Chinese Super League
Chongqing Tongliang Long vs Shanghai Shenhua
Sun, 06 Sep 2026 - 12:00 (UK Time)
Stadium:
Chongqing Tongliang Long vs Shanghai Shenhua Prediction & Stats - Chinese Super League 2026
Predictions
Chongqing Tongliang Long vs Shanghai Shenhua is part of the Chinese Super League schedule for Sunday (06/09).
The fixture is staged at , 12:00 (UK time).
Below is our Chongqing Tongliang Long vs Shanghai Shenhua prediction, built before you place a bet.
Our verdict on Chongqing Tongliang Long vs Shanghai Shenhua
Value at this level takes some digging out. Having gone through the form and the numbers, here is our preferred Chongqing Tongliang Long vs Shanghai Shenhua prediction:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Under 4.5 Goals
Last updated on 06-09-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Shanghai Shenhua the side to beat, with roughly 26% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Chinese Super League odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Chongqing Tongliang Long Preview
Chongqing Tongliang Long reach this fixture 25 match into their Chinese Super League. Here is where Chongqing Tongliang Long stand:
In this competition
7 won, 10 drawn, 8 lost
1.24 points per game
26 scored, at 1.04 a game
29 conceded, at 1.16 a game
Chongqing Tongliang Long, season-wide
7 won, 10 drawn, 8 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Landry Dimata, 7 goals
Most assists: George Alexandru Cimpanu, 6 assists
Recent results — Chongqing Tongliang Long
29/08/2026 08:00
23/08/2026 08:00
14/08/2026 08:00
09/08/2026 07:35
02/08/2026 08:00
Shanghai Shenhua: how they are travelling
Shanghai Shenhua come in 25 matches into their Chinese Super League.
Here is what Shanghai Shenhua have produced:
In this competition
11 won, 5 drawn, 9 lost
1.52 points per game
49 scored, at 1.96 a game
45 conceded, at 1.8 a game
Shanghai Shenhua, season-wide
12 won, 6 drawn, 15 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Rafael Ratão, 15 goals
Most assists: Tianyi Gao, 8 assists
Recent results — Shanghai Shenhua
28/08/2026 07:35
22/08/2026 07:35
18/08/2026 07:35
15/08/2026 08:00
08/08/2026 07:00
The head-to-head
A short sample to go on — 2 recent meeting(s) between the two:
Chongqing Tongliang Long: 0 win(s)
Shanghai Shenhua: 1 win(s)
Drawn: 1
With so little history, this fixture stays hard to call.
Form comparison Chongqing Tongliang Long vs Shanghai Shenhua
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Chongqing Tongliang Long
China - Chinese Super League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
L
D
L
L
|
1.24 |
| Home |
L
L
D
W
L
|
1.42 |
| Away |
D
D
L
L
D
|
1.08 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 28% | 33% | 23% |
| Goals | 2.2 | 2.5 | 1.92 |
| Scored | 1.04 | 1.33 | 0.77 |
| Conceded | 1.16 | 1.17 | 1.15 |
| Both Teams to Score | 52% | 58% | 46% |
| Without Conceding | 32% | 33% | 31% |
| Failed To Score | 28% | 17% | 38% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.04 | 1.22 | 0.87 |
|
xGA
|
1.32 | 0.99 | 1.62 |
Away Team
Shanghai Shenhua
China - Chinese Super League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
L
W
L
W
|
1.52 |
| Home |
D
L
L
W
L
|
1.54 |
| Away |
W
W
L
L
W
|
1.5 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 44% | 46% | 42% |
| Goals | 3.76 | 3.92 | 3.58 |
| Scored | 1.96 | 2.08 | 1.83 |
| Conceded | 1.8 | 1.85 | 1.75 |
| Both Teams to Score | 68% | 69% | 67% |
| Without Conceding | 16% | 15% | 17% |
| Failed To Score | 16% | 15% | 17% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.75 | 2.03 | 1.45 |
|
xGA
|
1.48 | 1.47 | 1.49 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
Fixture information - Chongqing Tongliang Long vs Shanghai Shenhua
Match: Chongqing Tongliang Long vs Shanghai Shenhua
Competition: Chinese Super League
Date: Sunday, 06/09/2026
Kick-off: 12:00 (UK time)
Venue:
More Chinese Super League predictions
Explore the rest of our Chinese Super League predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Chongqing Tongliang Long vs Shanghai Shenhua that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
3.04
League: 3.12
Both Teams to Score
63%
League: 64%
Over 1.5+
75%
League: 80%
Over 2.5+
46%
League: 57%
Cards
3.17
League: 4.12
Corners
9.67
League: 10.17
Home Team
Chongqing Tongliang Long
China - Chinese Super League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
L
D
L
L
|
1.24 |
| Home |
L
L
D
W
L
|
1.42 |
| Away |
D
D
L
L
D
|
1.08 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 28% | 33% | 23% |
| Goals | 2.2 | 2.5 | 1.92 |
| Scored | 1.04 | 1.33 | 0.77 |
| Conceded | 1.16 | 1.17 | 1.15 |
| Both Teams to Score | 52% | 58% | 46% |
| Without Conceding | 32% | 33% | 31% |
| Failed To Score | 28% | 17% | 38% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.04 | 1.22 | 0.87 |
|
xGA
|
1.32 | 0.99 | 1.62 |
Away Team
Shanghai Shenhua
China - Chinese Super League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
L
W
L
W
|
1.52 |
| Home |
D
L
L
W
L
|
1.54 |
| Away |
W
W
L
L
W
|
1.5 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 44% | 46% | 42% |
| Goals | 3.76 | 3.92 | 3.58 |
| Scored | 1.96 | 2.08 | 1.83 |
| Conceded | 1.8 | 1.85 | 1.75 |
| Both Teams to Score | 68% | 69% | 67% |
| Without Conceding | 16% | 15% | 17% |
| Failed To Score | 16% | 15% | 17% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.75 | 2.03 | 1.45 |
|
xGA
|
1.48 | 1.47 | 1.49 |
Corners
9.96 / Match
+13% Corners / Match
Shanghai Shenhua received +13% more corners than Chongqing Tongliang Long in the Chinese Super League
11.28 / Match
Henan Jianye
(3)
Dalian Zhixing
(3)
Qingdao Youth Island
(4)
Shanghai SIPG
(7)
Sichuan Jiuniu
(6)
Wuhan Three Towns
(4)
Hangzhou
(4)(8)
Shandong Luneng
(8)
Chengdu Better City FC
(8)
Beijing Guoan
(2)
Henan Jianye
(6)
Qingdao Jonoon
(2)
Shenyang Urban
(9)
Shanghai SIPG
Cards
1.48 / Match
+24% Cards / Match
Shanghai Shenhua received +24% more cards than Chongqing Tongliang Long in the Chinese Super League
1.84 / Match
Henan Jianye
(1)
Dalian Zhixing
(0)
Qingdao Youth Island
(1)
Shanghai SIPG
(3)
Sichuan Jiuniu
(1)
Wuhan Three Towns
(1)
Hangzhou
(0)(0)
Shandong Luneng
(2)
Chengdu Better City FC
(2)
Beijing Guoan
(0)
Henan Jianye
(0)
Qingdao Jonoon
(4)
Shenyang Urban
(1)
Shanghai SIPG
Goals Scored
1.04 / Match
+88%
Shanghai Shenhua is +88% better in terms of goals scored
1.96 / Match
Henan Jianye
(1)
Dalian Zhixing
(0)
Qingdao Youth Island
(0)
Shanghai SIPG
(2)
Sichuan Jiuniu
(0)
Wuhan Three Towns
(0)
Hangzhou
(1)(2)
Shandong Luneng
(5)
Chengdu Better City FC
(0)
Beijing Guoan
(4)
Henan Jianye
(1)
Qingdao Jonoon
(1)
Shenyang Urban
(0)
Shanghai SIPG
Goals Conceded
1.16 / Match
+36%
Shanghai Shenhua condeded +36% more goals than Chongqing Tongliang Long
1.8 / Match
Henan Jianye
(1)
Dalian Zhixing
(1)
Qingdao Youth Island
(0)
Shanghai SIPG
(3)
Sichuan Jiuniu
(2)
Wuhan Three Towns
(1)
Hangzhou
(1)(3)
Shandong Luneng
(4)
Chengdu Better City FC
(3)
Beijing Guoan
(1)
Henan Jianye
(0)
Qingdao Jonoon
(3)
Shenyang Urban
(2)
Shanghai SIPG
Chinese Super League Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Chengdu Better City FC
|
25 | 15 | 6 | 4 | 51 | 30 | 21 | 51 | 2.04 |
| 2 |
Dalian Zhixing
|
26 | 12 | 4 | 10 | 38 | 42 | -4 | 40 | 1.54 |
| 3 |
Beijing Guoan
|
26 | 11 | 10 | 5 | 49 | 33 | 16 | 38 | 1.65 |
| 4 |
Qingdao Youth Island
|
26 | 8 | 14 | 4 | 31 | 32 | -1 | 38 | 1.46 |
| 5 |
Shandong Luneng
|
26 | 13 | 4 | 9 | 46 | 43 | 3 | 37 | 1.65 |
| 6 |
Yunnan Yukun
|
25 | 10 | 5 | 10 | 49 | 51 | -2 | 35 | 1.4 |
| 7 |
Shanghai SIPG
|
26 | 10 | 8 | 8 | 40 | 33 | 7 | 33 | 1.46 |
| 8 |
Chongqing Tongliang Long
|
25 | 7 | 10 | 8 | 26 | 29 | -3 | 31 | 1.24 |
| 9 |
Shanghai Shenhua
|
25 | 11 | 5 | 9 | 49 | 45 | 4 | 28 | 1.52 |
| 10 |
Hangzhou
|
24 | 9 | 6 | 9 | 40 | 40 | 0 | 28 | 1.38 |
| 11 |
Sichuan Jiuniu
|
26 | 8 | 4 | 14 | 34 | 45 | -11 | 28 | 1.08 |
| 12 |
Henan Jianye
|
24 | 8 | 7 | 9 | 32 | 34 | -2 | 25 | 1.29 |
| 13 |
Shenyang Urban
|
24 | 7 | 4 | 13 | 34 | 41 | -7 | 25 | 1.04 |
| 14 |
Wuhan Three Towns
|
24 | 5 | 10 | 9 | 37 | 41 | -4 | 20 | 1.04 |
| 15 |
Tianjin Teda
|
24 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 33 | 31 | 2 | 19 | 1.21 |
| 16 |
Qingdao Jonoon
|
26 | 6 | 3 | 17 | 34 | 53 | -19 | 14 | 0.81 |
Odds
Hey there! I’m Abhishek Nandwani, one of the voices behind the content at Eagle Predict. Hailing from India's capital, Delhi, I’m not just a football fan – I’m a die-hard Manchester United supporter. With 15 years of experience in the media world, I’ve spent the past three years in the betting world, producing content. When I’m not writing about football betting, you’ll probably catch me glued to football matches and enjoying some good food. For me, Zinedine Zidane is The GOAT! Stay tuned for my reviews – they’re always packed with detailed insights!
Yunnan Yukun
Tianjin Teda