Ligue 1
ES Sétif vs JS Kabylie
Wed, 14 Oct 2026 - 18:00 (UK Time)
Stadium: Stade du 8 Mai 1945 (Stif (Sétif))
ES Sétif vs JS Kabylie Prediction & Stats - Ligue 1 2026/27
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. ES Sétif vs JS Kabylie carries real history into this round of the Ligue 1.
The two sides meet on 14/10 (Wednesday) at Stade du 8 Mai 1945 (Stif (Sétif)), 18:00 (UK time).
Read the ES Sétif vs JS Kabylie prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on ES Sétif vs JS Kabylie
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the ES Sétif vs JS Kabylie call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Double Chance: ES Sétif or Draw
Last updated on 13-10-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes ES Sétif the side to beat, with roughly 44% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Ligue 1 odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
ES Sétif Preview
ES Sétif reach this fixture 4 match into their Ligue 1. Here is where ES Sétif stand:
In this competition
1 won, 1 drawn, 2 lost
1 points per game
5 scored, at 1.25 a game
3 conceded, at 0.75 a game
ES Sétif, season-wide
1 won, 1 drawn, 2 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Zakaria Benchaâ, 2 goals
Most assists: Youssef Jalbosh, 2 assists
Recent results — ES Sétif
08/10/2026 15:00
19/09/2026 14:00
11/09/2026 16:00
03/09/2026 14:00
05/06/2026 12:00
JS Kabylie: how they are travelling
JS Kabylie come in 3 matches into their Ligue 1.
Here is what JS Kabylie have produced:
In this competition
2 won, 0 drawn, 1 lost
2 points per game
2 scored, at 0.67 a game
1 conceded, at 0.33 a game
JS Kabylie, season-wide
2 won, 0 drawn, 1 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Aymen Mahious, 1 goals
Most assists: Samy Benchama, 1 assists
Recent results — JS Kabylie
09/10/2026 12:45
17/09/2026 15:00
04/09/2026 16:00
05/06/2026 15:00
20/05/2026 12:45
The head-to-head favours ES Sétif
Recent meetings have tended to go ES Sétif's way against JS Kabylie.
From 26 match(es):
ES Sétif: 8 win(s)
JS Kabylie: 7 win(s)
Drawn: 11
It is a pattern worth weighing in the ES Sétif vs JS Kabylie prediction.
Form comparison ES Sétif vs JS Kabylie
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
ES Sétif
Algeria - Ligue 1
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
W
L
L
|
1 |
| Home |
W
L
|
1.5 |
| Away |
D
L
|
0.5 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 25% | 50% | 0% |
| Goals | 2 | 3.5 | 0.5 |
| Scored | 1.25 | 2.5 | 0 |
| Conceded | 0.75 | 1 | 0.5 |
| Both Teams to Score | 25% | 50% | 0% |
| Without Conceding | 25% | 0% | 50% |
| Failed To Score | 75% | 50% | 100% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.21 | 1.54 | 0.88 |
|
xGA
|
1.31 | 1.04 | 1.58 |
Away Team
JS Kabylie
Algeria - Ligue 1
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
L
W
|
2 |
| Home |
W
W
|
3 |
| Away |
L
|
0 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 67% | 100% | 0% |
| Goals | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Scored | 0.67 | 1 | 0 |
| Conceded | 0.33 | 0 | 1 |
| Both Teams to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Without Conceding | 67% | 100% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 33% | 0% | 100% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.3 | 1.52 | 0.87 |
|
xGA
|
1.11 | 0.98 | 1.4 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
👉 Prediction: Under 2.5
Based on our research, ES Sétif vs JS Kabylie is shaping up to be a defensive match.
The stats suggest a careful approach from both teams, making under 2.5 goals a strong pick.
👉 Our prediction is: Draw
ES Sétif vs JS Kabylie is a matchup that is as close as they come, with our analysis finding hardly anything to separate the two sides. And so, our betting tip is to take the draw on the 1X2 market.
The 2.97 odds for a draw are quite favourable and would result in a substantial payout if the match does end in a stalemate.
Fixture information - ES Sétif vs JS Kabylie
Match: ES Sétif vs JS Kabylie
Competition: Ligue 1
Date: Wednesday, 14/10/2026
Kick-off: 18:00 (UK time)
Venue: Stade du 8 Mai 1945 (Stif (Sétif))
More Ligue 1 predictions
Explore the rest of our Ligue 1 predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for ES Sétif vs JS Kabylie that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
2.25
League: 2.16
Both Teams to Score
25%
League: 26%
Over 1.5+
25%
League: 55%
Over 2.5+
25%
League: 28%
Cards
3
League: 3.68
Corners
12
League: 9.48
Home Team
ES Sétif
Algeria - Ligue 1
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
W
L
L
|
1 |
| Home |
W
L
|
1.5 |
| Away |
D
L
|
0.5 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 25% | 50% | 0% |
| Goals | 2 | 3.5 | 0.5 |
| Scored | 1.25 | 2.5 | 0 |
| Conceded | 0.75 | 1 | 0.5 |
| Both Teams to Score | 25% | 50% | 0% |
| Without Conceding | 25% | 0% | 50% |
| Failed To Score | 75% | 50% | 100% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.21 | 1.54 | 0.88 |
|
xGA
|
1.31 | 1.04 | 1.58 |
Away Team
JS Kabylie
Algeria - Ligue 1
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
L
W
|
2 |
| Home |
W
W
|
3 |
| Away |
L
|
0 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 67% | 100% | 0% |
| Goals | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Scored | 0.67 | 1 | 0 |
| Conceded | 0.33 | 0 | 1 |
| Both Teams to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Without Conceding | 67% | 100% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 33% | 0% | 100% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.3 | 1.52 | 0.87 |
|
xGA
|
1.11 | 0.98 | 1.4 |
Corners
10 / Match
+0% Corners / Match
Both Teams are equal in terms of corners
10 / Match
MC Oran
(3)
CS Constantine
(3)
CR Belouizdad
(4)
Ben Aknoun
(11)(3)
ASO Chlef
(5)
Temouchent
(7)
MB Rouisset
Cards
2 / Match
+0% Cards / Match
Both Teams are equal in terms of cards
2 / Match
MC Oran
(3)
CS Constantine
(1)
CR Belouizdad
(1)
Ben Aknoun
(1)(2)
ASO Chlef
(2)
Temouchent
(2)
MB Rouisset
Goals Scored
1.25 / Match
+87%
ES Sétif is +87% better in terms of goals scored
0.67 / Match
MC Oran
(0)
CS Constantine
(5)
CR Belouizdad
(0)
Ben Aknoun
(0)(1)
ASO Chlef
(0)
Temouchent
(1)
MB Rouisset
Goals Conceded
0.75 / Match
+56%
ES Sétif condeded +56% more goals than JS Kabylie
0.33 / Match
MC Oran
(0)
CS Constantine
(1)
CR Belouizdad
(1)
Ben Aknoun
(1)(0)
ASO Chlef
(1)
Temouchent
(0)
MB Rouisset
Ligue 1 Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
CR Belouizdad
|
4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 10 | 2.5 |
| 2 |
MC Oran
|
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 2.33 |
| 3 |
CS Constantine
|
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 6 | 3 | 7 | 1.75 |
| 4 |
USM Alger
|
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 1.75 |
| 5 |
MC Alger
|
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 3 |
| 6 |
JS Kabylie
|
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 2 |
| 7 |
Ben Aknoun
|
4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 1.5 |
| 8 |
MB Rouisset
|
4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 1.5 |
| 9 |
ES Sétif
|
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 1 |
| 10 |
JS El Biar
|
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 1 |
| 11 |
Oued Akbou
|
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 5 | -1 | 4 | 1 |
| 12 |
Temouchent
|
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4 | -2 | 4 | 1 |
| 13 |
USM Khenchela
|
3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 2 | 0.67 |
| 14 |
JS Saoura
|
3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | -4 | 2 | 0.67 |
| 15 |
US Biskra
|
4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 7 | -5 | 2 | 0.5 |
| 16 |
ASO Chlef
|
4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 8 | -5 | 1 | 0.25 |
Odds
Hey there! I’m Abhishek Nandwani, one of the voices behind the content at Eagle Predict. Hailing from India's capital, Delhi, I’m not just a football fan – I’m a die-hard Manchester United supporter. With 15 years of experience in the media world, I’ve spent the past three years in the betting world, producing content. When I’m not writing about football betting, you’ll probably catch me glued to football matches and enjoying some good food. For me, Zinedine Zidane is The GOAT! Stay tuned for my reviews – they’re always packed with detailed insights!
USM Alger
MC Alger
JS El Biar
Oued Akbou
USM Khenchela
JS Saoura
US Biskra