Liga I
CS U Craiova vs Universitatea Cluj
Mon, 07 Sep 2026 - 18:30 (UK Time)
Stadium: Stadionul Ion Oblemenco (Craiova)
CS U Craiova vs Universitatea Cluj Prediction & Stats - Liga I 2026/27
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. CS U Craiova vs Universitatea Cluj carries real history into this round of the Liga I.
The two sides meet on 07/09 (Monday) at Stadionul Ion Oblemenco (Craiova), 18:30 (UK time).
Read the CS U Craiova vs Universitatea Cluj prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on CS U Craiova vs Universitatea Cluj
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the CS U Craiova vs Universitatea Cluj call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Under 4.5 Goals
Last updated on 05-09-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes CS U Craiova the side to beat, with roughly 45% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Liga I odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
CS U Craiova Preview
CS U Craiova reach this fixture 7 match into their Liga I. Here is where Universitatea Craiova stand:
In this competition
3 won, 2 drawn, 2 lost
1.57 points per game
14 scored, at 2 a game
9 conceded, at 1.29 a game
Universitatea Craiova, season-wide
6 won, 5 drawn, 4 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Aimé Steven Nsimba Labe, 4 goals
Most assists: Carlos Mora Montoya, 4 assists
Recent results — CS U Craiova
31/08/2026 13:30
27/08/2026 12:00
23/08/2026 11:30
20/08/2026 13:00
16/08/2026 11:30
Universitatea Cluj: how they are travelling
Universitatea Cluj come in 6 matches into their Liga I.
Here is what Șepcile roșii have produced:
In this competition
3 won, 0 drawn, 3 lost
1.5 points per game
9 scored, at 1.5 a game
9 conceded, at 1.5 a game
Șepcile roșii, season-wide
3 won, 3 drawn, 4 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Alibek Aliev, 4 goals
Most assists: Alibek Aliev, 2 assists
Recent results — Șepcile roșii
28/08/2026 14:00
22/08/2026 14:30
17/08/2026 11:30
03/08/2026 11:30
30/07/2026 13:00
The head-to-head favours CS U Craiova
Recent meetings have tended to go CS U Craiova's way against Universitatea Cluj.
From 15 match(es):
CS U Craiova: 5 win(s)
Universitatea Cluj: 2 win(s)
Drawn: 8
It is a pattern worth weighing in the CS U Craiova vs Universitatea Cluj prediction.
Form comparison CS U Craiova vs Universitatea Cluj
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
CS U Craiova
Romania - Liga I
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
W
D
L
W
|
1.57 |
| Home |
W
L
W
W
|
2.25 |
| Away |
D
D
L
|
0.67 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 43% | 75% | 0% |
| Goals | 3.29 | 3.25 | 3.33 |
| Scored | 2 | 2.75 | 1 |
| Conceded | 1.29 | 0.5 | 2.33 |
| Both Teams to Score | 57% | 25% | 100% |
| Without Conceding | 29% | 50% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 14% | 25% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
2.05 | 2.5 | 1.45 |
|
xGA
|
1.13 | 0.77 | 1.62 |
Away Team
Universitatea Cluj
Romania - Liga I
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
L
W
W
L
|
1.5 |
| Home |
L
W
W
W
|
2.25 |
| Away |
L
L
|
0 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 50% | 75% | 0% |
| Goals | 3 | 3.5 | 2 |
| Scored | 1.5 | 2 | 0.5 |
| Conceded | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 |
| Both Teams to Score | 83% | 100% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 17% | 0% | 50% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.84 | 1.84 | 1.83 |
|
xGA
|
1.6 | 1.69 | 1.43 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
Fixture information - CS U Craiova vs Universitatea Cluj
Match: CS U Craiova vs Universitatea Cluj
Competition: Liga I
Date: Monday, 07/09/2026
Kick-off: 18:30 (UK time)
Venue: Stadionul Ion Oblemenco (Craiova)
More Liga I predictions
Explore the rest of our Liga I predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for CS U Craiova vs Universitatea Cluj that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
2.63
League: 2.36
Both Teams to Score
38%
League: 46%
Over 1.5+
63%
League: 64%
Over 2.5+
63%
League: 43%
Cards
6.25
League: 4.82
Corners
11.5
League: 9.16
Home Team
CS U Craiova
Romania - Liga I
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
W
D
L
W
|
1.57 |
| Home |
W
L
W
W
|
2.25 |
| Away |
D
D
L
|
0.67 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 43% | 75% | 0% |
| Goals | 3.29 | 3.25 | 3.33 |
| Scored | 2 | 2.75 | 1 |
| Conceded | 1.29 | 0.5 | 2.33 |
| Both Teams to Score | 57% | 25% | 100% |
| Without Conceding | 29% | 50% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 14% | 25% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
2.05 | 2.5 | 1.45 |
|
xGA
|
1.13 | 0.77 | 1.62 |
Away Team
Universitatea Cluj
Romania - Liga I
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
L
W
W
L
|
1.5 |
| Home |
L
W
W
W
|
2.25 |
| Away |
L
L
|
0 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 50% | 75% | 0% |
| Goals | 3 | 3.5 | 2 |
| Scored | 1.5 | 2 | 0.5 |
| Conceded | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 |
| Both Teams to Score | 83% | 100% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 17% | 0% | 50% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.84 | 1.84 | 1.83 |
|
xGA
|
1.6 | 1.69 | 1.43 |
Corners
7.71 / Match
+23% Corners / Match
Universitatea Cluj received +23% more corners than CS U Craiova in the Liga I
9.5 / Match
Rapid Bucureşti
(3)
Voluntari
(8)
Oţelul Galaţi
(1)
Argeș
(12)
Petrolul 52
(4)
Dinamo Bucureşti
(1)
UTA Arad
(4)(10)
Petrolul 52
(4)
Dinamo Bucureşti
(4)
UTA Arad
(7)
Botoşani
(5)
Sepsi
(2)
Farul Constanta
Cards
3 / Match
+6% Cards / Match
CS U Craiova received +6% more cards than Universitatea Cluj in the Liga I
2.83 / Match
Rapid Bucureşti
(3)
Voluntari
(2)
Oţelul Galaţi
(5)
Argeș
(3)
Petrolul 52
(1)
Dinamo Bucureşti
(1)
UTA Arad
(3)(2)
Petrolul 52
(5)
Dinamo Bucureşti
(1)
UTA Arad
(3)
Botoşani
(3)
Sepsi
(1)
Farul Constanta
Goals Scored
2 / Match
+33%
CS U Craiova is +33% better in terms of goals scored
1.5 / Match
Rapid Bucureşti
(1)
Voluntari
(3)
Oţelul Galaţi
(1)
Argeș
(0)
Petrolul 52
(4)
Dinamo Bucureşti
(1)
UTA Arad
(4)(2)
Petrolul 52
(1)
Dinamo Bucureşti
(2)
UTA Arad
(2)
Botoşani
(0)
Sepsi
(2)
Farul Constanta
Goals Conceded
1.29 / Match
+14%
Universitatea Cluj condeded +14% more goals than CS U Craiova
1.5 / Match
Rapid Bucureşti
(1)
Voluntari
(1)
Oţelul Galaţi
(1)
Argeș
(1)
Petrolul 52
(0)
Dinamo Bucureşti
(5)
UTA Arad
(0)(3)
Petrolul 52
(2)
Dinamo Bucureşti
(1)
UTA Arad
(1)
Botoşani
(1)
Sepsi
(1)
Farul Constanta
Liga I Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Dinamo Bucureşti
|
7 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 14 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 2 |
| 2 |
Rapid Bucureşti
|
7 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 12 | 1.71 |
| 3 |
Petrolul 52
|
7 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 10 | -3 | 12 | 1.71 |
| 4 |
CS U Craiova
|
7 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 14 | 9 | 5 | 11 | 1.57 |
| 5 |
FCSB
|
7 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 11 | 1.57 |
| 6 |
Farul Constanta
|
8 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 11 | 1.38 |
| 7 |
Corvinul Hunedoara
|
7 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 10 | 1.43 |
| 8 |
Sepsi
|
7 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 10 | 1.43 |
| 9 |
Oţelul Galaţi
|
7 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 10 | 1.43 |
| 10 |
CFR Cluj
|
7 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 11 | 10 | 1 | 10 | 1.43 |
| 11 |
Argeș
|
7 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 5 | -1 | 10 | 1.43 |
| 12 |
Universitatea Cluj
|
6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 9 | 0 | 9 | 1.5 |
| 13 |
Botoşani
|
7 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 7 | 8 | -1 | 7 | 1 |
| 14 |
UTA Arad
|
7 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 10 | -4 | 6 | 0.86 |
| 15 |
Voluntari
|
7 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 18 | -11 | 5 | 0.71 |
| 16 |
Csikszereda
|
7 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 4 | 13 | -9 | 1 | 0.14 |
Odds
Hey there! I’m Abhishek Nandwani, one of the voices behind the content at Eagle Predict. Hailing from India's capital, Delhi, I’m not just a football fan – I’m a die-hard Manchester United supporter. With 15 years of experience in the media world, I’ve spent the past three years in the betting world, producing content. When I’m not writing about football betting, you’ll probably catch me glued to football matches and enjoying some good food. For me, Zinedine Zidane is The GOAT! Stay tuned for my reviews – they’re always packed with detailed insights!
FCSB
Corvinul Hunedoara
CFR Cluj
Csikszereda