Ekstraklasa
Cracovia Kraków vs Górnik Zabrze
Sun, 06 Sep 2026 - 13:45 (UK Time)
Stadium: Stadion Cracovii im. Józefa Piłsudskiego
Cracovia Kraków vs Górnik Zabrze Prediction & Stats - Ekstraklasa 2026/27
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Cracovia Kraków vs Górnik Zabrze carries real history into this round of the Ekstraklasa.
The two sides meet on 06/09 (Sunday) at Stadion Cracovii im. Józefa Piłsudskiego, 13:45 (UK time).
Read the Cracovia Kraków vs Górnik Zabrze prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Cracovia Kraków vs Górnik Zabrze
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Cracovia Kraków vs Górnik Zabrze call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Under 2.5 Goals
Last updated on 05-09-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Cracovia Kraków the side to beat, with roughly 38% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Ekstraklasa odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Cracovia Kraków Preview
Cracovia Kraków reach this fixture 6 match into their Ekstraklasa. Here is where Cracovia Kraków stand:
In this competition
2 won, 2 drawn, 2 lost
1.33 points per game
6 scored, at 1 a game
7 conceded, at 1.17 a game
Cracovia Kraków, season-wide
2 won, 2 drawn, 2 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Ajdin Hasić, 3 goals
Most assists: Mateusz Klich, 2 assists
Recent results — Cracovia Kraków
29/08/2026 06:15
21/08/2026 14:30
16/08/2026 11:30
09/08/2026 08:45
03/08/2026 13:00
Górnik Zabrze: how they are travelling
Górnik Zabrze come in 4 matches into their Ekstraklasa.
Here is what Górnik Zabrze have produced:
In this competition
3 won, 0 drawn, 1 lost
2.25 points per game
9 scored, at 2.25 a game
6 conceded, at 1.5 a game
Górnik Zabrze, season-wide
3 won, 2 drawn, 5 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Kacper Urbanski, 2 goals
Most assists: Erik Prekop, 1 assists
Recent results — Górnik Zabrze
03/09/2026 12:00
30/08/2026 11:30
27/08/2026 12:45
20/08/2026 14:00
16/08/2026 14:15
The head-to-head favours Cracovia Kraków
Recent meetings have tended to go Cracovia Kraków's way against Górnik Zabrze.
From 28 match(es):
Cracovia Kraków: 14 win(s)
Górnik Zabrze: 9 win(s)
Drawn: 5
It is a pattern worth weighing in the Cracovia Kraków vs Górnik Zabrze prediction.
Form comparison Cracovia Kraków vs Górnik Zabrze
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Cracovia Kraków
Poland - Ekstraklasa
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
W
W
D
L
|
1.33 |
| Home |
W
W
L
|
2 |
| Away |
L
D
D
|
0.67 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 33% | 67% | 0% |
| Goals | 2.17 | 3.33 | 1 |
| Scored | 1 | 1.67 | 0.33 |
| Conceded | 1.17 | 1.67 | 0.67 |
| Both Teams to Score | 50% | 67% | 33% |
| Without Conceding | 33% | 0% | 67% |
| Failed To Score | 50% | 33% | 67% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.94 | 2.19 | 1.68 |
|
xGA
|
1.61 | 1.4 | 1.82 |
Away Team
Górnik Zabrze
Poland - Ekstraklasa
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
L
W
W
W
|
2.4 |
| Home |
L
W
W
|
2 |
| Away |
W
W
|
3 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 80% | 67% | 100% |
| Goals | 3.6 | 3.67 | 3.5 |
| Scored | 2.2 | 2 | 2.5 |
| Conceded | 1.4 | 1.67 | 1 |
| Both Teams to Score | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.73 | 1.71 | 1.76 |
|
xGA
|
1.6 | 1.67 | 1.51 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
👉 Prediction: Double Chance - 1X
Our betting recommendation is to take Cracovia Kraków to win or draw in the Double Chance market. This means that as long as Cracovia Kraków avoids defeat, the bet is successful—an outcome we think is very likely.
With the gap in quality between the two teams clear from recent performances, along with Cracovia Kraków’s strong home record, we don’t see them losing to Górnik Zabrze in this match.
👉 Our prediction is: Draw
Cracovia Kraków vs Górnik Zabrze is a matchup that is as close as they come, with our analysis finding hardly anything to separate the two sides. And so, our betting tip is to take the draw on the 1X2 market.
The 3.32 odds for a draw are quite favourable and would result in a substantial payout if the match does end in a stalemate.
Fixture information - Cracovia Kraków vs Górnik Zabrze
Match: Cracovia Kraków vs Górnik Zabrze
Competition: Ekstraklasa
Date: Sunday, 06/09/2026
Kick-off: 13:45 (UK time)
Venue: Stadion Cracovii im. Józefa Piłsudskiego
More Ekstraklasa predictions
Explore the rest of our Ekstraklasa predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Cracovia Kraków vs Górnik Zabrze that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
3.42
League: 3
Both Teams to Score
84%
League: 64%
Over 1.5+
100%
League: 84%
Over 2.5+
84%
League: 64%
Cards
3.17
League: 3.74
Corners
10.83
League: 10.26
Home Team
Cracovia Kraków
Poland - Ekstraklasa
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
W
W
D
L
|
1.33 |
| Home |
W
W
L
|
2 |
| Away |
L
D
D
|
0.67 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 33% | 67% | 0% |
| Goals | 2.17 | 3.33 | 1 |
| Scored | 1 | 1.67 | 0.33 |
| Conceded | 1.17 | 1.67 | 0.67 |
| Both Teams to Score | 50% | 67% | 33% |
| Without Conceding | 33% | 0% | 67% |
| Failed To Score | 50% | 33% | 67% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.94 | 2.19 | 1.68 |
|
xGA
|
1.61 | 1.4 | 1.82 |
Away Team
Górnik Zabrze
Poland - Ekstraklasa
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
L
W
W
W
|
2.4 |
| Home |
L
W
W
|
2 |
| Away |
W
W
|
3 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 80% | 67% | 100% |
| Goals | 3.6 | 3.67 | 3.5 |
| Scored | 2.2 | 2 | 2.5 |
| Conceded | 1.4 | 1.67 | 1 |
| Both Teams to Score | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.73 | 1.71 | 1.76 |
|
xGA
|
1.6 | 1.67 | 1.51 |
Corners
14.33 / Match
+35% Corners / Match
Cracovia Kraków received +35% more corners than Górnik Zabrze in the Ekstraklasa
10.6 / Match
Radomiak Radom
(10)
Wieczysta Kraków
(9)
Raków Częstochowa
(7)
Śląsk Wrocław
(6)
Pogoń Szczecin
(6)
Lech Poznań
(6)(4)
Raków Częstochowa
(13)
GKS Katowice
(6)
Wisła Kraków
(3)
Radomiak Radom
(8)
Śląsk Wrocław
Cards
1.83 / Match
+9% Cards / Match
Górnik Zabrze received +9% more cards than Cracovia Kraków in the Ekstraklasa
2 / Match
Radomiak Radom
(3)
Wieczysta Kraków
(0)
Raków Częstochowa
(0)
Śląsk Wrocław
(3)
Pogoń Szczecin
(2)
Lech Poznań
(3)(1)
Raków Częstochowa
(0)
GKS Katowice
(2)
Wisła Kraków
(4)
Radomiak Radom
(2)
Śląsk Wrocław
Goals Scored
1 / Match
+120%
Górnik Zabrze is +120% better in terms of goals scored
2.2 / Match
Radomiak Radom
(1)
Wieczysta Kraków
(3)
Raków Częstochowa
(2)
Śląsk Wrocław
(0)
Pogoń Szczecin
(0)
Lech Poznań
(0)(2)
Raków Częstochowa
(2)
GKS Katowice
(2)
Wisła Kraków
(3)
Radomiak Radom
(2)
Śląsk Wrocław
Goals Conceded
1.17 / Match
+16%
Górnik Zabrze condeded +16% more goals than Cracovia Kraków
1.4 / Match
Radomiak Radom
(2)
Wieczysta Kraków
(2)
Raków Częstochowa
(1)
Śląsk Wrocław
(0)
Pogoń Szczecin
(2)
Lech Poznań
(0)(1)
Raków Częstochowa
(3)
GKS Katowice
(1)
Wisła Kraków
(1)
Radomiak Radom
(1)
Śląsk Wrocław
Ekstraklasa Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Lech Poznań
|
5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 4 | 6 | 13 | 2.6 |
| 2 |
Legia Warsaw
|
6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 12 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 2 |
| 3 |
Górnik Zabrze
|
5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 7 | 4 | 12 | 2.4 |
| 4 |
Wisła Kraków
|
6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 12 | 10 | 2 | 10 | 1.67 |
| 5 |
Piast Gliwice
|
7 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 13 | 13 | 0 | 10 | 1.43 |
| 6 |
GKS Katowice
|
6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 12 | 9 | 3 | 9 | 1.5 |
| 7 |
Jagiellonia Białystok
|
5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 7 | 2 | 9 | 1.8 |
| 8 |
Pogoń Szczecin
|
5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 8 | 1.6 |
| 9 |
Korona Kielce
|
5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 8 | 1.6 |
| 10 |
Zagłębie Lubin
|
5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 8 | 1.6 |
| 11 |
Cracovia Kraków
|
6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 7 | -1 | 8 | 1.33 |
| 12 |
Radomiak Radom
|
6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 13 | -7 | 7 | 1.17 |
| 13 |
Widzew Łódź
|
6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 6 | 1 |
| 14 |
Śląsk Wrocław
|
6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 9 | -1 | 6 | 1 |
| 15 |
Motor Lublin
|
6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 10 | -4 | 5 | 0.83 |
| 16 |
Wisła Płock
|
5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 10 | -7 | 4 | 0.8 |
| 17 |
Wieczysta Kraków
|
5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 8 | 12 | -4 | 3 | 0.6 |
| 18 |
Raków Częstochowa
|
5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 6 | 13 | -7 | 0 | 0 |
Odds
Toba is a betting enthusiast with a keen interest in helping Nigerian players with the knowledge needed to navigate the sometimes complex world of sports betting. He combines his years of experience in sports journalism and passion for sports betting to craft easy to understand reviews and analysis of diverse betting topics. He has a very good knowledge of the Nigerian market and what would enhance the betting experience of an average Nigerian bettor. That is why he is dedicated to showcasing the best bookmakers, latest bonuses and general tips that can help you have a smooth betting adventure.
Legia Warsaw
Piast Gliwice
Jagiellonia Białystok
Korona Kielce
Zagłębie Lubin
Widzew Łódź
Motor Lublin
Wisła Płock