Primera C
Central Córdoba vs El Porvenir
Sat, 05 Sep 2026 - 19:00 (UK Time)
Stadium: Estadio Gabino Sosa
Central Córdoba vs El Porvenir Prediction & Stats - Primera C 2026
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Central Córdoba vs El Porvenir carries real history into this round of the Primera C.
The two sides meet on 05/09 (Saturday) at Estadio Gabino Sosa, 19:00 (UK time).
Read the Central Córdoba vs El Porvenir prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Central Córdoba vs El Porvenir
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Central Córdoba vs El Porvenir call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Double Chance: Draw or El Porvenir
Last updated on 03-09-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Central Córdoba the side to beat, with roughly 35% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Primera C odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Central Córdoba Preview
Central Córdoba reach this fixture 26 match into their Primera C. Here is where Central Córdoba stand:
In this competition
9 won, 9 drawn, 8 lost
1.38 points per game
24 scored, at 0.92 a game
21 conceded, at 0.81 a game
Central Córdoba, season-wide
9 won, 9 drawn, 8 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: , 0 goals
Most assists: , 0 assists
Recent results — Central Córdoba
31/08/2026 14:00
23/08/2026 14:00
17/08/2026 14:00
09/08/2026 14:00
04/08/2026 14:00
El Porvenir: how they are travelling
El Porvenir come in 26 matches into their Primera C.
Here is what El Porvenir have produced:
In this competition
6 won, 15 drawn, 5 lost
1.27 points per game
22 scored, at 0.85 a game
23 conceded, at 0.88 a game
El Porvenir, season-wide
6 won, 15 drawn, 5 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: , 0 goals
Most assists: , 0 assists
Recent results — El Porvenir
29/08/2026 14:00
23/08/2026 14:00
16/08/2026 14:00
08/08/2026 14:00
01/08/2026 14:00
The head-to-head favours Central Córdoba
Recent meetings have tended to go Central Córdoba's way against El Porvenir.
From 17 match(es):
Central Córdoba: 11 win(s)
El Porvenir: 2 win(s)
Drawn: 4
It is a pattern worth weighing in the Central Córdoba vs El Porvenir prediction.
Form comparison Central Córdoba vs El Porvenir
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Central Córdoba
Argentina - Primera C
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
D
W
L
|
1.38 |
| Home |
W
W
L
D
L
|
1.33 |
| Away |
W
D
W
L
W
|
1.43 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 35% | 33% | 36% |
| Goals | 1.73 | 1.75 | 1.71 |
| Scored | 0.92 | 0.92 | 0.93 |
| Conceded | 0.81 | 0.83 | 0.79 |
| Both Teams to Score | 38% | 42% | 36% |
| Without Conceding | 35% | 25% | 43% |
| Failed To Score | 46% | 50% | 43% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.04 | 1.21 | 0.88 |
|
xGA
|
1.21 | 1.24 | 1.18 |
Away Team
El Porvenir
Argentina - Primera C
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
D
W
L
|
1.27 |
| Home |
W
W
D
L
D
|
1.21 |
| Away |
W
L
L
D
D
|
1.33 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 23% | 21% | 25% |
| Goals | 1.73 | 1.64 | 1.83 |
| Scored | 0.85 | 0.79 | 0.92 |
| Conceded | 0.88 | 0.86 | 0.92 |
| Both Teams to Score | 42% | 36% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 42% | 43% | 42% |
| Failed To Score | 50% | 57% | 42% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.29 | 1.3 | 1.29 |
|
xGA
|
1.09 | 1.02 | 1.18 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
Fixture information - Central Córdoba vs El Porvenir
Match: Central Córdoba vs El Porvenir
Competition: Primera C
Date: Saturday, 05/09/2026
Kick-off: 19:00 (UK time)
Venue: Estadio Gabino Sosa
More Primera C predictions
Explore the rest of our Primera C predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Central Córdoba vs El Porvenir that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
1.79
League: 1.89
Both Teams to Score
46%
League: 36%
Over 1.5+
50%
League: 56%
Over 2.5+
29%
League: 28%
Cards
0
League: 0.03
Corners
7
League: 8.15
Home Team
Central Córdoba
Argentina - Primera C
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
D
W
L
|
1.38 |
| Home |
W
W
L
D
L
|
1.33 |
| Away |
W
D
W
L
W
|
1.43 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 35% | 33% | 36% |
| Goals | 1.73 | 1.75 | 1.71 |
| Scored | 0.92 | 0.92 | 0.93 |
| Conceded | 0.81 | 0.83 | 0.79 |
| Both Teams to Score | 38% | 42% | 36% |
| Without Conceding | 35% | 25% | 43% |
| Failed To Score | 46% | 50% | 43% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.04 | 1.21 | 0.88 |
|
xGA
|
1.21 | 1.24 | 1.18 |
Away Team
El Porvenir
Argentina - Primera C
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
D
W
L
|
1.27 |
| Home |
W
W
D
L
D
|
1.21 |
| Away |
W
L
L
D
D
|
1.33 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 23% | 21% | 25% |
| Goals | 1.73 | 1.64 | 1.83 |
| Scored | 0.85 | 0.79 | 0.92 |
| Conceded | 0.88 | 0.86 | 0.92 |
| Both Teams to Score | 42% | 36% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 42% | 43% | 42% |
| Failed To Score | 50% | 57% | 42% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.29 | 1.3 | 1.29 |
|
xGA
|
1.09 | 1.02 | 1.18 |
Corners
8 / Match
+17% Corners / Match
Central Córdoba received +17% more corners than El Porvenir in the Primera C
6.85 / Match
Fénix
(4)
Sportivo Barracas
(5)
Centro Español
(2)
Luján
(2)
Berazategui
(6)
General Lamadrid
(2)
Leones de Rosario
(3)(4)
Claypole
(2)
Central Ballester
(1)
JJ Urquiza
(7)
Yupanqui
(1)
Fénix
(7)
Sportivo Barracas
(4)
Mercedes
Cards
0 / Match
Cards / Match
Both Teams are equal in terms of cards
0 / Match
Fénix
(0)
Sportivo Barracas
(0)
Centro Español
(0)
Luján
(-1)
Berazategui
(0)
General Lamadrid
(0)
Leones de Rosario
(0)(0)
Claypole
(0)
Central Ballester
(0)
JJ Urquiza
(0)
Yupanqui
(-1)
Fénix
(0)
Sportivo Barracas
(0)
Mercedes
Goals Scored
0.92 / Match
+8%
Central Córdoba is +8% better in terms of goals scored
0.85 / Match
Fénix
(1)
Sportivo Barracas
(2)
Centro Español
(2)
Luján
(2)
Berazategui
(0)
General Lamadrid
(3)
Leones de Rosario
(2)(4)
Claypole
(0)
Central Ballester
(1)
JJ Urquiza
(0)
Yupanqui
(0)
Fénix
(2)
Sportivo Barracas
(0)
Mercedes
Goals Conceded
0.81 / Match
+8%
El Porvenir condeded +8% more goals than Central Córdoba
0.88 / Match
Fénix
(0)
Sportivo Barracas
(1)
Centro Español
(2)
Luján
(1)
Berazategui
(1)
General Lamadrid
(1)
Leones de Rosario
(0)(2)
Claypole
(0)
Central Ballester
(0)
JJ Urquiza
(3)
Yupanqui
(0)
Fénix
(3)
Sportivo Barracas
(2)
Mercedes
Primera C Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Luján
|
26 | 14 | 7 | 5 | 37 | 19 | 18 | 49 | 1.88 |
| 2 |
Sacachispas
|
26 | 13 | 6 | 7 | 31 | 19 | 12 | 45 | 1.73 |
| 3 |
Cañuelas
|
26 | 12 | 9 | 5 | 29 | 18 | 11 | 45 | 1.73 |
| 4 |
Lugano
|
26 | 10 | 10 | 6 | 30 | 23 | 7 | 40 | 1.54 |
| 5 |
Leones de Rosario
|
26 | 10 | 10 | 6 | 25 | 22 | 3 | 40 | 1.54 |
| 6 |
Centro Español
|
26 | 10 | 9 | 7 | 33 | 23 | 10 | 39 | 1.5 |
| 7 |
Estrella del Sur
|
26 | 10 | 9 | 7 | 27 | 24 | 3 | 39 | 1.5 |
| 8 |
Berazategui
|
26 | 9 | 11 | 6 | 27 | 20 | 7 | 38 | 1.46 |
| 9 |
Juventud Unida
|
26 | 10 | 8 | 8 | 32 | 25 | 7 | 38 | 1.46 |
| 10 |
Deportivo Español
|
26 | 8 | 14 | 4 | 19 | 14 | 5 | 38 | 1.46 |
| 11 |
Puerto Nuevo
|
26 | 9 | 11 | 6 | 25 | 24 | 1 | 38 | 1.46 |
| 12 |
Mercedes
|
26 | 9 | 9 | 8 | 26 | 19 | 7 | 36 | 1.38 |
| 13 |
Victoriano Arenas
|
26 | 8 | 12 | 6 | 20 | 15 | 5 | 36 | 1.38 |
| 14 |
Central Córdoba
|
26 | 9 | 9 | 8 | 24 | 21 | 3 | 36 | 1.38 |
| 15 |
General Lamadrid
|
26 | 9 | 9 | 8 | 22 | 25 | -3 | 36 | 1.38 |
| 16 |
Sportivo Barracas
|
26 | 10 | 5 | 11 | 29 | 26 | 3 | 35 | 1.35 |
| 17 |
Atlas
|
26 | 9 | 8 | 9 | 22 | 22 | 0 | 35 | 1.35 |
| 18 |
Yupanqui
|
26 | 8 | 9 | 9 | 31 | 30 | 1 | 33 | 1.27 |
| 19 |
El Porvenir
|
26 | 6 | 15 | 5 | 22 | 23 | -1 | 33 | 1.27 |
| 20 |
Central Ballester
|
26 | 8 | 7 | 11 | 25 | 27 | -2 | 31 | 1.19 |
| 21 |
Defensores de Cambaceres
|
26 | 7 | 8 | 11 | 21 | 28 | -7 | 29 | 1.12 |
| 22 |
Fénix
|
26 | 6 | 9 | 11 | 19 | 26 | -7 | 27 | 1.04 |
| 23 |
Leandro Nicéforo Alem
|
26 | 7 | 6 | 13 | 26 | 45 | -19 | 27 | 1.04 |
| 24 |
Claypole
|
26 | 6 | 8 | 12 | 19 | 34 | -15 | 26 | 1 |
| 25 |
JJ Urquiza
|
26 | 4 | 12 | 10 | 12 | 23 | -11 | 24 | 0.92 |
| 26 |
Deportivo Paraguayo
|
26 | 5 | 9 | 12 | 14 | 31 | -17 | 24 | 0.92 |
| 27 |
Argentino Rosario
|
26 | 3 | 13 | 10 | 24 | 32 | -8 | 22 | 0.85 |
| 28 |
Deportivo Muñiz
|
26 | 4 | 10 | 12 | 17 | 30 | -13 | 22 | 0.85 |
Odds
Wilson took his first steps into the iGaming industry in 2019. He started by crafting online casino reviews for affiliate sites targeting North American audiences. Since then he has created content iGaming content that has appeared on several blogs. Wilson's interests extend beyond iGaming. He has ventured into other sectors, writing articles on cryptocurrency, technology, and sports. Notably, he has developed a strong fascination with the sporting industry, particularly football (soccer), which now occupies a significant portion of his content creation. Wilson's true talent lies in making complex concepts understandable. He combines his deep knowledge of the Sports and iGaming industries with a knack for clear explanations. This winning combination results in informative and accessible content.
Sacachispas
Cañuelas
Lugano
Estrella del Sur
Juventud Unida
Deportivo Español
Puerto Nuevo
Victoriano Arenas
Atlas
Defensores de Cambaceres
Leandro Nicéforo Alem
Deportivo Paraguayo
Argentino Rosario
Deportivo Muñiz