Prim B Nacional
Club Atlético Güemes vs Almagro
Sun, 18 Oct 2026 - 21:00 (UK Time)
Stadium: Estadio Arturo Jiya Miranda
Club Atlético Güemes vs Almagro Prediction & Stats - Prim B Nacional 2026
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Club Atlético Güemes vs Almagro carries real history into this round of the Prim B Nacional.
The two sides meet on 18/10 (Sunday) at Estadio Arturo Jiya Miranda, 21:00 (UK time).
Read the Club Atlético Güemes vs Almagro prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Club Atlético Güemes vs Almagro
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Club Atlético Güemes vs Almagro call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Under 2.5 Goals
Last updated on 18-10-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Almagro the side to beat, with roughly 28% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Prim B Nacional odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Club Atlético Güemes Preview
Club Atlético Güemes reach this fixture 33 match into their Prim B Nacional. Here is where Club Atlético Güemes stand:
In this competition
5 won, 8 drawn, 20 lost
0.7 points per game
23 scored, at 0.7 a game
56 conceded, at 1.7 a game
Club Atlético Güemes, season-wide
5 won, 8 drawn, 20 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Juan Ignacio Sánchez Sotelo, 10 goals
Most assists: David Véliz, 4 assists
Recent results — Club Atlético Güemes
18/10/2026 16:00
11/10/2026 15:00
04/10/2026 16:00
26/09/2026 15:00
20/09/2026 16:00
Almagro: how they are travelling
Almagro come in 33 matches into their Prim B Nacional.
Here is what Almagro have produced:
In this competition
11 won, 8 drawn, 14 lost
1.24 points per game
30 scored, at 0.91 a game
39 conceded, at 1.18 a game
Almagro, season-wide
11 won, 8 drawn, 14 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Joel Orlando, 5 goals
Most assists: Julián Augusto Marchioni, 6 assists
Recent results — Almagro
18/10/2026 16:00
10/10/2026 14:30
04/10/2026 16:00
27/09/2026 14:30
19/09/2026 15:00
The head-to-head favours Almagro
Almagro have generally come out ahead of Club Atlético Güemes in their recent meetings.
From 8 match(es):
Almagro: 3 win(s)
Club Atlético Güemes: 2 win(s)
Drawn: 3
That trend is worth factoring into the Club Atlético Güemes vs Almagro prediction.
Form comparison Club Atlético Güemes vs Almagro
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Club Atlético Güemes
Argentina - Prim B Nacional
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
L
L
L
L
|
0.7 |
| Home |
W
L
L
L
D
|
0.94 |
| Away |
L
L
L
D
D
|
0.47 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 15% | 25% | 6% |
| Goals | 2.39 | 2.25 | 2.53 |
| Scored | 0.7 | 0.75 | 0.65 |
| Conceded | 1.7 | 1.5 | 1.88 |
| Both Teams to Score | 52% | 44% | 59% |
| Without Conceding | 12% | 19% | 6% |
| Failed To Score | 42% | 44% | 41% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1 | 0.97 | 1.03 |
|
xGA
|
1.42 | 1.06 | 1.75 |
Away Team
Almagro
Argentina - Prim B Nacional
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
W
W
W
L
|
1.24 |
| Home |
W
W
L
D
L
|
1.47 |
| Away |
L
W
L
W
L
|
1 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 33% | 41% | 25% |
| Goals | 2.09 | 1.94 | 2.25 |
| Scored | 0.91 | 1.06 | 0.75 |
| Conceded | 1.18 | 0.88 | 1.5 |
| Both Teams to Score | 42% | 41% | 44% |
| Without Conceding | 27% | 35% | 19% |
| Failed To Score | 39% | 29% | 50% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.14 | 1.26 | 1.01 |
|
xGA
|
1.61 | 1.38 | 1.86 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
Fixture information - Club Atlético Güemes vs Almagro
Match: Club Atlético Güemes vs Almagro
Competition: Prim B Nacional
Date: Sunday, 18/10/2026
Kick-off: 21:00 (UK time)
Venue: Estadio Arturo Jiya Miranda
More Prim B Nacional predictions
Explore the rest of our Prim B Nacional predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Club Atlético Güemes vs Almagro that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
2.25
League: 1.94
Both Teams to Score
44%
League: 39%
Over 1.5+
66%
League: 59%
Over 2.5+
38%
League: 33%
Cards
4.25
League: 4.98
Corners
7.63
League: 8.58
Home Team
Club Atlético Güemes
Argentina - Prim B Nacional
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
L
L
L
L
|
0.7 |
| Home |
W
L
L
L
D
|
0.94 |
| Away |
L
L
L
D
D
|
0.47 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 15% | 25% | 6% |
| Goals | 2.39 | 2.25 | 2.53 |
| Scored | 0.7 | 0.75 | 0.65 |
| Conceded | 1.7 | 1.5 | 1.88 |
| Both Teams to Score | 52% | 44% | 59% |
| Without Conceding | 12% | 19% | 6% |
| Failed To Score | 42% | 44% | 41% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1 | 0.97 | 1.03 |
|
xGA
|
1.42 | 1.06 | 1.75 |
Away Team
Almagro
Argentina - Prim B Nacional
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
W
W
W
L
|
1.24 |
| Home |
W
W
L
D
L
|
1.47 |
| Away |
L
W
L
W
L
|
1 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 33% | 41% | 25% |
| Goals | 2.09 | 1.94 | 2.25 |
| Scored | 0.91 | 1.06 | 0.75 |
| Conceded | 1.18 | 0.88 | 1.5 |
| Both Teams to Score | 42% | 41% | 44% |
| Without Conceding | 27% | 35% | 19% |
| Failed To Score | 39% | 29% | 50% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.14 | 1.26 | 1.01 |
|
xGA
|
1.61 | 1.38 | 1.86 |
Corners
8.91 / Match
+2% Corners / Match
Almagro received +2% more corners than Club Atlético Güemes in the Prim B Nacional
9.12 / Match
Almagro
(3)
Patronato
(3)
Colegiales
(4)
Quilmes
(1)
Midland
(2)
Atlanta
(2)
Gimnasia y Tiro
(7)(10)
Club Atlético Güemes
(3)
Chacarita Juniors
(0)
San Martín San Juan
(4)
Nueva Chicago
(5)
Temperley
(4)
Deportivo Maipú
(9)
Gimnasia Jujuy
Cards
2.48 / Match
+4% Cards / Match
Almagro received +4% more cards than Club Atlético Güemes in the Prim B Nacional
2.58 / Match
Almagro
(0)
Patronato
(6)
Colegiales
(2)
Quilmes
(2)
Midland
(1)
Atlanta
(3)
Gimnasia y Tiro
(0)(3)
Club Atlético Güemes
(0)
Chacarita Juniors
(2)
San Martín San Juan
(2)
Nueva Chicago
(3)
Temperley
(2)
Deportivo Maipú
(1)
Gimnasia Jujuy
Goals Scored
0.7 / Match
+30%
Almagro is +30% better in terms of goals scored
0.91 / Match
Almagro
(2)
Patronato
(0)
Colegiales
(0)
Quilmes
(0)
Midland
(0)
Atlanta
(0)
Gimnasia y Tiro
(1)(1)
Club Atlético Güemes
(2)
Chacarita Juniors
(2)
San Martín San Juan
(0)
Nueva Chicago
(1)
Temperley
(2)
Deportivo Maipú
(1)
Gimnasia Jujuy
Goals Conceded
1.7 / Match
+31%
Club Atlético Güemes condeded +31% more goals than Almagro
1.18 / Match
Almagro
(1)
Patronato
(2)
Colegiales
(1)
Quilmes
(2)
Midland
(2)
Atlanta
(2)
Gimnasia y Tiro
(3)(2)
Club Atlético Güemes
(1)
Chacarita Juniors
(1)
San Martín San Juan
(1)
Nueva Chicago
(3)
Temperley
(2)
Deportivo Maipú
(2)
Gimnasia Jujuy
Prim B Nacional Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Tristán Suárez
|
34 | 16 | 14 | 4 | 33 | 15 | 18 | 62 | 1.82 |
| 2 |
Ferro Carril Oeste
|
33 | 18 | 8 | 7 | 37 | 28 | 9 | 62 | 1.88 |
| 3 |
Temperley
|
33 | 16 | 11 | 6 | 40 | 27 | 13 | 59 | 1.79 |
| 4 |
Deportivo Morón
|
33 | 17 | 7 | 9 | 51 | 34 | 17 | 58 | 1.76 |
| 5 |
Atlanta
|
34 | 18 | 4 | 12 | 40 | 33 | 7 | 58 | 1.71 |
| 6 |
Colón
|
34 | 15 | 11 | 8 | 42 | 26 | 16 | 56 | 1.65 |
| 7 |
Godoy Cruz
|
33 | 16 | 8 | 9 | 41 | 29 | 12 | 56 | 1.7 |
| 8 |
Gimnasia Jujuy
|
33 | 15 | 10 | 8 | 50 | 42 | 8 | 55 | 1.67 |
| 9 |
Deportivo Madryn
|
34 | 14 | 12 | 8 | 47 | 30 | 17 | 54 | 1.59 |
| 10 |
Ciudad de Bolívar
|
34 | 14 | 11 | 9 | 30 | 28 | 2 | 53 | 1.56 |
| 11 |
Gimnasia y Tiro
|
34 | 14 | 10 | 10 | 37 | 31 | 6 | 52 | 1.53 |
| 12 |
Midland
|
33 | 14 | 9 | 10 | 39 | 25 | 14 | 51 | 1.55 |
| 13 |
Colegiales
|
34 | 14 | 8 | 12 | 34 | 32 | 2 | 50 | 1.47 |
| 14 |
Deportivo Maipú
|
34 | 13 | 9 | 12 | 40 | 33 | 7 | 48 | 1.41 |
| 15 |
Estudiantes Caseros
|
33 | 13 | 9 | 11 | 31 | 27 | 4 | 48 | 1.45 |
| 16 |
Almirante Brown
|
34 | 12 | 11 | 11 | 27 | 25 | 2 | 47 | 1.38 |
| 17 |
San Martín San Juan
|
33 | 12 | 10 | 11 | 35 | 33 | 2 | 46 | 1.39 |
| 18 |
Atlético Rafaela
|
34 | 12 | 9 | 13 | 28 | 34 | -6 | 45 | 1.32 |
| 19 |
San Martín Tucumán
|
33 | 10 | 13 | 10 | 35 | 33 | 2 | 43 | 1.3 |
| 20 |
Almagro
|
33 | 11 | 8 | 14 | 30 | 39 | -9 | 41 | 1.24 |
| 21 |
Los Andes
|
33 | 9 | 13 | 11 | 25 | 24 | 1 | 40 | 1.21 |
| 22 |
Chaco For Ever
|
33 | 10 | 10 | 13 | 32 | 34 | -2 | 40 | 1.21 |
| 23 |
Racing Córdoba
|
33 | 10 | 10 | 13 | 30 | 39 | -9 | 40 | 1.21 |
| 24 |
Agropecuario
|
34 | 10 | 10 | 14 | 27 | 38 | -11 | 40 | 1.18 |
| 25 |
Quilmes
|
34 | 10 | 9 | 15 | 30 | 29 | 1 | 39 | 1.15 |
| 26 |
Patronato
|
34 | 7 | 16 | 11 | 29 | 33 | -4 | 37 | 1.09 |
| 27 |
Defensores de Belgrano
|
33 | 8 | 13 | 12 | 25 | 32 | -7 | 37 | 1.12 |
| 28 |
San Telmo
|
33 | 9 | 10 | 14 | 28 | 37 | -9 | 37 | 1.12 |
| 29 |
Nueva Chicago
|
33 | 9 | 9 | 15 | 24 | 32 | -8 | 36 | 1.09 |
| 30 |
Chacarita Juniors
|
34 | 10 | 6 | 18 | 26 | 35 | -9 | 36 | 1.06 |
| 31 |
Club Atlético Mitre
|
33 | 7 | 15 | 11 | 29 | 39 | -10 | 36 | 1.09 |
| 32 |
Central Norte
|
33 | 6 | 16 | 11 | 21 | 30 | -9 | 34 | 1.03 |
| 33 |
All Boys
|
33 | 6 | 16 | 11 | 18 | 28 | -10 | 34 | 1.03 |
| 34 |
Acassuso
|
34 | 8 | 9 | 17 | 25 | 35 | -10 | 33 | 0.97 |
| 35 |
San Miguel
|
34 | 6 | 14 | 14 | 27 | 41 | -14 | 32 | 0.94 |
| 36 |
Club Atlético Güemes
|
33 | 5 | 8 | 20 | 23 | 56 | -33 | 23 | 0.7 |
Odds
Wilson took his first steps into the iGaming industry in 2019. He started by crafting online casino reviews for affiliate sites targeting North American audiences. Since then he has created content iGaming content that has appeared on several blogs. Wilson's interests extend beyond iGaming. He has ventured into other sectors, writing articles on cryptocurrency, technology, and sports. Notably, he has developed a strong fascination with the sporting industry, particularly football (soccer), which now occupies a significant portion of his content creation. Wilson's true talent lies in making complex concepts understandable. He combines his deep knowledge of the Sports and iGaming industries with a knack for clear explanations. This winning combination results in informative and accessible content.
Tristán Suárez
Ferro Carril Oeste
Deportivo Morón
Colón
Godoy Cruz
Deportivo Madryn
Ciudad de Bolívar
Estudiantes Caseros
Almirante Brown
Atlético Rafaela
San Martín Tucumán
Los Andes
Chaco For Ever
Racing Córdoba
Agropecuario
Defensores de Belgrano
San Telmo
Club Atlético Mitre
Central Norte
All Boys
Acassuso
San Miguel