Primera División
Estudiantes vs San Lorenzo
Sun, 18 Oct 2026 - 22:00 (UK Time)
Stadium: Estadio Norberto Tito Tomaghello
Estudiantes vs San Lorenzo Prediction & Stats - Primera División 2026
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Estudiantes vs San Lorenzo carries real history into this round of the Primera División.
The two sides meet on 18/10 (Sunday) at Estadio Norberto Tito Tomaghello, 22:00 (UK time).
Read the Estudiantes vs San Lorenzo prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Estudiantes vs San Lorenzo
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Estudiantes vs San Lorenzo call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Double Chance: Draw or San Lorenzo
Last updated on 18-10-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Estudiantes the side to beat, with roughly 43% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Primera División odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Estudiantes Preview
Estudiantes reach this fixture 29 match into their Primera División. Here is where Estudiantes de La Plata stand:
In this competition
13 won, 6 drawn, 10 lost
1.55 points per game
34 scored, at 1.17 a game
21 conceded, at 0.72 a game
Estudiantes de La Plata, season-wide
20 won, 12 drawn, 12 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Fabricio Alexis Pérez Escudero, 5 goals
Most assists: Gastón Benedetti Taffarel, 3 assists
Recent results — Estudiantes
18/10/2026 17:00
15/10/2026 20:30
10/10/2026 16:00
05/10/2026 18:00
01/10/2026 20:15
San Lorenzo: how they are travelling
San Lorenzo come in 29 matches into their Primera División.
Here is what Los Santos have produced:
In this competition
9 won, 10 drawn, 10 lost
1.28 points per game
21 scored, at 0.72 a game
27 conceded, at 0.93 a game
Los Santos, season-wide
11 won, 15 drawn, 11 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Alexis Ricardo Cuello, 5 goals
Most assists: Facundo Gulli, 3 assists
Recent results — Los Santos
18/10/2026 17:00
11/10/2026 13:45
03/10/2026 13:45
20/09/2026 13:45
13/09/2026 18:15
The head-to-head favours San Lorenzo
San Lorenzo have generally come out ahead of Estudiantes de La Plata in their recent meetings.
From 15 match(es):
San Lorenzo: 6 win(s)
Estudiantes: 2 win(s)
Drawn: 7
That trend is worth factoring into the Estudiantes vs San Lorenzo prediction.
Form comparison Estudiantes vs San Lorenzo
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Estudiantes
Argentina - Primera División
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
W
L
W
L
|
1.55 |
| Home |
W
W
D
W
W
|
1.93 |
| Away |
D
L
L
L
L
|
1.14 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 45% | 60% | 29% |
| Goals | 1.9 | 2.07 | 1.71 |
| Scored | 1.17 | 1.53 | 0.79 |
| Conceded | 0.72 | 0.53 | 0.93 |
| Both Teams to Score | 24% | 20% | 29% |
| Without Conceding | 45% | 53% | 36% |
| Failed To Score | 45% | 40% | 50% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.63 | 1.84 | 1.41 |
|
xGA
|
1.3 | 1.17 | 1.44 |
Away Team
San Lorenzo
Argentina - Primera División
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
L
L
D
|
1.28 |
| Home |
W
W
L
W
W
|
1.64 |
| Away |
L
D
L
D
L
|
0.93 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 31% | 50% | 13% |
| Goals | 1.66 | 2.07 | 1.27 |
| Scored | 0.72 | 1 | 0.47 |
| Conceded | 0.93 | 1.07 | 0.8 |
| Both Teams to Score | 28% | 29% | 27% |
| Without Conceding | 48% | 57% | 40% |
| Failed To Score | 41% | 21% | 60% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.28 | 1.5 | 1.07 |
|
xGA
|
1.62 | 1.39 | 1.83 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
Fixture information - Estudiantes vs San Lorenzo
Match: Estudiantes vs San Lorenzo
Competition: Primera División
Date: Sunday, 18/10/2026
Kick-off: 22:00 (UK time)
Venue: Estadio Norberto Tito Tomaghello
More Primera División predictions
Explore the rest of our Primera División predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Estudiantes vs Azulgrana that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
1.78
League: 2.16
Both Teams to Score
26%
League: 47%
Over 1.5+
48%
League: 65%
Over 2.5+
26%
League: 38%
Cards
5.38
League: 5.06
Corners
7.89
League: 8.84
Home Team
Estudiantes
Argentina - Primera División
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
W
L
W
L
|
1.55 |
| Home |
W
W
D
W
W
|
1.93 |
| Away |
D
L
L
L
L
|
1.14 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 45% | 60% | 29% |
| Goals | 1.9 | 2.07 | 1.71 |
| Scored | 1.17 | 1.53 | 0.79 |
| Conceded | 0.72 | 0.53 | 0.93 |
| Both Teams to Score | 24% | 20% | 29% |
| Without Conceding | 45% | 53% | 36% |
| Failed To Score | 45% | 40% | 50% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.63 | 1.84 | 1.41 |
|
xGA
|
1.3 | 1.17 | 1.44 |
Away Team
San Lorenzo
Argentina - Primera División
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
L
L
D
|
1.28 |
| Home |
W
W
L
W
W
|
1.64 |
| Away |
L
D
L
D
L
|
0.93 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 31% | 50% | 13% |
| Goals | 1.66 | 2.07 | 1.27 |
| Scored | 0.72 | 1 | 0.47 |
| Conceded | 0.93 | 1.07 | 0.8 |
| Both Teams to Score | 28% | 29% | 27% |
| Without Conceding | 48% | 57% | 40% |
| Failed To Score | 41% | 21% | 60% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.28 | 1.5 | 1.07 |
|
xGA
|
1.62 | 1.39 | 1.83 |
Corners
8.34 / Match
+1% Corners / Match
San Lorenzo received +1% more corners than Estudiantes in the Primera División
8.41 / Match
Central Córdoba SdE
(2)
Gimnasia Mendoza
(4)
Lanús
(8)
Platense
(2)
Vélez Sarsfield
(1)
Newell's Old Boys
(6)
Sarmiento
(5)(3)
Deportivo Riestra
(8)
Defensa y Justicia
(2)
Boca Juniors
(6)
Independiente
(6)
Talleres Córdoba
(1)
Instituto
(1)
Estudiantes Río Cuarto
Cards
2.72 / Match
+2% Cards / Match
Estudiantes received +2% more cards than San Lorenzo in the Primera División
2.66 / Match
Central Córdoba SdE
(1)
Gimnasia Mendoza
(1)
Lanús
(2)
Platense
(4)
Vélez Sarsfield
(5)
Newell's Old Boys
(1)
Sarmiento
(4)(3)
Deportivo Riestra
(3)
Defensa y Justicia
(2)
Boca Juniors
(3)
Independiente
(2)
Talleres Córdoba
(5)
Instituto
(1)
Estudiantes Río Cuarto
Goals Scored
1.17 / Match
+63%
Estudiantes is +63% better in terms of goals scored
0.72 / Match
Central Córdoba SdE
(2)
Gimnasia Mendoza
(3)
Lanús
(1)
Platense
(2)
Vélez Sarsfield
(0)
Newell's Old Boys
(0)
Sarmiento
(0)(1)
Deportivo Riestra
(0)
Defensa y Justicia
(0)
Boca Juniors
(1)
Independiente
(1)
Talleres Córdoba
(0)
Instituto
(0)
Estudiantes Río Cuarto
Goals Conceded
0.72 / Match
+23%
San Lorenzo condeded +23% more goals than Estudiantes
0.93 / Match
Central Córdoba SdE
(2)
Gimnasia Mendoza
(0)
Lanús
(2)
Platense
(1)
Vélez Sarsfield
(1)
Newell's Old Boys
(0)
Sarmiento
(2)(0)
Deportivo Riestra
(3)
Defensa y Justicia
(2)
Boca Juniors
(1)
Independiente
(0)
Talleres Córdoba
(1)
Instituto
(0)
Estudiantes Río Cuarto
Primera División Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Argentinos Juniors
|
32 | 17 | 10 | 5 | 38 | 25 | 13 | 61 | 1.91 |
| 2 |
Rosario Central
|
32 | 17 | 8 | 7 | 45 | 30 | 15 | 59 | 1.84 |
| 3 |
Belgrano
|
32 | 16 | 10 | 6 | 38 | 23 | 15 | 58 | 1.81 |
| 4 |
Boca Juniors
|
30 | 14 | 12 | 4 | 45 | 26 | 19 | 54 | 1.8 |
| 5 |
River Plate
|
32 | 16 | 5 | 11 | 44 | 30 | 14 | 53 | 1.66 |
| 6 |
Independiente Rivadavia
|
30 | 15 | 8 | 7 | 47 | 38 | 9 | 53 | 1.77 |
| 7 |
Gimnasia La Plata
|
31 | 15 | 6 | 10 | 39 | 39 | 0 | 51 | 1.65 |
| 8 |
Instituto
|
29 | 15 | 5 | 9 | 37 | 27 | 10 | 50 | 1.72 |
| 9 |
Vélez Sarsfield
|
29 | 12 | 13 | 4 | 35 | 26 | 9 | 49 | 1.69 |
| 10 |
Lanús
|
30 | 13 | 8 | 9 | 34 | 26 | 8 | 47 | 1.57 |
| 11 |
Estudiantes
|
29 | 13 | 6 | 10 | 34 | 21 | 13 | 45 | 1.55 |
| 12 |
Huracán
|
31 | 11 | 11 | 9 | 32 | 28 | 4 | 44 | 1.42 |
| 13 |
Independiente
|
29 | 12 | 8 | 9 | 37 | 35 | 2 | 44 | 1.52 |
| 14 |
Defensa y Justicia
|
29 | 11 | 10 | 8 | 36 | 33 | 3 | 43 | 1.48 |
| 15 |
Barracas Central
|
28 | 10 | 9 | 9 | 25 | 24 | 1 | 39 | 1.39 |
| 16 |
Sarmiento
|
28 | 12 | 3 | 13 | 34 | 38 | -4 | 39 | 1.39 |
| 17 |
Gimnasia Mendoza
|
28 | 11 | 6 | 11 | 29 | 34 | -5 | 39 | 1.39 |
| 18 |
Unión Santa Fe
|
30 | 10 | 7 | 13 | 43 | 44 | -1 | 37 | 1.23 |
| 19 |
San Lorenzo
|
29 | 9 | 10 | 10 | 21 | 27 | -6 | 37 | 1.28 |
| 20 |
Racing Club
|
30 | 9 | 8 | 13 | 32 | 36 | -4 | 35 | 1.17 |
| 21 |
Talleres Córdoba
|
30 | 9 | 7 | 14 | 29 | 35 | -6 | 34 | 1.13 |
| 22 |
Tigre
|
29 | 7 | 12 | 10 | 31 | 30 | 1 | 33 | 1.14 |
| 23 |
Newell's Old Boys
|
28 | 7 | 11 | 10 | 26 | 36 | -10 | 32 | 1.14 |
| 24 |
Banfield
|
29 | 8 | 7 | 14 | 31 | 38 | -7 | 31 | 1.07 |
| 25 |
Atlético Tucumán
|
29 | 6 | 10 | 13 | 27 | 33 | -6 | 28 | 0.97 |
| 26 |
Platense
|
29 | 5 | 12 | 12 | 22 | 34 | -12 | 27 | 0.93 |
| 27 |
Central Córdoba SdE
|
28 | 6 | 8 | 14 | 21 | 37 | -16 | 26 | 0.93 |
| 28 |
Deportivo Riestra
|
28 | 3 | 13 | 12 | 14 | 24 | -10 | 22 | 0.79 |
| 29 |
Aldosivi
|
28 | 2 | 10 | 16 | 19 | 39 | -20 | 16 | 0.57 |
| 30 |
Estudiantes Río Cuarto
|
28 | 2 | 5 | 21 | 11 | 40 | -29 | 11 | 0.39 |
Argentinos Juniors
Rosario Central
Belgrano
River Plate
Independiente Rivadavia
Gimnasia La Plata
Huracán
Barracas Central
Unión Santa Fe
Racing Club
Tigre
Banfield
Atlético Tucumán
Aldosivi