3. Liga
Hansa Rostock vs Sonnenhof Großaspach
Sat, 07 Nov 2026 - 13:00 (UK Time)
Stadium: Ostseestadion
Hansa Rostock vs Sonnenhof Großaspach Prediction & Stats - 3. Liga 2026/27
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Hansa Rostock vs Sonnenhof Großaspach carries real history into this round of the 3. Liga.
The two sides meet on 07/11 (Saturday) at Ostseestadion, 13:00 (UK time).
Read the Hansa Rostock vs Sonnenhof Großaspach prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Hansa Rostock vs Sonnenhof Großaspach
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Hansa Rostock vs Sonnenhof Großaspach call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Hansa Rostock Win
Last updated on 05-11-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Hansa Rostock the side to beat, with roughly 43% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all 3. Liga odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Hansa Rostock Preview
Hansa Rostock reach this fixture 12 match into their 3. Liga. Here is where Hansa stand:
In this competition
4 won, 4 drawn, 4 lost
1.33 points per game
19 scored, at 1.58 a game
22 conceded, at 1.83 a game
Hansa, season-wide
4 won, 4 drawn, 5 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Andreas Voglsammer, 4 goals
Most assists: Leon Dajaku, 3 assists
Recent results — Hansa Rostock
31/10/2026 09:00
24/10/2026 08:00
17/10/2026 08:00
13/10/2026 13:00
10/10/2026 08:00
Sonnenhof Großaspach: how they are travelling
Sonnenhof Großaspach come in 12 matches into their 3. Liga.
Here is what Sonnenhof Großaspach have produced:
In this competition
3 won, 3 drawn, 6 lost
1 points per game
13 scored, at 1.08 a game
26 conceded, at 2.17 a game
Sonnenhof Großaspach, season-wide
3 won, 4 drawn, 7 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Fabian Eisele, 4 goals
Most assists: Niklas Pollex, 4 assists
Recent results — Sonnenhof Großaspach
01/11/2026 10:30
27/10/2026 13:00
24/10/2026 08:00
17/10/2026 08:00
14/10/2026 13:00
The head-to-head favours Sonnenhof Großaspach
Sonnenhof Großaspach have generally come out ahead of Hansa in their recent meetings.
From 12 match(es):
Sonnenhof Großaspach: 3 win(s)
Hansa Rostock: 2 win(s)
Drawn: 7
That trend is worth factoring into the Hansa Rostock vs Sonnenhof Großaspach prediction.
Form comparison Hansa Rostock vs Sonnenhof Großaspach
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Hansa Rostock
Germany - 3. Liga
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
D
L
L
W
|
1.33 |
| Home |
D
L
W
D
D
|
1.2 |
| Away |
L
L
W
D
L
|
1.43 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 33% | 20% | 43% |
| Goals | 3.42 | 3.4 | 3.43 |
| Scored | 1.58 | 1.6 | 1.57 |
| Conceded | 1.83 | 1.8 | 1.86 |
| Both Teams to Score | 67% | 80% | 57% |
| Without Conceding | 8% | 0% | 14% |
| Failed To Score | 25% | 20% | 29% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.73 | 1.87 | 1.64 |
|
xGA
|
1.37 | 1.12 | 1.54 |
Away Team
Sonnenhof Großaspach
Germany - 3. Liga
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
L
W
D
L
|
1 |
| Home |
L
W
L
D
W
|
1.43 |
| Away |
L
D
L
D
L
|
0.4 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 25% | 43% | 0% |
| Goals | 3.25 | 2.57 | 4.2 |
| Scored | 1.08 | 1 | 1.2 |
| Conceded | 2.17 | 1.57 | 3 |
| Both Teams to Score | 58% | 43% | 80% |
| Without Conceding | 17% | 29% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 25% | 29% | 20% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.63 | 1.57 | 1.72 |
|
xGA
|
1.68 | 1.51 | 1.9 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
👉 Prediction: Hansa Rostock to Win the 1st Half
Hansa Rostock has been strong in the opening 45 minutes at home this season. Whether it's their tactical approach or the boost from their home crowd, they consistently come out strong.
We expect them to follow the same pattern against Sonnenhof Großaspach, making Hansa Rostock to win the first half a strong betting option.
👉 Prediction: Over 2.5 Goals
After analyzing Hansa Rostock vs Sonnenhof Großaspach, we expect a high-scoring match, making over 2.5 goals the best betting option. This means the match needs at least three goals for the bet to win.
Both teams have been in strong form, so this match has all the ingredients for a high-scoring result.
Fixture information - Hansa Rostock vs Sonnenhof Großaspach
Match: Hansa Rostock vs Sonnenhof Großaspach
Competition: 3. Liga
Date: Saturday, 07/11/2026
Kick-off: 13:00 (UK time)
Venue: Ostseestadion
More 3. Liga predictions
Explore the rest of our 3. Liga predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Hanseaten vs Sonnenhof Großaspach that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
3.8
League: 3.28
Both Teams to Score
80%
League: 63%
Over 1.5+
100%
League: 81%
Over 2.5+
60%
League: 64%
Cards
5
League: 5.08
Corners
9.8
League: 9.66
Home Team
Hansa Rostock
Germany - 3. Liga
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
D
L
L
W
|
1.33 |
| Home |
D
L
W
D
D
|
1.2 |
| Away |
L
L
W
D
L
|
1.43 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 33% | 20% | 43% |
| Goals | 3.42 | 3.4 | 3.43 |
| Scored | 1.58 | 1.6 | 1.57 |
| Conceded | 1.83 | 1.8 | 1.86 |
| Both Teams to Score | 67% | 80% | 57% |
| Without Conceding | 8% | 0% | 14% |
| Failed To Score | 25% | 20% | 29% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.73 | 1.87 | 1.64 |
|
xGA
|
1.37 | 1.12 | 1.54 |
Away Team
Sonnenhof Großaspach
Germany - 3. Liga
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
L
W
D
L
|
1 |
| Home |
L
W
L
D
W
|
1.43 |
| Away |
L
D
L
D
L
|
0.4 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 25% | 43% | 0% |
| Goals | 3.25 | 2.57 | 4.2 |
| Scored | 1.08 | 1 | 1.2 |
| Conceded | 2.17 | 1.57 | 3 |
| Both Teams to Score | 58% | 43% | 80% |
| Without Conceding | 17% | 29% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 25% | 29% | 20% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.63 | 1.57 | 1.72 |
|
xGA
|
1.68 | 1.51 | 1.9 |
Corners
9.75 / Match
+10% Corners / Match
Sonnenhof Großaspach received +10% more corners than Hansa Rostock in the 3. Liga
10.75 / Match
Jahn Regensburg
(12)
Fortuna Düsseldorf
(5)
Alemannia Aachen
(3)
Meppen
(7)
Würzburger Kickers
(9)
Rot-Weiss Essen
(3)
Stuttgart II
(3)(7)
Rot-Weiss Essen
(3)
Wehen Wiesbaden
(4)
Preußen Münster
(2)
Viktoria Köln
(8)
Waldhof Mannheim
(2)
Saarbrucken
(8)
Verl
Cards
3.33 / Match
+53% Cards / Match
Hansa Rostock received +53% more cards than Sonnenhof Großaspach in the 3. Liga
2.17 / Match
Jahn Regensburg
(5)
Fortuna Düsseldorf
(2)
Alemannia Aachen
(2)
Meppen
(3)
Würzburger Kickers
(4)
Rot-Weiss Essen
(5)
Stuttgart II
(1)(2)
Rot-Weiss Essen
(2)
Wehen Wiesbaden
(2)
Preußen Münster
(4)
Viktoria Köln
(1)
Waldhof Mannheim
(3)
Saarbrucken
(1)
Verl
Goals Scored
1.58 / Match
+46%
Hansa Rostock is +46% better in terms of goals scored
1.08 / Match
Jahn Regensburg
(1)
Fortuna Düsseldorf
(1)
Alemannia Aachen
(0)
Meppen
(0)
Würzburger Kickers
(2)
Rot-Weiss Essen
(1)
Stuttgart II
(3)(0)
Rot-Weiss Essen
(1)
Wehen Wiesbaden
(3)
Preußen Münster
(2)
Viktoria Köln
(1)
Waldhof Mannheim
(1)
Saarbrucken
(1)
Verl
Goals Conceded
1.83 / Match
+16%
Sonnenhof Großaspach condeded +16% more goals than Hansa Rostock
2.17 / Match
Jahn Regensburg
(2)
Fortuna Düsseldorf
(1)
Alemannia Aachen
(2)
Meppen
(2)
Würzburger Kickers
(0)
Rot-Weiss Essen
(1)
Stuttgart II
(2)(1)
Rot-Weiss Essen
(7)
Wehen Wiesbaden
(2)
Preußen Münster
(2)
Viktoria Köln
(5)
Waldhof Mannheim
(2)
Saarbrucken
(1)
Verl
3. Liga Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Viktoria Köln
|
12 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 31 | 15 | 16 | 26 | 2.17 |
| 2 |
MSV Duisburg
|
12 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 31 | 17 | 14 | 26 | 2.17 |
| 3 |
Rot-Weiss Essen
|
12 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 20 | 13 | 7 | 24 | 2 |
| 4 |
Saarbrucken
|
12 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 28 | 21 | 7 | 20 | 1.67 |
| 5 |
Alemannia Aachen
|
12 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 19 | 18 | 1 | 20 | 1.67 |
| 6 |
Wehen Wiesbaden
|
12 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 23 | 17 | 6 | 18 | 1.5 |
| 7 |
Ingolstadt
|
12 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 16 | 17 | -1 | 18 | 1.5 |
| 8 |
Waldhof Mannheim
|
12 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 21 | 19 | 2 | 16 | 1.33 |
| 9 |
Hoffenheim II
|
12 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 21 | 20 | 1 | 16 | 1.33 |
| 10 |
Fortuna Düsseldorf
|
12 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 12 | 14 | -2 | 16 | 1.33 |
| 11 |
Hansa Rostock
|
12 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 19 | 22 | -3 | 16 | 1.33 |
| 12 |
Meppen
|
12 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 16 | 17 | -1 | 15 | 1.25 |
| 13 |
Stuttgart II
|
12 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 21 | 23 | -2 | 15 | 1.25 |
| 14 |
Preußen Münster
|
12 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 20 | 23 | -3 | 15 | 1.25 |
| 15 |
Würzburger Kickers
|
12 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 17 | 24 | -7 | 14 | 1.17 |
| 16 |
Jahn Regensburg
|
12 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 22 | 21 | 1 | 13 | 1.08 |
| 17 |
Verl
|
12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 17 | 26 | -9 | 12 | 1 |
| 18 |
Sonnenhof Großaspach
|
12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 13 | 26 | -13 | 12 | 1 |
| 19 |
Fortuna Köln
|
12 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 9 | 14 | -5 | 10 | 0.83 |
| 20 |
Havelse
|
12 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 17 | 26 | -9 | 10 | 0.83 |
Odds
Toba is a betting enthusiast with a keen interest in helping Nigerian players with the knowledge needed to navigate the sometimes complex world of sports betting. He combines his years of experience in sports journalism and passion for sports betting to craft easy to understand reviews and analysis of diverse betting topics. He has a very good knowledge of the Nigerian market and what would enhance the betting experience of an average Nigerian bettor. That is why he is dedicated to showcasing the best bookmakers, latest bonuses and general tips that can help you have a smooth betting adventure.
MSV Duisburg
Ingolstadt
Hoffenheim II
Fortuna Köln
Havelse