Segunda División
Ceuta vs Celta de Vigo II
Sat, 05 Sep 2026 - 17:30 (UK Time)
Stadium: Estadio Municipal Alfonso Murube
Ceuta vs Celta de Vigo II Prediction & Stats - Segunda División 2026/27
Predictions
Ceuta vs Celta de Vigo II is part of the Segunda División schedule for Saturday (05/09).
The fixture is staged at Estadio Municipal Alfonso Murube, 17:30 (UK time).
Below is our Ceuta vs Celta de Vigo II prediction, built before you place a bet.
Our verdict on Ceuta vs Celta de Vigo II
Value at this level takes some digging out. Having gone through the form and the numbers, here is our preferred Ceuta vs Celta de Vigo II prediction:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Double Chance: Draw or Celta de Vigo II
Last updated on 03-09-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Ceuta the side to beat, with roughly 46% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Segunda División odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Ceuta Preview
Ceuta reach this fixture 3 match into their Segunda División. Here is where Ceuta stand:
In this competition
0 won, 0 drawn, 3 lost
0 points per game
1 scored, at 0.33 a game
10 conceded, at 3.33 a game
Ceuta, season-wide
0 won, 0 drawn, 3 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Jordi Escobar Fernández, 1 goals
Most assists: Kialy Abdoul Kone, 1 assists
Recent results — Ceuta
30/08/2026 13:00
22/08/2026 13:00
15/08/2026 11:00
30/05/2026 10:15
24/05/2026 10:15
Celta de Vigo II: how they are travelling
Celta de Vigo II come in 3 matches into their Segunda División.
Here is what Celta de Vigo II have produced:
In this competition
1 won, 1 drawn, 1 lost
1.33 points per game
5 scored, at 1.67 a game
4 conceded, at 1.33 a game
Celta de Vigo II, season-wide
1 won, 1 drawn, 1 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Alvaro Marin Sesma, 2 goals
Most assists: Frank Germain Jonathan Miller, 2 assists
Recent results — Celta de Vigo II
31/08/2026 15:30
24/08/2026 13:00
15/08/2026 13:00
07/06/2026 10:15
31/05/2026 10:15
The head-to-head
A short sample to go on — 2 recent meeting(s) between the two:
Ceuta: 0 win(s)
Celta de Vigo II: 1 win(s)
Drawn: 1
With so little history, this fixture stays hard to call.
Form comparison Ceuta vs Celta de Vigo II
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Ceuta
Spain - Segunda División
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
L
L
|
0 |
| Home |
L
|
0 |
| Away |
L
L
|
0 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Goals | 3.67 | 2 | 4.5 |
| Scored | 0.33 | 0 | 0.5 |
| Conceded | 3.33 | 2 | 4 |
| Both Teams to Score | 33% | 0% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 67% | 100% | 50% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
0.97 | 1.86 | 0.52 |
|
xGA
|
1.75 | 1.01 | 2.13 |
Away Team
Celta de Vigo II
Spain - Segunda División
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
W
D
|
1.33 |
| Home |
L
W
|
1.5 |
| Away |
D
|
1 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 33% | 50% | 0% |
| Goals | 3 | 4.5 | 0 |
| Scored | 1.67 | 2.5 | 0 |
| Conceded | 1.33 | 2 | 0 |
| Both Teams to Score | 67% | 100% | 0% |
| Without Conceding | 33% | 0% | 100% |
| Failed To Score | 33% | 0% | 100% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.16 | 1.29 | 0.9 |
|
xGA
|
1.63 | 1.61 | 1.67 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
Fixture information - Ceuta vs Celta de Vigo II
Match: Ceuta vs Celta de Vigo II
Competition: Segunda División
Date: Saturday, 05/09/2026
Kick-off: 17:30 (UK time)
Venue: Estadio Municipal Alfonso Murube
More Segunda División predictions
Explore the rest of our Segunda División predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Ceuta vs Celta de Vigo II that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
1
League: 2.36
Both Teams to Score
0%
League: 42%
Over 1.5+
50%
League: 57%
Over 2.5+
0%
League: 42%
Cards
5
League: 4.61
Corners
8
League: 8.64
Home Team
Ceuta
Spain - Segunda División
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
L
L
|
0 |
| Home |
L
|
0 |
| Away |
L
L
|
0 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Goals | 3.67 | 2 | 4.5 |
| Scored | 0.33 | 0 | 0.5 |
| Conceded | 3.33 | 2 | 4 |
| Both Teams to Score | 33% | 0% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 67% | 100% | 50% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
0.97 | 1.86 | 0.52 |
|
xGA
|
1.75 | 1.01 | 2.13 |
Away Team
Celta de Vigo II
Spain - Segunda División
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
W
D
|
1.33 |
| Home |
L
W
|
1.5 |
| Away |
D
|
1 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 33% | 50% | 0% |
| Goals | 3 | 4.5 | 0 |
| Scored | 1.67 | 2.5 | 0 |
| Conceded | 1.33 | 2 | 0 |
| Both Teams to Score | 67% | 100% | 0% |
| Without Conceding | 33% | 0% | 100% |
| Failed To Score | 33% | 0% | 100% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.16 | 1.29 | 0.9 |
|
xGA
|
1.63 | 1.61 | 1.67 |
Corners
6.67 / Match
+10% Corners / Match
Celta de Vigo II received +10% more corners than Ceuta in the Segunda División
7.33 / Match
Mallorca
(3)
UD Las Palmas
(6)
FC Andorra
(2)(3)
CD Castellón
(4)
FC Andorra
(2)
Cádiz
Cards
2 / Match
+34% Cards / Match
Celta de Vigo II received +34% more cards than Ceuta in the Segunda División
2.67 / Match
Mallorca
(3)
UD Las Palmas
(2)
FC Andorra
(1)(1)
CD Castellón
(4)
FC Andorra
(3)
Cádiz
Goals Scored
0.33 / Match
+406%
Celta de Vigo II is +406% better in terms of goals scored
1.67 / Match
Mallorca
(0)
UD Las Palmas
(0)
FC Andorra
(1)(1)
CD Castellón
(4)
FC Andorra
(0)
Cádiz
Goals Conceded
3.33 / Match
+60%
Ceuta condeded +60% more goals than Celta de Vigo II
1.33 / Match
Mallorca
(3)
UD Las Palmas
(2)
FC Andorra
(5)(2)
CD Castellón
(2)
FC Andorra
(0)
Cádiz
Segunda División Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Leganés
|
4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 2 |
| 2 |
Granada CF
|
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 2.33 |
| 3 |
Sporting Gijón
|
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 2.33 |
| 4 |
CD Castellón
|
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 2.33 |
| 5 |
UD Las Palmas
|
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 7 | 1.75 |
| 6 |
Mallorca
|
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 2 |
| 7 |
CD Tenerife
|
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 2 |
| 8 |
SD Eibar
|
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 2 |
| 9 |
CE Sabadell FC
|
3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 1.67 |
| 10 |
Girona
|
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 1.33 |
| 11 |
Celta de Vigo II
|
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 1.33 |
| 12 |
Real Oviedo
|
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1.33 |
| 13 |
Real Sociedad II
|
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 1.33 |
| 14 |
Burgos CF
|
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 1.33 |
| 15 |
Almería
|
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 1 |
| 16 |
FC Andorra
|
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 1 |
| 17 |
Cádiz
|
3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 1 |
| 18 |
Córdoba
|
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 7 | -2 | 3 | 1 |
| 19 |
Real Valladolid
|
3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | -3 | 1 | 0.33 |
| 20 |
CD Eldense
|
3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 6 | -4 | 1 | 0.33 |
| 21 |
Albacete Balompié
|
3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 5 | -3 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 |
Ceuta
|
3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 10 | -9 | 0 | 0 |
Odds
Toba is a betting enthusiast with a keen interest in helping Nigerian players with the knowledge needed to navigate the sometimes complex world of sports betting. He combines his years of experience in sports journalism and passion for sports betting to craft easy to understand reviews and analysis of diverse betting topics. He has a very good knowledge of the Nigerian market and what would enhance the betting experience of an average Nigerian bettor. That is why he is dedicated to showcasing the best bookmakers, latest bonuses and general tips that can help you have a smooth betting adventure.
Leganés
Granada CF
Sporting Gijón
CD Tenerife
SD Eibar
CE Sabadell FC
Girona
Real Oviedo
Real Sociedad II
Burgos CF
Almería
Córdoba
Real Valladolid
CD Eldense