UEFA Champions League
Barcelona vs Aston Villa
Tue, 03 Nov 2026 - 20:00 (UK Time)
Stadium: Camp Nou
Barcelona vs Aston Villa Prediction & Stats - UEFA Champions League 2026/27
Predictions
Barcelona vs Aston Villa is part of the UEFA Champions League schedule for Tuesday (03/11).
The fixture is staged at Camp Nou, 20:00 (UK time).
Below is our Barcelona vs Aston Villa prediction, built before you place a bet.
Our verdict on Barcelona vs Aston Villa
Value at this level takes some digging out. Having gone through the form and the numbers, here is our preferred Barcelona vs Aston Villa prediction:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Barcelona Win
Last updated on 03-11-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Barcelona the side to beat, with roughly 76% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all UEFA Champions League odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Barcelona Preview
Barcelona reach this fixture 3 match into their UEFA Champions League. Here is where FC Barcelona stand:
In this competition
2 won, 0 drawn, 1 lost
2 points per game
11 scored, at 3.67 a game
6 conceded, at 2 a game
FC Barcelona, season-wide
11 won, 0 drawn, 2 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Raphinha, 13 goals
Most assists: Lamine Yamal, 6 assists
Recent results — Barcelona
31/10/2026 16:00
25/10/2026 16:00
20/10/2026 15:00
17/10/2026 12:30
13/10/2026 15:00
Aston Villa: how they are travelling
Aston Villa come in 3 matches into their UEFA Champions League.
Here is what Aston Villa F.C. have produced:
In this competition
3 won, 0 drawn, 0 lost
3 points per game
12 scored, at 4 a game
3 conceded, at 1 a game
Aston Villa F.C., season-wide
7 won, 3 drawn, 4 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Nicolas Jackson, 4 goals
Most assists: John McGinn, 3 assists
Recent results — Aston Villa F.C.
31/10/2026 16:00
28/10/2026 15:45
24/10/2026 07:30
21/10/2026 15:00
17/10/2026 12:30
The head-to-head
Barcelona and Aston Villa have no recent meeting on record, so there is no prior form between them to shape the read.
Form comparison Barcelona vs Aston Villa
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Barcelona
Europe - UEFA Champions League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
W
W
|
2 |
| Home |
W
|
3 |
| Away |
L
W
|
1.5 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 67% | 100% | 50% |
| Goals | 5.67 | 6 | 5.5 |
| Scored | 3.67 | 5 | 3 |
| Conceded | 2 | 1 | 2.5 |
| Both Teams to Score | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
2.26 | 2.58 | 2.1 |
|
xGA
|
1.31 | 0.62 | 1.66 |
Away Team
Aston Villa
Europe - UEFA Champions League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
W
|
3 |
| Home |
W
W
|
3 |
| Away |
W
|
3 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Goals | 5 | 5 | 5 |
| Scored | 4 | 4.5 | 3 |
| Conceded | 1 | 0.5 | 2 |
| Both Teams to Score | 67% | 50% | 100% |
| Without Conceding | 33% | 50% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
2.31 | 2.39 | 2.16 |
|
xGA
|
1.55 | 1.38 | 1.9 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
Fixture information - Barcelona vs Aston Villa
Match: Barcelona vs Aston Villa
Competition: UEFA Champions League
Date: Tuesday, 03/11/2026
Kick-off: 20:00 (UK time)
Venue: Camp Nou
More UEFA Champions League predictions
Explore the rest of our UEFA Champions League predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Futbol Club Barcelona vs AVFC that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
5.34
League: 3.37
Both Teams to Score
84%
League: 57%
Over 1.5+
100%
League: 83%
Over 2.5+
100%
League: 63%
Cards
1.67
League: 4.17
Corners
11.66
League: 9.6
Home Team
Barcelona
Europe - UEFA Champions League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
W
W
|
2 |
| Home |
W
|
3 |
| Away |
L
W
|
1.5 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 67% | 100% | 50% |
| Goals | 5.67 | 6 | 5.5 |
| Scored | 3.67 | 5 | 3 |
| Conceded | 2 | 1 | 2.5 |
| Both Teams to Score | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
2.26 | 2.58 | 2.1 |
|
xGA
|
1.31 | 0.62 | 1.66 |
Away Team
Aston Villa
Europe - UEFA Champions League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
W
|
3 |
| Home |
W
W
|
3 |
| Away |
W
|
3 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Goals | 5 | 5 | 5 |
| Scored | 4 | 4.5 | 3 |
| Conceded | 1 | 0.5 | 2 |
| Both Teams to Score | 67% | 50% | 100% |
| Without Conceding | 33% | 50% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
2.31 | 2.39 | 2.16 |
|
xGA
|
1.55 | 1.38 | 1.9 |
Corners
5.66 / Match
+130% Corners / Match
Aston Villa received +130% more corners than Barcelona in the UEFA Champions League
13 / Match
PSG
(3)
Galatasaray
(6)
Feyenoord
(4)(8)
Viking
(9)
Fenerbahçe
(5)
Club Brugge
Cards
0.67 / Match
+49% Cards / Match
Aston Villa received +49% more cards than Barcelona in the UEFA Champions League
1 / Match
PSG
(1)
Galatasaray
(0)
Feyenoord
(1)(0)
Viking
(0)
Fenerbahçe
(3)
Club Brugge
Goals Scored
3.67 / Match
+9%
Aston Villa is +9% better in terms of goals scored
4 / Match
PSG
(2)
Galatasaray
(4)
Feyenoord
(5)(3)
Viking
(6)
Fenerbahçe
(3)
Club Brugge
Goals Conceded
2 / Match
+50%
Barcelona condeded +50% more goals than Aston Villa
1 / Match
PSG
(4)
Galatasaray
(1)
Feyenoord
(1)(1)
Viking
(0)
Fenerbahçe
(2)
Club Brugge
UEFA Champions League Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Sabah
|
10 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 20 | 11 | 9 | 21 | 2.1 |
| 2 |
Fenerbahçe
|
7 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 15 | 2.14 |
| 3 |
Levski Sofia
|
8 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 10 | 7 | 3 | 15 | 1.88 |
| 4 |
Slovan Bratislava
|
7 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 10 | 1 | 14 | 2 |
| 5 |
Hapoel Be'er Sheva
|
6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 12 | 2 |
| 6 |
Dinamo Zagreb
|
6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 14 | 9 | 5 | 11 | 1.83 |
| 7 |
FK Bodo/Glimt
|
5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 11 | 1 | 10 | 2 |
| 8 |
Kairat
|
6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 9 | 1.5 |
| 9 |
FC Avan Academy
|
6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 9 | 1.5 |
| 10 |
Kauno Žalgiris
|
6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 10 | -4 | 8 | 1.33 |
| 11 |
AEK Athens
|
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 7 | 2.33 |
| 12 |
CS U Craiova
|
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 1.75 |
| 13 |
KÍ
|
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 1.75 |
| 14 |
Víkingur Reykjavík
|
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 7 | 1.75 |
| 15 |
Barcelona
|
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 2 | 7 | 6 | 3 |
| 16 |
Red Star Belgrade
|
4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 3 | 6 | 6 | 1.5 |
| 17 |
Egnatia Rrogozhinë
|
4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 12 | 7 | 5 | 6 | 1.5 |
| 18 |
Arsenal
|
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 3 |
| 19 |
Sporting CP
|
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 3 |
| 20 |
Sturm Graz
|
4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 1.5 |
| 21 |
Shamrock Rovers
|
4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 6 | 1.5 |
| 22 |
Celje
|
6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 6 | 1 |
| 23 |
AGF
|
4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 10 | -3 | 6 | 1.5 |
| 24 |
Larne
|
4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 10 | -7 | 6 | 1.5 |
| 25 |
Viking
|
4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 9 | 0 | 5 | 1.25 |
| 26 |
Lincoln Red Imps
|
4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 5 | -1 | 5 | 1.25 |
| 27 |
Saburtalo
|
4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 7 | -1 | 5 | 1.25 |
| 28 |
Bayern München
|
2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 2 |
| 29 |
Lyon
|
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 1 |
| 30 |
Mjällby
|
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 1 |
| 31 |
NEC
|
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 7 | -4 | 4 | 1 |
| 32 |
PSG
|
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 3 |
| 33 |
Como
|
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| 34 |
Manchester City
|
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 3 |
| 35 |
Stuttgart
|
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3 |
| 36 |
Manchester United
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 1.5 |
| 37 |
Liverpool
|
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 |
| 38 |
Real Madrid
|
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 |
| 39 |
Aston Villa
|
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 3 |
| 40 |
Atlético Madrid
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 1.5 |
| 41 |
Borussia Dortmund
|
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 3 |
| 42 |
Betis
|
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 3 |
| 43 |
Villarreal
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 1.5 |
| 44 |
Omonia Nicosia
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1.5 |
| 45 |
LASK Linz
|
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 1 |
| 46 |
Lech Poznań
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 1.5 |
| 47 |
Club Brugge
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 1.5 |
| 48 |
Lens
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 3 | 1.5 |
| 49 |
Riga
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 3 | 1.5 |
| 50 |
Vardar
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 3 | 1.5 |
| 51 |
Celtic
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 5 | -1 | 3 | 1.5 |
| 52 |
RB Leipzig
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | -2 | 3 | 1.5 |
| 53 |
Sparta Praha
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | -2 | 3 | 1.5 |
| 54 |
Floriana
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5 | -2 | 3 | 1.5 |
| 55 |
KuPS
|
4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 6 | -2 | 3 | 0.75 |
| 56 |
Roma
|
1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| 57 |
Shakhtar Donetsk
|
1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| 58 |
Górnik Zabrze
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 59 |
Olympiakos Piraeus
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 60 |
PSV
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 61 |
Győri ETO
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 62 |
Drita
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 63 |
Thun
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 64 |
Tallinna FC Flora
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | -1 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 65 |
Union Saint-Gilloise
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 6 | -1 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 66 |
Inter Club d'Escaldes
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | -2 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 67 |
Borac Banja Luka
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | -4 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 68 |
Petrocub
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7 | -5 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 69 |
Porto
|
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | -2 | 0 | 0 |
| 70 |
Tre Fiori
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | -2 | 0 | 0 |
| 71 |
Atert Bissen
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | -2 | 0 | 0 |
| 72 |
Internazionale
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 6 | -2 | 0 | 0 |
| 73 |
Napoli
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | -3 | 0 | 0 |
| 74 |
Sutjeska
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | -3 | 0 | 0 |
| 75 |
The New Saints
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | -3 | 0 | 0 |
| 76 |
Slavia Praha
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5 | -3 | 0 | 0 |
| 77 |
Feyenoord
|
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 | -4 | 0 | 0 |
| 78 |
MKK-Dnepr
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5 | -4 | 0 | 0 |
| 79 |
Lille
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 6 | -4 | 0 | 0 |
| 80 |
Galatasaray
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 7 | -5 | 0 | 0 |
| 81 |
Hearts
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 | -6 | 0 | 0 |
Odds
Hey there! I’m Abhishek Nandwani, one of the voices behind the content at Eagle Predict. Hailing from India's capital, Delhi, I’m not just a football fan – I’m a die-hard Manchester United supporter. With 15 years of experience in the media world, I’ve spent the past three years in the betting world, producing content. When I’m not writing about football betting, you’ll probably catch me glued to football matches and enjoying some good food. For me, Zinedine Zidane is The GOAT! Stay tuned for my reviews – they’re always packed with detailed insights!
Sabah
Levski Sofia
Slovan Bratislava
Hapoel Be'er Sheva
Dinamo Zagreb
FK Bodo/Glimt
Kairat
FC Avan Academy
Kauno Žalgiris
AEK Athens
CS U Craiova
KÍ
Víkingur Reykjavík
Red Star Belgrade
Egnatia Rrogozhinë
Arsenal
Sporting CP
Sturm Graz
Shamrock Rovers
Celje
AGF
Larne
Lincoln Red Imps
Saburtalo
Bayern München
Lyon
Mjällby
NEC
Como
Stuttgart
Manchester United
Liverpool
Atlético Madrid
Borussia Dortmund
Villarreal
Omonia Nicosia
LASK Linz
Lech Poznań
Lens
Riga
Vardar
Celtic
RB Leipzig
Sparta Praha
Floriana
KuPS
Roma
Shakhtar Donetsk
Górnik Zabrze
Olympiakos Piraeus
PSV
Győri ETO
Drita
Thun
Tallinna FC Flora
Union Saint-Gilloise
Inter Club d'Escaldes
Borac Banja Luka
Petrocub
Porto
Tre Fiori
Atert Bissen
Internazionale
Napoli
Sutjeska
The New Saints
Slavia Praha
MKK-Dnepr
Lille
Hearts