Primera División
Gimnasia Mendoza vs Independiente Rivadavia
Sat, 07 Nov 2026 - 18:00 (UK Time)
Stadium:
Gimnasia Mendoza vs Independiente Rivadavia Prediction & Stats - Primera División 2026
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Gimnasia Mendoza vs Independiente Rivadavia carries real history into this round of the Primera División.
The two sides meet on 07/11 (Saturday) at , 18:00 (UK time).
Read the Gimnasia Mendoza vs Independiente Rivadavia prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Gimnasia Mendoza vs Independiente Rivadavia
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Gimnasia Mendoza vs Independiente Rivadavia call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Double Chance: Gimnasia Mendoza or Draw
Last updated on 04-11-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Independiente Rivadavia the side to beat, with roughly 34% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Primera División odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Gimnasia Mendoza Preview
Gimnasia Mendoza reach this fixture 31 match into their Primera División. Here is where Gimnasia Mendoza stand:
In this competition
11 won, 7 drawn, 13 lost
1.29 points per game
31 scored, at 1 a game
38 conceded, at 1.23 a game
Gimnasia Mendoza, season-wide
11 won, 8 drawn, 13 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Facundo Lencioni, 4 goals
Most assists: Facundo Lencioni, 7 assists
Recent results — Gimnasia Mendoza
01/11/2026 18:45
23/10/2026 17:30
17/10/2026 19:00
12/10/2026 17:30
05/10/2026 18:00
Independiente Rivadavia: how they are travelling
Independiente Rivadavia come in 32 matches into their Primera División.
Here is what Lepra have produced:
In this competition
16 won, 8 drawn, 8 lost
1.75 points per game
50 scored, at 1.56 a game
40 conceded, at 1.25 a game
Lepra, season-wide
24 won, 12 drawn, 8 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Alex Adrián Arce Barrios, 9 goals
Most assists: Sebastián Villa Cano, 9 assists
Recent results — Lepra
02/11/2026 19:15
27/10/2026 18:00
17/10/2026 16:30
11/10/2026 16:00
02/10/2026 20:30
The head-to-head favours Gimnasia Mendoza
Recent meetings have tended to go Gimnasia Mendoza's way against Independiente Rivadavia.
From 5 match(es):
Gimnasia Mendoza: 3 win(s)
Independiente Rivadavia: 2 win(s)
Drawn: 0
It is a pattern worth weighing in the Gimnasia Mendoza vs Independiente Rivadavia prediction.
Form comparison Gimnasia Mendoza vs Independiente Rivadavia
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Gimnasia Mendoza
Argentina - Primera División
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
L
L
W
L
|
1.29 |
| Home |
L
W
D
D
W
|
1.8 |
| Away |
D
L
L
L
W
|
0.81 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 35% | 53% | 19% |
| Goals | 2.23 | 2.13 | 2.31 |
| Scored | 1 | 1.27 | 0.75 |
| Conceded | 1.23 | 0.87 | 1.56 |
| Both Teams to Score | 42% | 47% | 38% |
| Without Conceding | 29% | 40% | 19% |
| Failed To Score | 35% | 20% | 50% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.33 | 1.61 | 1.08 |
|
xGA
|
1.55 | 1.31 | 1.77 |
Away Team
Independiente Rivadavia
Argentina - Primera División
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
L
D
L
|
1.75 |
| Home |
W
W
D
D
W
|
2.12 |
| Away |
L
L
W
L
D
|
1.33 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 50% | 65% | 33% |
| Goals | 2.81 | 3.47 | 2.07 |
| Scored | 1.56 | 2.18 | 0.87 |
| Conceded | 1.25 | 1.29 | 1.2 |
| Both Teams to Score | 66% | 88% | 40% |
| Without Conceding | 22% | 6% | 40% |
| Failed To Score | 22% | 6% | 40% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.6 | 1.81 | 1.36 |
|
xGA
|
1.44 | 1.4 | 1.47 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
Fixture information - Gimnasia Mendoza vs Independiente Rivadavia
Match: Gimnasia Mendoza vs Independiente Rivadavia
Competition: Primera División
Date: Saturday, 07/11/2026
Kick-off: 18:00 (UK time)
Venue:
More Primera División predictions
Explore the rest of our Primera División predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Gimnasia Mendoza vs El Azul that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
2.52
League: 2.19
Both Teams to Score
54%
League: 48%
Over 1.5+
68%
League: 66%
Over 2.5+
48%
League: 39%
Cards
4.74
League: 5.1
Corners
7.97
League: 8.99
Home Team
Gimnasia Mendoza
Argentina - Primera División
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
L
L
W
L
|
1.29 |
| Home |
L
W
D
D
W
|
1.8 |
| Away |
D
L
L
L
W
|
0.81 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 35% | 53% | 19% |
| Goals | 2.23 | 2.13 | 2.31 |
| Scored | 1 | 1.27 | 0.75 |
| Conceded | 1.23 | 0.87 | 1.56 |
| Both Teams to Score | 42% | 47% | 38% |
| Without Conceding | 29% | 40% | 19% |
| Failed To Score | 35% | 20% | 50% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.33 | 1.61 | 1.08 |
|
xGA
|
1.55 | 1.31 | 1.77 |
Away Team
Independiente Rivadavia
Argentina - Primera División
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
L
D
L
|
1.75 |
| Home |
W
W
D
D
W
|
2.12 |
| Away |
L
L
W
L
D
|
1.33 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 50% | 65% | 33% |
| Goals | 2.81 | 3.47 | 2.07 |
| Scored | 1.56 | 2.18 | 0.87 |
| Conceded | 1.25 | 1.29 | 1.2 |
| Both Teams to Score | 66% | 88% | 40% |
| Without Conceding | 22% | 6% | 40% |
| Failed To Score | 22% | 6% | 40% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.6 | 1.81 | 1.36 |
|
xGA
|
1.44 | 1.4 | 1.47 |
Corners
9.29 / Match
+6% Corners / Match
Gimnasia Mendoza received +6% more corners than Independiente Rivadavia in the Primera División
8.79 / Match
Lanús
(6)
Platense
(2)
Vélez Sarsfield
(2)
Newell's Old Boys
(1)
Estudiantes
(5)
Deportivo Riestra
(4)
Defensa y Justicia
(6)(5)
Banfield
(3)
Argentinos Juniors
(2)
Tigre
(5)
Rosario Central
(5)
Gimnasia La Plata
(5)
Barracas Central
(2)
Aldosivi
Cards
2.55 / Match
+16% Cards / Match
Gimnasia Mendoza received +16% more cards than Independiente Rivadavia in the Primera División
2.19 / Match
Lanús
(1)
Platense
(1)
Vélez Sarsfield
(3)
Newell's Old Boys
(2)
Estudiantes
(3)
Deportivo Riestra
(3)
Defensa y Justicia
(3)(3)
Banfield
(3)
Argentinos Juniors
(2)
Tigre
(3)
Rosario Central
(2)
Gimnasia La Plata
(1)
Barracas Central
(3)
Aldosivi
Goals Scored
1 / Match
+56%
Independiente Rivadavia is +56% better in terms of goals scored
1.56 / Match
Lanús
(1)
Platense
(1)
Vélez Sarsfield
(0)
Newell's Old Boys
(1)
Estudiantes
(0)
Deportivo Riestra
(0)
Defensa y Justicia
(0)(3)
Banfield
(0)
Argentinos Juniors
(2)
Tigre
(0)
Rosario Central
(1)
Gimnasia La Plata
(1)
Barracas Central
(4)
Aldosivi
Goals Conceded
1.23 / Match
+2%
Independiente Rivadavia condeded +2% more goals than Gimnasia Mendoza
1.25 / Match
Lanús
(1)
Platense
(2)
Vélez Sarsfield
(1)
Newell's Old Boys
(0)
Estudiantes
(3)
Deportivo Riestra
(0)
Defensa y Justicia
(2)(1)
Banfield
(1)
Argentinos Juniors
(2)
Tigre
(5)
Rosario Central
(1)
Gimnasia La Plata
(0)
Barracas Central
(3)
Aldosivi
Primera División Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Argentinos Juniors
|
34 | 19 | 10 | 5 | 41 | 26 | 15 | 67 | 1.97 |
| 2 |
Rosario Central
|
34 | 19 | 8 | 7 | 49 | 31 | 18 | 65 | 1.91 |
| 3 |
Boca Juniors
|
32 | 16 | 12 | 4 | 47 | 26 | 21 | 60 | 1.88 |
| 4 |
River Plate
|
35 | 18 | 5 | 12 | 48 | 31 | 17 | 59 | 1.69 |
| 5 |
Belgrano
|
35 | 16 | 11 | 8 | 40 | 29 | 11 | 59 | 1.69 |
| 6 |
Gimnasia La Plata
|
33 | 17 | 6 | 10 | 43 | 40 | 3 | 57 | 1.73 |
| 7 |
Vélez Sarsfield
|
32 | 14 | 14 | 4 | 43 | 28 | 15 | 56 | 1.75 |
| 8 |
Independiente Rivadavia
|
32 | 16 | 8 | 8 | 50 | 40 | 10 | 56 | 1.75 |
| 9 |
Instituto
|
31 | 16 | 6 | 9 | 41 | 30 | 11 | 54 | 1.74 |
| 10 |
Lanús
|
32 | 13 | 10 | 9 | 36 | 28 | 8 | 49 | 1.53 |
| 11 |
Defensa y Justicia
|
31 | 12 | 11 | 8 | 39 | 35 | 4 | 47 | 1.52 |
| 12 |
Estudiantes
|
32 | 13 | 7 | 12 | 39 | 29 | 10 | 46 | 1.44 |
| 13 |
Independiente
|
32 | 12 | 10 | 10 | 39 | 38 | 1 | 46 | 1.44 |
| 14 |
Barracas Central
|
31 | 11 | 11 | 9 | 30 | 28 | 2 | 44 | 1.42 |
| 15 |
Huracán
|
33 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 32 | 32 | 0 | 44 | 1.33 |
| 16 |
Unión Santa Fe
|
33 | 11 | 9 | 13 | 48 | 47 | 1 | 42 | 1.27 |
| 17 |
San Lorenzo
|
32 | 10 | 12 | 10 | 25 | 30 | -5 | 42 | 1.31 |
| 18 |
Gimnasia Mendoza
|
31 | 11 | 7 | 13 | 31 | 38 | -7 | 40 | 1.29 |
| 19 |
Sarmiento
|
31 | 12 | 4 | 15 | 36 | 43 | -7 | 40 | 1.29 |
| 20 |
Racing Club
|
33 | 10 | 9 | 14 | 35 | 39 | -4 | 39 | 1.18 |
| 21 |
Talleres Córdoba
|
32 | 10 | 7 | 15 | 33 | 37 | -4 | 37 | 1.16 |
| 22 |
Newell's Old Boys
|
31 | 8 | 13 | 10 | 29 | 38 | -9 | 37 | 1.19 |
| 23 |
Tigre
|
31 | 8 | 12 | 11 | 33 | 31 | 2 | 36 | 1.16 |
| 24 |
Platense
|
31 | 7 | 12 | 12 | 26 | 35 | -9 | 33 | 1.06 |
| 25 |
Banfield
|
31 | 8 | 8 | 15 | 33 | 42 | -9 | 32 | 1.03 |
| 26 |
Atlético Tucumán
|
31 | 7 | 10 | 14 | 29 | 35 | -6 | 31 | 1 |
| 27 |
Central Córdoba SdE
|
31 | 6 | 8 | 17 | 22 | 46 | -24 | 26 | 0.84 |
| 28 |
Deportivo Riestra
|
31 | 3 | 14 | 14 | 15 | 29 | -14 | 23 | 0.74 |
| 29 |
Aldosivi
|
31 | 3 | 10 | 18 | 22 | 43 | -21 | 19 | 0.61 |
| 30 |
Estudiantes Río Cuarto
|
31 | 3 | 5 | 23 | 15 | 45 | -30 | 14 | 0.45 |
Odds
Wilson took his first steps into the iGaming industry in 2019. He started by crafting online casino reviews for affiliate sites targeting North American audiences. Since then he has created content iGaming content that has appeared on several blogs. Wilson's interests extend beyond iGaming. He has ventured into other sectors, writing articles on cryptocurrency, technology, and sports. Notably, he has developed a strong fascination with the sporting industry, particularly football (soccer), which now occupies a significant portion of his content creation. Wilson's true talent lies in making complex concepts understandable. He combines his deep knowledge of the Sports and iGaming industries with a knack for clear explanations. This winning combination results in informative and accessible content.
Boca Juniors
River Plate
Belgrano
Instituto
Independiente
Huracán
Unión Santa Fe
San Lorenzo
Sarmiento
Racing Club
Talleres Córdoba
Atlético Tucumán
Central Córdoba SdE
Estudiantes Río Cuarto