Primera División FPD
Cartaginés vs Puntarenas
Wed, 14 Oct 2026 - 01:00 (UK Time)
Stadium: Estadio José Rafael Fello Meza
Cartaginés vs Puntarenas Prediction & Stats - Primera División FPD 2026/27
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Cartaginés vs Puntarenas carries real history into this round of the Primera División FPD.
The two sides meet on 14/10 (Wednesday) at Estadio José Rafael Fello Meza, 01:00 (UK time).
Read the Cartaginés vs Puntarenas prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Cartaginés vs Puntarenas
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Cartaginés vs Puntarenas call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Cartaginés Win
Last updated on 11-10-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Cartaginés the side to beat, with roughly 64% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Primera División FPD odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Cartaginés Preview
Cartaginés reach this fixture 10 match into their Primera División FPD. Here is where Cartaginés stand:
In this competition
6 won, 0 drawn, 4 lost
1.8 points per game
19 scored, at 1.9 a game
13 conceded, at 1.3 a game
Cartaginés, season-wide
6 won, 0 drawn, 4 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Joaquín Alonso Hernández García, 5 goals
Most assists: Manuel Morán Velásquez, 2 assists
Recent results — Cartaginés
09/10/2026 22:00
20/09/2026 21:00
13/09/2026 20:00
06/09/2026 18:00
30/08/2026 13:00
Puntarenas: how they are travelling
Puntarenas come in 10 matches into their Primera División FPD.
Here is what Puntarenas have produced:
In this competition
3 won, 4 drawn, 3 lost
1.3 points per game
10 scored, at 1 a game
12 conceded, at 1.2 a game
Puntarenas, season-wide
3 won, 4 drawn, 3 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Dariel Castrillo, 4 goals
Most assists: José Ignacio Gómez Valverde, 1 assists
Recent results — Puntarenas
10/10/2026 19:00
19/09/2026 19:00
12/09/2026 19:00
06/09/2026 18:00
30/08/2026 18:00
The head-to-head favours Cartaginés
Recent meetings have tended to go Cartaginés's way against Puntarenas.
From 21 match(es):
Cartaginés: 9 win(s)
Puntarenas: 6 win(s)
Drawn: 6
It is a pattern worth weighing in the Cartaginés vs Puntarenas prediction.
Form comparison Cartaginés vs Puntarenas
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Cartaginés
Costa Rica - Primera División FPD
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
L
W
W
W
|
1.8 |
| Home |
W
W
W
W
|
3 |
| Away |
L
L
W
W
L
|
1 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 60% | 100% | 33% |
| Goals | 3.2 | 3 | 3.33 |
| Scored | 1.9 | 2.25 | 1.67 |
| Conceded | 1.3 | 0.75 | 1.67 |
| Both Teams to Score | 70% | 75% | 67% |
| Without Conceding | 10% | 25% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 20% | 0% | 33% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.88 | 1.48 | 2.14 |
|
xGA
|
1.3 | 1.1 | 1.43 |
Away Team
Puntarenas
Costa Rica - Primera División FPD
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
D
W
D
W
|
1.3 |
| Home |
L
D
W
W
L
|
1.33 |
| Away |
D
W
L
D
|
1.25 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 30% | 33% | 25% |
| Goals | 2.2 | 2 | 2.5 |
| Scored | 1 | 0.83 | 1.25 |
| Conceded | 1.2 | 1.17 | 1.25 |
| Both Teams to Score | 70% | 50% | 100% |
| Without Conceding | 20% | 33% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 10% | 17% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.14 | 1.15 | 1.12 |
|
xGA
|
1.89 | 1.88 | 1.92 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
👉 Prediction: Under 2.5 Goals
If you’re expecting lots of goals in Cartaginés vs Puntarenas, you might want to reconsider.
Neither side has shown enough attacking quality to upset their opponent’s defense consistently, which is why we predict this match to stay under 2.5 goals.
Fixture information - Cartaginés vs Puntarenas
Match: Cartaginés vs Puntarenas
Competition: Primera División FPD
Date: Wednesday, 14/10/2026
Kick-off: 01:00 (UK time)
Venue: Estadio José Rafael Fello Meza
More Primera División FPD predictions
Explore the rest of our Primera División FPD predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Cartaginés vs Puntarenas that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
2.7
League: 2.48
Both Teams to Score
70%
League: 48%
Over 1.5+
75%
League: 74%
Over 2.5+
50%
League: 40%
Cards
6.6
League: 4.78
Corners
9.6
League: 10.27
Home Team
Cartaginés
Costa Rica - Primera División FPD
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
L
W
W
W
|
1.8 |
| Home |
W
W
W
W
|
3 |
| Away |
L
L
W
W
L
|
1 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 60% | 100% | 33% |
| Goals | 3.2 | 3 | 3.33 |
| Scored | 1.9 | 2.25 | 1.67 |
| Conceded | 1.3 | 0.75 | 1.67 |
| Both Teams to Score | 70% | 75% | 67% |
| Without Conceding | 10% | 25% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 20% | 0% | 33% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.88 | 1.48 | 2.14 |
|
xGA
|
1.3 | 1.1 | 1.43 |
Away Team
Puntarenas
Costa Rica - Primera División FPD
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
D
W
D
W
|
1.3 |
| Home |
L
D
W
W
L
|
1.33 |
| Away |
D
W
L
D
|
1.25 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 30% | 33% | 25% |
| Goals | 2.2 | 2 | 2.5 |
| Scored | 1 | 0.83 | 1.25 |
| Conceded | 1.2 | 1.17 | 1.25 |
| Both Teams to Score | 70% | 50% | 100% |
| Without Conceding | 20% | 33% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 10% | 17% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.14 | 1.15 | 1.12 |
|
xGA
|
1.89 | 1.88 | 1.92 |
Corners
9.7 / Match
+9% Corners / Match
Cartaginés received +9% more corners than Puntarenas in the Primera División FPD
8.9 / Match
Sporting San José
(8)
San Carlos
(7)
Alajuelense
(5)
Puntarenas
(5)
Herediano
(4)
Escorpiones Belén
(9)
Deportivo Saprissa
(0)(2)
Alajuelense
(3)
Escorpiones Belén
(0)
Inter San Carlos
(4)
Cartaginés
(5)
San Carlos
(8)
Pérez Zeledón
(8)
Alajuelense
Cards
3.2 / Match
+6% Cards / Match
Puntarenas received +6% more cards than Cartaginés in the Primera División FPD
3.4 / Match
Sporting San José
(1)
San Carlos
(3)
Alajuelense
(2)
Puntarenas
(4)
Herediano
(3)
Escorpiones Belén
(2)
Deportivo Saprissa
(4)(1)
Alajuelense
(1)
Escorpiones Belén
(4)
Inter San Carlos
(2)
Cartaginés
(5)
San Carlos
(6)
Pérez Zeledón
(3)
Alajuelense
Goals Scored
1.9 / Match
+90%
Cartaginés is +90% better in terms of goals scored
1 / Match
Sporting San José
(1)
San Carlos
(0)
Alajuelense
(3)
Puntarenas
(3)
Herediano
(1)
Escorpiones Belén
(4)
Deportivo Saprissa
(2)(1)
Alajuelense
(1)
Escorpiones Belén
(1)
Inter San Carlos
(1)
Cartaginés
(2)
San Carlos
(1)
Pérez Zeledón
(1)
Alajuelense
Goals Conceded
1.3 / Match
+8%
Cartaginés condeded +8% more goals than Puntarenas
1.2 / Match
Sporting San José
(3)
San Carlos
(1)
Alajuelense
(1)
Puntarenas
(1)
Herediano
(0)
Escorpiones Belén
(1)
Deportivo Saprissa
(3)(1)
Alajuelense
(0)
Escorpiones Belén
(1)
Inter San Carlos
(3)
Cartaginés
(1)
San Carlos
(0)
Pérez Zeledón
(2)
Alajuelense
Primera División FPD Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Deportivo Saprissa
|
10 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 20 | 11 | 9 | 21 | 2.1 |
| 2 |
Sporting San José
|
10 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 19 | 9 | 10 | 20 | 2 |
| 3 |
Cartaginés
|
10 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 19 | 13 | 6 | 18 | 1.8 |
| 4 |
San Carlos
|
10 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 9 | 0 | 18 | 1.8 |
| 5 |
Alajuelense
|
10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 16 | 11 | 5 | 15 | 1.5 |
| 6 |
Inter San Carlos
|
10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 10 | 13 | -3 | 15 | 1.5 |
| 7 |
Puntarenas
|
10 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 10 | 12 | -2 | 13 | 1.3 |
| 8 |
Pérez Zeledón
|
10 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 15 | -7 | 9 | 0.9 |
| 9 |
Escorpiones Belén
|
10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 15 | -8 | 7 | 0.7 |
| 10 |
Herediano
|
10 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 6 | 16 | -10 | 5 | 0.5 |
| 11 |
Municipal Liberia
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Odds
Wilson took his first steps into the iGaming industry in 2019. He started by crafting online casino reviews for affiliate sites targeting North American audiences. Since then he has created content iGaming content that has appeared on several blogs. Wilson's interests extend beyond iGaming. He has ventured into other sectors, writing articles on cryptocurrency, technology, and sports. Notably, he has developed a strong fascination with the sporting industry, particularly football (soccer), which now occupies a significant portion of his content creation. Wilson's true talent lies in making complex concepts understandable. He combines his deep knowledge of the Sports and iGaming industries with a knack for clear explanations. This winning combination results in informative and accessible content.
Municipal Liberia