Ekstraklasa
Górnik Zabrze vs Piast Gliwice
Sun, 18 Oct 2026 - 11:15 (UK Time)
Stadium: Arena Zabrze
Górnik Zabrze vs Piast Gliwice Prediction & Stats - Ekstraklasa 2026/27
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Górnik Zabrze vs Piast Gliwice carries real history into this round of the Ekstraklasa.
The two sides meet on 18/10 (Sunday) at Arena Zabrze, 11:15 (UK time).
Read the Górnik Zabrze vs Piast Gliwice prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Górnik Zabrze vs Piast Gliwice
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Górnik Zabrze vs Piast Gliwice call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Double Chance: Górnik Zabrze or Draw
Last updated on 16-10-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Górnik Zabrze the side to beat, with roughly 60% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Ekstraklasa odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Górnik Zabrze Preview
Górnik Zabrze reach this fixture 10 match into their Ekstraklasa. Here is where Górnik Zabrze stand:
In this competition
8 won, 1 drawn, 1 lost
2.5 points per game
19 scored, at 1.9 a game
9 conceded, at 0.9 a game
Górnik Zabrze, season-wide
8 won, 3 drawn, 5 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Kacper Urbanski, 4 goals
Most assists: Rafal Janicki, 2 assists
Recent results — Górnik Zabrze
10/10/2026 14:15
19/09/2026 14:15
15/09/2026 14:30
12/09/2026 11:30
06/09/2026 08:45
Piast Gliwice: how they are travelling
Piast Gliwice come in 10 matches into their Ekstraklasa.
Here is what Piast Gliwice have produced:
In this competition
5 won, 1 drawn, 4 lost
1.6 points per game
18 scored, at 1.8 a game
16 conceded, at 1.6 a game
Piast Gliwice, season-wide
5 won, 1 drawn, 4 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Leandro Sanca, 4 goals
Most assists: Jakub Lewicki, 3 assists
Recent results — Piast Gliwice
11/10/2026 08:45
20/09/2026 06:15
14/09/2026 13:00
04/09/2026 14:30
29/08/2026 08:45
The head-to-head
Over 27 recent meetings between Górnik Zabrze and Piast Gliwice:
Górnik Zabrze: 10 win(s)
Piast Gliwice: 10 win(s)
Drawn: 7
An even record like this keeps the Górnik Zabrze vs Piast Gliwice prediction genuinely open.
Form comparison Górnik Zabrze vs Piast Gliwice
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Górnik Zabrze
Poland - Ekstraklasa
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
D
W
W
W
|
2.5 |
| Home |
W
L
W
W
|
2.25 |
| Away |
W
D
W
W
W
|
2.67 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 80% | 75% | 83% |
| Goals | 2.8 | 3.5 | 2.33 |
| Scored | 1.9 | 2 | 1.83 |
| Conceded | 0.9 | 1.5 | 0.5 |
| Both Teams to Score | 70% | 100% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 30% | 0% | 50% |
| Failed To Score | 10% | 0% | 17% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.67 | 1.65 | 1.69 |
|
xGA
|
1.36 | 1.5 | 1.26 |
Away Team
Piast Gliwice
Poland - Ekstraklasa
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
L
W
W
W
|
1.6 |
| Home |
W
L
W
D
L
|
1.67 |
| Away |
W
W
L
L
|
1.5 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Goals | 3.4 | 4.17 | 2.25 |
| Scored | 1.8 | 2.33 | 1 |
| Conceded | 1.6 | 1.83 | 1.25 |
| Both Teams to Score | 50% | 83% | 0% |
| Without Conceding | 30% | 17% | 50% |
| Failed To Score | 20% | 0% | 50% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.62 | 1.69 | 1.51 |
|
xGA
|
1.91 | 1.93 | 1.88 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
Fixture information - Górnik Zabrze vs Piast Gliwice
Match: Górnik Zabrze vs Piast Gliwice
Competition: Ekstraklasa
Date: Sunday, 18/10/2026
Kick-off: 11:15 (UK time)
Venue: Arena Zabrze
More Ekstraklasa predictions
Explore the rest of our Ekstraklasa predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Górnik Zabrze vs Piast Gliwice that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
2.88
League: 3.01
Both Teams to Score
50%
League: 66%
Over 1.5+
100%
League: 86%
Over 2.5+
63%
League: 63%
Cards
4
League: 3.88
Corners
13.75
League: 9.98
Home Team
Górnik Zabrze
Poland - Ekstraklasa
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
D
W
W
W
|
2.5 |
| Home |
W
L
W
W
|
2.25 |
| Away |
W
D
W
W
W
|
2.67 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 80% | 75% | 83% |
| Goals | 2.8 | 3.5 | 2.33 |
| Scored | 1.9 | 2 | 1.83 |
| Conceded | 0.9 | 1.5 | 0.5 |
| Both Teams to Score | 70% | 100% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 30% | 0% | 50% |
| Failed To Score | 10% | 0% | 17% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.67 | 1.65 | 1.69 |
|
xGA
|
1.36 | 1.5 | 1.26 |
Away Team
Piast Gliwice
Poland - Ekstraklasa
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
L
W
W
W
|
1.6 |
| Home |
W
L
W
D
L
|
1.67 |
| Away |
W
W
L
L
|
1.5 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Goals | 3.4 | 4.17 | 2.25 |
| Scored | 1.8 | 2.33 | 1 |
| Conceded | 1.6 | 1.83 | 1.25 |
| Both Teams to Score | 50% | 83% | 0% |
| Without Conceding | 30% | 17% | 50% |
| Failed To Score | 20% | 0% | 50% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.62 | 1.69 | 1.51 |
|
xGA
|
1.91 | 1.93 | 1.88 |
Corners
9.1 / Match
+33% Corners / Match
Piast Gliwice received +33% more corners than Górnik Zabrze in the Ekstraklasa
12.1 / Match
Jagiellonia Białystok
(4)
Motor Lublin
(3)
Korona Kielce
(3)
Lech Poznań
(5)
Cracovia Kraków
(3)
Raków Częstochowa
(4)
GKS Katowice
(13)(6)
Widzew Łódź
(2)
Pogoń Szczecin
(4)
Radomiak Radom
(3)
GKS Katowice
(5)
Motor Lublin
(4)
Legia Warsaw
(7)
Wieczysta Kraków
Cards
2.6 / Match
+63% Cards / Match
Górnik Zabrze received +63% more cards than Piast Gliwice in the Ekstraklasa
1.6 / Match
Jagiellonia Białystok
(4)
Motor Lublin
(3)
Korona Kielce
(1)
Lech Poznań
(5)
Cracovia Kraków
(3)
Raków Częstochowa
(1)
GKS Katowice
(0)(2)
Widzew Łódź
(2)
Pogoń Szczecin
(2)
Radomiak Radom
(2)
GKS Katowice
(1)
Motor Lublin
(2)
Legia Warsaw
(0)
Wieczysta Kraków
Goals Scored
1.9 / Match
+6%
Górnik Zabrze is +6% better in terms of goals scored
1.8 / Match
Jagiellonia Białystok
(3)
Motor Lublin
(0)
Korona Kielce
(2)
Lech Poznań
(2)
Cracovia Kraków
(1)
Raków Częstochowa
(2)
GKS Katowice
(2)(2)
Widzew Łódź
(1)
Pogoń Szczecin
(2)
Radomiak Radom
(3)
GKS Katowice
(2)
Motor Lublin
(1)
Legia Warsaw
(3)
Wieczysta Kraków
Goals Conceded
0.9 / Match
+44%
Piast Gliwice condeded +44% more goals than Górnik Zabrze
1.6 / Match
Jagiellonia Białystok
(1)
Motor Lublin
(0)
Korona Kielce
(0)
Lech Poznań
(1)
Cracovia Kraków
(0)
Raków Częstochowa
(1)
GKS Katowice
(3)(1)
Widzew Łódź
(2)
Pogoń Szczecin
(0)
Radomiak Radom
(0)
GKS Katowice
(0)
Motor Lublin
(1)
Legia Warsaw
(4)
Wieczysta Kraków
Ekstraklasa Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Górnik Zabrze
|
10 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 19 | 9 | 10 | 25 | 2.5 |
| 2 |
Lech Poznań
|
9 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 21 | 8 | 13 | 22 | 2.44 |
| 3 |
Legia Warsaw
|
10 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 21 | 8 | 13 | 22 | 2.2 |
| 4 |
Pogoń Szczecin
|
9 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 14 | 6 | 8 | 18 | 2 |
| 5 |
GKS Katowice
|
10 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 22 | 15 | 7 | 18 | 1.8 |
| 6 |
Wisła Kraków
|
10 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 17 | 14 | 3 | 17 | 1.7 |
| 7 |
Piast Gliwice
|
10 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 18 | 16 | 2 | 16 | 1.6 |
| 8 |
Korona Kielce
|
10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 12 | 12 | 0 | 15 | 1.5 |
| 9 |
Zagłębie Lubin
|
10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 12 | 13 | -1 | 15 | 1.5 |
| 10 |
Jagiellonia Białystok
|
9 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 13 | 16 | -3 | 12 | 1.33 |
| 11 |
Cracovia Kraków
|
10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 12 | 15 | -3 | 11 | 1.1 |
| 12 |
Wisła Płock
|
9 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | -6 | 11 | 1.22 |
| 13 |
Widzew Łódź
|
10 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 14 | 15 | -1 | 9 | 0.9 |
| 14 |
Motor Lublin
|
10 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 12 | 17 | -5 | 9 | 0.9 |
| 15 |
Wieczysta Kraków
|
10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 15 | 19 | -4 | 8 | 0.8 |
| 16 |
Radomiak Radom
|
10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 9 | 23 | -14 | 8 | 0.8 |
| 17 |
Śląsk Wrocław
|
10 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 12 | 19 | -7 | 6 | 0.6 |
| 18 |
Raków Częstochowa
|
10 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 13 | 25 | -12 | 3 | 0.3 |
Odds
Wilson took his first steps into the iGaming industry in 2019. He started by crafting online casino reviews for affiliate sites targeting North American audiences. Since then he has created content iGaming content that has appeared on several blogs. Wilson's interests extend beyond iGaming. He has ventured into other sectors, writing articles on cryptocurrency, technology, and sports. Notably, he has developed a strong fascination with the sporting industry, particularly football (soccer), which now occupies a significant portion of his content creation. Wilson's true talent lies in making complex concepts understandable. He combines his deep knowledge of the Sports and iGaming industries with a knack for clear explanations. This winning combination results in informative and accessible content.
Wisła Kraków
Zagłębie Lubin
Wisła Płock
Śląsk Wrocław