EFL League Two
Chesterfield vs Gillingham
Tue, 01 Sep 2026 - 19:45 (UK Time)
Stadium: Technique Stadium
Chesterfield vs Gillingham Prediction & Stats - EFL League Two 2026/27
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Chesterfield vs Gillingham carries real history into this round of the EFL League Two.
The two sides meet on 01/09 (Tuesday) at Technique Stadium, 19:45 (UK time).
Read the Chesterfield vs Gillingham prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Chesterfield vs Gillingham
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Chesterfield vs Gillingham call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Double Chance: Chesterfield or Draw
Last updated on 31-08-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Chesterfield the side to beat, with roughly 63% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all EFL League Two odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Chesterfield Preview
Chesterfield reach this fixture 3 match into their EFL League Two. Here is where Chesterfield stand:
In this competition
1 won, 0 drawn, 2 lost
1 points per game
2 scored, at 0.67 a game
3 conceded, at 1 a game
Chesterfield, season-wide
1 won, 0 drawn, 3 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Liam Mandeville, 1 goals
Most assists: Kyle McFadzean, 0 assists
Recent results — Chesterfield
29/08/2026 08:00
22/08/2026 07:30
15/08/2026 10:00
08/08/2026 10:00
15/05/2026 15:00
Gillingham: how they are travelling
Gillingham come in 3 matches into their EFL League Two.
Here is what The Gills have produced:
In this competition
0 won, 2 drawn, 1 lost
0.67 points per game
1 scored, at 0.33 a game
4 conceded, at 1.33 a game
The Gills, season-wide
0 won, 2 drawn, 2 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Conor McManus, 1 goals
Most assists: Nicholas Freeman, 1 assists
Recent results — The Gills
29/08/2026 10:00
22/08/2026 10:00
15/08/2026 10:00
08/08/2026 10:00
02/05/2026 10:00
The head-to-head favours Chesterfield
Recent meetings have tended to go Chesterfield's way against Gillingham.
From 10 match(es):
Chesterfield: 4 win(s)
Gillingham: 3 win(s)
Drawn: 3
It is a pattern worth weighing in the Chesterfield vs Gillingham prediction.
Form comparison Chesterfield vs Gillingham
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Chesterfield
England - EFL League Two
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
W
L
|
1 |
| Home |
L
|
0 |
| Away |
L
W
|
1.5 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 33% | 0% | 50% |
| Goals | 1.67 | 1 | 2 |
| Scored | 0.67 | 0 | 1 |
| Conceded | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Both Teams to Score | 33% | 0% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 33% | 0% | 50% |
| Failed To Score | 33% | 100% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.39 | 1.8 | 1.19 |
|
xGA
|
1.41 | 1.61 | 1.31 |
Away Team
Gillingham
England - EFL League Two
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
D
L
|
0.67 |
| Home |
D
L
|
0.5 |
| Away |
D
|
1 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Goals | 1.67 | 2.5 | 0 |
| Scored | 0.33 | 0.5 | 0 |
| Conceded | 1.33 | 2 | 0 |
| Both Teams to Score | 33% | 50% | 0% |
| Without Conceding | 33% | 0% | 100% |
| Failed To Score | 67% | 50% | 100% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.35 | 1.55 | 0.95 |
|
xGA
|
1.37 | 1.25 | 1.61 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
Fixture information - Chesterfield vs Gillingham
Match: Chesterfield vs Gillingham
Competition: EFL League Two
Date: Tuesday, 01/09/2026
Kick-off: 19:45 (UK time)
Venue: Technique Stadium
More EFL League Two predictions
Explore the rest of our EFL League Two predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Chesterfield vs Gillingham that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
0.5
League: 2.5
Both Teams to Score
0%
League: 50%
Over 1.5+
0%
League: 69%
Over 2.5+
0%
League: 50%
Cards
3
League: 4.17
Corners
7
League: 10.36
Home Team
Chesterfield
England - EFL League Two
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
W
L
|
1 |
| Home |
L
|
0 |
| Away |
L
W
|
1.5 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 33% | 0% | 50% |
| Goals | 1.67 | 1 | 2 |
| Scored | 0.67 | 0 | 1 |
| Conceded | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Both Teams to Score | 33% | 0% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 33% | 0% | 50% |
| Failed To Score | 33% | 100% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.39 | 1.8 | 1.19 |
|
xGA
|
1.41 | 1.61 | 1.31 |
Away Team
Gillingham
England - EFL League Two
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
D
L
|
0.67 |
| Home |
D
L
|
0.5 |
| Away |
D
|
1 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Goals | 1.67 | 2.5 | 0 |
| Scored | 0.33 | 0.5 | 0 |
| Conceded | 1.33 | 2 | 0 |
| Both Teams to Score | 33% | 50% | 0% |
| Without Conceding | 33% | 0% | 100% |
| Failed To Score | 67% | 50% | 100% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.35 | 1.55 | 0.95 |
|
xGA
|
1.37 | 1.25 | 1.61 |
Corners
4.67 / Match
+150% Corners / Match
Gillingham received +150% more corners than Chesterfield in the EFL League Two
11.67 / Match
Rotherham United
(0)
Salford City
(1)
Fleetwood Town
(5)(4)
Northampton Town
(2)
Fleetwood Town
(6)
Walsall
Cards
1.67 / Match
+60% Cards / Match
Gillingham received +60% more cards than Chesterfield in the EFL League Two
2.67 / Match
Rotherham United
(1)
Salford City
(3)
Fleetwood Town
(1)(2)
Northampton Town
(2)
Fleetwood Town
(4)
Walsall
Goals Scored
0.67 / Match
+103%
Chesterfield is +103% better in terms of goals scored
0.33 / Match
Rotherham United
(1)
Salford City
(1)
Fleetwood Town
(0)(1)
Northampton Town
(0)
Fleetwood Town
(0)
Walsall
Goals Conceded
1 / Match
+25%
Gillingham condeded +25% more goals than Chesterfield
1.33 / Match
Rotherham United
(2)
Salford City
(0)
Fleetwood Town
(1)(1)
Northampton Town
(0)
Fleetwood Town
(3)
Walsall
EFL League Two Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Walsall
|
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 2.33 |
| 2 |
Barnet
|
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 7 | 2.33 |
| 3 |
Crewe Alexandra
|
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 2.33 |
| 4 |
Colchester United
|
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 2.33 |
| 5 |
York City
|
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 7 | 2.33 |
| 6 |
Oldham Athletic
|
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 2 |
| 7 |
Bristol Rovers
|
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 6 | 3 | 6 | 2 |
| 8 |
Tranmere Rovers
|
3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 1.67 |
| 9 |
Fleetwood Town
|
3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 1.67 |
| 10 |
Grimsby Town
|
3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 1.67 |
| 11 |
Newport County
|
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 1.33 |
| 12 |
Rotherham United
|
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 1.33 |
| 13 |
Cheltenham Town
|
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 1.33 |
| 14 |
Swindon Town
|
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | -2 | 4 | 1.33 |
| 15 |
Exeter City
|
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 1 |
| 16 |
Chesterfield
|
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 3 | 1 |
| 17 |
Crawley Town
|
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | -2 | 3 | 1 |
| 18 |
Shrewsbury Town
|
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5 | -3 | 3 | 1 |
| 19 |
Northampton Town
|
3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 2 | 0.67 |
| 20 |
Port Vale
|
3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | -2 | 2 | 0.67 |
| 21 |
Gillingham
|
3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | -3 | 2 | 0.67 |
| 22 |
Accrington Stanley
|
3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 7 | -3 | 1 | 0.33 |
| 23 |
Salford City
|
3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 5 | -4 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 |
Rochdale
|
3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 6 | -5 | 0 | 0 |
Odds
Hey there! I’m Abhishek Nandwani, one of the voices behind the content at Eagle Predict. Hailing from India's capital, Delhi, I’m not just a football fan – I’m a die-hard Manchester United supporter. With 15 years of experience in the media world, I’ve spent the past three years in the betting world, producing content. When I’m not writing about football betting, you’ll probably catch me glued to football matches and enjoying some good food. For me, Zinedine Zidane is The GOAT! Stay tuned for my reviews – they’re always packed with detailed insights!
Barnet
Crewe Alexandra
Colchester United
York City
Oldham Athletic
Bristol Rovers
Tranmere Rovers
Grimsby Town
Newport County
Cheltenham Town
Swindon Town
Exeter City
Crawley Town
Port Vale
Accrington Stanley
Rochdale