Copa Libertadores
Fluminense vs Palmeiras
Thu, 15 Oct 2026 - 01:30 (UK Time)
Stadium: Estadio Jornalista Mário Filho
Fluminense vs Palmeiras Prediction & Stats - Copa Libertadores 2026
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Fluminense vs Palmeiras carries real history into this round of the Copa Libertadores.
The two sides meet on 15/10 (Thursday) at Estadio Jornalista Mário Filho, 01:30 (UK time).
Read the Fluminense vs Palmeiras prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Fluminense vs Palmeiras
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Fluminense vs Palmeiras call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Double Chance: Fluminense or Draw
Last updated on 15-10-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Palmeiras the side to beat, with roughly 30% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Copa Libertadores odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Fluminense Preview
Fluminense reach this fixture 10 match into their Copa Libertadores. Here is where Fluminense Football Club stand:
In this competition
3 won, 4 drawn, 3 lost
1.3 points per game
11 scored, at 1.1 a game
10 conceded, at 1 a game
Fluminense Football Club, season-wide
18 won, 15 drawn, 11 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: John Kennedy, 9 goals
Most assists: Luciano Acosta, 5 assists
Recent results — Fluminense
11/10/2026 16:30
08/10/2026 20:30
20/09/2026 15:00
15/09/2026 18:00
12/09/2026 15:00
Palmeiras: how they are travelling
Palmeiras come in 10 matches into their Copa Libertadores.
Here is what Sociedade Esportiva Palmeiras have produced:
In this competition
5 won, 3 drawn, 2 lost
1.8 points per game
15 scored, at 1.5 a game
9 conceded, at 0.9 a game
Sociedade Esportiva Palmeiras, season-wide
27 won, 13 drawn, 6 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: José Manuel López, 9 goals
Most assists: Andreas Pereira, 11 assists
Recent results — Sociedade Esportiva Palmeiras
11/10/2026 16:30
08/10/2026 20:30
20/09/2026 10:00
16/09/2026 18:00
12/09/2026 17:30
The head-to-head favours Palmeiras
Palmeiras have generally come out ahead of Fluminense Football Club in their recent meetings.
From 28 match(es):
Palmeiras: 14 win(s)
Fluminense: 10 win(s)
Drawn: 4
That trend is worth factoring into the Fluminense vs Palmeiras prediction.
Form comparison Fluminense vs Palmeiras
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Fluminense
South America - Copa Libertadores
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
W
D
D
W
|
1.3 |
| Home |
W
D
W
W
L
|
2 |
| Away |
L
D
D
L
D
|
0.6 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 30% | 60% | 0% |
| Goals | 2.1 | 2.4 | 1.8 |
| Scored | 1.1 | 1.6 | 0.6 |
| Conceded | 1 | 0.8 | 1.2 |
| Both Teams to Score | 60% | 60% | 60% |
| Without Conceding | 30% | 40% | 20% |
| Failed To Score | 30% | 20% | 40% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.44 | 1.72 | 1.17 |
|
xGA
|
1.23 | 1.01 | 1.44 |
Away Team
Palmeiras
South America - Copa Libertadores
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
W
W
D
W
|
1.8 |
| Home |
W
D
W
L
W
|
2 |
| Away |
L
W
W
D
D
|
1.6 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 50% | 60% | 40% |
| Goals | 2.4 | 2.4 | 2.4 |
| Scored | 1.5 | 1.6 | 1.4 |
| Conceded | 0.9 | 0.8 | 1 |
| Both Teams to Score | 60% | 60% | 60% |
| Without Conceding | 30% | 20% | 40% |
| Failed To Score | 10% | 20% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.93 | 2.14 | 1.72 |
|
xGA
|
1.13 | 0.89 | 1.37 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
Fixture information - Fluminense vs Palmeiras
Match: Fluminense vs Palmeiras
Competition: Copa Libertadores
Date: Thursday, 15/10/2026
Kick-off: 01:30 (UK time)
Venue: Estadio Jornalista Mário Filho
More Copa Libertadores predictions
Explore the rest of our Copa Libertadores predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Fluminense FC vs Palmeiras that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
2.25
League: 2.15
Both Teams to Score
60%
League: 43%
Over 1.5+
75%
League: 64%
Over 2.5+
35%
League: 34%
Cards
3.9
League: 4.82
Corners
9.6
League: 8.97
Home Team
Fluminense
South America - Copa Libertadores
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
W
D
D
W
|
1.3 |
| Home |
W
D
W
W
L
|
2 |
| Away |
L
D
D
L
D
|
0.6 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 30% | 60% | 0% |
| Goals | 2.1 | 2.4 | 1.8 |
| Scored | 1.1 | 1.6 | 0.6 |
| Conceded | 1 | 0.8 | 1.2 |
| Both Teams to Score | 60% | 60% | 60% |
| Without Conceding | 30% | 40% | 20% |
| Failed To Score | 30% | 20% | 40% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.44 | 1.72 | 1.17 |
|
xGA
|
1.23 | 1.01 | 1.44 |
Away Team
Palmeiras
South America - Copa Libertadores
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
W
W
D
W
|
1.8 |
| Home |
W
D
W
L
W
|
2 |
| Away |
L
W
W
D
D
|
1.6 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 50% | 60% | 40% |
| Goals | 2.4 | 2.4 | 2.4 |
| Scored | 1.5 | 1.6 | 1.4 |
| Conceded | 0.9 | 0.8 | 1 |
| Both Teams to Score | 60% | 60% | 60% |
| Without Conceding | 30% | 20% | 40% |
| Failed To Score | 10% | 20% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.93 | 2.14 | 1.72 |
|
xGA
|
1.13 | 0.89 | 1.37 |
Corners
7.8 / Match
+41% Corners / Match
Palmeiras received +41% more corners than Fluminense in the Copa Libertadores
11 / Match
Platense
(0)
Platense
(2)
Independiente Rivadavia
(4)
Independiente Rivadavia
(7)
Deportivo La Guaira
(2)
Bolívar
(5)
Independiente Rivadavia
(2)(4)
LDU Quito
(10)
LDU Quito
(6)
Cerro Porteño
(7)
Cerro Porteño
(0)
Junior
(6)
Cerro Porteño
(7)
Sporting Cristal
Cards
2.5 / Match
+79% Cards / Match
Fluminense received +79% more cards than Palmeiras in the Copa Libertadores
1.4 / Match
Platense
(2)
Platense
(2)
Independiente Rivadavia
(5)
Independiente Rivadavia
(2)
Deportivo La Guaira
(0)
Bolívar
(5)
Independiente Rivadavia
(4)(1)
LDU Quito
(3)
LDU Quito
(1)
Cerro Porteño
(0)
Cerro Porteño
(0)
Junior
(3)
Cerro Porteño
(2)
Sporting Cristal
Goals Scored
1.1 / Match
+36%
Palmeiras is +36% better in terms of goals scored
1.5 / Match
Platense
(1)
Platense
(2)
Independiente Rivadavia
(1)
Independiente Rivadavia
(0)
Deportivo La Guaira
(3)
Bolívar
(2)
Independiente Rivadavia
(1)(2)
LDU Quito
(1)
LDU Quito
(1)
Cerro Porteño
(1)
Cerro Porteño
(4)
Junior
(0)
Cerro Porteño
(2)
Sporting Cristal
Goals Conceded
1 / Match
+10%
Fluminense condeded +10% more goals than Palmeiras
0.9 / Match
Platense
(2)
Platense
(0)
Independiente Rivadavia
(1)
Independiente Rivadavia
(0)
Deportivo La Guaira
(1)
Bolívar
(1)
Independiente Rivadavia
(1)(3)
LDU Quito
(0)
LDU Quito
(0)
Cerro Porteño
(1)
Cerro Porteño
(1)
Junior
(1)
Cerro Porteño
(0)
Sporting Cristal
Copa Libertadores Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Juventud
|
5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 8 | 1.6 |
| 2 |
Barcelona
|
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 1.75 |
| 3 |
Carabobo
|
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 2 |
| 4 |
2 de Mayo
|
4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 1.5 |
| 5 |
O'Higgins
|
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 2 |
| 6 |
Deportivo Táchira
|
4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 1.5 |
| 7 |
Independiente Medellín
|
3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 1.67 |
| 8 |
Sporting Cristal
|
3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 1.67 |
| 9 |
Botafogo
|
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 1 |
| 10 |
Argentinos Juniors
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1.5 |
| 11 |
Bahia
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1.5 |
| 12 |
The Strongest
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1.5 |
| 13 |
CD Universidad Católica
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 1.5 |
| 14 |
Deportes Tolima
|
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 3 | 1 |
| 15 |
Nacional Potosí
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 3 | 1.5 |
| 16 |
Alianza Lima
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 17 |
Guaraní
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 18 |
Liverpool FC Montevideo
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 19 |
Huachipato
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | -2 | 0 | 0 |
Odds
Wilson took his first steps into the iGaming industry in 2019. He started by crafting online casino reviews for affiliate sites targeting North American audiences. Since then he has created content iGaming content that has appeared on several blogs. Wilson's interests extend beyond iGaming. He has ventured into other sectors, writing articles on cryptocurrency, technology, and sports. Notably, he has developed a strong fascination with the sporting industry, particularly football (soccer), which now occupies a significant portion of his content creation. Wilson's true talent lies in making complex concepts understandable. He combines his deep knowledge of the Sports and iGaming industries with a knack for clear explanations. This winning combination results in informative and accessible content.
Juventud
Barcelona
Carabobo
2 de Mayo
O'Higgins
Deportivo Táchira
Independiente Medellín
Botafogo
Argentinos Juniors
The Strongest
CD Universidad Católica
Deportes Tolima
Nacional Potosí
Alianza Lima
Guaraní
Liverpool FC Montevideo
Huachipato