Primeira Liga
Gil Vicente vs Vitória Guimarães
Mon, 02 Nov 2026 - 20:15 (UK Time)
Stadium: Estádio Cidade de Barcelos
Gil Vicente vs Vitória Guimarães Prediction & Stats - Primeira Liga 2026/27
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Gil Vicente vs Vitória Guimarães carries real history into this round of the Primeira Liga.
The two sides meet on 02/11 (Monday) at Estádio Cidade de Barcelos, 20:15 (UK time).
Read the Gil Vicente vs Vitória Guimarães prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Gil Vicente vs Vitória Guimarães
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Gil Vicente vs Vitória Guimarães call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
BTTS - Yes
Last updated on 31-10-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Vitória Guimarães the side to beat, with roughly 32% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Primeira Liga odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Gil Vicente Preview
Gil Vicente reach this fixture 9 match into their Primeira Liga. Here is where Galos stand:
In this competition
4 won, 2 drawn, 3 lost
1.56 points per game
8 scored, at 0.89 a game
7 conceded, at 0.78 a game
Galos, season-wide
5 won, 2 drawn, 3 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Héctor Hernández Marrero, 3 goals
Most assists: Gil Pinto Martins, 2 assists
Recent results — Gil Vicente
24/10/2026 15:30
19/10/2026 15:15
14/10/2026 14:00
09/10/2026 13:45
19/09/2026 10:30
Vitória Guimarães: how they are travelling
Vitória Guimarães come in 9 matches into their Primeira Liga.
Here is what Os Conquistadores have produced:
In this competition
2 won, 2 drawn, 5 lost
0.89 points per game
10 scored, at 1.11 a game
10 conceded, at 1.11 a game
Os Conquistadores, season-wide
3 won, 2 drawn, 5 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Arnel Jakupovic, 2 goals
Most assists: João Miguel Costa Nogueira, 3 assists
Recent results — Os Conquistadores
23/10/2026 15:45
17/10/2026 09:00
11/10/2026 13:00
20/09/2026 10:30
12/09/2026 15:30
The head-to-head favours Vitória Guimarães
Vitória Guimarães have generally come out ahead of Galos in their recent meetings.
From 23 match(es):
Vitória Guimarães: 10 win(s)
Gil Vicente: 7 win(s)
Drawn: 6
That trend is worth factoring into the Gil Vicente vs Vitória Guimarães prediction.
Form comparison Gil Vicente vs Vitória Guimarães
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Gil Vicente
Portugal - Primeira Liga
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
W
W
D
L
|
1.56 |
| Home |
L
D
L
W
W
|
1.4 |
| Away |
W
W
L
D
|
1.75 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 44% | 40% | 50% |
| Goals | 1.67 | 1.4 | 2 |
| Scored | 0.89 | 0.8 | 1 |
| Conceded | 0.78 | 0.6 | 1 |
| Both Teams to Score | 33% | 20% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 44% | 40% | 50% |
| Failed To Score | 33% | 40% | 25% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.36 | 1.7 | 0.93 |
|
xGA
|
1.23 | 1.01 | 1.51 |
Away Team
Vitória Guimarães
Portugal - Primeira Liga
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
L
D
L
D
|
0.89 |
| Home |
W
D
D
W
L
|
1.6 |
| Away |
L
L
L
L
|
0 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 22% | 40% | 0% |
| Goals | 2.22 | 1.8 | 2.75 |
| Scored | 1.11 | 1.4 | 0.75 |
| Conceded | 1.11 | 0.4 | 2 |
| Both Teams to Score | 33% | 20% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 33% | 60% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 44% | 40% | 50% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.8 | 2.23 | 1.26 |
|
xGA
|
1.03 | 0.78 | 1.34 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
Fixture information - Gil Vicente vs Vitória Guimarães
Match: Gil Vicente vs Vitória Guimarães
Competition: Primeira Liga
Date: Monday, 02/11/2026
Kick-off: 20:15 (UK time)
Venue: Estádio Cidade de Barcelos
More Primeira Liga predictions
Explore the rest of our Primeira Liga predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Gil Vicente vs Vitória Guimarães that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
2.08
League: 2.73
Both Teams to Score
35%
League: 48%
Over 1.5+
58%
League: 75%
Over 2.5+
25%
League: 56%
Cards
5.25
League: 4.67
Corners
8.65
League: 8.76
Home Team
Gil Vicente
Portugal - Primeira Liga
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
W
W
D
L
|
1.56 |
| Home |
L
D
L
W
W
|
1.4 |
| Away |
W
W
L
D
|
1.75 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 44% | 40% | 50% |
| Goals | 1.67 | 1.4 | 2 |
| Scored | 0.89 | 0.8 | 1 |
| Conceded | 0.78 | 0.6 | 1 |
| Both Teams to Score | 33% | 20% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 44% | 40% | 50% |
| Failed To Score | 33% | 40% | 25% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.36 | 1.7 | 0.93 |
|
xGA
|
1.23 | 1.01 | 1.51 |
Away Team
Vitória Guimarães
Portugal - Primeira Liga
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
L
D
L
D
|
0.89 |
| Home |
W
D
D
W
L
|
1.6 |
| Away |
L
L
L
L
|
0 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 22% | 40% | 0% |
| Goals | 2.22 | 1.8 | 2.75 |
| Scored | 1.11 | 1.4 | 0.75 |
| Conceded | 1.11 | 0.4 | 2 |
| Both Teams to Score | 33% | 20% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 33% | 60% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 44% | 40% | 50% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.8 | 2.23 | 1.26 |
|
xGA
|
1.03 | 0.78 | 1.34 |
Corners
8.33 / Match
+17% Corners / Match
Vitória Guimarães received +17% more corners than Gil Vicente in the Primeira Liga
9.78 / Match
Porto
(3)
Sporting Braga
(1)
Moreirense FC
(3)
CS Marítimo
(4)
Benfica
(0)
Academico Viseu
(7)
Famalicão
(3)(6)
CS Marítimo
(6)
Benfica
(3)
Moreirense FC
(8)
Academico Viseu
(17)
Casa Pia
(2)
Sporting Braga
(4)
CD Nacional
Cards
2.11 / Match
+42% Cards / Match
Vitória Guimarães received +42% more cards than Gil Vicente in the Primeira Liga
3 / Match
Porto
(0)
Sporting Braga
(3)
Moreirense FC
(4)
CS Marítimo
(1)
Benfica
(3)
Academico Viseu
(0)
Famalicão
(4)(4)
CS Marítimo
(5)
Benfica
(0)
Moreirense FC
(3)
Academico Viseu
(2)
Casa Pia
(3)
Sporting Braga
(2)
CD Nacional
Goals Scored
0.89 / Match
+25%
Vitória Guimarães is +25% better in terms of goals scored
1.11 / Match
Porto
(0)
Sporting Braga
(2)
Moreirense FC
(1)
CS Marítimo
(1)
Benfica
(1)
Academico Viseu
(0)
Famalicão
(0)(5)
CS Marítimo
(0)
Benfica
(1)
Moreirense FC
(1)
Academico Viseu
(0)
Casa Pia
(0)
Sporting Braga
(1)
CD Nacional
Goals Conceded
0.78 / Match
+30%
Vitória Guimarães condeded +30% more goals than Gil Vicente
1.11 / Match
Porto
(1)
Sporting Braga
(1)
Moreirense FC
(0)
CS Marítimo
(1)
Benfica
(3)
Academico Viseu
(1)
Famalicão
(0)(0)
CS Marítimo
(2)
Benfica
(1)
Moreirense FC
(2)
Academico Viseu
(0)
Casa Pia
(1)
Sporting Braga
(0)
CD Nacional
Primeira Liga Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Porto
|
10 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 4 | 21 | 30 | 3 |
| 2 |
Benfica
|
9 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 26 | 8 | 18 | 22 | 2.44 |
| 3 |
Sporting CP
|
10 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 23 | 11 | 12 | 21 | 2.1 |
| 4 |
Santa Clara
|
10 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 15 | 6 | 9 | 21 | 2.1 |
| 5 |
FC Arouca
|
10 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 13 | 7 | 6 | 20 | 2 |
| 6 |
Academico Viseu
|
10 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 15 | 12 | 3 | 20 | 2 |
| 7 |
Gil Vicente
|
9 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 14 | 1.56 |
| 8 |
Sporting Braga
|
10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 12 | 11 | 1 | 14 | 1.4 |
| 9 |
Moreirense FC
|
10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 13 | 17 | -4 | 14 | 1.4 |
| 10 |
Alverca
|
9 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 13 | 13 | 0 | 11 | 1.22 |
| 11 |
Famalicão
|
10 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 14 | 14 | 0 | 10 | 1 |
| 12 |
Estrela Amadora
|
10 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 15 | 19 | -4 | 10 | 1 |
| 13 |
Vitória Guimarães
|
9 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 8 | 0.89 |
| 14 |
CS Marítimo
|
10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 9 | 21 | -12 | 8 | 0.8 |
| 15 |
CD Nacional
|
10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 10 | 19 | -9 | 7 | 0.7 |
| 16 |
Casa Pia
|
10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 5 | 19 | -14 | 7 | 0.7 |
| 17 |
Rio Ave FC
|
10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 9 | 23 | -14 | 7 | 0.7 |
| 18 |
GD Estoril Praia
|
10 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 5 | 19 | -14 | 2 | 0.2 |
Odds
Toba is a betting enthusiast with a keen interest in helping Nigerian players with the knowledge needed to navigate the sometimes complex world of sports betting. He combines his years of experience in sports journalism and passion for sports betting to craft easy to understand reviews and analysis of diverse betting topics. He has a very good knowledge of the Nigerian market and what would enhance the betting experience of an average Nigerian bettor. That is why he is dedicated to showcasing the best bookmakers, latest bonuses and general tips that can help you have a smooth betting adventure.
Sporting CP
Santa Clara
FC Arouca
Alverca
Estrela Amadora
Rio Ave FC
GD Estoril Praia