Liga I
Dinamo Bucureşti vs Botoşani
Fri, 16 Oct 2026 - 19:00 (UK Time)
Stadium: Stadion Dinamo
Dinamo Bucureşti vs Botoşani Prediction & Stats - Liga I 2026/27
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Dinamo Bucureşti vs Botoşani carries real history into this round of the Liga I.
The two sides meet on 16/10 (Friday) at Stadion Dinamo, 19:00 (UK time).
Read the Dinamo Bucureşti vs Botoşani prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Dinamo Bucureşti vs Botoşani
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Dinamo Bucureşti vs Botoşani call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
BTTS - Yes
Last updated on 16-10-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Dinamo Bucureşti the side to beat, with roughly 63% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Liga I odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Dinamo Bucureşti Preview
Dinamo Bucureşti reach this fixture 11 match into their Liga I. Here is where FC Dinamo București stand:
In this competition
8 won, 2 drawn, 1 lost
2.36 points per game
25 scored, at 2.27 a game
7 conceded, at 0.64 a game
FC Dinamo București, season-wide
8 won, 2 drawn, 1 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Martín Pascual, 5 goals
Most assists: Danny Armstrong, 10 assists
Recent results — Dinamo Bucureşti
09/10/2026 14:00
20/09/2026 13:30
11/09/2026 14:00
05/09/2026 13:30
29/08/2026 14:30
Botoşani: how they are travelling
Botoşani come in 11 matches into their Liga I.
Here is what Botoşani have produced:
In this competition
3 won, 5 drawn, 3 lost
1.27 points per game
16 scored, at 1.45 a game
12 conceded, at 1.09 a game
Botoşani, season-wide
3 won, 5 drawn, 3 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Ioan Andrei Vasile Dumiter, 6 goals
Most assists: Zoran Mitrov, 3 assists
Recent results — Botoşani
10/10/2026 10:15
19/09/2026 10:30
13/09/2026 08:00
05/09/2026 08:00
30/08/2026 09:00
The head-to-head favours Botoşani
Botoşani have generally come out ahead of FC Dinamo București in their recent meetings.
From 30 match(es):
Botoşani: 11 win(s)
Dinamo Bucureşti: 10 win(s)
Drawn: 9
That trend is worth factoring into the Dinamo Bucureşti vs Botoşani prediction.
Form comparison Dinamo Bucureşti vs Botoşani
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Dinamo Bucureşti
Romania - Liga I
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
W
W
D
|
2.36 |
| Home |
W
W
W
W
W
|
3 |
| Away |
W
W
D
W
D
|
1.83 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 73% | 100% | 50% |
| Goals | 2.91 | 4 | 2 |
| Scored | 2.27 | 3.4 | 1.33 |
| Conceded | 0.64 | 0.6 | 0.67 |
| Both Teams to Score | 55% | 60% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 36% | 40% | 33% |
| Failed To Score | 9% | 0% | 17% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.87 | 1.99 | 1.76 |
|
xGA
|
1.18 | 1.18 | 1.17 |
Away Team
Botoşani
Romania - Liga I
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
L
D
W
D
|
1.27 |
| Home |
W
W
W
D
D
|
2.2 |
| Away |
L
D
D
L
L
|
0.5 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 27% | 60% | 0% |
| Goals | 2.55 | 2 | 3 |
| Scored | 1.45 | 1.8 | 1.17 |
| Conceded | 1.09 | 0.2 | 1.83 |
| Both Teams to Score | 55% | 20% | 83% |
| Without Conceding | 45% | 80% | 17% |
| Failed To Score | 18% | 20% | 17% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.46 | 1.87 | 1.11 |
|
xGA
|
1.64 | 1.3 | 1.93 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
👉 Prediction: Botoşani win or Draw
Our betting tip for this match is to back Botoşani to win or draw in the Double Chance market.
Playing away from home is always a challenge, but based on recent form and season statistics, Botoşani has shown they have what it takes to secure a positive result. Keep in mind that they only need to avoid defeat for the bet to win.
👉 Prediction: Under 2.5 Goals
If you’re expecting lots of goals in Dinamo Bucureşti vs Botoşani, you might want to reconsider.
Neither side has shown enough attacking quality to upset their opponent’s defense consistently, which is why we predict this match to stay under 2.5 goals.
Fixture information - Dinamo Bucureşti vs Botoşani
Match: Dinamo Bucureşti vs Botoşani
Competition: Liga I
Date: Friday, 16/10/2026
Kick-off: 19:00 (UK time)
Venue: Stadion Dinamo
More Liga I predictions
Explore the rest of our Liga I predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Dinamo Bucureşti vs Botoşani that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
3.5
League: 2.67
Both Teams to Score
72%
League: 47%
Over 1.5+
92%
League: 69%
Over 2.5+
84%
League: 49%
Cards
6.03
League: 4.6
Corners
8.47
League: 9.4
Home Team
Dinamo Bucureşti
Romania - Liga I
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
W
W
D
|
2.36 |
| Home |
W
W
W
W
W
|
3 |
| Away |
W
W
D
W
D
|
1.83 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 73% | 100% | 50% |
| Goals | 2.91 | 4 | 2 |
| Scored | 2.27 | 3.4 | 1.33 |
| Conceded | 0.64 | 0.6 | 0.67 |
| Both Teams to Score | 55% | 60% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 36% | 40% | 33% |
| Failed To Score | 9% | 0% | 17% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.87 | 1.99 | 1.76 |
|
xGA
|
1.18 | 1.18 | 1.17 |
Away Team
Botoşani
Romania - Liga I
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
L
D
W
D
|
1.27 |
| Home |
W
W
W
D
D
|
2.2 |
| Away |
L
D
D
L
L
|
0.5 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 27% | 60% | 0% |
| Goals | 2.55 | 2 | 3 |
| Scored | 1.45 | 1.8 | 1.17 |
| Conceded | 1.09 | 0.2 | 1.83 |
| Both Teams to Score | 55% | 20% | 83% |
| Without Conceding | 45% | 80% | 17% |
| Failed To Score | 18% | 20% | 17% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.46 | 1.87 | 1.11 |
|
xGA
|
1.64 | 1.3 | 1.93 |
Corners
9 / Match
+13% Corners / Match
Botoşani received +13% more corners than Dinamo Bucureşti in the Liga I
10.18 / Match
Sepsi
(8)
Farul Constanta
(5)
Csikszereda
(4)
FCSB
(8)
Corvinul Hunedoara
(6)
Universitatea Cluj
(5)
Rapid Bucureşti
(3)(7)
UTA Arad
(1)
CFR Cluj
(2)
Argeș
(6)
Sepsi
(5)
Farul Constanta
(10)
Csikszereda
(5)
FCSB
Cards
2.64 / Match
+3% Cards / Match
Botoşani received +3% more cards than Dinamo Bucureşti in the Liga I
2.73 / Match
Sepsi
(1)
Farul Constanta
(1)
Csikszereda
(1)
FCSB
(4)
Corvinul Hunedoara
(3)
Universitatea Cluj
(6)
Rapid Bucureşti
(2)(2)
UTA Arad
(1)
CFR Cluj
(3)
Argeș
(1)
Sepsi
(5)
Farul Constanta
(3)
Csikszereda
(3)
FCSB
Goals Scored
2.27 / Match
+57%
Dinamo Bucureşti is +57% better in terms of goals scored
1.45 / Match
Sepsi
(2)
Farul Constanta
(4)
Csikszereda
(3)
FCSB
(2)
Corvinul Hunedoara
(1)
Universitatea Cluj
(2)
Rapid Bucureşti
(1)(2)
UTA Arad
(1)
CFR Cluj
(1)
Argeș
(5)
Sepsi
(0)
Farul Constanta
(1)
Csikszereda
(2)
FCSB
Goals Conceded
0.64 / Match
+41%
Botoşani condeded +41% more goals than Dinamo Bucureşti
1.09 / Match
Sepsi
(0)
Farul Constanta
(0)
Csikszereda
(1)
FCSB
(1)
Corvinul Hunedoara
(1)
Universitatea Cluj
(1)
Rapid Bucureşti
(0)(0)
UTA Arad
(3)
CFR Cluj
(1)
Argeș
(0)
Sepsi
(0)
Farul Constanta
(0)
Csikszereda
(3)
FCSB
Liga I Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Dinamo Bucureşti
|
11 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 25 | 7 | 18 | 26 | 2.36 |
| 2 |
Rapid Bucureşti
|
11 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 18 | 9 | 9 | 24 | 2.18 |
| 3 |
CS U Craiova
|
11 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 25 | 9 | 16 | 23 | 2.09 |
| 4 |
Petrolul 52
|
11 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 14 | 15 | -1 | 19 | 1.73 |
| 5 |
Universitatea Cluj
|
11 | 6 | 0 | 5 | 20 | 18 | 2 | 18 | 1.64 |
| 6 |
Farul Constanta
|
11 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 17 | 15 | 2 | 17 | 1.55 |
| 7 |
Corvinul Hunedoara
|
11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 14 | 11 | 3 | 16 | 1.45 |
| 8 |
CFR Cluj
|
11 | 5 | 1 | 5 | 17 | 17 | 0 | 16 | 1.45 |
| 9 |
FCSB
|
11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 14 | 17 | -3 | 15 | 1.36 |
| 10 |
Botoşani
|
11 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 16 | 12 | 4 | 14 | 1.27 |
| 11 |
Sepsi
|
11 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 7 | 12 | -5 | 13 | 1.18 |
| 12 |
UTA Arad
|
11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 14 | 17 | -3 | 12 | 1.09 |
| 13 |
Argeș
|
11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 11 | -5 | 11 | 1 |
| 14 |
Oţelul Galaţi
|
11 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 11 | 16 | -5 | 10 | 0.91 |
| 15 |
Voluntari
|
11 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 25 | -14 | 8 | 0.73 |
| 16 |
Csikszereda
|
11 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 6 | 24 | -18 | 1 | 0.09 |
Odds
Toba is a betting enthusiast with a keen interest in helping Nigerian players with the knowledge needed to navigate the sometimes complex world of sports betting. He combines his years of experience in sports journalism and passion for sports betting to craft easy to understand reviews and analysis of diverse betting topics. He has a very good knowledge of the Nigerian market and what would enhance the betting experience of an average Nigerian bettor. That is why he is dedicated to showcasing the best bookmakers, latest bonuses and general tips that can help you have a smooth betting adventure.
CS U Craiova
Petrolul 52
Oţelul Galaţi
Voluntari