Primeira Liga
Famalicão vs FC Arouca
Fri, 06 Nov 2026 - 20:45 (UK Time)
Stadium: Estádio Municipal de Famalicão
Famalicão vs FC Arouca Prediction & Stats - Primeira Liga 2026/27
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Famalicão vs FC Arouca carries real history into this round of the Primeira Liga.
The two sides meet on 06/11 (Friday) at Estádio Municipal de Famalicão, 20:45 (UK time).
Read the Famalicão vs FC Arouca prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Famalicão vs FC Arouca
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Famalicão vs FC Arouca call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Under 3.5 Goals
Last updated on 06-11-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Famalicão the side to beat, with roughly 43% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Primeira Liga odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Famalicão Preview
Famalicão reach this fixture 10 match into their Primeira Liga. Here is where Famalicenses stand:
In this competition
2 won, 4 drawn, 4 lost
1 points per game
14 scored, at 1.4 a game
14 conceded, at 1.4 a game
Famalicenses, season-wide
2 won, 4 drawn, 5 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Georgios Koutsias, 5 goals
Most assists: Mathias De Amorim, 3 assists
Recent results — Famalicão
01/11/2026 15:30
25/10/2026 14:00
18/10/2026 14:30
12/10/2026 15:15
19/09/2026 10:30
FC Arouca: how they are travelling
FC Arouca come in 10 matches into their Primeira Liga.
Here is what Arouquenses have produced:
In this competition
6 won, 2 drawn, 2 lost
2 points per game
13 scored, at 1.3 a game
7 conceded, at 0.7 a game
Arouquenses, season-wide
7 won, 2 drawn, 2 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Iván Martínez Gonzálvez, 5 goals
Most assists: Naïs Djouahra, 6 assists
Recent results — Arouquenses
01/11/2026 10:30
24/10/2026 13:00
18/10/2026 14:45
11/10/2026 15:30
19/09/2026 15:30
The head-to-head favours FC Arouca
FC Arouca have generally come out ahead of Famalicenses in their recent meetings.
From 14 match(es):
FC Arouca: 6 win(s)
Famalicão: 5 win(s)
Drawn: 3
That trend is worth factoring into the Famalicão vs FC Arouca prediction.
Form comparison Famalicão vs FC Arouca
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Famalicão
Portugal - Primeira Liga
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
W
L
W
D
|
1 |
| Home |
L
D
D
L
|
0.5 |
| Away |
L
W
W
D
L
|
1.33 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 20% | 0% | 33% |
| Goals | 2.8 | 2.5 | 3 |
| Scored | 1.4 | 0.75 | 1.83 |
| Conceded | 1.4 | 1.75 | 1.17 |
| Both Teams to Score | 50% | 75% | 33% |
| Without Conceding | 30% | 25% | 33% |
| Failed To Score | 30% | 25% | 33% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.12 | 1.13 | 1.11 |
|
xGA
|
1.29 | 1.31 | 1.28 |
Away Team
FC Arouca
Portugal - Primeira Liga
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
W
D
L
|
2 |
| Home |
W
W
L
W
W
|
2.4 |
| Away |
W
D
D
L
W
|
1.6 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 60% | 80% | 40% |
| Goals | 2 | 2.4 | 1.6 |
| Scored | 1.3 | 1.8 | 0.8 |
| Conceded | 0.7 | 0.6 | 0.8 |
| Both Teams to Score | 30% | 40% | 20% |
| Without Conceding | 60% | 60% | 60% |
| Failed To Score | 20% | 0% | 40% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.25 | 1.39 | 1.11 |
|
xGA
|
1.39 | 1.03 | 1.75 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
👉 Prediction: Famalicão to Win the 1st Half
Famalicão has been strong in the opening 45 minutes at home this season. Whether it's their tactical approach or the boost from their home crowd, they consistently come out strong.
We expect them to follow the same pattern against FC Arouca, making Famalicão to win the first half a strong betting option.
Fixture information - Famalicão vs FC Arouca
Match: Famalicão vs FC Arouca
Competition: Primeira Liga
Date: Friday, 06/11/2026
Kick-off: 20:45 (UK time)
Venue: Estádio Municipal de Famalicão
More Primeira Liga predictions
Explore the rest of our Primeira Liga predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Famalicão vs FC Arouca that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
2.05
League: 2.68
Both Teams to Score
48%
League: 47%
Over 1.5+
58%
League: 73%
Over 2.5+
35%
League: 54%
Cards
5.1
League: 4.64
Corners
7.95
League: 8.77
Home Team
Famalicão
Portugal - Primeira Liga
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
W
L
W
D
|
1 |
| Home |
L
D
D
L
|
0.5 |
| Away |
L
W
W
D
L
|
1.33 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 20% | 0% | 33% |
| Goals | 2.8 | 2.5 | 3 |
| Scored | 1.4 | 0.75 | 1.83 |
| Conceded | 1.4 | 1.75 | 1.17 |
| Both Teams to Score | 50% | 75% | 33% |
| Without Conceding | 30% | 25% | 33% |
| Failed To Score | 30% | 25% | 33% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.12 | 1.13 | 1.11 |
|
xGA
|
1.29 | 1.31 | 1.28 |
Away Team
FC Arouca
Portugal - Primeira Liga
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
W
D
L
|
2 |
| Home |
W
W
L
W
W
|
2.4 |
| Away |
W
D
D
L
W
|
1.6 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 60% | 80% | 40% |
| Goals | 2 | 2.4 | 1.6 |
| Scored | 1.3 | 1.8 | 0.8 |
| Conceded | 0.7 | 0.6 | 0.8 |
| Both Teams to Score | 30% | 40% | 20% |
| Without Conceding | 60% | 60% | 60% |
| Failed To Score | 20% | 0% | 40% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.25 | 1.39 | 1.11 |
|
xGA
|
1.39 | 1.03 | 1.75 |
Corners
9.1 / Match
+8% Corners / Match
Famalicão received +8% more corners than FC Arouca in the Primeira Liga
8.4 / Match
Sporting Braga
(1)
Rio Ave FC
(2)
Alverca
(8)
CD Nacional
(3)
Sporting CP
(4)
Estrela Amadora
(5)
Gil Vicente
(6)(8)
CD Nacional
(3)
Alverca
(5)
Estrela Amadora
(2)
Sporting CP
(5)
Santa Clara
(2)
GD Estoril Praia
(2)
CS Marítimo
Cards
2.5 / Match
+8% Cards / Match
FC Arouca received +8% more cards than Famalicão in the Primeira Liga
2.7 / Match
Sporting Braga
(4)
Rio Ave FC
(0)
Alverca
(3)
CD Nacional
(3)
Sporting CP
(2)
Estrela Amadora
(2)
Gil Vicente
(2)(2)
CD Nacional
(2)
Alverca
(4)
Estrela Amadora
(5)
Sporting CP
(3)
Santa Clara
(1)
GD Estoril Praia
(2)
CS Marítimo
Goals Scored
1.4 / Match
+8%
Famalicão is +8% better in terms of goals scored
1.3 / Match
Sporting Braga
(0)
Rio Ave FC
(4)
Alverca
(1)
CD Nacional
(4)
Sporting CP
(1)
Estrela Amadora
(2)
Gil Vicente
(0)(1)
CD Nacional
(1)
Alverca
(1)
Estrela Amadora
(2)
Sporting CP
(1)
Santa Clara
(0)
GD Estoril Praia
(2)
CS Marítimo
Goals Conceded
1.4 / Match
+50%
Famalicão condeded +50% more goals than FC Arouca
0.7 / Match
Sporting Braga
(3)
Rio Ave FC
(0)
Alverca
(4)
CD Nacional
(0)
Sporting CP
(1)
Estrela Amadora
(2)
Gil Vicente
(0)(0)
CD Nacional
(0)
Alverca
(0)
Estrela Amadora
(2)
Sporting CP
(2)
Santa Clara
(0)
GD Estoril Praia
(1)
CS Marítimo
Primeira Liga Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Porto
|
10 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 4 | 21 | 30 | 3 |
| 2 |
Benfica
|
9 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 26 | 8 | 18 | 22 | 2.44 |
| 3 |
Sporting CP
|
10 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 23 | 11 | 12 | 21 | 2.1 |
| 4 |
Santa Clara
|
10 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 15 | 6 | 9 | 21 | 2.1 |
| 5 |
FC Arouca
|
10 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 13 | 7 | 6 | 20 | 2 |
| 6 |
Academico Viseu
|
10 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 15 | 12 | 3 | 20 | 2 |
| 7 |
Gil Vicente
|
9 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 14 | 1.56 |
| 8 |
Sporting Braga
|
10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 12 | 11 | 1 | 14 | 1.4 |
| 9 |
Moreirense FC
|
10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 13 | 17 | -4 | 14 | 1.4 |
| 10 |
Alverca
|
9 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 13 | 13 | 0 | 11 | 1.22 |
| 11 |
Famalicão
|
10 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 14 | 14 | 0 | 10 | 1 |
| 12 |
Estrela Amadora
|
10 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 15 | 19 | -4 | 10 | 1 |
| 13 |
Vitória Guimarães
|
9 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 8 | 0.89 |
| 14 |
CS Marítimo
|
10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 9 | 21 | -12 | 8 | 0.8 |
| 15 |
CD Nacional
|
10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 10 | 19 | -9 | 7 | 0.7 |
| 16 |
Casa Pia
|
10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 5 | 19 | -14 | 7 | 0.7 |
| 17 |
Rio Ave FC
|
10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 9 | 23 | -14 | 7 | 0.7 |
| 18 |
GD Estoril Praia
|
10 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 5 | 19 | -14 | 2 | 0.2 |
Odds
Hey there! I’m Abhishek Nandwani, one of the voices behind the content at Eagle Predict. Hailing from India's capital, Delhi, I’m not just a football fan – I’m a die-hard Manchester United supporter. With 15 years of experience in the media world, I’ve spent the past three years in the betting world, producing content. When I’m not writing about football betting, you’ll probably catch me glued to football matches and enjoying some good food. For me, Zinedine Zidane is The GOAT! Stay tuned for my reviews – they’re always packed with detailed insights!
Porto
Benfica
Academico Viseu
Moreirense FC
Vitória Guimarães
Casa Pia