Liga I
CS U Craiova vs Farul Constanta
Sun, 18 Oct 2026 - 19:00 (UK Time)
Stadium: Stadionul Ion Oblemenco (Craiova)
CS U Craiova vs Farul Constanta Prediction & Stats - Liga I 2026/27
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. CS U Craiova vs Farul Constanta carries real history into this round of the Liga I.
The two sides meet on 18/10 (Sunday) at Stadionul Ion Oblemenco (Craiova), 19:00 (UK time).
Read the CS U Craiova vs Farul Constanta prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on CS U Craiova vs Farul Constanta
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the CS U Craiova vs Farul Constanta call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Over 2.5 Goals
Last updated on 16-10-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes CS U Craiova the side to beat, with roughly 65% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Liga I odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
CS U Craiova Preview
CS U Craiova reach this fixture 11 match into their Liga I. Here is where Universitatea Craiova stand:
In this competition
7 won, 2 drawn, 2 lost
2.09 points per game
25 scored, at 2.27 a game
9 conceded, at 0.82 a game
Universitatea Craiova, season-wide
10 won, 6 drawn, 4 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Simon Elisor, 6 goals
Most assists: Carlos Mora Montoya, 5 assists
Recent results — CS U Craiova
15/10/2026 12:45
11/10/2026 11:00
19/09/2026 13:30
13/09/2026 13:30
07/09/2026 13:30
Farul Constanta: how they are travelling
Farul Constanta come in 11 matches into their Liga I.
Here is what Farul have produced:
In this competition
4 won, 5 drawn, 2 lost
1.55 points per game
17 scored, at 1.55 a game
15 conceded, at 1.36 a game
Farul, season-wide
4 won, 5 drawn, 2 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Eduard Rădăslăvescu, 5 goals
Most assists: Eduard Rădăslăvescu, 3 assists
Recent results — Farul
11/10/2026 14:00
20/09/2026 13:30
11/09/2026 11:00
04/09/2026 13:30
30/08/2026 09:00
The head-to-head favours Farul Constanta
Farul Constanta have generally come out ahead of Universitatea Craiova in their recent meetings.
From 17 match(es):
Farul Constanta: 8 win(s)
CS U Craiova: 7 win(s)
Drawn: 2
That trend is worth factoring into the CS U Craiova vs Farul Constanta prediction.
Form comparison CS U Craiova vs Farul Constanta
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
CS U Craiova
Romania - Liga I
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
W
W
D
|
2.09 |
| Home |
W
W
W
L
W
|
2.5 |
| Away |
W
W
D
D
L
|
1.6 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 64% | 83% | 40% |
| Goals | 3.09 | 3.67 | 2.4 |
| Scored | 2.27 | 3.33 | 1 |
| Conceded | 0.82 | 0.33 | 1.4 |
| Both Teams to Score | 36% | 17% | 60% |
| Without Conceding | 55% | 67% | 40% |
| Failed To Score | 9% | 17% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
2.1 | 2.42 | 1.71 |
|
xGA
|
1.16 | 0.86 | 1.51 |
Away Team
Farul Constanta
Romania - Liga I
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
L
W
D
D
|
1.55 |
| Home |
W
W
D
W
W
|
2.6 |
| Away |
L
D
D
D
D
|
0.67 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 36% | 80% | 0% |
| Goals | 2.91 | 3.4 | 2.5 |
| Scored | 1.55 | 2.4 | 0.83 |
| Conceded | 1.36 | 1 | 1.67 |
| Both Teams to Score | 64% | 60% | 67% |
| Without Conceding | 27% | 40% | 17% |
| Failed To Score | 27% | 20% | 33% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.59 | 1.85 | 1.42 |
|
xGA
|
1.42 | 1.16 | 1.59 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
Fixture information - CS U Craiova vs Farul Constanta
Match: CS U Craiova vs Farul Constanta
Competition: Liga I
Date: Sunday, 18/10/2026
Kick-off: 19:00 (UK time)
Venue: Stadionul Ion Oblemenco (Craiova)
More Liga I predictions
Explore the rest of our Liga I predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for CS U Craiova vs Farul Constanta that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
3.09
League: 2.67
Both Teams to Score
42%
League: 47%
Over 1.5+
83%
League: 69%
Over 2.5+
67%
League: 49%
Cards
3.5
League: 4.6
Corners
11
League: 9.4
Home Team
CS U Craiova
Romania - Liga I
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
W
W
D
|
2.09 |
| Home |
W
W
W
L
W
|
2.5 |
| Away |
W
W
D
D
L
|
1.6 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 64% | 83% | 40% |
| Goals | 3.09 | 3.67 | 2.4 |
| Scored | 2.27 | 3.33 | 1 |
| Conceded | 0.82 | 0.33 | 1.4 |
| Both Teams to Score | 36% | 17% | 60% |
| Without Conceding | 55% | 67% | 40% |
| Failed To Score | 9% | 17% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
2.1 | 2.42 | 1.71 |
|
xGA
|
1.16 | 0.86 | 1.51 |
Away Team
Farul Constanta
Romania - Liga I
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
L
W
D
D
|
1.55 |
| Home |
W
W
D
W
W
|
2.6 |
| Away |
L
D
D
D
D
|
0.67 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 36% | 80% | 0% |
| Goals | 2.91 | 3.4 | 2.5 |
| Scored | 1.55 | 2.4 | 0.83 |
| Conceded | 1.36 | 1 | 1.67 |
| Both Teams to Score | 64% | 60% | 67% |
| Without Conceding | 27% | 40% | 17% |
| Failed To Score | 27% | 20% | 33% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.59 | 1.85 | 1.42 |
|
xGA
|
1.42 | 1.16 | 1.59 |
Corners
8.27 / Match
+5% Corners / Match
Farul Constanta received +5% more corners than CS U Craiova in the Liga I
8.72 / Match
Csikszereda
(5)
FCSB
(5)
Corvinul Hunedoara
(6)
Universitatea Cluj
(5)
Rapid Bucureşti
(3)
Voluntari
(8)
Oţelul Galaţi
(1)(6)
Petrolul 52
(4)
Dinamo Bucureşti
(1)
UTA Arad
(6)
CFR Cluj
(6)
Botoşani
(9)
Sepsi
(2)
Argeș
Cards
2 / Match
+22% Cards / Match
CS U Craiova received +22% more cards than Farul Constanta in the Liga I
1.64 / Match
Csikszereda
(1)
FCSB
(0)
Corvinul Hunedoara
(0)
Universitatea Cluj
(0)
Rapid Bucureşti
(3)
Voluntari
(2)
Oţelul Galaţi
(5)(1)
Petrolul 52
(0)
Dinamo Bucureşti
(0)
UTA Arad
(1)
CFR Cluj
(2)
Botoşani
(3)
Sepsi
(1)
Argeș
Goals Scored
2.27 / Match
+46%
CS U Craiova is +46% better in terms of goals scored
1.55 / Match
Csikszereda
(1)
FCSB
(5)
Corvinul Hunedoara
(1)
Universitatea Cluj
(4)
Rapid Bucureşti
(1)
Voluntari
(3)
Oţelul Galaţi
(1)(3)
Petrolul 52
(0)
Dinamo Bucureşti
(4)
UTA Arad
(0)
CFR Cluj
(0)
Botoşani
(1)
Sepsi
(1)
Argeș
Goals Conceded
0.82 / Match
+40%
Farul Constanta condeded +40% more goals than CS U Craiova
1.36 / Match
Csikszereda
(0)
FCSB
(0)
Corvinul Hunedoara
(0)
Universitatea Cluj
(0)
Rapid Bucureşti
(1)
Voluntari
(1)
Oţelul Galaţi
(1)(1)
Petrolul 52
(4)
Dinamo Bucureşti
(2)
UTA Arad
(0)
CFR Cluj
(0)
Botoşani
(1)
Sepsi
(1)
Argeș
Liga I Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Dinamo Bucureşti
|
11 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 25 | 7 | 18 | 26 | 2.36 |
| 2 |
Rapid Bucureşti
|
11 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 18 | 9 | 9 | 24 | 2.18 |
| 3 |
CS U Craiova
|
11 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 25 | 9 | 16 | 23 | 2.09 |
| 4 |
Petrolul 52
|
11 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 14 | 15 | -1 | 19 | 1.73 |
| 5 |
Universitatea Cluj
|
11 | 6 | 0 | 5 | 20 | 18 | 2 | 18 | 1.64 |
| 6 |
Farul Constanta
|
11 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 17 | 15 | 2 | 17 | 1.55 |
| 7 |
Corvinul Hunedoara
|
11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 14 | 11 | 3 | 16 | 1.45 |
| 8 |
CFR Cluj
|
11 | 5 | 1 | 5 | 17 | 17 | 0 | 16 | 1.45 |
| 9 |
FCSB
|
11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 14 | 17 | -3 | 15 | 1.36 |
| 10 |
Botoşani
|
11 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 16 | 12 | 4 | 14 | 1.27 |
| 11 |
Sepsi
|
11 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 7 | 12 | -5 | 13 | 1.18 |
| 12 |
UTA Arad
|
11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 14 | 17 | -3 | 12 | 1.09 |
| 13 |
Argeș
|
11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 11 | -5 | 11 | 1 |
| 14 |
Oţelul Galaţi
|
11 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 11 | 16 | -5 | 10 | 0.91 |
| 15 |
Voluntari
|
11 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 25 | -14 | 8 | 0.73 |
| 16 |
Csikszereda
|
11 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 6 | 24 | -18 | 1 | 0.09 |