Primera División
Estudiantes Río Cuarto vs Sarmiento
Fri, 04 Sep 2026 - 20:45 (UK Time)
Stadium: Estadio Ciudad de Río Cuarto
Estudiantes Río Cuarto vs Sarmiento Prediction & Stats - Primera División 2026
Predictions
Estudiantes Río Cuarto vs Sarmiento is part of the Primera División schedule for Friday (04/09).
The fixture is staged at Estadio Ciudad de Río Cuarto, 20:45 (UK time).
Below is our Estudiantes Río Cuarto vs Sarmiento prediction, built before you place a bet.
Our verdict on Estudiantes Río Cuarto vs Sarmiento
Value at this level takes some digging out. Having gone through the form and the numbers, here is our preferred Estudiantes Río Cuarto vs Sarmiento prediction:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Under 2.5 Goals
Last updated on 04-09-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Sarmiento the side to beat, with roughly 33% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Primera División odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Estudiantes Río Cuarto Preview
Estudiantes Río Cuarto reach this fixture 23 match into their Primera División. Here is where Estudiantes Río Cuarto stand:
In this competition
2 won, 5 drawn, 16 lost
0.48 points per game
8 scored, at 0.35 a game
31 conceded, at 1.35 a game
Estudiantes Río Cuarto, season-wide
2 won, 6 drawn, 16 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Gabriel Alanís, 2 goals
Most assists: Siro Rosane, 1 assists
Recent results — Estudiantes Río Cuarto
29/08/2026 18:00
21/08/2026 19:00
17/08/2026 13:45
07/08/2026 20:45
01/08/2026 14:30
Sarmiento: how they are travelling
Sarmiento come in 23 matches into their Primera División.
Here is what Verde have produced:
In this competition
10 won, 1 drawn, 12 lost
1.35 points per game
26 scored, at 1.13 a game
32 conceded, at 1.39 a game
Verde, season-wide
11 won, 1 drawn, 13 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Junior Osvaldo Marabel Jara, 10 goals
Most assists: Junior Osvaldo Marabel Jara, 4 assists
Recent results — Verde
28/08/2026 18:00
23/08/2026 13:45
16/08/2026 14:00
08/08/2026 13:45
03/08/2026 15:45
The head-to-head
A short sample to go on — 2 recent meeting(s) between the two:
Estudiantes Río Cuarto: 0 win(s)
Sarmiento: 1 win(s)
Drawn: 1
With so little history, this fixture stays hard to call.
Form comparison Estudiantes Río Cuarto vs Sarmiento
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Estudiantes Río Cuarto
Argentina - Primera División
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
D
L
L
D
|
0.48 |
| Home |
D
L
D
W
L
|
0.75 |
| Away |
D
L
L
L
D
|
0.18 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 9% | 17% | 0% |
| Goals | 1.7 | 1.33 | 2.09 |
| Scored | 0.35 | 0.42 | 0.27 |
| Conceded | 1.35 | 0.92 | 1.82 |
| Both Teams to Score | 22% | 17% | 27% |
| Without Conceding | 26% | 42% | 9% |
| Failed To Score | 70% | 67% | 73% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.19 | 1.25 | 1.13 |
|
xGA
|
1.52 | 1.44 | 1.61 |
Away Team
Sarmiento
Argentina - Primera División
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
L
W
W
W
|
1.35 |
| Home |
W
W
W
W
L
|
2.08 |
| Away |
L
W
L
L
L
|
0.55 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 43% | 67% | 18% |
| Goals | 2.52 | 2.25 | 2.82 |
| Scored | 1.13 | 1.42 | 0.82 |
| Conceded | 1.39 | 0.83 | 2 |
| Both Teams to Score | 48% | 42% | 55% |
| Without Conceding | 30% | 58% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 26% | 8% | 45% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.28 | 1.47 | 1.07 |
|
xGA
|
1.71 | 1.5 | 1.94 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
👉 Prediction: Estudiantes Río Cuarto to Win
It’s hard to see any outcome other than a Estudiantes Río Cuarto victory, making this our best betting tip.
They have been impressive throughout the season. Expect Estudiantes Río Cuarto to live up to expectations in this matchup.
Fixture information - Estudiantes Río Cuarto vs Sarmiento
Match: Estudiantes Río Cuarto vs Sarmiento
Competition: Primera División
Date: Friday, 04/09/2026
Kick-off: 20:45 (UK time)
Venue: Estadio Ciudad de Río Cuarto
More Primera División predictions
Explore the rest of our Primera División predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Estudiantes Río Cuarto vs Verdolaga that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
2.11
League: 2.08
Both Teams to Score
35%
League: 44%
Over 1.5+
64%
League: 63%
Over 2.5+
39%
League: 36%
Cards
5.48
League: 5.09
Corners
8.04
League: 8.73
Home Team
Estudiantes Río Cuarto
Argentina - Primera División
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
D
L
L
D
|
0.48 |
| Home |
D
L
D
W
L
|
0.75 |
| Away |
D
L
L
L
D
|
0.18 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 9% | 17% | 0% |
| Goals | 1.7 | 1.33 | 2.09 |
| Scored | 0.35 | 0.42 | 0.27 |
| Conceded | 1.35 | 0.92 | 1.82 |
| Both Teams to Score | 22% | 17% | 27% |
| Without Conceding | 26% | 42% | 9% |
| Failed To Score | 70% | 67% | 73% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.19 | 1.25 | 1.13 |
|
xGA
|
1.52 | 1.44 | 1.61 |
Away Team
Sarmiento
Argentina - Primera División
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
L
W
W
W
|
1.35 |
| Home |
W
W
W
W
L
|
2.08 |
| Away |
L
W
L
L
L
|
0.55 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 43% | 67% | 18% |
| Goals | 2.52 | 2.25 | 2.82 |
| Scored | 1.13 | 1.42 | 0.82 |
| Conceded | 1.39 | 0.83 | 2 |
| Both Teams to Score | 48% | 42% | 55% |
| Without Conceding | 30% | 58% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 26% | 8% | 45% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.28 | 1.47 | 1.07 |
|
xGA
|
1.71 | 1.5 | 1.94 |
Corners
8.78 / Match
+5% Corners / Match
Sarmiento received +5% more corners than Estudiantes Río Cuarto in the Primera División
9.21 / Match
Huracán
(2)
San Lorenzo
(0)
Atlético Tucumán
(4)
Independiente Rivadavia
(3)
Banfield
(7)
Argentinos Juniors
(4)
Tigre
(4)(4)
Unión Santa Fe
(3)
Estudiantes
(9)
Huracán
(4)
Atlético Tucumán
(3)
Independiente Rivadavia
(4)
Banfield
(7)
Argentinos Juniors
Cards
2.48 / Match
+21% Cards / Match
Sarmiento received +21% more cards than Estudiantes Río Cuarto in the Primera División
3 / Match
Huracán
(4)
San Lorenzo
(3)
Atlético Tucumán
(1)
Independiente Rivadavia
(3)
Banfield
(2)
Argentinos Juniors
(1)
Tigre
(2)(2)
Unión Santa Fe
(2)
Estudiantes
(2)
Huracán
(2)
Atlético Tucumán
(1)
Independiente Rivadavia
(1)
Banfield
(3)
Argentinos Juniors
Goals Scored
0.35 / Match
+223%
Sarmiento is +223% better in terms of goals scored
1.13 / Match
Huracán
(1)
San Lorenzo
(0)
Atlético Tucumán
(0)
Independiente Rivadavia
(1)
Banfield
(0)
Argentinos Juniors
(0)
Tigre
(1)(1)
Unión Santa Fe
(2)
Estudiantes
(2)
Huracán
(2)
Atlético Tucumán
(2)
Independiente Rivadavia
(2)
Banfield
(2)
Argentinos Juniors
Goals Conceded
1.35 / Match
+3%
Sarmiento condeded +3% more goals than Estudiantes Río Cuarto
1.39 / Match
Huracán
(1)
San Lorenzo
(0)
Atlético Tucumán
(1)
Independiente Rivadavia
(2)
Banfield
(0)
Argentinos Juniors
(3)
Tigre
(0)(4)
Unión Santa Fe
(0)
Estudiantes
(0)
Huracán
(1)
Atlético Tucumán
(1)
Independiente Rivadavia
(3)
Banfield
(3)
Argentinos Juniors
Primera División Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Argentinos Juniors
|
26 | 15 | 7 | 4 | 33 | 21 | 12 | 52 | 2 |
| 2 |
Belgrano
|
27 | 13 | 8 | 6 | 31 | 20 | 11 | 47 | 1.74 |
| 3 |
Independiente Rivadavia
|
24 | 13 | 6 | 5 | 38 | 24 | 14 | 45 | 1.88 |
| 4 |
Rosario Central
|
26 | 13 | 6 | 7 | 33 | 26 | 7 | 45 | 1.73 |
| 5 |
River Plate
|
27 | 13 | 4 | 10 | 36 | 25 | 11 | 43 | 1.59 |
| 6 |
Vélez Sarsfield
|
24 | 10 | 11 | 3 | 28 | 19 | 9 | 41 | 1.71 |
| 7 |
Gimnasia La Plata
|
25 | 13 | 2 | 10 | 30 | 32 | -2 | 41 | 1.64 |
| 8 |
Boca Juniors
|
24 | 10 | 10 | 4 | 31 | 20 | 11 | 40 | 1.67 |
| 9 |
Estudiantes
|
24 | 11 | 5 | 8 | 26 | 15 | 11 | 38 | 1.58 |
| 10 |
Instituto
|
23 | 11 | 4 | 8 | 23 | 19 | 4 | 37 | 1.61 |
| 11 |
Unión Santa Fe
|
25 | 9 | 7 | 9 | 38 | 33 | 5 | 34 | 1.36 |
| 12 |
Huracán
|
25 | 8 | 10 | 7 | 25 | 21 | 4 | 34 | 1.36 |
| 13 |
Independiente
|
24 | 9 | 7 | 8 | 31 | 29 | 2 | 34 | 1.42 |
| 14 |
Gimnasia Mendoza
|
23 | 10 | 4 | 9 | 26 | 27 | -1 | 34 | 1.48 |
| 15 |
Defensa y Justicia
|
23 | 8 | 9 | 6 | 27 | 29 | -2 | 33 | 1.43 |
| 16 |
Tigre
|
23 | 7 | 11 | 5 | 24 | 18 | 6 | 32 | 1.39 |
| 17 |
Lanús
|
24 | 8 | 7 | 9 | 25 | 25 | 0 | 31 | 1.29 |
| 18 |
Barracas Central
|
23 | 8 | 7 | 8 | 19 | 20 | -1 | 31 | 1.35 |
| 19 |
Talleres Córdoba
|
24 | 8 | 7 | 9 | 25 | 26 | -1 | 31 | 1.29 |
| 20 |
Sarmiento
|
23 | 10 | 1 | 12 | 26 | 32 | -6 | 31 | 1.35 |
| 21 |
San Lorenzo
|
24 | 7 | 9 | 8 | 18 | 21 | -3 | 30 | 1.25 |
| 22 |
Racing Club
|
25 | 7 | 8 | 10 | 25 | 28 | -3 | 29 | 1.16 |
| 23 |
Newell's Old Boys
|
23 | 6 | 8 | 9 | 23 | 33 | -10 | 26 | 1.13 |
| 24 |
Banfield
|
23 | 7 | 4 | 12 | 24 | 29 | -5 | 25 | 1.09 |
| 25 |
Atlético Tucumán
|
23 | 5 | 9 | 9 | 19 | 22 | -3 | 24 | 1.04 |
| 26 |
Platense
|
23 | 5 | 9 | 9 | 17 | 26 | -9 | 24 | 1.04 |
| 27 |
Central Córdoba SdE
|
23 | 6 | 5 | 12 | 15 | 28 | -13 | 23 | 1 |
| 28 |
Deportivo Riestra
|
23 | 3 | 10 | 10 | 12 | 18 | -6 | 19 | 0.83 |
| 29 |
Estudiantes Río Cuarto
|
23 | 2 | 5 | 16 | 8 | 31 | -23 | 11 | 0.48 |
| 30 |
Aldosivi
|
23 | 0 | 10 | 13 | 11 | 30 | -19 | 10 | 0.43 |
Odds
Wilson took his first steps into the iGaming industry in 2019. He started by crafting online casino reviews for affiliate sites targeting North American audiences. Since then he has created content iGaming content that has appeared on several blogs. Wilson's interests extend beyond iGaming. He has ventured into other sectors, writing articles on cryptocurrency, technology, and sports. Notably, he has developed a strong fascination with the sporting industry, particularly football (soccer), which now occupies a significant portion of his content creation. Wilson's true talent lies in making complex concepts understandable. He combines his deep knowledge of the Sports and iGaming industries with a knack for clear explanations. This winning combination results in informative and accessible content.
Belgrano
Rosario Central
River Plate
Vélez Sarsfield
Gimnasia La Plata
Boca Juniors
Instituto
Independiente
Gimnasia Mendoza
Defensa y Justicia
Lanús
Barracas Central
Talleres Córdoba
Racing Club
Newell's Old Boys
Platense
Central Córdoba SdE
Deportivo Riestra
Aldosivi