Primeira Liga
Famalicão vs Alverca
Mon, 12 Oct 2026 - 20:15 (UK Time)
Stadium: Estádio Municipal de Famalicão
Famalicão vs Alverca Prediction & Stats - Liga Bwin 2026/27
Predictions
Famalicão vs Alverca is part of the Liga Bwin schedule for Monday (12/10).
The fixture is staged at Estádio Municipal de Famalicão, 20:15 (UK time).
Below is our Famalicão vs Alverca prediction, built before you place a bet.
Our verdict on Famalicão vs Alverca
Value at this level takes some digging out. Having gone through the form and the numbers, here is our preferred Famalicão vs Alverca prediction:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Under 2.5 Goals
Last updated on 12-10-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Famalicão the side to beat, with roughly 51% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Liga Bwin odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Famalicão Preview
Famalicão reach this fixture 7 match into their Liga Bwin. Here is where Famalicenses stand:
In this competition
1 won, 4 drawn, 2 lost
1 points per game
9 scored, at 1.29 a game
7 conceded, at 1 a game
Famalicenses, season-wide
1 won, 4 drawn, 2 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Georgios Koutsias, 5 goals
Most assists: Mathias De Amorim, 3 assists
Recent results — Famalicão
12/10/2026 15:15
19/09/2026 10:30
13/09/2026 15:30
05/09/2026 10:30
30/08/2026 15:30
Alverca: how they are travelling
Alverca come in 7 matches into their Liga Bwin.
Here is what Alverca have produced:
In this competition
2 won, 2 drawn, 3 lost
1.14 points per game
9 scored, at 1.29 a game
11 conceded, at 1.57 a game
Alverca, season-wide
2 won, 2 drawn, 3 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Dawda Camara, 3 goals
Most assists: Francisco Jorge Tavares Oliveira, 2 assists
Recent results — Alverca
12/10/2026 15:15
19/09/2026 13:00
12/09/2026 10:30
05/09/2026 13:00
29/08/2026 10:30
The head-to-head
A short sample to go on — 3 recent meeting(s) between the two:
Famalicão: 2 win(s)
Alverca: 1 win(s)
Drawn: 0
With so little history, this fixture stays hard to call.
Form comparison Famalicão vs Alverca
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Famalicão
Portugal - Primeira Liga
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
W
D
D
D
|
1 |
| Home |
L
D
D
L
|
0.67 |
| Away |
W
D
L
D
|
1.25 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 14% | 0% | 25% |
| Goals | 2.29 | 1.67 | 2.75 |
| Scored | 1.29 | 0.67 | 1.75 |
| Conceded | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Both Teams to Score | 57% | 67% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 29% | 33% | 25% |
| Failed To Score | 29% | 33% | 25% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.17 | 1.08 | 1.23 |
|
xGA
|
1.28 | 1.26 | 1.29 |
Away Team
Alverca
Portugal - Primeira Liga
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
W
L
D
|
1.14 |
| Home |
W
L
D
D
|
1.25 |
| Away |
W
W
L
L
|
1 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 29% | 25% | 33% |
| Goals | 2.86 | 2.5 | 3.33 |
| Scored | 1.29 | 1.25 | 1.33 |
| Conceded | 1.57 | 1.25 | 2 |
| Both Teams to Score | 71% | 75% | 67% |
| Without Conceding | 14% | 25% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 14% | 0% | 33% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.28 | 1.28 | 1.28 |
|
xGA
|
1.37 | 1.34 | 1.41 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
👉 Our prediction is: Draw
Who wins this match between Famalicão and Alverca? For us, it's too close to call, so a draw is the best betting option for this match.
After taking into account the strengths and weaknesses of both sides, including recent form, it is clear that the most likely outcome is that the match ends with no winner.
👉 Prediction: Famalicão win or Draw
Backing the Double Chance market offers a relatively safe bet, and taking Famalicão or draw is a strong option here.
With Famalicão’s impressive home form, it’s difficult to see them leaving empty-handed against Alverca. Given their solid performances at home, they should be more than capable of securing at least a point.
Fixture information - Famalicão vs Alverca
Match: Famalicão vs Alverca
Competition: Liga Bwin
Date: Monday, 12/10/2026
Kick-off: 20:15 (UK time)
Venue: Estádio Municipal de Famalicão
More Liga Bwin predictions
Explore the rest of our Liga Bwin predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Famalicão vs Alverca that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
2.5
League: 2.71
Both Teams to Score
67%
League: 50%
Over 1.5+
84%
League: 74%
Over 2.5+
50%
League: 54%
Cards
5.66
League: 4.57
Corners
9.33
League: 8.81
Home Team
Famalicão
Portugal - Primeira Liga
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
W
D
D
D
|
1 |
| Home |
L
D
D
L
|
0.67 |
| Away |
W
D
L
D
|
1.25 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 14% | 0% | 25% |
| Goals | 2.29 | 1.67 | 2.75 |
| Scored | 1.29 | 0.67 | 1.75 |
| Conceded | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Both Teams to Score | 57% | 67% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 29% | 33% | 25% |
| Failed To Score | 29% | 33% | 25% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.17 | 1.08 | 1.23 |
|
xGA
|
1.28 | 1.26 | 1.29 |
Away Team
Alverca
Portugal - Primeira Liga
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
W
L
D
|
1.14 |
| Home |
W
L
D
D
|
1.25 |
| Away |
W
W
L
L
|
1 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 29% | 25% | 33% |
| Goals | 2.86 | 2.5 | 3.33 |
| Scored | 1.29 | 1.25 | 1.33 |
| Conceded | 1.57 | 1.25 | 2 |
| Both Teams to Score | 71% | 75% | 67% |
| Without Conceding | 14% | 25% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 14% | 0% | 33% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.28 | 1.28 | 1.28 |
|
xGA
|
1.37 | 1.34 | 1.41 |
Corners
9.43 / Match
+18% Corners / Match
Famalicão received +18% more corners than Alverca in the Primeira Liga
8 / Match
Alverca
(8)
CD Nacional
(3)
Sporting CP
(4)
Estrela Amadora
(5)
Gil Vicente
(6)
Santa Clara
(9)
CS Marítimo
(5)(8)
Rio Ave FC
(0)
CD Nacional
(2)
Sporting Braga
(10)
Santa Clara
(4)
Sporting CP
(2)
Estrela Amadora
(9)
Porto
Cards
2.43 / Match
+6% Cards / Match
Alverca received +6% more cards than Famalicão in the Primeira Liga
2.57 / Match
Alverca
(3)
CD Nacional
(3)
Sporting CP
(2)
Estrela Amadora
(2)
Gil Vicente
(2)
Santa Clara
(3)
CS Marítimo
(1)(2)
Rio Ave FC
(3)
CD Nacional
(1)
Sporting Braga
(1)
Santa Clara
(3)
Sporting CP
(2)
Estrela Amadora
(4)
Porto
Goals Scored
1.29 / Match
+0%
Both Teams are equal in terms of goals scored
1.29 / Match
Alverca
(1)
CD Nacional
(4)
Sporting CP
(1)
Estrela Amadora
(2)
Gil Vicente
(0)
Santa Clara
(0)
CS Marítimo
(1)(1)
Rio Ave FC
(3)
CD Nacional
(1)
Sporting Braga
(1)
Santa Clara
(1)
Sporting CP
(2)
Estrela Amadora
(0)
Porto
Goals Conceded
1 / Match
+36%
Alverca condeded +36% more goals than Famalicão
1.57 / Match
Alverca
(4)
CD Nacional
(0)
Sporting CP
(1)
Estrela Amadora
(2)
Gil Vicente
(0)
Santa Clara
(1)
CS Marítimo
(2)(0)
Rio Ave FC
(1)
CD Nacional
(2)
Sporting Braga
(1)
Santa Clara
(3)
Sporting CP
(2)
Estrela Amadora
(2)
Porto
Liga Bwin Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Porto
|
8 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 4 | 16 | 24 | 3 |
| 2 |
Benfica
|
8 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 24 | 7 | 17 | 19 | 2.38 |
| 3 |
Sporting CP
|
8 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 20 | 9 | 11 | 18 | 2.25 |
| 4 |
Santa Clara
|
8 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 12 | 4 | 8 | 18 | 2.25 |
| 5 |
FC Arouca
|
8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 11 | 7 | 4 | 14 | 1.75 |
| 6 |
Academico Viseu
|
8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 11 | 10 | 1 | 14 | 1.75 |
| 7 |
Gil Vicente
|
7 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 11 | 1.57 |
| 8 |
Sporting Braga
|
7 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 11 | 1.57 |
| 9 |
Estrela Amadora
|
8 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 14 | 15 | -1 | 10 | 1.25 |
| 10 |
Alverca
|
7 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 9 | 11 | -2 | 8 | 1.14 |
| 11 |
CS Marítimo
|
8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 9 | 14 | -5 | 8 | 1 |
| 12 |
Moreirense FC
|
8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 15 | -7 | 8 | 1 |
| 13 |
Famalicão
|
7 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 9 | 7 | 2 | 7 | 1 |
| 14 |
Rio Ave FC
|
8 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 8 | 17 | -9 | 7 | 0.88 |
| 15 |
Vitória Guimarães
|
8 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 10 | -5 | 5 | 0.63 |
| 16 |
CD Nacional
|
8 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 9 | 18 | -9 | 4 | 0.5 |
| 17 |
Casa Pia
|
8 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 17 | -14 | 4 | 0.5 |
| 18 |
GD Estoril Praia
|
8 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 4 | 12 | -8 | 2 | 0.25 |
Odds
Hey there! I’m Abhishek Nandwani, one of the voices behind the content at Eagle Predict. Hailing from India's capital, Delhi, I’m not just a football fan – I’m a die-hard Manchester United supporter. With 15 years of experience in the media world, I’ve spent the past three years in the betting world, producing content. When I’m not writing about football betting, you’ll probably catch me glued to football matches and enjoying some good food. For me, Zinedine Zidane is The GOAT! Stay tuned for my reviews – they’re always packed with detailed insights!
Benfica
FC Arouca
Academico Viseu
Moreirense FC
Vitória Guimarães
Casa Pia
GD Estoril Praia