Primera Categoria Serie A
CSD Independiente del Valle vs Macará
Sun, 06 Sep 2026 - 00:00 (UK Time)
Stadium:
CSD Independiente del Valle vs Macará Prediction & Stats - Primera Categoria Serie A 2026
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. CSD Independiente del Valle vs Macará carries real history into this round of the Primera Categoria Serie A.
The two sides meet on 06/09 (Sunday) at , 00:00 (UK time).
Read the CSD Independiente del Valle vs Macará prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on CSD Independiente del Valle vs Macará
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the CSD Independiente del Valle vs Macará call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
BTTS - Yes
Last updated on 05-09-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes CSD Independiente del Valle the side to beat, with roughly 63% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Primera Categoria Serie A odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
CSD Independiente del Valle Preview
CSD Independiente del Valle reach this fixture 27 match into their Primera Categoria Serie A. Here is where CSD Independiente del Valle stand:
In this competition
22 won, 2 drawn, 3 lost
2.52 points per game
66 scored, at 2.44 a game
28 conceded, at 1.04 a game
CSD Independiente del Valle, season-wide
28 won, 3 drawn, 5 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Carlos Gonzalez Espínola, 9 goals
Most assists: Layan Manuel Loor Requelme, 5 assists
Recent results — CSD Independiente del Valle
02/09/2026 20:00
29/08/2026 14:00
25/08/2026 20:30
21/08/2026 20:00
18/08/2026 20:30
Macará: how they are travelling
Macará come in 27 matches into their Primera Categoria Serie A.
Here is what Macará have produced:
In this competition
13 won, 6 drawn, 8 lost
1.67 points per game
35 scored, at 1.3 a game
27 conceded, at 1 a game
Macará, season-wide
17 won, 11 drawn, 9 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Franco Luca Posse Yarwa, 11 goals
Most assists: Martín Alejandro Tello Escobar, 4 assists
Recent results — Macará
02/09/2026 15:00
30/08/2026 16:30
24/08/2026 20:00
20/08/2026 18:00
17/08/2026 20:00
The head-to-head favours CSD Independiente del Valle
Recent meetings have tended to go CSD Independiente del Valle's way against Macará.
From 25 match(es):
CSD Independiente del Valle: 13 win(s)
Macará: 6 win(s)
Drawn: 6
It is a pattern worth weighing in the CSD Independiente del Valle vs Macará prediction.
Form comparison CSD Independiente del Valle vs Macará
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
CSD Independiente del Valle
Ecuador - Primera Categoria Serie A
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
D
W
W
W
|
2.43 |
| Home |
D
W
W
W
W
|
2.29 |
| Away |
L
W
W
W
W
|
2.57 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 79% | 71% | 86% |
| Goals | 3.46 | 3.36 | 3.57 |
| Scored | 2.39 | 2.36 | 2.43 |
| Conceded | 1.07 | 1 | 1.14 |
| Both Teams to Score | 54% | 50% | 57% |
| Without Conceding | 39% | 43% | 36% |
| Failed To Score | 7% | 7% | 7% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.91 | 2.19 | 1.64 |
|
xGA
|
1.07 | 0.84 | 1.29 |
Away Team
Macará
Ecuador - Primera Categoria Serie A
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
W
W
L
D
|
1.71 |
| Home |
L
W
D
W
W
|
1.93 |
| Away |
W
L
W
W
L
|
1.5 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 50% | 57% | 43% |
| Goals | 2.46 | 2.57 | 2.36 |
| Scored | 1.39 | 1.57 | 1.21 |
| Conceded | 1.07 | 1 | 1.14 |
| Both Teams to Score | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 32% | 36% | 29% |
| Failed To Score | 25% | 21% | 29% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.48 | 1.61 | 1.35 |
|
xGA
|
1.22 | 1.22 | 1.23 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
👉 Our prediction is: Draw
CSD Independiente del Valle will have the home advantage in this match, and with the quality of their players to the strength of their performances, they will have the upper hand. But even with all that said, our betting tip is to go for a draw in CSD Independiente del Valle vs Macará.
We just see some flaws that Macará can exploit in order to hold the home side to a draw. And with odds of 4, the potential payout for a draw is well worth a shot.
👉 Prediction: Double Chance - X2
Our analysis suggests there is little separating CSD Independiente del Valle and Macará in terms of overall quality. However, with the security of the Double Chance market, where a win or a draw is enough to land the bet, we see great value in backing Macará.
With odds of 2.08, there’s solid potential for an upset, especially considering CSD Independiente del Valle’s recent struggles and Macará’s form.
Fixture information - CSD Independiente del Valle vs Macará
Match: CSD Independiente del Valle vs Macará
Competition: Primera Categoria Serie A
Date: Sunday, 06/09/2026
Kick-off: 00:00 (UK time)
Venue:
More Primera Categoria Serie A predictions
Explore the rest of our Primera Categoria Serie A predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for CSD Independiente del Valle vs Macará that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
2.86
League: 2.25
Both Teams to Score
50%
League: 45%
Over 1.5+
83%
League: 65%
Over 2.5+
54%
League: 40%
Cards
3.5
League: 4.86
Corners
11.71
League: 9.16
Home Team
CSD Independiente del Valle
Ecuador - Primera Categoria Serie A
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
D
W
W
W
|
2.43 |
| Home |
D
W
W
W
W
|
2.29 |
| Away |
L
W
W
W
W
|
2.57 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 79% | 71% | 86% |
| Goals | 3.46 | 3.36 | 3.57 |
| Scored | 2.39 | 2.36 | 2.43 |
| Conceded | 1.07 | 1 | 1.14 |
| Both Teams to Score | 54% | 50% | 57% |
| Without Conceding | 39% | 43% | 36% |
| Failed To Score | 7% | 7% | 7% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.91 | 2.19 | 1.64 |
|
xGA
|
1.07 | 0.84 | 1.29 |
Away Team
Macará
Ecuador - Primera Categoria Serie A
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
W
W
L
D
|
1.71 |
| Home |
L
W
D
W
W
|
1.93 |
| Away |
W
L
W
W
L
|
1.5 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 50% | 57% | 43% |
| Goals | 2.46 | 2.57 | 2.36 |
| Scored | 1.39 | 1.57 | 1.21 |
| Conceded | 1.07 | 1 | 1.14 |
| Both Teams to Score | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 32% | 36% | 29% |
| Failed To Score | 25% | 21% | 29% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.48 | 1.61 | 1.35 |
|
xGA
|
1.22 | 1.22 | 1.23 |
Corners
9.68 / Match
+8% Corners / Match
CSD Independiente del Valle received +8% more corners than Macará in the Primera Categoria Serie A
8.93 / Match
Barcelona
(3)
CD Universidad Católica
(5)
Leones del Norte
(9)
Delfin SC
(9)
LDU Quito
(2)
Deportivo Cuenca
(7)
Orense SC
(4)(3)
Manta FC
(3)
Orense SC
(4)
Libertad
(5)
CD Universidad Católica
(2)
Barcelona
(7)
Guayaquil City FC
(2)
SD Aucas
Cards
2.11 / Match
+16% Cards / Match
CSD Independiente del Valle received +16% more cards than Macará in the Primera Categoria Serie A
1.82 / Match
Barcelona
(1)
CD Universidad Católica
(1)
Leones del Norte
(2)
Delfin SC
(2)
LDU Quito
(0)
Deportivo Cuenca
(1)
Orense SC
(3)(2)
Manta FC
(0)
Orense SC
(2)
Libertad
(3)
CD Universidad Católica
(1)
Barcelona
(1)
Guayaquil City FC
(2)
SD Aucas
Goals Scored
2.39 / Match
+72%
CSD Independiente del Valle is +72% better in terms of goals scored
1.39 / Match
Barcelona
(1)
CD Universidad Católica
(2)
Leones del Norte
(3)
Delfin SC
(3)
LDU Quito
(2)
Deportivo Cuenca
(1)
Orense SC
(3)(4)
Manta FC
(2)
Orense SC
(0)
Libertad
(1)
CD Universidad Católica
(2)
Barcelona
(2)
Guayaquil City FC
(4)
SD Aucas
Goals Conceded
1.07 / Match
+0%
Both Teams are equal in terms of goals conceded
1.07 / Match
Barcelona
(2)
CD Universidad Católica
(2)
Leones del Norte
(2)
Delfin SC
(2)
LDU Quito
(0)
Deportivo Cuenca
(0)
Orense SC
(2)(3)
Manta FC
(1)
Orense SC
(1)
Libertad
(1)
CD Universidad Católica
(1)
Barcelona
(1)
Guayaquil City FC
(1)
SD Aucas
Primera Categoria Serie A Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
CSD Independiente del Valle
|
28 | 22 | 2 | 4 | 67 | 30 | 37 | 68 | 2.43 |
| 2 |
Macará
|
28 | 14 | 6 | 8 | 39 | 30 | 9 | 48 | 1.71 |
| 3 |
SD Aucas
|
28 | 14 | 6 | 8 | 32 | 27 | 5 | 48 | 1.71 |
| 4 |
CD Universidad Católica
|
28 | 12 | 9 | 7 | 48 | 26 | 22 | 45 | 1.61 |
| 5 |
LDU Quito
|
29 | 13 | 6 | 10 | 30 | 23 | 7 | 45 | 1.55 |
| 6 |
Barcelona
|
28 | 11 | 9 | 8 | 30 | 23 | 7 | 42 | 1.5 |
| 7 |
Leones del Norte
|
28 | 10 | 8 | 10 | 30 | 30 | 0 | 38 | 1.36 |
| 8 |
Libertad
|
28 | 10 | 8 | 10 | 30 | 31 | -1 | 38 | 1.36 |
| 9 |
Mushuc Runa SC
|
28 | 9 | 10 | 9 | 33 | 34 | -1 | 37 | 1.32 |
| 10 |
Guayaquil City FC
|
28 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 27 | 31 | -4 | 36 | 1.29 |
| 11 |
Deportivo Cuenca
|
28 | 10 | 5 | 13 | 24 | 35 | -11 | 35 | 1.25 |
| 12 |
CS Emelec
|
28 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 24 | 33 | -9 | 33 | 1.29 |
| 13 |
Orense SC
|
28 | 8 | 6 | 14 | 31 | 42 | -11 | 30 | 1.07 |
| 14 |
Técnico Universitario
|
29 | 9 | 2 | 18 | 27 | 42 | -15 | 29 | 1 |
| 15 |
Delfin SC
|
28 | 7 | 6 | 15 | 18 | 29 | -11 | 27 | 0.96 |
| 16 |
Manta FC
|
28 | 5 | 5 | 18 | 17 | 41 | -24 | 20 | 0.71 |
Odds
Hey there! I’m Abhishek Nandwani, one of the voices behind the content at Eagle Predict. Hailing from India's capital, Delhi, I’m not just a football fan – I’m a die-hard Manchester United supporter. With 15 years of experience in the media world, I’ve spent the past three years in the betting world, producing content. When I’m not writing about football betting, you’ll probably catch me glued to football matches and enjoying some good food. For me, Zinedine Zidane is The GOAT! Stay tuned for my reviews – they’re always packed with detailed insights!
Mushuc Runa SC
CS Emelec
Técnico Universitario