Serie B
Goiás vs Fortaleza
Sat, 05 Sep 2026 - 20:00 (UK Time)
Stadium: Estádio de Hailé Pinheiro
Goiás vs Fortaleza Prediction & Stats - Serie B 2026
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Goiás vs Fortaleza carries real history into this round of the Serie B.
The two sides meet on 05/09 (Saturday) at Estádio de Hailé Pinheiro, 20:00 (UK time).
Read the Goiás vs Fortaleza prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Goiás vs Fortaleza
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Goiás vs Fortaleza call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Double Chance: Draw or Fortaleza
Last updated on 03-09-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Goiás the side to beat, with roughly 37% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Serie B odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Goiás Preview
Goiás reach this fixture 25 match into their Serie B. Here is where Esmeraldino stand:
In this competition
10 won, 6 drawn, 9 lost
1.44 points per game
25 scored, at 1 a game
30 conceded, at 1.2 a game
Esmeraldino, season-wide
12 won, 8 drawn, 10 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Carlos Eduardo de Sousa Leopoldino, 7 goals
Most assists: Lucas Rafael Araujo Lima, 3 assists
Recent results — Goiás
28/08/2026 18:30
22/08/2026 17:30
18/08/2026 20:35
15/08/2026 15:00
10/08/2026 18:30
Fortaleza: how they are travelling
Fortaleza come in 25 matches into their Serie B.
Here is what Fortaleza have produced:
In this competition
11 won, 8 drawn, 6 lost
1.64 points per game
28 scored, at 1.12 a game
22 conceded, at 0.88 a game
Fortaleza, season-wide
16 won, 9 drawn, 7 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Maílton dos Santos de Sá, 5 goals
Most assists: Lucas Pacheco Affini, 2 assists
Recent results — Fortaleza
31/08/2026 18:30
23/08/2026 17:30
19/08/2026 18:30
15/08/2026 17:30
09/08/2026 17:00
The head-to-head favours Fortaleza
Fortaleza have generally come out ahead of Esmeraldino in their recent meetings.
From 11 match(es):
Fortaleza: 7 win(s)
Goiás: 2 win(s)
Drawn: 2
That trend is worth factoring into the Goiás vs Fortaleza prediction.
Form comparison Goiás vs Fortaleza
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Goiás
Brazil - Serie B
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
D
L
L
W
|
1.44 |
| Home |
W
L
W
D
W
|
1.83 |
| Away |
D
L
L
W
D
|
1.08 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 40% | 58% | 23% |
| Goals | 2.2 | 2.08 | 2.31 |
| Scored | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Conceded | 1.2 | 1.08 | 1.31 |
| Both Teams to Score | 40% | 25% | 54% |
| Without Conceding | 28% | 42% | 15% |
| Failed To Score | 32% | 33% | 31% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.3 | 1.46 | 1.15 |
|
xGA
|
1.44 | 1.25 | 1.61 |
Away Team
Fortaleza
Brazil - Serie B
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
D
W
D
D
|
1.64 |
| Home |
W
D
D
W
W
|
2.25 |
| Away |
W
D
D
L
L
|
1.08 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 44% | 67% | 23% |
| Goals | 2 | 2.5 | 1.54 |
| Scored | 1.12 | 1.67 | 0.62 |
| Conceded | 0.88 | 0.83 | 0.92 |
| Both Teams to Score | 40% | 50% | 31% |
| Without Conceding | 44% | 42% | 46% |
| Failed To Score | 32% | 17% | 46% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.55 | 1.87 | 1.25 |
|
xGA
|
1.45 | 1.21 | 1.67 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
👉 Prediction: Goiás to Win
Backing Goiás to win the match is our top betting tip.
Heading into this clash with Fortaleza, Goiás is set to be the favourite, thanks to their dominant home performances throughout the season.
👉 Prediction: Fortaleza to Win the 1st Half
Fortaleza travels to Estádio de Hailé Pinheiro and is looking to take home all three points. Despite being the away side, they are expected to dominate the first half.
With Goiás struggling, this is the perfect chance for Fortaleza to take control and grab a first-half lead. That’s why our betting tip is Fortaleza to win the first half.
Fixture information - Goiás vs Fortaleza
Match: Goiás vs Fortaleza
Competition: Serie B
Date: Saturday, 05/09/2026
Kick-off: 20:00 (UK time)
Venue: Estádio de Hailé Pinheiro
More Serie B predictions
Explore the rest of our Serie B predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Verdão da Serra vs Fortaleza that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
1.81
League: 2.29
Both Teams to Score
28%
League: 48%
Over 1.5+
52%
League: 67%
Over 2.5+
28%
League: 41%
Cards
5.8
League: 4.91
Corners
10.48
League: 10.56
Home Team
Goiás
Brazil - Serie B
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
D
L
L
W
|
1.44 |
| Home |
W
L
W
D
W
|
1.83 |
| Away |
D
L
L
W
D
|
1.08 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 40% | 58% | 23% |
| Goals | 2.2 | 2.08 | 2.31 |
| Scored | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Conceded | 1.2 | 1.08 | 1.31 |
| Both Teams to Score | 40% | 25% | 54% |
| Without Conceding | 28% | 42% | 15% |
| Failed To Score | 32% | 33% | 31% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.3 | 1.46 | 1.15 |
|
xGA
|
1.44 | 1.25 | 1.61 |
Away Team
Fortaleza
Brazil - Serie B
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
D
W
D
D
|
1.64 |
| Home |
W
D
D
W
W
|
2.25 |
| Away |
W
D
D
L
L
|
1.08 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 44% | 67% | 23% |
| Goals | 2 | 2.5 | 1.54 |
| Scored | 1.12 | 1.67 | 0.62 |
| Conceded | 0.88 | 0.83 | 0.92 |
| Both Teams to Score | 40% | 50% | 31% |
| Without Conceding | 44% | 42% | 46% |
| Failed To Score | 32% | 17% | 46% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.55 | 1.87 | 1.25 |
|
xGA
|
1.45 | 1.21 | 1.67 |
Corners
9.88 / Match
+7% Corners / Match
Fortaleza received +7% more corners than Goiás in the Serie B
10.6 / Match
São Bernardo
(4)
Cuiabá
(0)
Juventude
(4)
Criciúma
(2)
Londrina
(5)
América Mineiro
(10)
Sport Recife
(8)(11)
Operário PR
(4)
Criciúma
(8)
São Bernardo
(4)
Juventude
(3)
Cuiabá
(10)
Botafogo SP
(4)
Vila Nova
Cards
2.4 / Match
+20% Cards / Match
Fortaleza received +20% more cards than Goiás in the Serie B
2.88 / Match
São Bernardo
(1)
Cuiabá
(2)
Juventude
(0)
Criciúma
(2)
Londrina
(3)
América Mineiro
(1)
Sport Recife
(3)(1)
Operário PR
(1)
Criciúma
(1)
São Bernardo
(1)
Juventude
(2)
Cuiabá
(0)
Botafogo SP
(3)
Vila Nova
Goals Scored
1 / Match
+12%
Fortaleza is +12% better in terms of goals scored
1.12 / Match
São Bernardo
(2)
Cuiabá
(1)
Juventude
(0)
Criciúma
(0)
Londrina
(1)
América Mineiro
(0)
Sport Recife
(1)(1)
Operário PR
(2)
Criciúma
(1)
São Bernardo
(0)
Juventude
(1)
Cuiabá
(1)
Botafogo SP
(1)
Vila Nova
Goals Conceded
1.2 / Match
+27%
Goiás condeded +27% more goals than Fortaleza
0.88 / Match
São Bernardo
(1)
Cuiabá
(1)
Juventude
(1)
Criciúma
(1)
Londrina
(0)
América Mineiro
(1)
Sport Recife
(1)(1)
Operário PR
(0)
Criciúma
(1)
São Bernardo
(0)
Juventude
(1)
Cuiabá
(0)
Botafogo SP
(2)
Vila Nova
Serie B Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Criciúma
|
26 | 13 | 8 | 5 | 28 | 19 | 9 | 47 | 1.81 |
| 2 |
Juventude
|
25 | 13 | 7 | 5 | 26 | 13 | 13 | 46 | 1.84 |
| 3 |
Vila Nova
|
26 | 13 | 5 | 8 | 37 | 30 | 7 | 44 | 1.69 |
| 4 |
Novorizontino
|
25 | 12 | 7 | 6 | 41 | 22 | 19 | 43 | 1.72 |
| 5 |
CRB
|
26 | 12 | 6 | 8 | 40 | 36 | 4 | 42 | 1.62 |
| 6 |
Fortaleza
|
25 | 11 | 8 | 6 | 28 | 22 | 6 | 41 | 1.64 |
| 7 |
Atlético GO
|
25 | 10 | 9 | 6 | 28 | 23 | 5 | 39 | 1.56 |
| 8 |
Sport Recife
|
25 | 9 | 11 | 5 | 33 | 24 | 9 | 38 | 1.52 |
| 9 |
Athletic Club
|
26 | 9 | 10 | 7 | 31 | 27 | 4 | 37 | 1.42 |
| 10 |
Náutico
|
26 | 10 | 7 | 9 | 31 | 28 | 3 | 37 | 1.42 |
| 11 |
Operário PR
|
25 | 10 | 7 | 8 | 31 | 32 | -1 | 37 | 1.48 |
| 12 |
Cuiabá
|
26 | 8 | 12 | 6 | 23 | 21 | 2 | 36 | 1.38 |
| 13 |
Goiás
|
25 | 10 | 6 | 9 | 25 | 30 | -5 | 36 | 1.44 |
| 14 |
São Bernardo
|
25 | 8 | 8 | 9 | 34 | 29 | 5 | 32 | 1.28 |
| 15 |
Botafogo SP
|
26 | 8 | 7 | 11 | 29 | 29 | 0 | 31 | 1.19 |
| 16 |
Avaí
|
25 | 8 | 5 | 12 | 27 | 31 | -4 | 29 | 1.16 |
| 17 |
Ceará
|
25 | 7 | 7 | 11 | 25 | 32 | -7 | 28 | 1.12 |
| 18 |
Londrina
|
25 | 5 | 7 | 13 | 29 | 36 | -7 | 22 | 0.88 |
| 19 |
América Mineiro
|
26 | 3 | 5 | 18 | 19 | 45 | -26 | 14 | 0.54 |
| 20 |
Ponte Preta
|
25 | 2 | 4 | 19 | 16 | 52 | -36 | 10 | 0.4 |
Odds
Wilson took his first steps into the iGaming industry in 2019. He started by crafting online casino reviews for affiliate sites targeting North American audiences. Since then he has created content iGaming content that has appeared on several blogs. Wilson's interests extend beyond iGaming. He has ventured into other sectors, writing articles on cryptocurrency, technology, and sports. Notably, he has developed a strong fascination with the sporting industry, particularly football (soccer), which now occupies a significant portion of his content creation. Wilson's true talent lies in making complex concepts understandable. He combines his deep knowledge of the Sports and iGaming industries with a knack for clear explanations. This winning combination results in informative and accessible content.
Novorizontino
CRB
Atlético GO
Athletic Club
Náutico
Avaí
Ceará
Ponte Preta