Championship
Derby County vs Stoke City
Sat, 17 Oct 2026 - 15:00 (UK Time)
Stadium: Pride Park Stadium
Derby County vs Stoke City Prediction & Stats - Championship 2026/27
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Derby County vs Stoke City carries real history into this round of the Championship.
The two sides meet on 17/10 (Saturday) at Pride Park Stadium, 15:00 (UK time).
Read the Derby County vs Stoke City prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Derby County vs Stoke City
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Derby County vs Stoke City call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Over 2.5 Goals
Last updated on 16-10-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Derby County the side to beat, with roughly 37% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Championship odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Derby County Preview
Derby County reach this fixture 9 match into their Championship. Here is where The Rams stand:
In this competition
1 won, 3 drawn, 5 lost
0.67 points per game
8 scored, at 0.89 a game
15 conceded, at 1.67 a game
The Rams, season-wide
1 won, 3 drawn, 6 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Samuel Szmodics, 3 goals
Most assists: Bobby Clark, 2 assists
Recent results — Derby County
14/10/2026 14:45
10/10/2026 10:00
19/09/2026 10:00
12/09/2026 07:30
09/09/2026 14:45
Stoke City: how they are travelling
Stoke City come in 9 matches into their Championship.
Here is what The Potters have produced:
In this competition
5 won, 1 drawn, 3 lost
1.78 points per game
15 scored, at 1.67 a game
13 conceded, at 1.44 a game
The Potters, season-wide
6 won, 2 drawn, 4 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Ethan Stuart William Galbraith, 3 goals
Most assists: Ethan Stuart William Galbraith, 2 assists
Recent results — The Potters
13/10/2026 15:00
10/10/2026 10:00
19/09/2026 07:30
12/09/2026 10:00
08/09/2026 14:45
The head-to-head
Over 14 recent meetings between Derby County and Stoke City:
Derby County: 5 win(s)
Stoke City: 5 win(s)
Drawn: 4
An even record like this keeps the Derby County vs Stoke City prediction genuinely open.
Form comparison Derby County vs Stoke City
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Derby County
England - Championship
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
D
D
L
L
|
0.6 |
| Home |
D
L
L
L
D
|
0.4 |
| Away |
L
D
L
W
L
|
0.8 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 10% | 0% | 20% |
| Goals | 2.8 | 2.6 | 3 |
| Scored | 0.9 | 0.8 | 1 |
| Conceded | 1.9 | 1.8 | 2 |
| Both Teams to Score | 60% | 60% | 60% |
| Without Conceding | 10% | 0% | 20% |
| Failed To Score | 30% | 40% | 20% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.46 | 1.57 | 1.35 |
|
xGA
|
1.6 | 1.66 | 1.55 |
Away Team
Stoke City
England - Championship
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
W
W
W
D
|
1.6 |
| Home |
L
W
W
W
L
|
1.8 |
| Away |
W
W
D
L
L
|
1.4 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 50% | 60% | 40% |
| Goals | 3.3 | 3.2 | 3.4 |
| Scored | 1.7 | 2 | 1.4 |
| Conceded | 1.6 | 1.2 | 2 |
| Both Teams to Score | 80% | 60% | 100% |
| Without Conceding | 20% | 40% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.22 | 1.1 | 1.33 |
|
xGA
|
1.74 | 1.45 | 2.03 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
👉 Our prediction is: Draw
This matchup between Derby County and Stoke City has all the makings of a hard-fought stalemate, so our top tip for the match is to bet on the draw on the 1X2 market.
Neither side is particularly appealing to bet on to win given their uneven form of late. And we also see great value in the 3.35 odds for a draw, which is hard to pass up.
👉 Prediction: Stoke City to Win the 1st Half
We see strong value in backing Stoke City to take a first-half lead in this matchup. They often start matches strong and are expected to do the same against Derby County.
The half-time odds present better betting value than the full-time result, making this an even more attractive bet.
Fixture information - Derby County vs Stoke City
Match: Derby County vs Stoke City
Competition: Championship
Date: Saturday, 17/10/2026
Kick-off: 15:00 (UK time)
Venue: Pride Park Stadium
More Championship predictions
Explore the rest of our Championship predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Derby County vs Stoke City that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
3
League: 2.92
Both Teams to Score
80%
League: 66%
Over 1.5+
90%
League: 78%
Over 2.5+
70%
League: 63%
Cards
5.6
League: 3.92
Corners
10.8
League: 10.51
Home Team
Derby County
England - Championship
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
D
D
L
L
|
0.6 |
| Home |
D
L
L
L
D
|
0.4 |
| Away |
L
D
L
W
L
|
0.8 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 10% | 0% | 20% |
| Goals | 2.8 | 2.6 | 3 |
| Scored | 0.9 | 0.8 | 1 |
| Conceded | 1.9 | 1.8 | 2 |
| Both Teams to Score | 60% | 60% | 60% |
| Without Conceding | 10% | 0% | 20% |
| Failed To Score | 30% | 40% | 20% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.46 | 1.57 | 1.35 |
|
xGA
|
1.6 | 1.66 | 1.55 |
Away Team
Stoke City
England - Championship
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
W
W
W
D
|
1.6 |
| Home |
L
W
W
W
L
|
1.8 |
| Away |
W
W
D
L
L
|
1.4 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 50% | 60% | 40% |
| Goals | 3.3 | 3.2 | 3.4 |
| Scored | 1.7 | 2 | 1.4 |
| Conceded | 1.6 | 1.2 | 2 |
| Both Teams to Score | 80% | 60% | 100% |
| Without Conceding | 20% | 40% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.22 | 1.1 | 1.33 |
|
xGA
|
1.74 | 1.45 | 2.03 |
Corners
10.9 / Match
+16% Corners / Match
Derby County received +16% more corners than Stoke City in the Championship
9.4 / Match
Queens Park Rangers
(3)
Wrexham
(1)
Burnley
(6)
Birmingham City
(10)
West Bromwich Albion
(11)
West Ham
(6)
Portsmouth
(2)(4)
Middlesbrough
(4)
Bolton Wanderers
(8)
Sheffield United
(8)
Watford
(5)
Cardiff City
(5)
Charlton Athletic
(3)
Norwich City
Cards
2.4 / Match
+4% Cards / Match
Stoke City received +4% more cards than Derby County in the Championship
2.5 / Match
Queens Park Rangers
(3)
Wrexham
(3)
Burnley
(2)
Birmingham City
(1)
West Bromwich Albion
(0)
West Ham
(2)
Portsmouth
(2)(1)
Middlesbrough
(1)
Bolton Wanderers
(4)
Sheffield United
(2)
Watford
(2)
Cardiff City
(1)
Charlton Athletic
(2)
Norwich City
Goals Scored
0.9 / Match
+89%
Stoke City is +89% better in terms of goals scored
1.7 / Match
Queens Park Rangers
(1)
Wrexham
(1)
Burnley
(1)
Birmingham City
(1)
West Bromwich Albion
(0)
West Ham
(0)
Portsmouth
(2)(2)
Middlesbrough
(2)
Bolton Wanderers
(2)
Sheffield United
(2)
Watford
(1)
Cardiff City
(4)
Charlton Athletic
(1)
Norwich City
Goals Conceded
1.9 / Match
+16%
Derby County condeded +16% more goals than Stoke City
1.6 / Match
Queens Park Rangers
(4)
Wrexham
(1)
Burnley
(1)
Birmingham City
(2)
West Bromwich Albion
(1)
West Ham
(3)
Portsmouth
(0)(3)
Middlesbrough
(1)
Bolton Wanderers
(1)
Sheffield United
(1)
Watford
(1)
Cardiff City
(0)
Charlton Athletic
(0)
Norwich City
Championship Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Swansea City
|
10 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 16 | 7 | 9 | 23 | 2.3 |
| 2 |
Middlesbrough
|
10 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 20 | 14 | 6 | 21 | 2.1 |
| 3 |
Southampton
|
10 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 21 | 10 | 11 | 20 | 2 |
| 4 |
West Ham
|
10 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 29 | 12 | 17 | 19 | 1.9 |
| 5 |
Queens Park Rangers
|
10 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 15 | 9 | 6 | 17 | 1.7 |
| 6 |
Birmingham City
|
10 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 17 | 11 | 6 | 17 | 1.7 |
| 7 |
West Bromwich Albion
|
10 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 12 | 10 | 2 | 17 | 1.7 |
| 8 |
Stoke City
|
10 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 17 | 16 | 1 | 16 | 1.6 |
| 9 |
Blackburn Rovers
|
10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 15 | 13 | 2 | 15 | 1.5 |
| 10 |
Wolverhampton
|
9 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 16 | 14 | 2 | 14 | 1.56 |
| 11 |
Millwall
|
10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 16 | 16 | 0 | 14 | 1.4 |
| 12 |
Bristol City
|
10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 12 | 14 | -2 | 14 | 1.4 |
| 13 |
Charlton Athletic
|
10 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 10 | 13 | -3 | 14 | 1.4 |
| 14 |
Bolton Wanderers
|
10 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 15 | 18 | -3 | 13 | 1.3 |
| 15 |
Sheffield United
|
10 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 14 | 14 | 0 | 12 | 1.2 |
| 16 |
Portsmouth
|
9 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 12 | 13 | -1 | 11 | 1.22 |
| 17 |
Wrexham
|
10 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 11 | 15 | -4 | 11 | 1.1 |
| 18 |
Lincoln City
|
10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 17 | -10 | 11 | 1.1 |
| 19 |
Cardiff City
|
10 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 16 | 15 | 1 | 10 | 1 |
| 20 |
Norwich City
|
10 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 17 | 20 | -3 | 9 | 0.9 |
| 21 |
Burnley
|
10 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 15 | 19 | -4 | 8 | 0.8 |
| 22 |
Watford
|
10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 19 | -11 | 8 | 0.8 |
| 23 |
Derby County
|
10 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 19 | -10 | 6 | 0.6 |
| 24 |
Preston North End
|
10 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 8 | 20 | -12 | 4 | 0.4 |
Odds
Wilson took his first steps into the iGaming industry in 2019. He started by crafting online casino reviews for affiliate sites targeting North American audiences. Since then he has created content iGaming content that has appeared on several blogs. Wilson's interests extend beyond iGaming. He has ventured into other sectors, writing articles on cryptocurrency, technology, and sports. Notably, he has developed a strong fascination with the sporting industry, particularly football (soccer), which now occupies a significant portion of his content creation. Wilson's true talent lies in making complex concepts understandable. He combines his deep knowledge of the Sports and iGaming industries with a knack for clear explanations. This winning combination results in informative and accessible content.
Swansea City
Southampton
Blackburn Rovers
Wolverhampton
Millwall
Bristol City
Lincoln City
Preston North End