USL Championship
Charleston Battery vs Hartford Athletic
Thu, 03 Sep 2026 - 00:00 (UK Time)
Stadium: MUSC Health Stadium
Charleston Battery vs Hartford Athletic Prediction & Stats - USL Championship 2026
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Charleston Battery vs Hartford Athletic carries real history into this round of the USL Championship.
The two sides meet on 03/09 (Thursday) at MUSC Health Stadium, 00:00 (UK time).
Read the Charleston Battery vs Hartford Athletic prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Charleston Battery vs Hartford Athletic
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Charleston Battery vs Hartford Athletic call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
BTTS - Yes
Last updated on 02-09-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Charleston Battery the side to beat, with roughly 50% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all USL Championship odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Charleston Battery Preview
Charleston Battery reach this fixture 22 match into their USL Championship. Here is where Charleston Battery stand:
In this competition
12 won, 3 drawn, 7 lost
1.77 points per game
46 scored, at 2.09 a game
27 conceded, at 1.23 a game
Charleston Battery, season-wide
12 won, 3 drawn, 7 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Maalique Nathanael Foster, 9 goals
Most assists: Nathan Igor Messer, 7 assists
Recent results — Charleston Battery
29/08/2026 22:30
24/08/2026 19:00
15/08/2026 19:00
08/08/2026 19:00
01/08/2026 19:30
Hartford Athletic: how they are travelling
Hartford Athletic come in 20 matches into their USL Championship.
Here is what Hartford Athletic have produced:
In this competition
6 won, 9 drawn, 5 lost
1.35 points per game
18 scored, at 0.9 a game
20 conceded, at 1 a game
Hartford Athletic, season-wide
6 won, 9 drawn, 5 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Barry Coffey, 5 goals
Most assists: Sebastian Anderson, 4 assists
Recent results — Hartford Athletic
29/08/2026 19:00
15/08/2026 19:00
09/08/2026 17:00
01/08/2026 19:00
25/07/2026 22:30
The head-to-head favours Charleston Battery
Recent meetings have tended to go Charleston Battery's way against Hartford Athletic.
From 14 match(es):
Charleston Battery: 10 win(s)
Hartford Athletic: 3 win(s)
Drawn: 1
It is a pattern worth weighing in the Charleston Battery vs Hartford Athletic prediction.
Form comparison Charleston Battery vs Hartford Athletic
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Charleston Battery
USA - USL Championship
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
L
W
W
|
1.77 |
| Home |
W
W
D
W
W
|
2.6 |
| Away |
W
L
W
L
L
|
1.08 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 55% | 80% | 33% |
| Goals | 3.32 | 3.9 | 2.83 |
| Scored | 2.09 | 3.2 | 1.17 |
| Conceded | 1.23 | 0.7 | 1.67 |
| Both Teams to Score | 45% | 60% | 33% |
| Without Conceding | 32% | 40% | 25% |
| Failed To Score | 23% | 0% | 42% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.56 | 1.98 | 1.24 |
|
xGA
|
1.3 | 1.05 | 1.49 |
Away Team
Hartford Athletic
USA - USL Championship
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
D
L
D
|
1.35 |
| Home |
W
W
D
D
D
|
1.56 |
| Away |
D
L
D
L
L
|
1.18 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 30% | 33% | 27% |
| Goals | 1.9 | 2.56 | 1.36 |
| Scored | 0.9 | 1.22 | 0.64 |
| Conceded | 1 | 1.33 | 0.73 |
| Both Teams to Score | 35% | 56% | 18% |
| Without Conceding | 40% | 33% | 45% |
| Failed To Score | 55% | 44% | 64% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.45 | 1.71 | 1.24 |
|
xGA
|
1.59 | 1.31 | 1.83 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
Fixture information - Charleston Battery vs Hartford Athletic
Match: Charleston Battery vs Hartford Athletic
Competition: USL Championship
Date: Thursday, 03/09/2026
Kick-off: 00:00 (UK time)
Venue: MUSC Health Stadium
More USL Championship predictions
Explore the rest of our USL Championship predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Charleston Battery vs Hartford Athletic that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
2.63
League: 2.69
Both Teams to Score
39%
League: 53%
Over 1.5+
73%
League: 71%
Over 2.5+
44%
League: 49%
Cards
4.78
League: 4.61
Corners
9.03
League: 9.18
Home Team
Charleston Battery
USA - USL Championship
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
L
W
W
|
1.77 |
| Home |
W
W
D
W
W
|
2.6 |
| Away |
W
L
W
L
L
|
1.08 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 55% | 80% | 33% |
| Goals | 3.32 | 3.9 | 2.83 |
| Scored | 2.09 | 3.2 | 1.17 |
| Conceded | 1.23 | 0.7 | 1.67 |
| Both Teams to Score | 45% | 60% | 33% |
| Without Conceding | 32% | 40% | 25% |
| Failed To Score | 23% | 0% | 42% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.56 | 1.98 | 1.24 |
|
xGA
|
1.3 | 1.05 | 1.49 |
Away Team
Hartford Athletic
USA - USL Championship
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
D
L
D
|
1.35 |
| Home |
W
W
D
D
D
|
1.56 |
| Away |
D
L
D
L
L
|
1.18 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 30% | 33% | 27% |
| Goals | 1.9 | 2.56 | 1.36 |
| Scored | 0.9 | 1.22 | 0.64 |
| Conceded | 1 | 1.33 | 0.73 |
| Both Teams to Score | 35% | 56% | 18% |
| Without Conceding | 40% | 33% | 45% |
| Failed To Score | 55% | 44% | 64% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.45 | 1.71 | 1.24 |
|
xGA
|
1.59 | 1.31 | 1.83 |
Corners
9.59 / Match
+12% Corners / Match
Hartford Athletic received +12% more corners than Charleston Battery in the USL Championship
10.7 / Match
Las Vegas Lights
(1)
Miami FC II
(2)
Pittsburgh Riverhounds
(3)
Loudoun United
(5)
Brooklyn FC
(3)
Colorado Springs
(3)
Sacramento Republic
(6)(6)
Birmingham Legion
(7)
Miami FC II
(9)
Indy Eleven
(3)
Loudoun United
(0)
Phoenix Rising
(2)
Rhode Island
(17)
Orange County SC
Cards
2.32 / Match
+13% Cards / Match
Charleston Battery received +13% more cards than Hartford Athletic in the USL Championship
2.05 / Match
Las Vegas Lights
(0)
Miami FC II
(2)
Pittsburgh Riverhounds
(3)
Loudoun United
(2)
Brooklyn FC
(3)
Colorado Springs
(3)
Sacramento Republic
(3)(3)
Birmingham Legion
(1)
Miami FC II
(2)
Indy Eleven
(2)
Loudoun United
(0)
Phoenix Rising
(2)
Rhode Island
(0)
Orange County SC
Goals Scored
2.09 / Match
+132%
Charleston Battery is +132% better in terms of goals scored
0.9 / Match
Las Vegas Lights
(2)
Miami FC II
(5)
Pittsburgh Riverhounds
(1)
Loudoun United
(1)
Brooklyn FC
(5)
Colorado Springs
(1)
Sacramento Republic
(1)(3)
Birmingham Legion
(2)
Miami FC II
(1)
Indy Eleven
(0)
Loudoun United
(0)
Phoenix Rising
(0)
Rhode Island
(2)
Orange County SC
Goals Conceded
1.23 / Match
+19%
Charleston Battery condeded +19% more goals than Hartford Athletic
1 / Match
Las Vegas Lights
(0)
Miami FC II
(0)
Pittsburgh Riverhounds
(3)
Loudoun United
(0)
Brooklyn FC
(0)
Colorado Springs
(2)
Sacramento Republic
(1)(2)
Birmingham Legion
(1)
Miami FC II
(1)
Indy Eleven
(2)
Loudoun United
(0)
Phoenix Rising
(1)
Rhode Island
(2)
Orange County SC
USL Championship Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Tampa Bay Rowdies
|
22 | 13 | 6 | 3 | 38 | 20 | 18 | 45 | 2.05 |
| 2 |
El Paso Locomotive
|
23 | 12 | 4 | 7 | 39 | 29 | 10 | 40 | 1.74 |
| 3 |
Charleston Battery
|
22 | 12 | 3 | 7 | 46 | 27 | 19 | 39 | 1.77 |
| 4 |
New Mexico United
|
20 | 11 | 4 | 5 | 29 | 20 | 9 | 37 | 1.85 |
| 5 |
Detroit City FC
|
21 | 10 | 6 | 5 | 27 | 17 | 10 | 36 | 1.71 |
| 6 |
Tulsa Roughnecks
|
21 | 10 | 5 | 6 | 26 | 19 | 7 | 35 | 1.67 |
| 7 |
San Antonio
|
22 | 9 | 8 | 5 | 28 | 26 | 2 | 35 | 1.59 |
| 8 |
Orange County SC
|
22 | 9 | 8 | 5 | 33 | 31 | 2 | 35 | 1.59 |
| 9 |
Pittsburgh Riverhounds
|
23 | 10 | 4 | 9 | 25 | 23 | 2 | 34 | 1.48 |
| 10 |
Sacramento Republic
|
21 | 8 | 8 | 5 | 28 | 19 | 9 | 32 | 1.52 |
| 11 |
Louisville City
|
22 | 9 | 5 | 8 | 37 | 36 | 1 | 32 | 1.45 |
| 12 |
Lexington
|
22 | 9 | 4 | 9 | 31 | 26 | 5 | 31 | 1.41 |
| 13 |
Colorado Springs
|
22 | 9 | 4 | 9 | 33 | 32 | 1 | 31 | 1.41 |
| 14 |
Phoenix Rising
|
22 | 7 | 8 | 7 | 31 | 30 | 1 | 29 | 1.32 |
| 15 |
Las Vegas Lights
|
22 | 8 | 5 | 9 | 28 | 32 | -4 | 29 | 1.32 |
| 16 |
Rhode Island
|
20 | 8 | 4 | 8 | 30 | 23 | 7 | 28 | 1.4 |
| 17 |
Indy Eleven
|
20 | 8 | 4 | 8 | 24 | 24 | 0 | 28 | 1.4 |
| 18 |
Hartford Athletic
|
20 | 6 | 9 | 5 | 18 | 20 | -2 | 27 | 1.35 |
| 19 |
Oakland Roots
|
23 | 6 | 9 | 8 | 28 | 31 | -3 | 27 | 1.17 |
| 20 |
Miami FC II
|
22 | 5 | 7 | 10 | 25 | 39 | -14 | 22 | 1 |
| 21 |
Loudoun United
|
21 | 3 | 11 | 7 | 22 | 34 | -12 | 20 | 0.95 |
| 22 |
Birmingham Legion
|
20 | 3 | 8 | 9 | 24 | 30 | -6 | 17 | 0.85 |
| 23 |
Monterey Bay
|
23 | 4 | 5 | 14 | 24 | 41 | -17 | 17 | 0.74 |
| 24 |
Brooklyn FC
|
20 | 4 | 4 | 12 | 22 | 36 | -14 | 16 | 0.8 |
| 25 |
Sporting JAX
|
22 | 2 | 5 | 15 | 27 | 58 | -31 | 11 | 0.5 |
Odds
Hey there! I’m Abhishek Nandwani, one of the voices behind the content at Eagle Predict. Hailing from India's capital, Delhi, I’m not just a football fan – I’m a die-hard Manchester United supporter. With 15 years of experience in the media world, I’ve spent the past three years in the betting world, producing content. When I’m not writing about football betting, you’ll probably catch me glued to football matches and enjoying some good food. For me, Zinedine Zidane is The GOAT! Stay tuned for my reviews – they’re always packed with detailed insights!
Tampa Bay Rowdies
El Paso Locomotive
New Mexico United
Detroit City FC
Tulsa Roughnecks
San Antonio
Louisville City
Lexington
Oakland Roots
Monterey Bay
Sporting JAX