Hoffenheim
Germany - Bundesliga
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
W
W
L
L
|
1.13 |
| Home |
W
L
W
L
|
1.5 |
| Away |
L
W
L
L
|
0.75 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 38% | 50% | 25% |
| Goals | 3.75 | 4 | 3.5 |
| Scored | 1.75 | 2.25 | 1.25 |
| Conceded | 2 | 1.75 | 2.25 |
| Both Teams to Score | 75% | 75% | 75% |
| Without Conceding | 13% | 25% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 13% | 0% | 25% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.96 | 2.05 | 1.86 |
|
xGA
|
1.43 | 1.32 | 1.54 |
Away Team
Schalke 04
Germany - Bundesliga
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
D
L
L
D
|
0.75 |
| Home |
L
L
D
D
|
0.5 |
| Away |
D
L
W
L
|
1 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 13% | 0% | 25% |
| Goals | 1.63 | 0.75 | 2.5 |
| Scored | 0.5 | 0 | 1 |
| Conceded | 1.13 | 0.75 | 1.5 |
| Both Teams to Score | 25% | 0% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 38% | 50% | 25% |
| Failed To Score | 75% | 100% | 50% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.08 | 0.88 | 1.29 |
|
xGA
|
1.87 | 1.72 | 2.03 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
Fixture information - Hoffenheim vs Schalke 04
Match: Hoffenheim vs Schalke 04
Competition: Bundesliga
Date: Sunday, 08/11/2026
Kick-off: 18:30 (UK time)
Venue: PreZero Arena
More Bundesliga predictions
Explore the rest of our Bundesliga predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Hoffenheim vs Die Knappen that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
3.25
League: 3.51
Both Teams to Score
63%
League: 60%
Over 1.5+
88%
League: 81%
Over 2.5+
88%
League: 71%
Cards
4.75
League: 3.79
Corners
10.5
League: 10.51
Home Team
Hoffenheim
Germany - Bundesliga
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
W
W
L
L
|
1.13 |
| Home |
W
L
W
L
|
1.5 |
| Away |
L
W
L
L
|
0.75 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 38% | 50% | 25% |
| Goals | 3.75 | 4 | 3.5 |
| Scored | 1.75 | 2.25 | 1.25 |
| Conceded | 2 | 1.75 | 2.25 |
| Both Teams to Score | 75% | 75% | 75% |
| Without Conceding | 13% | 25% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 13% | 0% | 25% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.96 | 2.05 | 1.86 |
|
xGA
|
1.43 | 1.32 | 1.54 |
Away Team
Schalke 04
Germany - Bundesliga
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
D
L
L
D
|
0.75 |
| Home |
L
L
D
D
|
0.5 |
| Away |
D
L
W
L
|
1 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 13% | 0% | 25% |
| Goals | 1.63 | 0.75 | 2.5 |
| Scored | 0.5 | 0 | 1 |
| Conceded | 1.13 | 0.75 | 1.5 |
| Both Teams to Score | 25% | 0% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 38% | 50% | 25% |
| Failed To Score | 75% | 100% | 50% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.08 | 0.88 | 1.29 |
|
xGA
|
1.87 | 1.72 | 2.03 |
Corners
11.01 / Match
+14% Corners / Match
Hoffenheim received +14% more corners than Schalke 04 in the Bundesliga
9.63 / Match
Werder Bremen
(4)
Bayer Leverkusen
(5)
Borussia M'gladbach
(6)
Hamburger SV
(7)
Paderborn
(5)
Stuttgart
(5)
Borussia Dortmund
(10)(3)
RB Leipzig
(5)
Köln
(4)
Mainz 05
(2)
Freiburg
(4)
Elversberg
(5)
Union Berlin
(0)
Bayern München
Cards
2.13 / Match
+42% Cards / Match
Hoffenheim received +42% more cards than Schalke 04 in the Bundesliga
1.5 / Match
Werder Bremen
(0)
Bayer Leverkusen
(3)
Borussia M'gladbach
(2)
Hamburger SV
(2)
Paderborn
(1)
Stuttgart
(1)
Borussia Dortmund
(4)(2)
RB Leipzig
(3)
Köln
(0)
Mainz 05
(1)
Freiburg
(1)
Elversberg
(1)
Union Berlin
(2)
Bayern München
Goals Scored
1.75 / Match
+250%
Hoffenheim is +250% better in terms of goals scored
0.5 / Match
Werder Bremen
(0)
Bayer Leverkusen
(3)
Borussia M'gladbach
(2)
Hamburger SV
(2)
Paderborn
(1)
Stuttgart
(2)
Borussia Dortmund
(2)(0)
RB Leipzig
(0)
Köln
(0)
Mainz 05
(1)
Freiburg
(0)
Elversberg
(3)
Union Berlin
(0)
Bayern München
Goals Conceded
2 / Match
+44%
Hoffenheim condeded +44% more goals than Schalke 04
1.13 / Match
Werder Bremen
(2)
Bayer Leverkusen
(0)
Borussia M'gladbach
(1)
Hamburger SV
(3)
Paderborn
(3)
Stuttgart
(1)
Borussia Dortmund
(3)(2)
RB Leipzig
(0)
Köln
(1)
Mainz 05
(2)
Freiburg
(0)
Elversberg
(1)
Union Berlin
(0)
Bayern München
Bundesliga Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Bayern München
|
9 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 29 | 9 | 20 | 21 | 2.33 |
| 2 |
Borussia Dortmund
|
9 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 16 | 7 | 9 | 21 | 2.33 |
| 3 |
RB Leipzig
|
9 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 27 | 13 | 14 | 18 | 2 |
| 4 |
Freiburg
|
8 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 18 | 10 | 8 | 16 | 2 |
| 5 |
Werder Bremen
|
9 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 17 | 15 | 2 | 15 | 1.67 |
| 6 |
Bayer Leverkusen
|
8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 18 | 16 | 2 | 13 | 1.63 |
| 7 |
Elversberg
|
9 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 17 | 18 | -1 | 13 | 1.44 |
| 8 |
Stuttgart
|
9 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 15 | 15 | 0 | 12 | 1.33 |
| 9 |
Eintracht Frankfurt
|
9 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 15 | 20 | -5 | 12 | 1.33 |
| 10 |
Hamburger SV
|
9 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 20 | -10 | 12 | 1.33 |
| 11 |
Mainz 05
|
9 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 18 | 19 | -1 | 10 | 1.11 |
| 12 |
Paderborn
|
9 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 8 | 11 | -3 | 10 | 1.11 |
| 13 |
Augsburg
|
9 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 20 | 20 | 0 | 9 | 1 |
| 14 |
Hoffenheim
|
8 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 14 | 16 | -2 | 9 | 1.13 |
| 15 |
Köln
|
8 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 9 | 12 | -3 | 9 | 1.13 |
| 16 |
Union Berlin
|
8 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 19 | -12 | 7 | 0.88 |
| 17 |
Schalke 04
|
8 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 9 | -5 | 6 | 0.75 |
| 18 |
Borussia M'gladbach
|
9 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 25 | -13 | 4 | 0.44 |
Odds
Wilson took his first steps into the iGaming industry in 2019. He started by crafting online casino reviews for affiliate sites targeting North American audiences. Since then he has created content iGaming content that has appeared on several blogs. Wilson's interests extend beyond iGaming. He has ventured into other sectors, writing articles on cryptocurrency, technology, and sports. Notably, he has developed a strong fascination with the sporting industry, particularly football (soccer), which now occupies a significant portion of his content creation. Wilson's true talent lies in making complex concepts understandable. He combines his deep knowledge of the Sports and iGaming industries with a knack for clear explanations. This winning combination results in informative and accessible content.
Eintracht Frankfurt
Augsburg